Talk:John Seigenthaler Pedestrian Bridge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:Shelby Street Bridge)
Jump to: navigation, search

Shelby Street Bridge vs Shelby Avenue Bridge[edit]

originally posted on User talk:Aussieintn:
When the bridge re-opened 2 years ago The Tennessean did a feature story on this issue and it was determined that the bridge is indeed titled the Shelby Avenue Bridge, and now the Shelby Avenue Pedestrian Bridge. Zpb52 16:52, 11 Jun 2005 (UTC)

The name of the bridge is the Shelby Street Bridge even though the street it leads to is named Shelby Avenue. If you walk down to the bridge, you'll see that all of the signage says "Shelby Street Bridge", which is also the name it is most commonly refered to as. Kaldari 06:09, 12 Jun 2005 (UTC)
I am determined to win this argument, but it looks like a to-may-to, to-mah-to argument. It is referred to as both Shelby Street and Shelby Avenue, let's refer to it as both (i.e. Shelby Street/Shelby Avenue) and settle this little mini-edit war. Zpb52 06:18, Jun 12, 2005 (UTC)
Regardless of what any websites or newspaper articles have to say on the matter, there is a substantial metal sign at the base of the bridge that says "Shelby Street Bridge / Constructed 1909 / Reopened 2003". There is also a large greenway sign for the bridge that identifies it as "Shelby Street Bridge". On nashville.gov (the only other primary source I can think of) the names are used in the following proportions:
  • Shelby Street Bridge - 46 pages
  • Shelby Street Pedestrian Bridge - 16 pages
  • Shelby Avenue Bridge - 8 pages
  • Shelby Avenue Pedestrian Bridge - 3 pages
Kaldari 09:05, 12 Jun 2005 (UTC)
Win! *gloats* I think someone should take a picture of each sign and upload it as evidence. --Aussieintn 15:13, 12 Jun 2005 (UTC)
I dug up the Tennessean article in question and I'm not sure how you came to the conclusion that it declared the bridge's name to be the Shelby Avenue Bridge. On the contrary, the article emphasized the fact that the bridge's name had been a source of some confusion, and stated that the general consensus seemed to be that the name of the bridge was the Shelby Street Bridge:
"If you go by the signs that Metro government placed recently at either end, it is the Shelby Street Bridge... Most folks refer to it as the Shelby Street Bridge and have for more than four decades... Metro Public Works Department officials, who put the new signs on the bridge, said their own investigation has turned up no definitive answer on the legally designated name... The National Register of Historic Places lists its common name as Shelby Street Bridge and its historic name as Sparkman Street Bridge..."
Kaldari 05:12, 14 Jun 2005 (UTC)

Kaldari is correct. You cannot argue with a sign.--BeckiGreen (talk) 21:52, 7 June 2008 (UTC)

Pictures[edit]

It'd be great if someone could get some pictures of the bridge, hopefully one in the daytime and one at night. Also, if we could get a close up of the railings on the scenic overlooks that'd be great too. Kevin Rector (talk) 18:39, Jun 14, 2005 (UTC)

I'm on it! Kaldari 20:03, 14 Jun 2005 (UTC)
That was quick. Do you live or work downtown or are you just really motivated? Kevin Rector (talk) 13:36, Jun 15, 2005 (UTC)
I live a few blocks from the bridge actually :) Kaldari 15:35, 15 Jun 2005 (UTC)
BTW, if anyone has better ideas for the photo captions, have at it. Kaldari 17:37, 15 Jun 2005 (UTC)

Good Work[edit]

I think this article is an example of how excellent the collaborative nature of Wikipedia can be. Good work to everyone who's contributed. Kevin Rector (talk) 13:41, Jun 15, 2005 (UTC)

As a trivia piece this was the bridge used in the video for "Save A Horse Ride A Cowboy" from Big & Rich.


New image needing placement[edit]

I'm not a regular at this article, so will leave it to others to place or not place this new image. Anna Frodesiak (talk) 06:48, 25 July 2012 (UTC)

Aerial view of Shelby Street Bridge - 01.jpg

 Done Anna Frodesiak (talk) 00:05, 30 July 2012 (UTC)

Looks good. Kaldari (talk) 04:57, 30 July 2012 (UTC)

Concrete arched trusses?[edit]

Concrete arched trusses

The article states that this bridge was the first to have concrete arched trusses. Should that be concrete arched piers? I have not seen this bridge in person, but it appears that the truss work is steel. Fred4570 (talk) 00:29, 17 June 2013 (UTC)

The concrete arched trusses are underneath. See photo. Kaldari (talk) 21:00, 24 June 2014 (UTC)

Bridge has been renamed[edit]

See [1], [2], and [3]. Kaldari (talk) 20:56, 24 June 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on John Seigenthaler Pedestrian Bridge. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 22:23, 25 April 2017 (UTC)