Talk:Toyota A engine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Power figures[edit]

"This engine sopposedly produces 158 hp (118 kW) at 7400 rpm with 162 N·m at 5200 rpm of torque. Although an independant test have since shown what people have suspected in that the real world figures are lower."

Uh, anyone care to fix this crap? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:28, 10 March 2008 (UTC)
fix how? make it sound more professional? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Sam Qu (talkcontribs) 07:51, 15 March 2008 (UTC)
Reverted that single line to remove editorializing and outrageous misspellings.

--FopeDush (talk) 23:51, 15 March 2008 (UTC)

are you sure the valve cover is aluminum???
definately --Sam Qu (talk) 01:42, 10 March 2008 (UTC)

Variations around the world[edit]

Compare e.g. values quoted for 4A-Fe in article and at
—DIV ( (talk) 05:21, 27 May 2010 (UTC))

That link shows a table originally made by Matti Kalalahti at [1]. Matti never said where he got all his info from, so it doesn't count as a credible source. But having said that, I've double checked a lot of his figures against Toyota brochures form many countries and they match quite well. We need proper references to books, magazine articles (where they do test runs on a dyno) or brochures. Since Toyota has a conflict of interest (figures too low lose customers, figures too high cause insurance companies to freak out), magazine articles are better but discrepancies between brochures and magazines should be explicitly pointed out with both given as references - eg Toyota claimed 115 HP (ref to 1993 US brochure) but tests by Rice Power Magazine found it to be 105 HP.  Stepho  (talk) 06:28, 27 May 2010 (UTC)

4A-FE injector location[edit]

Under 4A-FE, i qoute: "The second generation had a higher profile cams design in the head, the cam cover having ribs throughout its length and the injectors in the intake manifold runners. The second generation engine was produced from 1992 until 1998.[1]" I dont think this is intirely correct, the 4AFE came with both injectors in the manifold and some engines in the top. I know Carina E(JApan version VIN number: JT.. etc) has injectors in the top. Supposedly some Carina E (UK model VIN number:SB.. etc) have both versions —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 11:41, 22 January 2008 (UTC)

yeah I agree with this I have seen both versions so lets do an edit --Sam Qu (talk) 01:42, 10 March 2008 (UTC)

4A-GZE block[edit]

What's this nonsense in the article about the 4A-GZE utilizing the same block and head as the 4A-GE? Quite the contrary, it uses the seven-rib strengthened block later reused for the 4A-GE 20V. Can someone find some verification for this? --Carcenomy (talk) 02:58, 7 March 2008 (UTC)

- there were two version of the 4agze, and each one had the same internals bar the pistons as the same year of 4age. All small port 4age and 20v engines have the 7 rib block. --Sam Qu (talk) 01:42, 10 March 2008 (UTC)
"It was extremely light and strong for a production engine using an all-iron block, and produced 112rwhp (84rwkW) at 6600 rpm and 97 ft·lbf (131N·m) of torque at 4800 rpm in the American market. The use of an air flow meter (MAF) sensor, which restricted air flow slightly but produced cleaner emissions that conformed to the U.S. regulations, limited the power to 112 hp whereas the Japanese model — which used a manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor — produced about 128rwhp (96rwkw)."
Those power figures are (sort of) incorrect - The numbers are right, the 'rwKW' (rear wheel Kilowatts) isn't. The power figures quoted are for power at the flywheel. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:27, 18 April 2008 (UTC)

9A engine[edit]

Is this a real engine? The section reads like a DIY guide to a 2.0 L 4A-GE. Lavenderbunny (talk) 06:57, 6 July 2008 (UTC)

removed it, if the author want to include it back, he sould list it under the 7A series engines (talk) 04:40, 16 August 2008 (UTC)
And just removed it yet again. It is not a factory engine, therefore it does not have an official name of '9A'. At best, it can be listed as a customised 7A.  Stepho  (talk) 22:24, 1 February 2010 (UTC)


In the 4A-GE section it states that the SR5 Corolla is an AE85, this is not the case, as the AE85 contained the 1.5L 3A engine, and the AE86 has the 1.6L 4AC and 4AGE. I would appreciate it if somebody re-edited that page in a decent manner to end the mix ups.

