Talk:Toba catastrophe theory

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Conflicting estimations of occurance[edit]

The first sentence says "occurred some time between 69,000 and 77,000 years ago". Then, in the next section the time frame is given as "The Toba eruption or Toba event occurred .... about 75000±900 years Before Present (BP)".

± 4,000 or ± 900? — Preceding unsigned comment added by SteveOak (talkcontribs) 07:34, 11 December 2015 (UTC)

I have now changed the intro to reflect the discussion in the sections "Supereruption" and "Volcanic winter and cooling". The dating "some time between 69,000 and 77,000 years ago" is unnecessary imprecise when there is now a consensus that the event occurred about 75,000 years ago. --Florian Blaschke (talk) 19:47, 27 June 2016 (UTC)

Self-contradicting[edit]

Twice it is stated (correctly) that the eruption did not significantly alter the climate of East Africa. So how in the world could it nearly wipe out humanity? The claim is heavily contested anyways.[1][2] Bataaf van Oranje (talk) 17:44, 21 March 2016 (UTC)

References[edit]

the reference link http://toba.arch.ox.ac.uk/pub_files/Petraglia2007Science.pdf is host not found: Petraglia, M.; Korisettar, R.; Boivin, N.; Clarkson, C.; Ditchfield, P.; Jones, S.; Koshy, J.; Lahr, M.M.; Oppenheimer, C.; Pyle, D.; Roberts, R.; Schwenninger, J.-C.; Arnold, L.; White, K. (6 July 2007). "Middle Paleolithic Assemblages from the Indian Subcontinent Before and After the Toba Super-eruption" (PDF). Science. 317 (5834): 114–116. -- correct URL appears to be http://dx.doi.org/10.1126/science.1141564 Teledyn (talk) 16:21, 27 December 2016 (UTC)

Minor issue with reference to H. Florensis[edit]

Was just looking at the article after reading about new research conducted on H. Florensis which would suggest information in the Toba article is now inaccurate.

This article says that H. Florensis' survival after 50,000 YBP is now considered to be an open question. Newer research is finding a lack of H. Florensis fossils post-Toba.

Just asking if this needs to be updated or is there further clarifying information?

205.186.52.204 (talk) 08:19, 4 April 2016 (UTC)

Not really; the Toba catastrophe occurred more than 70,000 years ago, while H. floresiensis survived to at least 60,000 or 50,000 years ago, so clearly survived the event. --Florian Blaschke (talk) 19:23, 27 June 2016 (UTC)

Unused 'Sources'[edit]

25 of the 'Sources' are not linked from any reference in the text. Chiswick Chap (talk) 11:32, 4 November 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Toba catastrophe theory. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 07:31, 7 December 2017 (UTC)