Talk:Seleucus I Nicator

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

Aldux, There is no evidence whatsoever for your claim of Seleucus having any success against the Mauryas. If anything, the vast majority of historians (your unnamed and questionable sources being the exceptions) advanced the opposite. Ancient Western historians, Justin through Strabo, would've been celebrating this "advance" to Pataliputra. Moreover, Seleucus would not have voluntarily ceded half his empire, especially for 500 elephants (they would've been his anyways according to your notion). There's enough of this philhellenic fantasy floating around on other pages. Please don't add to it. Regards, Devanampriya

Half his empire? Where did that come from?80.217.145.164 16:37, 20 February 2007 (UTC)

Wrong image?[edit]

Is the first image really a bust of Seleucus I Nicator? This image looks like a picture of the same bust which is labeled here as "Bust of Attalus I, circa 200 BCE from [1] ". Paul August 18:12, July 14, 2005 (UTC)

I've done a bit more research. The image file Image:seleukos_nikator.jpg says: "From http://www.livius.org/l, in the public domain". However following that link gives a different image for Seleucus I Nicator. So, assuming the uploader didn't make a mistake, I'm wondering if the cite originally had this image, found it to be "incorrect" and has since changed it. Paul August 18:28, July 14, 2005 (UTC)

I asked the uploader of the image about this and he responded:

"I dont now. I took the picture from livius.com. and uploaded last year. I think that it is probably the bust of Attalus I because it is replaced on livius.com. with another picture. I think this picture sould be delated and removed from page Seleucus I Nicator and put another. (sorry for bed english) Boris Živ:

If someone wants to upload the image from the Livius site (assuming there are no copyright problems) we can add that image here. For now I've removed the image from the page and moved one of the first coin image up. Paul August 22:54, July 15, 2005 (UTC)

Children?[edit]

Seleucus had three children yet four are named? I would change it but I don't know how.

If you do not know...how could you write this? Anyway, you click on "article" and then "edit" to the right of the place you wish to change, in this case, over Seleukos head (Statue).80.217.145.164 16:37, 20 February 2007 (UTC)

This complaint is correct. Achaios is not attested as a son of Seleukos and probably wasn't. The families were certainly closely related, but Achaios was more likely a younger brother or first cousin..203.192.77.228 (talk) 23:18, 1 January 2009 (UTC)

What is the evidence for the birthdate of Antiochus in the following sentence?
  • Seleucus also took his future wife, the Persian princess Apama (daughter of Spitamenes), with him into India as his mistress, where she gave birth to his bastard eldest son and successor Antiochus I Soter (325 BC). At the great marriage ceremony at Susa in the spring of 324 BC, Seleucus formally married Apama, and she later bore him at least two legitimate daughters, Laodice, Apama and a son Achaeus.
Yet at Antiochus I Soter we are told his birthdate is unknown. The point in the quoted section seems to be to make a fuss over legitimacy, but I don't yet see where there are grounds for this. Therefore I have placed a "citation needed" against the word bastard. Andrew Dalby 15:26, 26 October 2010 (UTC)

No religion in infobox?[edit]

What was his religion? I think it must be added. Bladesmulti (talk) 03:48, 23 September 2013 (UTC)

Son of "god"?[edit]

"A cult of personality formed around the later members of the Seleucid dynasty and Seleucus was later worshipped as a son of god." Which one? JanderVK (talk) 21:13, 26 February 2015 (UTC)