Talk:Spa, Belgium

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Belgium  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Belgium, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Belgium on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
 

The famous racetrack of Francorchamps is not located in the city of Spa. Since 1977 Francorchamps has been merged with Stavelot. A village named Blanchimont never existed.

Spa is located in Belgium and not in Hungary, the large lake probably has gone astray.

Geographical precisions[edit]

I'm living in Liège, not far from Spa.

  • The circuit is not indeed part of Spa, but Stavelot. The 2 cities are separated by the Malchamps Hill. The circuit is about 10 kilometers far from the city. The airport is part of Spa.
  • The springs are not hot, only cold with iron and carbonic gaz (see fr:Pouhon)
  • The city is also famous because casinos are born here at the end of the XVIIIth century : "La Redoute" and the "Vauxhall" (see for example Kubrick's Barry Lyndon). A lot of famous personnalities came here for the springs : Tsar Pierre the Great, Marguerite de Valois (Queen Margot), Vaclav Havel, Victor Hugo, ...
  • there is indeed a lake in Spa, the "Lac de Warfaz". The river of the city is called the "Wayai". Flowing into the river "fr:Hoëgne", then the river "fr:Vesdre", the river "Ourthe", the river "Meuse", and North Sea.

Vberger 11:27, 7 Mar 2005 (UTC)

Page Move[edit]

This move is suggested since spa is a common English word and those uses don't fit into the current article. In fact the different uses of the word spa likely means spa would become a disambiguation page to get individuals to the desired entry.Vegaswikian

This article has been renamed as the result of a move request. violet/riga (t) 22:32, 26 Mar 2005 (UTC)

Spa, Belgium is also known as: Spau in German and: Spaw and Spawe in English[edit]

Taken from highly learned wellsprings (so to speak):

http://collage.cityoflondon.gov.uk/gallery?i=179966&WINID=1471344529072

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=TexBAQAAMAAJ&q=spa+belgium+spaw+spawe&dq=spa+belgium+spaw+spawe&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi4_sa24sXOAhUnB8AKHQbyAFUQ6AEIHjAA

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=TaECAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA482&dq=spa+belgium+spaw+spawe&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi4_sa24sXOAhUnB8AKHQbyAFUQ6AEILzAD#v=onepage&q=spa%20belgium%20spaw%20spawe&f=false

The English Spaw Fountain... https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IwTbM28WoDMC&pg=PR27&dq=spa+belgium+spaw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjThYX-4sXOAhVmB8AKHULNAu8Q6AEIJTAA#v=onepage&q=spa%20belgium%20spaw&f=false

If further byspels of the older townnames for "Spa" are needed let me know. Thanks. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2A02:C7D:21B:D600:226:8FF:FEDC:FD74 (talk) 11:02, 16 August 2016 (UTC)

None of those links confirm your edit, the sources state that some people named a new place in accordance to Spa in Belgium or that the word Spa (and not the city) is spelled Spa or spaw. You are twisting references in order to find a justification for a word that is neither right, used, nor pertinent.--Gabriel HM (talk) 02:06, 17 August 2016 (UTC)