Talk:Samnium

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Comments[edit]

Is there any historical accuracy to that image of Samnites that is presented? Just wondering. Looks more like imaginative artwork. Alexander 007 05:34, 5 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Probably. Whatever the source, there was originally a caption, note the small numbers above each figure. Most likely the design motifs are taken from archaeological hints that have been found; my druthers would be to locate some of the original bits and include photos of those, so we're not being filtered through some "artist's conception" (Anglo-Saxon kings are the worst - we have no actual images of most of them, but that didn't stop 19th-century artists from making their total fabrications.) Stan 15:38, 5 Apr 2005 (UTC)

image[edit]

The image is gone, has it been deleted?

Safiniom[edit]

It was written "Safinim" on this article, it must be Safiniom (or Safniom)!

Samnium < Safiniom

also,

Sabine: Sabini < Safini

Sabellians: Sabelli < Safnolo Böri (talk) 10:46, 8 February 2010 (UTC)

Well, that is interesting, Boris. Is that your opinion or some published opinion? If it is your opinion, forget it, it is original research. If it is a published opinion, we need the citation of the publication. Please put the page numbers in! Now, since I have already used a credible source that says it is Safinim, I have put Safinim back. If you have another source, we can put that in, but only as an alternative hypothesis - so and so says one thing, but such and such says another. You can't just alter the text based on what YOU may think. This is not a free-for-all. You can enter anything you like, but to keep it you have to justify it, and to justify it, you have to have sources. Sorry, them's the rules. Now you have been told them, I would not expect safniom or whatever to appear without a source. I think Buck may do something along those lines but Buck is 1915 or whatever and my source is 60 or so years later and is just as credible as Buck. As far as the 1911 encyclopedia is concerned, that is way out of date. That's in there as a courtesy for further reading but no one takes it too seriously unless it happens to be right, which, in my opinion, isn't too often. Thank you Böri, but unless you have verifiable reasons, leave it alone.Dave (talk) 11:59, 22 August 2010 (UTC)
*safno->*safnio>Safinim>Samnium
*safio->*Safini>Sabini
Giacomo Devoto, Gli Antichi Italici, Firenze, Vallecchi, 1931, p.103
he hypotizes that something as *sabh->*saf- was the own endoethnonim of the whole osco-umbrians Cunibertus (talk) 14:26, 22 August 2010 (UTC)
Antonio Manzo, Dall’etnico safīno ai samnītes, in Annuario ASMV 2001, pp. 193-197, 2002. [1]

Oscan "Safineis" = Samnites, Safinìm = Samnium Greek "Saunitai" = Samnites, Saunitis = Samnium

indoeur. root *sabh- > lat. sab- (Sabini, Sabelli, Samnites, Samnium) indoeur. root *sabh- > osco-umbrian saf- (Safineis, Safinim)

Cunibertus (talk) 16:05, 22 August 2010 (UTC)

http://books.google.com.tr/books?id=O7z4Sl-SgFEC&printsec=frontcover&dq=%22Latin+language%22&source=bl&ots=rKMkZw2C8u&sig=Et37HP8c8n_HNZsIJq63KtLF3zI&hl=tr&ei=25f7TKPZB4aMswb4meiTBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBoQ6AEwADgK#v=onepage&q&f=false The Latin Language (by L.R.Palmer)on page 38 you can see: Samnium (*Safniom), Sabellus(*Safnolos), Safini Böri (talk) 14:13, 5 December 2010 (UTC)

It does indeed seem then that Safineis etc. was the endonym of the entire Second Italic Wave. Also, "we ourselves" etc. does indeed seem plausible as an etymology - look around at any primitive ethnic minority and their endonym always seems to mean simply "people". I must agree that the 1911 Encyclopaedia can only ever be a starting-point and never an authority. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Lyphatma (talkcontribs) 01:36, 8 November 2011 (UTC)

Sciarretta[edit]

We have grade A number 1 source here, written by an educated man who lives in the vicinity and has made this his special hobby. I suggest we start making good use of the information. I cannot guarantee to keep Sciarretta as an external link; he might have to go in the notes as a source.Dave (talk) 16:59, 21 August 2010 (UTC)

Caesar's[edit]

This one has to go. The "scholarly" part is the most elementary material, which the site could have copied from anywhere. The author is most interested in plugging Caesar's apartments in Rome. He gives the prices of those apartments. Clearly this site is only a shallow come-on to advertise the apartments. WP policy is against advertising per se.Dave (talk) 17:06, 21 August 2010 (UTC)

Sabus[edit]

Any connection with Sabazius? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 220.101.130.38 (talk) 17:29, 17 September 2010 (UTC)

Great point! I could see no etymology for the 'saba' component of the name. Sounds like a very promising line of inquiry. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Lyphatma (talkcontribs) 01:43, 8 November 2011 (UTC)