Talk:United States Bullion Depository

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Controversies[edit]

As mentioned in posts above there are controversies as to the quantity of gold in Fort Knox. Shouldn't there be a section for this on the main page or at least a few lines in relation. There must also be a lot of history related to individuals who inquired into inspecting or auditing the vaults over the years in relation to the contents. Why is there nothing on this in the main article?180.180.173.175 (talk) 07:30, 22 April 2012 (UTC)

I have to agree, I visited this article to check the Wikipedia info on the subject of the most recent Fort Knox audit and there is nothing. Since a government commission in Germany recently required their central bank to audit its gold, which of a large part in turn is hosted by the American government, this topic should definitely have its own section in the article. 80.216.231.59 (talk) 19:19, 21 November 2012 (UTC)Lars, Sweden

Over the years I've been following this page (I contributed the section citing the Numismatic News story on the VIP inspection in the 70's) there have been many additions regarding the audit, conspiracy theories, etc. All have been promptly deleted citing "not a credible source" or "no third party verification" or somesuch. So, even a credible mainstream news source gets deleted since that souce is quoting rumors. Ironic - it almost sounds like a conspiracy! - Brookfield53045 05:48, 13 December 2013 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Brookfield53045 (talkcontribs)

What "credible mainstream news source" are you talking about? --Orange Mike | Talk 18:40, 13 December 2013 (UTC)

It's not ironic. After many years on wikipedia myself, I have found that the elitists that police wikipedia have bias and twist and manipulate the wikipedia rules/standards to their benefit and completely ignore the verifiabilty policy (among others) when it suits their own needs/agenda. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2607:FCC8:A6C1:D000:80A4:7EB0:9594:E7D5 (talk) 05:28, 1 May 2014 (UTC)

Amount of gold stored at Federal Reserve Bank and USBD[edit]

See

http://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/does-the-federal-reserve-own-or-hold-gold.htm

RJS100000 (talk) 17:47, 26 January 2014 (UTC)

Contradictory info[edit]

This article gives two different estimates of the percentage of gold ever refined that is currently in the vault. In one place, it says 3%; in another, 4.6%.Jtcarpet (talk) 03:14, 9 June 2015 (UTC)

I noticed the same thing. The end of the lead says 3%, while section 3 - Gold, says 3%. Since the later is the one sourced, I'm changing the former. (The only reference I could find to support the 3% claim, comes from a kentucky guide book which was published in 2015 and appears to be copy pasted from wikipedia. Even if not, I think the other reference is more reliable.)

Yaakovaryeh (talk) 05:03, 9 October 2015 (UTC)

Language[edit]

On the article it states "In 1933, U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt issued Executive Order 6102, which outlawed the private ownership of gold coins, gold bullion, and gold certificates by American citizens, forcing them to sell these to the Federal Reserve." Yet on the page for EO 6102 it says ""forbidding the Hoarding of gold coin, gold bullion, and gold certificates within the continental United States" Perhaps someone with proper wikicred could correct this seemingly purposeful language on the Knox page. 72.24.167.36 (talk) 07:43, 2 July 2015 (UTC)

Section 'Gold'[edit]

The Gold section is a mess with multiple problems:

  1. 1 troy ounce = 31.1034768 grams. So 147.3 million oz. troy is equal to 4,581.5 tonnes, not 4,176 as stated.
  2. The source cited in the first line has been updated to April 29, 2016 and now shows a reserve of 261.5 million troy oz.
  3. The section quotes a rate of $1,188.50 an ounce. Today's rate is $1,228.80 but the price is volatile. The source cited doesn't show a spot price. The value of April's reserves today is about $320 billion - a big difference from the $175 billion used in the section.
  4. The final paragraph cites a 2104 article which credits the US reserves with 8,133.5 tonnes, equivalent to 261.5 million troy oz - matching the April 2016 value exactly. Unfortunately that value is not stated in the section and it is so different from the value stated in the first paragraph (4,176 tonnes), that it makes a nonsense of the statement that it is 2.40 times that of "Germany (which in 2014 owned 3,387.1 metric tons)".

The fact that these values (quantities and prices) can change so much over a year or two makes this section fairly worthless unless an editor takes the time to keep it up to date. At present, it's not just wrong, it's obviously wrong. --RexxS (talk) 00:38, 25 May 2016 (UTC)


I agree with you for the most part, however the 147.3 million figure is correct for the gold at Fort Knox, the 261.5 million figure is the total gold held in reserve by the US government (not just at Fort Knox). Jon uw (talk) 19:27, 25 May 2016 (UTC)

Thank you for clarifying the text; the last paragraph reads sensibly now. I've updated the As of .. to April 2016. --RexxS (talk) 23:33, 25 May 2016 (UTC)