Talk:USS Vincennes (1826)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


lots of good detail on Vincennes here:

Indeed - DANFS text is PD, so we usually just suck the whole thing in verbatim, makes a good base for further improvement. Stan 05:11, 19 Oct 2004 (UTC)

I was going through the international cemetery list here: In that list I saw this entry: Miller, John, d. Nov 18, 1854, "Capt AFT G US Navy USS Vincennes" The Vincennes did not travel through the Ryūkyū island chain until March the next year (1855). So, does that mean Capt John Miller died in Nov of 1854 and they held onto this body for four months before they buried him in Naha, Okinawa? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:52, 30 April 2012 (UTC)


USS Vincennes (1826-1867) and this article are about the same vessel. I suggest that the material on that article be incorporated into this one since this article is using the guidelines for ship's naming conventions Wikipedia:Naming conventions (ships). I'll consider doing it myself, if I get time to. -- malo (tlk) (cntrbtns) 06:10, 5 March 2007 (UTC)

I believe malo is correct i created one of the articles in question and believe that they should be merged i see no reason for them not to be merged. -- danieljackson (tlk) (cntrbtns) 06:10, 5 March 2007 (UTC)

Merge It's the same ship. Darkspots 14:48, 5 March 2007 (UTC)
Agreed, merge. --Dumarest 11:40, 15 August 2007 (UTC)
Merge No reason not to.Cromdog 00:52, 17 October 2007 (UTC)

I performed this merge. All of (1826-1867) is now in this article. I did a bit of blending and some copyediting, but the article is still rough. Hult041956 21:41, 26 October 2007 (UTC)

Note: Without editing them, I picked up and moved comments made by users danieljackson, Darkspots, Dumarest, and Cromdog. These comments had been made under separate first-level headings. I moved them into a single section, only for clarity of the record. I hope everyone's ok with this action; it was done with the hope that it was helpful. Hult041956 16:03, 2 November 2007 (UTC)

Upgraded page[edit]

Replaced old blue infobox with newer type light blue infobox and added additional data into the new infobox. Made minor edits throughout, including headers, links, spelling, etc., and added See Also, cats, and more references. Compared data with DANFS and other sources, added refs, and removed tag.Wikited (talk) 15:59, 20 March 2008 (UTC)

Named for town?[edit]

While the WWII cruisers were undoubtedly named after the town (the Tico class one was named after the battle), suspect that this Vincennes was named after the Revolutionary War battle(s). Unfortunately, the DANFS article collects all ships of the same name under the same heading so can't really differentiate much between them in terms of name origin. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:27, 12 September 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on USS Vincennes (1826). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 10:23, 9 December 2017 (UTC)