Talk:Túpac Amaru

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Biography assessment rating comment[edit]

WikiProject Biography Summer 2007 Assessment Drive

Nearly a B.

The article may be improved by following the WikiProject Biography 11 easy steps to producing at least a B article. -- Yamara 03:09, 28 June 2007 (UTC)

Túpac Amaru II[edit]

José Gabriel Condorcanqui (Túpac Amaru II) was the great-great-great-grandson of Túpac Amaru. Because the term great-great-great-grandson is awkward, I changed it to "a decendant"

for more on the lineage, please refer to the following:

family tree from the Spanish wikipedia

page 209 of the book Shadows of Empire: the Indian Nobility of Cusco, 1750-1825 by David T. Garrett, accessible via google books here

also the following websites 123

Ianm1121 (talk) 03:07, 17 August 2009 (UTC)

Discussion[edit]

This article was moved to "Tupaq Amaru"; I moved it back because nearly all links and the article itself used "Túpac". Getting statistics on the most common spelling is difficult since Google hits for Tupac Shakur interfere, but even so "Tupaq" gets only 888 hits compared to 114,000 for "'tupac amaru' -shakur", suggesting "Túpac" is indeed the most common name. JRM · Talk 09:38, 14 August 2005 (UTC)

good move :) --Dynamax 21:55, 14 August 2005 (UTC)

Both spellings are "correct." These are transcriptions of Quechua names into a European script. "Túpac" is the colonial Spanish spelling, and is the more common one because he lived during colonial Spanish times. "Tupaq" is the modern Quechua spelling. Quechua distinguishes between "k" (pronounced similar to k in English) and "q" (pronounced similarly but at the back of the throat). Spanish does not make this distinction, so both the k and the q sound end up as "c" (or "qu" before e and i -- e.g. Yupanki > Yupanqui) in Spanish transciptions. --Potosino 03:58, 19 May 2006 (UTC)

The death of Titu Cusi is recorded as occurring in 1570 on this page, but on the Titu Cusi page it says he died in 1571. Which is it? --72.140.146.246 00:56, 2 November 2005 (UTC)

It's 1571; I corrected. Llajwa 22:04, 7 October 2007 (UTC)

incorrect death...[edit]

Tupac Amaru I and Tupac Amaru II were both, in actuality, brutally drawn and quartered. With it, Toledo crushed burgeoning Inca Nationalism.

Translation of the name[edit]

The translation of the name is a bit misleading, afaik amaru is the name of an incan god, a god of wisdom, who is also a serpent

Trial and Dead[edit]

there is a lot words about trial "a couple of days later" and famous last words and everything - there is just not mentioned with one word on which DATE all this happens. Is this really totally unknown with "10,000 to 15,000 witnesses"? -- Hartmann Schedel Prost 01:38, 30 July 2010 (UTC)

may I get my question back into memory? thanks in advice -- Hartmann Schedel cheers 21:29, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

Last Words[edit]

The Sapa Inca's last words are translated in the article as:

  • "Mother Earth, witness how my enemies shed my blood."

However, the actual Quechua sentence being quoted is as follows:

  • "Ccollanan Pachacamac ricuy auccacunac yahuarniy hichascancuta."

This, in modern standardized Southern Quechua would be rendered as follows:

  • "Qullanan Pacha Kamaq, rikuy awkakunaq yawarniy ichachkankuta."

Fluent Quechua speakers out there, kindly correct if I'm wrong, but isn't the above sentence a lot closer the following?

  • "Wife of Pacha Kamaq, behold these warriors' spilling of my blood."

It's more of a question than a correction; the loose translation gets the gist of what was intended but is a little too "enhanced" for comfort. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Rcgy (talkcontribs) 15:39, 7 July 2011 (UTC) I agree more or less with you. If it was to be "Mother Earth", shouldn't it be "Pachamama" instead of "Pachacamac"? Comment added by Marc. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 95.23.145.35 (talk) 21:58, 29 January 2012 (UTC)