hi im from the philippines, i just want to confirm the info about the 4A-FE engines, a lot of people ive asked about the toyota corolla 94-98 model that the engine is 4A-FE or 4A i dont know if its a DOHC or SOHC —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:23, 30 December 2008 (UTC)
Same question.. Are the 4a-FE engines (philippines' version) DOHC or SOHC? it was mentioned in the article that 4a-fe engines are DOHC? is this info correct? thanks. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:11, 23 January 2009 (UTC)
yeah I wrote most of the 4af section and I can say for sure they are a "slave cam" twin cam arangement. Its tricky to work on but does the job —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 13:19, 11 February 2009 (UTC)

black top (4age 20) fuel consumption[edit]

i just want to know the fuel consumption of the 20 valve black top, how many kilometers per liter of gasoline does it travle —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 05:53, 5 September 2009 (UTC)

toyota 4-age speed[edit]

automatic transmission black top 20v

max speed:200 km/h normal speed: 80-120 km/h minimum speed:25 km/h fifth gear

automatic transmission silver top 20v

max speed:195 km/h normal speed: 65-120 km/h minimum speed:20 km/h fifth gear

'manual transmission black top 20v

max speed:220 km/h normal speed: 90-150 km/h minimum speed:40 km/h sixth gear

manual transmission silver top 20v

max speed:210 km/h normal speed: 80-140 km/h minimum speed:35 km/h sixth gear —Preceding unsigned comment added by LAURENCEPETER (talkcontribs) 07:19, 5 September 2009 (UTC)

Top speed of the 4A-GE also depends on many factors beside the engine. E.g. vehicle weight, gearing, diff ratio, tyre size, aerodynamics. Stepho-wrs (talk) 08:42, 5 September 2009 (UTC)

Valve angle[edit]

I'm sorry if I'm violating style guide or what have you, this is my first edit. In this article the overlap period of the valve timing was described as being a physical property of the valves themselves ("the engine's intake and exhaust valves were placed 22.3° apart", "the valve angle was a relatively wide 50 degrees"). I've corrected this, but I don't have any sources to hand to cite.

That's ok, we all need to learn - this ol' dog is still learning new tricks too :) I'll cover the talk page details first. Create a new section at the bottom of the talk page by clicking on the '+' at the top. Likewise, new comments on an existing topic go underneath. The pattern is always for new things to go at the bottom. New comments get indented by putting one more colon then the comment you are replying to. Unfortunately this is a badly organised page, so it makes a lousy example. Now for the actual changes you made. We were not talking about timing overlap but really did mean for the included angle of the actual valves to be 22.3°. I will revert your changes as an honest mistake. Don't be afraid to continue making educated guesses. If you guess wrong then somebody will correct you and you will learn something new. If you guess right then everybody benefits. I keep an eye on most Toyota pages, so feel free to experiment a bit with them (within reason). Also, if you create an account then it makes it easier to follow you - hopefully you will soon become a seasoned editor where edits signed with your name can be trusted. Cheers.  Stepho  (talk) 10:40, 24 April 2010 (UTC)

USDM MAP-equipped 4A-GE smallport[edit]

I removed the reference to the MAP-sensored smallport in the USDM Geo Prizm GSi. I've been searching for a while and I can find no evidence that this motor actually existed. All of the smallport Prizm GSi motors I've seen use the flapper-door airflow meter. If you know of proof that this was a real-life USDM production change, please provide a link. Thanks!! Bdc101 (talk) 16:06, 4 May 2010 (UTC)

Source for statement about the 4A-FE?[edit]

"Although not as powerful as the 4A-GE, both engines are renowned for the power they produce from such a low displacement relative to other engines. Toyota engineers had skillfully optimized the power and torque from the company's relatively low-displacement engines". This statement seems to be unsourced. PerDaniel (talk) 09:09, 16 October 2012 (UTC)

The 4A-GE is indeed more powerful than the 4A-FE and both gave quite good output for their size. However, the language is a bit over the top. I can give factory references (brochures) for their power outputs. I will look for some non-factory references comparing them to other engines.  Stepho  talk  23:43, 16 October 2012 (UTC)
I am aware that the 4A-FE produces less hp than the 4A-GE, it was the unsourced comparison to "other engines" I objected to. When it comes to the language it seems more suited for a advert or a fan site than an encyclopedia. PerDaniel (talk) 10:37, 17 October 2012 (UTC)
I've been too busy/lazy to dig up a reference. Nissan, Honda and others made similar nice engines, so I have no problem if you remove the offending statement as hyperbole.  Stepho  talk  23:46, 24 October 2012 (UTC)
Ok, I just removed it. PerDaniel (talk) 07:42, 25 October 2012 (UTC)

7A anti-pollution added when?[edit]

An anonymous IP editor has changed the date of the introduction 7A anti-pollution up one year. It's not clear if he is fixing a real mistake or just mixing up calendar years with US specific model years. Does anybody know when it changed (preferably listed as calender year and month)?  Stepho  talk  08:29, 13 November 2012 (UTC)