Talk:USS Ranger (CV-4)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Ships (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project, or contribute to the project discussion. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Which flag?[edit]

After discussions, the advice is to use naval ensigns, not jacks - see Wikipedia:WikiProject Ships/Tables. The correct US flag has been selected by a template - see the US entry in Wikipedia:WikiProject Ships/Ensigns. Folks at 137 12:43, 1 July 2007 (UTC)

Request Ranger (CV-4) page be moved up from a stub[edit]

I want to request a review of this page by editors as a candidate to be moved from a stub article to a full article based on the fact that it has now been extensively inline referenced and verifiably sourced with citations applied.

Ussrangercv4 (talk) 01:32, 14 April 2010 (UTC)

Possible Inaccuracy[edit]

Friedman in his book US Aircraft Carriers says that the Ranger was unprotected and on page 391 lists "none" as the belt, bulkhead and deck armor. Do we know for sure the armor cited in the article is correct?Ski206 (talk) 01:40, 6 April 2013 (UTC)

  NavsourceLists her having 2" sides and bulkheads. I've read she did not have a belt
   and looking at all of the pictures and models found around the Internet I'd have to agree. They didn't make internal belts in
   those days. I think labeling it a belt is inaccurate. --Traumatic (talk) 02:56, 16 December 2013 (UTC)

Number of Carriers at the Start of the War[edit]

The introduction includes a sentence regarding the number of carriers lost during World War II. The proper reference point is to say that the U.S. began the war with seven carriers and only three survived, Ranger being one. To include Langley is improper, as it had been converted to a seaplane tender before the war. Yes, Langley was lost during the war, but this sentence discusses carrier losses, not seaplane tender losses. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2601:0:9680:36:4891:26C6:FCF4:D605 (talk) 03:24, 26 April 2015 (UTC)

It's been removed, which is probably for the best. - BilCat (talk) 10:01, 26 April 2015 (UTC)

Emailed photo[edit]

I've received an email circular containing amongst other things what looks like a good quality official photo of Ranger in the Atlantic in 1941. It shows the stern, 50 biplanes + the island and funnels. Would anyone be willing to add it if I sent it -or has this been discussed and rejected before? Regards JRPG (talk) 11:23, 2 March 2016 (UTC)