Talk:Saint Veronica

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Family info[edit]

Who were her parents names and what is some info ? How did she help the church grow in holliness?

What is she a patron of? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.143.71.185 (talkcontribs)

~*ST.VERONiCA*~[edit]

when was she born?, where.; when did she die?, where?.; what about her family? her occupations?what virtues did she practice? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 141.153.167.95 (talkcontribs)

Paton Saint of Photography —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.217.212.116 (talk) 23:15, 26 January 2009 (UTC)

Article[edit]

Is it worth mentioning her connection to Speedwell Flowers? (http://www.backyardgardener.com/pren/pg106html). I don't know enough about the flower or the genus yea yea yea yea yea yea yea yea yea yea yea u guyz jus makin up all of this stuff ain u , but I thought I'd bring it up. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 220.237.200.60 (talkcontribs)

Parathetical[edit]

There is the parenthetical phrase "(under February 4)" at the beginning of the article. To what does this refer? Anyone?Gwimpey 21:21, Nov 24, 2004 (UTC)

I think my Italian teacher said in Italy each Saint is connected to a day. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 220.237.200.60 (talkcontribs)

VERONICA IN THE BIBLE[edit]

According to a friend, you won't find Veronica in the Bible.. Is it true??Apple_1980

No Veronica appears in the Bible. If she goes by a different name, you can check [[1]] for yourself :) —Preceding unsigned comment added by 220.237.200.60 (talkcontribs)

That she is not named in the Bible does not mean she is not there. Tradition has identified her with the woman with the haemorrhage in Luke 8.43.

Veronica does not appear in any Bible by that name or any other that can identify her, nor are her actions recorded in any of the books of the Bible. She may have been a real person, but there is no evidence to back up her actions. Tradition is the only reason she is mentioned at all. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 50.248.180.9 (talk) 13:42, 17 March 2018 (UTC)

Fiddleback 13:29, 9 April 2007 (UTC)

Dubious Latin[edit]

The form "Vero Icone" does not look like proper Latin to me. Unless I'm mistaken, it should be "vera icon" (icon is feminine according to Lewis & Short), as mentioned further down in the text. (This also makes the anagram work better, obviously.)

--OMHalck 21:22, 5 June 2006 (UTC)

The link to your reference is dead. Try this one.

Implausible etymology[edit]

The ascription of 'vera icon' as the origin of the name Veronica is first encountered in Giraldus Cambrensis - not generally regarded as a reliable historical source! It is implausible on the following grounds: The words are from two different languages - Latin and Greek. 'True image' in Latin would more normally be 'imago vera' (preserving usual Latin word order.) Veronica is not a compound of the two words, but an anagram.

The Greek church gives her the name 'Berenike'. This name, of semitic origin, was already extant in the Near East - cf Berenice of Cilicia, and is clearly not a compound any word relating to 'image'. Meanwhile the Latin names 'Veronicus' and 'Veronica' would have a plausible existence even before the Christian era as 'cognomina' of the sort formed from the name of a city. It is most likely that the Greek 'Berenike' which would originally have been received in Latin as 'Berenica' was subsequently assimilated to an extant Roman name.

Fiddleback 08:07, 9 April 2007 (UTC)

Beside your own original research, do you have any credible links for your assertions? If not, then I'll revert to as it was, and please, do not change it unless you've got credible sources to back it up with. EliasAlucard|Talk 22:18, 09 Apr, 2007 (UTC)

Yes. F.L.Cross 'Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church'. 'Vera eikon' is first found in Giraldus Cambrensis. How about you? Do not revert without checking this much more thoroughly. The 'vera icon' thing remains in the article as it stands. As I said, there is a problem of plausibility here - that firstly a Greek and a Latin word are brought together, and secondly that they are then made into an anagram (NOT a 'portmanteau'!)

See also http://mb-soft.com/believe/txh/veronica.htm

And: http://www.nga.gov/collection/gallery/gg33/gg33-41344.0.html

Fiddleback 21:28, 9 April 2007 (UTC)


Feast Date[edit]

Her Acta are listed on 4 February, according to the article, but her infobox lists her feast as being 12 July. What's up with the discrepancy? Rwflammang (talk) 12:04, 14 December 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Saint Veronica. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:22, 2 December 2017 (UTC)

Massive repetition[edit]

The "Legend" paragraph just repeats what came before (what I called "Narrative: apparition and evolution"). Who has the time to compress the two into one? Thanks. Arminden (talk) 05:57, 20 April 2019 (UTC)

What came first, name or misunderstood meaning?[edit]

I.e. the woman's Latinised name, or the "vera icon" name of the cloth? If there is doubt about it, this should be clearly stated; the user shouldn't be forced to carefully analyse the text to figure this out. Arminden (talk) 06:00, 20 April 2019 (UTC)

I reorganized the material to make it less redundant and self-contradictory. From the available material and sources, it appears that the true origin of the legend is unclear/disputed.--Srleffler (talk) 17:24, 20 April 2019 (UTC)