Talk:Royal Scots

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former good article nominee Royal Scots was a Warfare good articles nominee, but did not meet the good article criteria at the time. There are suggestions below for improving the article. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
September 6, 2006 Good article nominee Not listed
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Image from main article[edit]

Pipes & Drums of the Royal Scots

NB: The photograph on the right hand side is probably of a civilian pipe band not of the Pipes and Drums of the Royal Scots Regiment of the British Army. Drummers in the Royal Scots Regiment did not wear kilts (it was Lowland regiment not a Highland regiment), the crest on the base drum is wrong (the Royal Scots badge is based on the St Andrew's Cross) and the Glengarry cap is wrong also. Compare it to a photo of the real thing here; http://www.penicuikwhatson.co.uk/royal%20scots/DSCF0035.jpg

Failed GA nomination[edit]

This article has not yet reached good article status, for the following reasons:

  • While it exhaustively records the deployments of the regiment, it lacks many other details about its history. For instance: What tactics did it employ and what roles did it fill? Was it distinguished in battle? What effect did it have on history? See, for instance, 2nd Battalion 9th Marines for an example of a conscise history that provides more context and detail beyond just where the unit went.
  • The article needs more images. For a regiment with such a long history, illustrations, photos, and commanders' portaits should be available.
  • The "Alliances" section is not explained adequately. What does it mean that thes regiment is allied with these others?
  • "Battle honours" needs some cleanup, including wikilinks on the relevant battles.

Twinxor t 03:50, 7 September 2006 (UTC)

  • The discussion of the regiment's early history is very unclear. What exactly was it doing in France between 1633 and 1662? For whom was it fighting, if it was fighting.
    • The Royal Scots between 1633 and 1662 was almost part of the French Army, so fighting for France. It could be seen that the oldest infantry regiment of the British Army was at its early days, a scottish unit for French service. 90.42.226.11 (talk) 18:23, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

It's also a bit worrying that so many references occur to England. Scotland was legally a separate country until 1707 and there was great friction with England in the early years of the regiment's existence. It seems unlikely that it would have been on the "English" establishment.

Mutiny?[edit]

Text: "both battalions of the regiment mutinied and were disarmed". Hardly a muntiny, as James II was the lawful King, and Willam of Orange an usurper. Luke 84.23.155.84 (talk) 20:29, 29 September 2009 (UTC)