Talk:United States presidential election, 1832

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Elections and Referendums (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Elections and Referendums, an ongoing effort to improve the quality of, expand upon and create new articles relating to elections, electoral reform and other aspects of democratic decision-making. For more information, visit our project page.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject United States / Presidential elections (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject U.S. presidential elections (marked as Mid-importance).
 

Please see Wikipedia:Style for U.S. presidential election, yyyy for standards for all "U.S. presidential election, yyyy" pages.

Colors on the inbox thingie[edit]

It says "Presidential election results map. Blue denotes states won by Jackson and Van Buren or Wilkins, dark brown denotes those won by Clay/Sergeant, green denotes those won by Floyd/Lee, and gold denotes those won by Wirt/Ellmaker. Numbers indicate the number of electoral votes allotted to each state."

There is no blue (unless I've gone color blind). The Dark brown isn't what it says either...I think something is off on the colors. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.10.101.210 (talk) 06:05, 8 August 2008 (UTC)

Popular vote figures[edit]

AmericanPresident.org gives the PV figures as follows:

  • Jackson, 687,502
  • Clay, 530,189
  • Floyd and Wirt (combined), 33,108

Meanwhile, answers.com gives the PV figures as follows:

  • Jackson, 688,242
  • Clay, 473,462
  • Wirt, 101,051

Now, according to Wilkes University, the PV figures just for Pennsylvania are:

  • Jackson, 90,971
  • Wirt, 66,706

Given the detail in the Wilkes University page, I'm tempted to believe that the American President site is way off, just on the basis that it gives a total figure for Wirt that's less than the Wilkes U figure for Pennsylvania alone.

Nonetheless, you can see why I might be getting a little squeamish about the PV figures in the article. I'll report back when I've done more research. — DLJessup 00:00, 19 Mar 2005 (UTC)

Further examination of the Wilkes University page reveals that the figures for Wirt are for Electors on the Union slate, which are committed to both Wirt and Clay. This reveals a problem endemic to PV figures of the era: oftentimes voters were voting for Electors, rather than candidates, and sometimes its hard to assign voters for a particular slate to one or another candidate. — DLJessup 00:18, 19 Mar 2005 (UTC)
Interestingly, Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections gives the exact vote count for Pennsylvania as Wilkes University, although it assigns the entire Union count to Wirt. Now then, due to the detail and the sourcing on the Wilkes University page, I have higher confidence for its figures than for the others; I also have a lot of respect for Leip's numbers. Therefore, since they match on Pennsylvania, I'm going to put the Leip figures in for PV on the article page unless somebody can point me to a better source. — DLJessup 23:12, 19 Mar 2005 (UTC)

Recent edits[edit]

I very much appreciate Rjensen's recent edits. Chronicler3 01:29, 25 February 2006 (UTC)

Ditto. Even though I disagree with some of his edits, most of his edits are very helpful, either reducing POV or adding in new information.
DLJessup (talk) 14:38, 25 February 2006 (UTC)

Additional information[edit]

I wonder if we could embellish the narrative on this election. There were at least three very important developments in this race.

1. It was the first presidential election in which the national ticket was nominated in conventions. The Anti-Masonic, National Republican, and Democratic Parties held national conventions.

2. One of the major issues was nullification (the idea that states could 'nullify' or veto congressional legislation). Calhoun refused to run with Jackson for this reason, and South Carolina entered a brief anti-Democratic phase. Calhoun resigned as VP, the first person to do that, and became an anti-administration U.S. Senator.

3. Another major issue was the National Bank. Clay forced a vote on extending the charter of the Bank in the summer of 1832. Jackson vetoed it. Clay felt that the Bank would be critical to economic development. Jackson did not have a specific policy - Van Buren later created the independent treasury system which laid the groundwork for the banking system which is still in place. Chronicler3

you should add points 1 and 3. skip 2 because it only affeced one politician, Calhoun. Rjensen 00:55, 21 June 2006 (UTC)

Henry Lee[edit]

It appears that the Henry Lee referenced here as a VP candidate is linked to the wrong person. Robert E. Lee's father was long dead by the time of the 1832 election. Sorry that I do not know who this Henry Lee of Massachusetts was. Chronicler3

Here he is.[http://www.famousamericans.net/henrylee1/] Unfortunately it's copyrighted, and I don't know all the contigent guidelines about using the information. 24.125.168.51 17:14, 24 July 2006 (UTC)

Whig Party[edit]

Might want to either expand formation of Whig party or else leave out of article. Currently the Campaign section references the Whig party, but they aren't explained elsewhere on the page

I changed the reference to the Whig Party. The first candidates to run with the "Whig Party" label were in early 1834. Chronicler3 23:40, 13 November 2006 (UTC)

Colors in the infobox[edit]

Would someone please be so kind to check if the colors in the infobox and image are correct? I think they may be incorrect but I am not sure how to fix it. Wasbeer 00:17, 16 July 2011 (UTC)

According to Dcoetzee the color green represents the National Republican Party's colors. That is what makes it a bit confusing. Wasbeer 00:35, 16 July 2011 (UTC)

Henry Clay and Whig Party[edit]

Was not Henry Clay a founder of the Whig Party ? The Whig Party was in part founded due to Andrew Jackson's rotation of office policy that led to the spoils system. Should Clay be called a Whig in the article rather then a National Republican ? Cmguy777 (talk) 17:24, 22 November 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on United States presidential election, 1832. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:51, 3 December 2017 (UTC)