Talk:Transistor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Electronics (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Electronics, an attempt to provide a standard approach to writing articles about electronics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can choose to edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. Leave messages at the project talk page
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Physics (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Physics, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Physics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Wikipedia Version 1.0 Editorial Team (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article has been reviewed by the Version 1.0 Editorial Team.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
Checklist icon
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
 
Note icon
This article is Uncategorized.

Introduction misleading on Lilienfeld?[edit]

The introduction looks excellent in most respects, but I feel it is a little misleading on the subject of Lilienfeld's contribution. "...conceived...by Julius Lilienfeld, and...practically implemented by...Bardeen...Brattain, and...Shockley" makes it sound like Lilienfeld did all the creative work and BBS were just his laboratory assistants. Were Bardeen, Brattain, and Shockley even aware of Lilienfeld's work? The Nobel was given to BBS, but the intro makes it sound like Lilienfeld also shared in it. L didn't even build a prototype. I think the intro should credit BBS as the inventors, but say Lilienfeld had the idea for the field-effect tran sister before them. --ChetvornoTALK 20:39, 6 March 2016 (UTC) ChetvornoTALK 20:39, 6 March 2016 (UTC)

Yes, it's completely misleading and should be taken out. Lilienfeld's idea was a field-effect device, completely unrelated to the point-contact junction device that was actually the first transistor. Lilienfeld deserves a mention in this article, but he really was not part of the thread that led to the first transistor being made. SpinningSpark 22:45, 6 March 2016 (UTC)
Yes, misleadingly stated. Lilienfeld's invention did come up as a big block to broad patent coverage on the transistor; Shockley tried to make a FET, but couldn't make it work at that time, due to surface charge problems; then the other guys came along and made the bipolar work. The relationship here is important, but hard to state correctly in so few words. Dicklyon (talk) 04:10, 7 March 2016 (UTC)
When I was reading the article, I noticed the ambiguity over Lilienfeld and the Nobel Prize. I've gone and changed the wording to remove the ambiguity by making the winners' names explicit. There might be a better way to phrase it than I've done but it's an improvement. Also, don't forget our unofficial motto: "Be bold". Jason Quinn (talk) 21:10, 25 March 2016 (UTC)
As the History of the transistor shows there was also Oskar Heil's 1934 patent on a field-effect transistor but how that figured (if at all) into the 1947 discovery is not touched on.--2606:A000:7D44:100:D884:3657:746F:E0DB (talk) 16:41, 4 April 2017 (UTC)

Recent addition regarding static induction transistor (SIT)[edit]

The statement that the SIT invented in 1950 was the first high frequency transistor or even that it was a high frequency transistor is in not supported by any of the references. What is supported is that as of the date of one reference’s publication (1996), Silicon Carbide SIT’s were faster than silicon devices. That the SIT was the fastest transistor through he 1980’s is not supported by any of the references. The references do confirm that the SIT was invented in 1950 by Watanabe and Nishizawa. Constant314 (talk) 22:19, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

I've reverted it for now. The McCluskey source says that experimental SITs were fabricated in 1975. High frequency transistors were certainly available in the 1960s, so claiming SITs as the first is dubious at best. Maybe it was the first HF design to be studied or published, but that would need a source saying so explicitly. SpinningSpark 22:35, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Transistor. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:30, 2 August 2017 (UTC)