Talk:Stardust (song)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Contradiction[edit]

"Stardust" is an American popular song composed in 1927 by Hoagy Carmichael with the lyrics added four years later by Mitchell Parish. But Carmichael reworked the piece as a slow ballad in 1929, and the same year Mitchell Parish added lyrics.

Did Parish add the lyrics in 1929, as directly stated, or 1931, "four years" after 1927, as indicated in the first statement? 71.142.78.181 21:27, 10 August 2007 (UTC)

The "four years later" is a throwaway remark on a BBC web page. I've found a source that specifies 1929 as the year Parish wrote the lyrics, so I'm going to change the article accordingly and move the BBC reference down to "External links". Scolaire (talk) 11:27, 22 March 2008 (UTC)

Contradiction 2[edit]

The opening paragraph of the article, and the 1st sentence of the section "Composition", both state that the original title was "Star Dust" (the one word / two words issue), and this may be true, but the first time the name appeared in public was on the label of the Gennett 78, where it was "Stardust". It's definitely true that the 1st sheet music publication, which came 2 years after the Gennett 78 was issued, had the title as "Star Dust". Without being able to see Carmichael's original manuscript for the tune, it's hard to know which version of the title he used at the time the song was born, though we know that in a 1936 letter he was using the one-word version of the title. Does anyone have a strong argument to make that the sheet music publisher got it right, and the Gennett label was a typo or mistake? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2602:30A:2CD0:4F20:B805:4A1:FE51:B564 (talk) 17:47, 19 June 2016 (UTC)

1923 origins as "ragtime" number "The Carmichael Stomp"[edit]

Someone named Albert Haim posted on the online "The Bixography Discussion Group" at <http://www.network54.com/Forum/27140/message/1356546106/More+Mythology+About+Hoagy's+Stardust.> an image of a newspaper clipping reportedly from the Feb 2, 1940 edition of the Milwaukee Journal which stated:

Hoagy, of course, was a songwriter even as far back as 1923, when he wrote "Stardust." At that time, however, the song wasn't in its present form. It was one of those fast, rootin', tootin' ragtime numbers and it was called "The Carmichael Stomp." Nichols still has the first copy and the first arrangement ever made of the song and he says "if you heard it now you'd never recognize it as 'Stardust.'" — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2602:30A:2CD0:4F20:B805:4A1:FE51:B564 (talk) 18:11, 19 June 2016 (UTC)


Discrepancy[edit]

The article claims the Dorsey brothers are on the first recording, however Martin Shuurman's YouTube says Hoagy Carmichael (cnt, pno, vcl) Byron Smart (tpt) Oscar Rossberg (tbn) Dick Kent, Gene Wood (alt) Maurice Bennett (ten) Emil Seidel (piano) Don Kimmel (bjo, gtr) Paul Brown (tba) and Cliff Williams (dms). Richmond, Indiana, October 31, 1927. Is this the same recording? --Teledyn (talk) 14:04, 21 April 2014 (UTC)

Lead[edit]

The lead, where it be? Viriditas (talk) 09:39, 3 September 2010 (UTC)

I've added several sentences. Still needs more. Viriditas (talk) 10:02, 3 September 2010 (UTC)

Legends[edit]

The legends and stories about the creation of this song are amazing (even if they are false) and should be added. Viriditas (talk) 10:02, 3 September 2010 (UTC)

Trivia[edit]

  • "Stardust" is the very first music heard on the epic 19-hour PBS documentary Jazz: A Film By Ken Burns (2001).
  • The song provided the title to a survey of one dozen classics of American popular song by Will Friedwald published in 2002, Stardust Melodies: A Biography of 12 of America's Most Popular Songs.
  • "Stardust" is one of the songs performed by the fictional "Ramon Raquello and His Orchestra" during Orson Welles' October 1938 War of the Worlds broadcast. An announcer interrupts the song to announce that further incandescent gas explosions are occurring on the surface of Mars. They return to the song and interrupt it again for an interview at the Princeton observatory.
  • In 1956, a nationwide Billboard survey of disc jockeys showed that their number one favorite of all time was the Artie Shaw 1941 recording of "Stardust".
  • "Stardust" is referred to in Leonard Cohen's song "Memories" from his Death of a Ladies Man album of 1977 in the line, "So we're dancing close, the band is playing 'Stardust'".
  • </ref>

redhot jazz links dead[edit]

The redhotjazz.com links at the end are dead

"covers" paragraph[edit]

I think we should break up that giant rambling paragraph under "Covers" into one long alphabetical list. Are we agreed? Knightofcups89 (talk) 22:11, 22 June 2014 (UTC)

Parenthetical in Composition section[edit]

I'm no wiki wizard, so I hope I'm doing this right, but the parenthetical, while a fine sentiment, isn't very wiki-like. "(which some performers omit, regrettably,because one glance at them as Nat King Cole sings it, makes it abundantly obvious that the introductory lines are lines of pure poetry)" — Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.11.247.16 (talk) 03:35, 3 February 2016 (UTC)

Isham Jones NOT slow[edit]

Sudhalter is incorrect in saying the Isham Jones recording is especially slow, nor did that recording have a vocal, hence not a ballad. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 108.28.102.27 (talk) 16:38, 2 September 2016 (UTC)