Talk:United Kingdom local elections, 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Elections and Referendums  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Elections and Referendums, an ongoing effort to improve the quality of, expand upon and create new articles relating to elections, electoral reform and other aspects of democratic decision-making. For more information, visit our project page.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
WikiProject Politics of the United Kingdom (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Politics of the United Kingdom, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Politics of the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.


Quite a few errors here. Anyone want to update it? Here's a good link - And another - Yamor2 (talk) 14:19, 22 February 2011 (UTC)

Thanks for those - I've updated the articles to reflect this information Spiritofsussex (talk) 18:41, 22 February 2011 (UTC)

Places without elections[edit]

Woodgreener has added some useful information, but it may be worthwhile adding - I'm not sure how - that not everyone in the districts and unitary authorities with elections are entitled to vote. Those districts and unitary authorities which are only a third up have wards which don't have elections this year (however the metropolitan borough wards are all 3-member, so all do have elections).

Also, Stoke-on-Trent and the 4 Bedfordshire and Cheshire unitaries, although they're all-out elections, have still had elections since 2007. Yamor2 (talk) 08:20, 27 February 2011 (UTC)

Maps for local elections[edit]

I've uploaded blank maps for each of the English districts (outside London), which can be used to create images like the one to the right.

I've provided instructions and details of the maps at User:Nilfanion/Elections. Hopefully these will be useful to people here.--Nilfanion (talk) 11:09, 25 April 2011 (UTC)

Vote share[edit]

Has anyone found a reliable source for the share of the vote achieved by each party? I seem to only be able to find newspaper projections.Tklink (talk) 21:58, 6 May 2011 (UTC)

Is Conservative home an appropriate source for the 'popular vote' figures? Bevo74 (talk) 19:25, 11 May 2011 (UTC)

Using figures from a Conservative political blog, quoting numbers from anonymous sources who work for the Conservative party, is never going to be a good source for figures which directly relate to the Conservative party's performance in an election. Even if the blog is simply quoting the Rallings and Thrasher projections I do not think these are valid as they include data from Welsh and Scottish respondents when we are looking purely at the English local elections.

I feel we must revert to the BBC projection figures.Tklink (talk) 19:39, 23 May 2011 (UTC)

I agree entirely, but I thought it worth discussing, but I'd forgotten about this. Bevo74 (talk) 20:40, 23 May 2011 (UTC)

Smaller Parties?[edit]

Should there be summaries of the overall performance of smaller parties (Greens, UKIP, BNP, etc.) and Independents as well as of the big three? If so, where do they go in the article? Bouncelot (talk) 17:07, 7 May 2011 (UTC)

Seat gains/losses[edit]

Today someone rather unhelpfully edited all the parties' seat gains and losses and total councils to reflect the BBC website's outdated figures. The Sky News figures are accurate and I have updated the article to reflect this. The BBC figures have not been updated since early yesterday evening when results were still coming out (I have already written to them about this). Tklink (talk) 21:21, 7 May 2011 (UTC)

Editor has gone and again changed the seat figures. I live in a seat where there were some seat changes and you can see from looking at the BBC page for my council ( that they have only updated the result for the entire council (Con hold). They have NOT updated the individual seats totals and I am sure that this is the case for many other councils. The editor claimed that "Only 9500 or so council seats went up for election" (I don't know where this is from) but the BBC figures only add up to 9020 (including all independents etc.) so they are clearly not correct either!Tklink (talk) 12:02, 8 May 2011 (UTC)

It was not me who changed the figures before, but it needs to be done again! The sky news figures are false, any idiot can see that. Why don't you go through all the coucils, and calculate net gains, and see for yourself that sky is wrong. And maybe if you had looked at the link you posted properly, you would also see that the individual seat changes have been updated: "Con 34, Lib Dem 12, Lab 2". I think it's pretty unwise of you to ask people to refrain from correcting the errors you have been posting on this page. (talk) 21:22, 8 May 2011 (UTC)

First: Wikipedia:No_personal_attacks

A few hours after I made my post the BBC made updates to several councils - including mine after I emailed them - which resulted in the final, accurate BBC totals coming much closer to the Sky ones. For example, for Labour seat gains the BBC finally came to a total of 857. This compares with the earlier BBC figure of 800 and the Sky figure of 866. I think we know which is closer to the other. So it's clear that, during the time that the BBC didn't have updated figures, the Sky ones were closer to the truth and were the best figure to post on an encyclopaedia like this. Whatever one thinks of Sky News they are a very large organisation, whose publications carry a good deal of weight and are Britain's no. 2 TV news organisation, so I don't understand why you were so willing to reject their figures out of hand without doing any research into the BBC's totals.

This matter is now, obviously, resolved, but I wanted to put my side of the argument to you. Tklink (talk) 19:19, 23 May 2011 (UTC)

Daily Telegraph article: "Attacks on Nick Clegg cost us dear, admit Liberal Democrats"[edit]

  • "Posters branding Nick Clegg as "Cleggzilla", trampling over public services, helped to condemn the Lib Dems to a disastrous result in the 2011 local elections, an internal party inquiry has found."

Ben Leapman, Daily Telegraph, 27 August 2011 --Mais oui! (talk) 22:38, 27 August 2011 (UTC)

URGENT: Infobox needs UPDATING[edit]

it currently says that C gained 26 councils and 86 councillors Lab gained 4 councils and 857 councillors both these results ore NOT correct, the actual results were C gained 4 councils and 86 councillers while Lab gained 26 councils and 857 councillors, so the number of Councils gained has somehowe swapped around Between C and Lab, only Lib Dem has the correct figures, tried updating but too complex, if someone could update that would be good Guyb123321 (talk) 18:30, 4 March 2012 (UTC)

Thanks for pointing this out - it was due to a formatting error in the edit. I have now corrected it so the infobox displays the correct gains for Labour and Conservatives.Spiritofsussex (talk) 20:19, 4 March 2012 (UTC)