Talk:Ruhollah Khomeini

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Obscuring an important historic fact[edit]

Khomeini returned to Iran in an Air France plane. The current article not only (conveniently) uses a cropped version of the original picture, but the correction of this omission has been reverted. This is not a minor historic point if we recall that Lenin returned to Russia in a sealed German train...

http://www.iranchamber.com/history/rkhomeini/images/khomeini_arrives1.jpg — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2601:A:3982:7147:3444:828:FCA4:32D5 (talk) 13:07, 2 January 2015 (UTC)

1) Lenin's train (or the passenger wagon he was travelling in) was not sealed at all, that's just a catchphrase. He had promised the German diplomats that his group would not try to make contact with anyone outside of the railway car, but that was it. There was nothing to physically stop them from attempting or, for example, speaking from out of a compartment window at a station.
2) Khomeini had been living in Paris for a year or two before it became possible for him to return to Iran. The French were likely more than happy to get rid of him on their own soil, he was an obvious security risk by living there. That's it. There was no connivance, least of all against the USA if that's the buried bone you are suggesting. 83.254.154.164 (talk) 21:32, 5 August 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 5 external links on Ruhollah Khomeini. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 12:48, 27 August 2015 (UTC)

the term 'will'[edit]

In the infobox, next to the years of their marriage, it states the marriage ended in 'will. 1989' (the year of his death. This is terminology I've never seen before, and it's not explained. I would've thought the end would be 'his death - 1989' to maintain consistency across pages e.g. as it is on Ronald Reagan. If I'm missing a trick, please let me know, otherwise I'll change it to something more understandable.Rayman60 (talk) 01:02, 7 November 2015 (UTC)

Rayman60: Like you, I've never seen the abbreviation used anywhere else. Having tracked down the edit where the confusing term first appeared in the infobox [1] (over four years ago!), I think it was a Persian editor's garbled attempt to clarify that these were supposed to be the start and end dates of the marriage, as opposed to the birthdate and deathdate of the spouse. So I've gone ahead and standardized the presentation using the {{marriage}} template. Thanks for pointing it out! AtticusX (talk) 08:48, 24 November 2015 (UTC)

pronunciation[edit]

The pronunciation in the sound file is different from what's indicated in IPA: [ruːholˈlɑːhe χomeiˈniː]. The sound file doesn't have e at the end of Ruhollah. Apparently the IPA should be [ruːholˈlɑːh χomeiˈniː]. --Espoo (talk) 10:34, 17 January 2016 (UTC)

The -e is an ezāfe, a particle which can be had or not. Of course something should be done to avoid the confusion in this and similar articles. 83.248.231.116 (talk) 01:08, 1 December 2016 (UTC)

Unsourced material/word salad/irrelevant additions by user Dolly Cao[edit]

@Dolly Cao:, This revision as reverted to unfortunately contains total nonsense, as well as plain irrelevant material. Not only is the lede now much (like 2x) longer and completely unreadable, the article in general now also includes unsourced bogus. As a start, nowhere in the source in this section is it stated that there is an assumption that Khomeini might be of Kashmiri origin. This is 100% source falsification (the link only states "according to a statement of Khomeini's elder brother, Seyed Morteza Pasandideh, his point of departure was Kashmir, not Lucknow"). And thats all just the tip of the iceberg regarding the masses of unsuited changes. Objectively seen, its a much worse revision as compared to the current one we have. - LouisAragon (talk) 06:41, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

You lied when you claimed facts sourced to reliable sources like NYTimes, such as "In 1982, there was an attempted military coup against Khomeini. [2]" were unsourced [3].--Dolly Cao (talk) 02:50, 25 January 2016 (UTC)