Talk:Sioux Falls, South Dakota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Bot report : Found duplicate references ![edit]

In the last revision I edited, I found duplicate named references, i.e. references sharing the same name, but not having the same content. Please check them, as I am not able to fix them automatically :)

  • "2007PopEstCBSA" :
    • {{cite web | url = http://www.census.gov/population/www/estimates/metro_general/2007/CBSA-EST2007-01.csv | title = Annual Estimates of the Population of Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas: 2000-2007 | format = [[comma-separated values|CSV]] | work = 2007 Population Estimates | publisher = [[United States Census Bureau]], Population Division | accessdate = 2008-07-16}}
    • Sioux Falls is the primary city of [[Sioux Falls Metropolitan Statistical Area]]. Sioux Falls is the primary city of the[[Sioux Falls Metropolitan Statistical Area]]. Sioux Falls is also the primary city of the Sioux Falls-Sioux City, SD-IA-MN-NE Designated Market Area (DMA), with a population of 1,043,450 as of the year 2000.<ref>http://www.freedemographics.com/AllocateOnline.srct

DumZiBoT (talk) 17:37, 8 August 2008 (UTC)

Navigation (?) chart in External Links section[edit]

Could someone tell me the purpose of the navigation box in the external links section (Mitchell=west, Brookings=north, etc.) and the criteria for the cities chosen in it? I (might) be able to see the reason for having one on a county, which usually have clear north, south, east and west neighbors, but I can't understand why some of the towns are in there (for instance, Mitchell is used and is like 75 miles away, while Canton, 25 miles away with a population of around 3,000 is on there while Sioux City, which is 80 miles away and has a population of 85,000 isn't). In addition to the choice of cities, I can't really understand what the basic purpose of this box even is. AlexiusHoratius 12:31, 11 March 2009 (UTC)

South Sioux Falls annexation[edit]

I was wondering if adding the South Sioux Falls annexation on November 15th, 1955 would be appropiate for the history section here's my South Sioux Falls page. --Atilla5 (talk) 16:57, 7 August 2009 (UTC)

I think a brief mention of it would certainly be notable enough for this article (if it hadn't happened, the city's population would currently be much lower than it is today, as much of the future growth would have probably been taken up by the independent southern suburb). You could also add a more detailed version to History of Sioux Falls, South Dakota. I'd like to see a source for it, though - not that I doubt that it's true, it's just that if someone wants to take the article up to GA or something in the future, it will be hard to reference for those who may not have physical access to the source. AlexiusHoratius 19:54, 7 August 2009 (UTC)


Why not, this article is full of tons of garbage anyway. At least you could site that! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.57.169.99 (talk) 00:49, 29 November 2011 (UTC)

Skyline picture[edit]

I just uploaded a panorama of the skyline I took this past weekend. I want to put it in the Sioux Falls article but I'm not quite sure where to put it. It's too wide for the lead image. Any suggestions?
Sioux Falls Skyline.jpg
sdgjake (talk) 19:37, 6 May 2010 (UTC)

I'd say either at the end of the history section, replacing the courthouse photo, or at the end of the article, replacing the gallery (many of those photos are sort of duplicated in the article already). There is actually another historic panoramic photo similar to the one in the history section right now but from the east side of downtown - it might be interesting to add the new panorama and also replace the historic one with the other historic one, sort of showing the changes from (basically) the same spot. I'll be back in a minute with a link to the one I'm talking about. AlexiusHoratius 19:56, 6 May 2010 (UTC)
This one (not uploaded yet) is from essentially the same spot as the new panorama; it might be cool to have both in the history section. (Again, replacing the current images.) AlexiusHoratius 19:59, 6 May 2010 (UTC)
Okay, the new/old panorama is now uploaded. AlexiusHoratius 20:37, 6 May 2010 (UTC)


I actually went ahead and replaced the old photos with the new panoramas. Looks kind of cool, I think. AlexiusHoratius 20:51, 6 May 2010 (UTC)
Looks good. I thought it would be cool to show a before and after kind of thing but the old panorama was from the other side of down town so I orginally dismissed the idea. But it works really well with the other one that you found. I'm still looking for other locations to take more panoramas to see if I can get even more of the buildings down town. sdgjake (talk) 21:29, 6 May 2010 (UTC)

Census 2010[edit]

The numbers are in: 153,888

http://tribstar.com/news/x62526035/Census-data-show-Vigo-population-growth

Ryoung122 11:53, 18 February 2011 (UTC)

Update 171,544 [1] — Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.12.168.197 (talk) 13:47, 11 August 2016 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ "Population estimates, July 1, 2013, (V2013)". census.gov. Retrieved 11 August 2016. 

