Talk:Southampton

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Article milestones
DateProcessResult
August 1, 2007Good article nomineeNot listed
September 1, 2007Good article nomineeListed
October 2, 2016Good article reassessmentDelisted

Guardian article on 'Crap towns' book[edit]

user 109.170.248.205 removed this section on the basis that it was out of date. On its own, I don't think the book qualifies as a reliable source based on what is anyway described as a humorous book and the Guardian makes such a fleeting reference to Southampton that it doesn't really justify inclusion. I'm therefore going to self revert referencing these comments. Feel free to discuss. JRPG (talk) 12:22, 28 April 2015 (UTC)

Recently removed link[edit]

This edit removed a link to 2007 Statistics and Research because the live link was dead – it's still in the web archive but probably too old to keep in the article now. --Northernhenge (talk) 21:33, 11 May 2015 (UTC)

Quay pronounced "kɪ:"[edit]

Would it be didactic to add how the word Quay is pronounced. I am not sure many inland city types, nor relatively newcomers to English would know how to say it. Perhaps I have little faith. Any statistics on this?- Adam37 Talk 22:56, 8 December 2017 (UTC)

I'd say it was generally well known, adding the pronunciation in the middle of an article coud be seen as condescending. Murgatroyd49 (talk) 10:51, 9 December 2017 (UTC)
I haven't looked for long, but I can't find it in lists of commonly mispronounced words. In any case, the place to put possible pronunciations is in the Quay article. It redirects to Wharf but suggests "/ˈkiː/, also /ˈkeɪ/ or /ˈkweɪ/" --Northernhenge (talk) 21:02, 9 December 2017 (UTC)
Yes, whatever the pronunciation and whether or not it should be included in Wikipedia, it does not belong in this article. WaggersTALK 13:13, 11 December 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 38 external links on Southampton. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:21, 4 January 2018 (UTC)

Population figure[edit]

I don't see any basis for the population figure of 850K given in the article and consequently tagged it as 'not in citation given'. The citation is just a generic statement on the national census, with nothing about Southampton (or anywhere else). The NOMIS website that gives access to the census data is great if you want details of a ward or an Built Up Sub-Area, but really difficult to get the full BUA/Urban area. I've wrangled this link,

UK Census (2011). "Local Area Report – Southampton BUA (E35001237)". Nomis. Office for National Statistics. Enter E35001237 when requested

but someone local needs to look at the map because it may just be another sub-area, the 1974 boundary or similar, which is a waste of space. IMO, the only useful figure is for 'Greater Southampton' (or Greater Portsmouth, depending in your perspective). --John Maynard Friedman (talk) 23:41, 30 April 2019 (UTC)

John Maynard Friedman, Many thanks for this. I've had a look and the map includes:
  • the Southampton City Council area (obviously) except for some unpopulated areas such as Riverside Park
  • Most of West End, including the village itself and Chartwell Green, but excluding Hatch Grange (again unpopulated so purely academic)
  • Chilworth and Lordswood
  • Rownhams and Nursling
It excludes Totton, Hedge End and Netley. Essentially the outline pretty much matches the green belt around Southampton. As such I think it's a pretty good definition of the Southampton Urban Area, as distinct from the Greater Southampton area (which would include most of those areas beyond the green belt as I understand it). WaggersTALK 08:10, 1 May 2019 (UTC)
Forgot to mention - the population figure for the defined urban area area is 253,651. WaggersTALK 08:12, 1 May 2019 (UTC)