Talk:Shabbatai HaKohen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Teachers[edit]

The "R. Joshua at Tyktizin" referred to in the jewishencyclopedia article is "R' Yehushua of Cracow" (the author of Megine Shlomo) per Shem ha-Gedolim

He was a student of the Rebbe Reb Heschel - per the hagahot on the Shem ha-Gedolim and per Hebrew Wikipedia --Jms2000 14:52, 24 August 2006 (UTC)

Sabbatai or Shabbatai[edit]

I don't care one way or the other, but it should be consitent across wikipedia. It seems that Sabbatai Zevi does not have an h. Jon513 10:33, 17 September 2006 (UTC)

Wife[edit]

I thought the Shakh was the son in law of the ReMah. That's not stated here.--NYCJosh 18:47, 9 October 2006 (UTC)

(Deleted Post)---Guardian of Jeru

(Deleted Post)----NYCJosh 23:45, 30 January 2007 (UTC)

(Deleted Post)---Guardian of Jeru

Thanks, that leaves my original question. The article states: "Returning to Vilna, he married the daughter of R. Shimon Wolf b. Isaac Benimus." So was he later remarried? Do you have any sources supporting that he was son in law of the RMA?--NYCJosh 18:57, 14 December 2006 (UTC)

There is an old book called 'Chemdat Shlomo', written all in hebrew. The grandson of the author, Avrohom dovberish who re-published the book in the early 1800's(i think) and added a sidenote in the beginning of the book, at the end of the sidenote he states, "And my ancestor, Rabbi Moshe the son of the Shach, was the grandson of the Rema on the side of his mother who was a descendant of Rashi who's lineage is traced to King David. May their merit protect us and all of Israel." So by his account, the shach was the son-in-law of moses isserles the rema. Rema was born in 1530(or 1520, some sites differ from wikipedia) and died in 1572, and the shach was born in 1621 so it is most likely true. Also, there is a document which states that the shach was the son-in-law of rabbi Benjamin Wolf Meisles and says nothing about a Shimon Wolf. The wikipedia article contains text from the jewish encyclopedia on the shach, and its possible it is wrong. However this document may be wrong. And the book may be slightly off, the shach could be the great grandson-in-law of the rema, or grandson in-law because i have found 2 sites which state so: http://www.olam.cz/english/shach.html This site states: 'Since his wedding (daughter of rav Benjamin Zev, grandson of Rav Moshe Isserl-Rama)' , and you see another name of the father of his wife is used. And: http://www.yarzheit.com/FRY/12FRY_Adar.htm This site states: 'He married a great grand-daughter of the Rema.' There have been many books written by family members of the Shach through generations, all in hebrew ( possibly some in yiddish ), which may reveal the correct family tree. I think there is enough evidence that it is safe to say the shach was a descendant of the rema through marriage, and therefore his children are descended from the Rema. ---Guardian of Jeru

Also, to find the answer you'd have to find out if Shimon Wolf is related to the Rema. I have found nothing on wheather the Shach had more than 1 wife during his lifetime. ---Guardian of Jeru

Thanks, Guardian, for your efforts. I don't think WP rules would allow this original research based on unpublished manuscripts to be posted. --NYCJosh 21:22, 18 December 2006 (UTC)

Clean up[edit]

I think some links need fixing, and some book titles need italics.


Father[edit]

Here is a link i found with the bio of the shach's father, Rabbi Meir Katz ben Moshe HaCohen Ashkenazi. He is the author of Gvoret Anashim, which the shach co-wrote with additions to it. Im pretty sure he is mentioned on a wikipedia page but with 2 dots above the i, and is listed as rabbi meir katz ( 2 dots above i in meir), but there is no page for him. Link: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=1980&letter=A ---Guardian of Jeru

Quotes[edit]

I added the quotes section to the page. The source is listed at the bottom of the page, i will post it again here: http://www.aish.com/literacy/jewishhistory/Crash_Course_in_Jewish_History_Part_49_-_The_Jews_of_Poland.asp If i did anything wrong on the main page, feel free to fix it as i am new to wiki. Any comments on the quote? I thought, from a jewish perspective, since you don't hear much about the pogroms of the middle ages, that it was a very important and historical quote, most likely from his book written after the massacres of the Cossacks. ---Guardian of Jeru

Schach synagogue should be a seperate entry[edit]

The Schach Synagogue is an important monument in its own right, and as a seperate entity from its most famous rabbi. The secetion on the "Schach" Synagogue (which is good) should be seperated then linked to this page and also to the page for Holešov. The page might be titled "Holešov Old Synagogue" with a Schach synonym. Holešov is the correct modern spelling for Holleschau. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Jehrlich (talkcontribs) 14:33, 2 July 2010 (UTC)

Do you have any other sources or photos? Chesdovi (talk) 14:41, 2 July 2010 (UTC)
Photos of what? Of Shakh synagogue? Try to look in wikicommons. --Honzula (talk) 17:13, 8 July 2010 (UTC)

clean up[edit]

Hallo. As I had done some editing in the german article, after checking the english article, I thaught it needed some editing, too. The question of the teachers is unsolved, I went with the Encyclopaedia Judaica. I agree, that the Schach/Shakh Synagogue deserves an article, so, if somebody moves the paragraph, that's fine with me. Of course, the Schach/Shakh also deserves a bit more, but some other time, perhaps. There is a picture of him in the Jewish Encyclopedia, if sombody who knows how, could upload it? And, please, check my spelling. Happy new year, ajnem (talk) 16:19, 23 September 2010 (UTC)