Major Employers List[edit]

The list of major employers seems up-to-date, but he link to the cited article is broken, and the third-fourth-fifth largest employers listed in the discussion do not agree with the table to the right. --Kearsarge03216 (talk) 03:34, 2 March 2011 (UTC)

Who is the third-largest employer?[edit]

There's conflicting information. The Economy section says it's one of the banks in one spot, but says it's John Morrell at the end of the section. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 96.2.6.224 (talk) 14:22, 26 March 2011 (UTC)

I think that this has been improved. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 92.26.9.162 (talk) 10:40, 24 November 2016 (UTC)

Native name in infobox[edit]

Is there any evidence that Sioux Falls has ever been noted as going by the native name? There is zero discussion of it in the article body and only a minor poorly referenced mention in the lede. Looking for some consensus here. Not married to either inclusion or removal. John from Idegon (talk) 19:35, 21 February 2014 (UTC)

Keep it out of the infobox. As you said, no evidence anybody actually uses/used the term, and Lakota probably isn't the best choice for a city in southeastern SD anyway. The field should be used for the Egyptian name for Alexandria or the Russian name for Moscow. AlexiusHoratius 20:35, 21 February 2014 (UTC)

Yes, Lakota/Dakota people use the name for the city still today and it is taught in the Native Connections classes in the Sioux Falls School District [1] [2] [3] [4] and in the University of Sioux Falls [5], University of South Dakota[6], South Dakota State University[7], and Augustana College[8][9]. There is still a large presence of Dakota/Lakota citizenry in the city and the language is readily spoken by citizens[10]. American Indian Services and other entities also host language speakers. See Marilyn Lone Hill, Director. Reservations (and the general area) surrounding Sioux Falls is Dakota, including Flandreau. Cite error: A <ref> tag is missing the closing </ref> (see the help page). [11] [12] — Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.12.168.197 (talk) 13:45, 11 August 2016 (UTC)

References

Arena name[edit]

John reverted my edits describing the Sioux Falls Arena by its new name: the Denny Sanford Premier Center. As much as I'd prefer the old name, we should be precise and consistent. We use names bought via naming rights contracts for other stadiums on Wikipedia. Why not this one? Runner1928 (talk) 13:01, 4 April 2015 (UTC)

most likely because you did not reference the change. you have to admit that without a reference, to someone unfamiliar with the local scene, it looks like someone decided to put their name on the stadium in Wikipedia. John from Idegon (talk) 15:35, 4 April 2015 (UTC)
Thanks, John. I paid more attention to it this time. Cheers, Runner1928 (talk) 16:30, 4 April 2015 (UTC)
And I was wrong anyway: the Arena still exists. Sanford built two new athletic centers: the Premier Center and the Pentagon. Runner1928 (talk) 16:32, 4 April 2015 (UTC)

Timeline of Sioux Falls, South Dakota[edit]

What is missing from the recently created city timeline article? Please add relevant content. Contributions welcome. Thank you. -- M2545 (talk) 15:50, 20 May 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 00:14, 30 August 2015 (UTC)

Move page to Sioux Falls[edit]

Sioux Falls already redirects here and is most likely what people will search for. There are no other places named "Sioux Falls" and the city has more than 100,000 people. If no one objects, I am going to move the page and fix the redirects.--Molandfreak (talk, contribs, email) 21:44, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

Sister Cities[edit]

The wikipedia article says that Sioux Falls has 3 sister cities but only lists 2 sister cities. I am not sure which one is correct. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Ianrhiggins (talkcontribs) 18:25, 21 March 2017 (UTC)

Sioux Falls has no flag[edit]

The flag which was on this page seems (as far as I can tell) to be the winner of an informal competition which had no backing of the city, and was never officially adopted, so I removed it. I'd be happy to see a citation to the contrary. --2003:8C:2F5B:C91E:1DAD:FEFA:1FFC:1A89 (talk) 21:08, 27 March 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 12 external links on Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 22:56, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:43, 27 July 2017 (UTC)