Talk:Rose of Lima

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The name "Rose"[edit]

"It is said that a beautiful rose petal entered the window and gently touched the face of the baby and then vanished. From that day on her mother, Maria, called her Rose." Indeed. This kind of tripe is alkays more encyclopedic if it can be directly quoted. There is a lot of popular Rose of Lima sentimental literature that might be quoted. Then it wouldn't sound as though Wikipedia is "reporting" this. --Wetman 03:08, 31 October 2006 (UTC)

I have a book on St. Rose. It is said tha Marianna (their servant) said she looked like a rose and that she came from the garden of heaven —Preceding unsigned comment added by 12.214.192.44 (talk) 18:34, 2 December 2007 (UTC)

Was she crazy??[edit]

peploe say that she was crazy other said she wasent

she wasnt the only think is that the way they see the wirld at that time is different than this time they think that the body was from the devil

this crearly represents a psychological pathology.... but what paethology did rose of lima suffer?. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 190.40.55.188 (talk) 20:01, 29 April 2007 (UTC).

Hmm... good question, personally, I think she was self-motivated to do what she felt was right in her beleif in religion. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.96.135.84 (talk) 01:40, 6 September 2007 (UTC)

Her real name[edit]

Since Rose was not the name she was given in baptism, this baptismal name should be mentioned in the article. 71.53.213.180 (talk) 12:45, 23 August 2010 (UTC)

Date of death[edit]

Does anyone know for sure? The article stated several different dates at several different places within the article (August 24; August 25; August 15; etc.) For consistency, I changed them all to August 24. I am not sure if that is correct or not. I made all of the dates of death in the article to read, consistently, as August 24 because the article stated as follows: Her liturgical feast was inserted into the General Roman Calendar in 1729 for celebration initially on August 30, because August 24, the date of her death, is the feast of Saint Bartholomew the Apostle and August 30 was the closest date not already allocated to a well-known saint.. Again, does anyone know her death date for sure? Thanks. Joseph A. Spadaro (talk) 05:12, 24 August 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Rose of Lima. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:14, 10 December 2017 (UTC)