Talk:Ver (command)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Computing / Software (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Computing, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of computers, computing, and information technology on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Software.
 
Note icon
This article has been automatically rated by a bot or other tool as Stub-Class because it uses a stub template. Please ensure the assessment is correct before removing the |auto= parameter.

Image copyright problem with Image:Winver.png[edit]

The image Image:Winver.png is used in this article under a claim of fair use, but it does not have an adequate explanation for why it meets the requirements for such images when used here. In particular, for each page the image is used on, it must have an explanation linking to that page which explains why it needs to be used on that page. Please check

  • That there is a non-free use rationale on the image's description page for the use in this article.
  • That this article is linked to from the image description page.

This is an automated notice by FairuseBot. For assistance on the image use policy, see Wikipedia:Media copyright questions. --06:10, 5 November 2008 (UTC)

Typos in Edits of 29 July 2015[edit]

The edits made by 83.202.206.150 on 29 July 2015 introduced an unknown number of typographical errors to the table listing important OS version numbers. He subsequently caught and corrected two of them (one later the same day, and another the next day — 30 July 2015), but I believe at least one more remains, and I suspect others are likely. Or at least possible, and worth double-checking for.

(If I were slightly more certain than I am, I would go ahead and make two changes myself. I may yet make them, but I thought I would wait a week or two for someone more knowledgeable than I to jump in.)

The first and most important probable typo I spotted is in the row for Windows 8.1 and Windows Server 2012 R2. The version number given is the same as that for Windows 8: 9200. Surely the build number of even the earliest version of Windows 8.1 cannot be the same as that of Windows 8, can it?

I'm pretty sure the actual build number is 9600 — the number previously reported by this article for Windows 8.1 and Windows Server 2012 R2 for the year and a half prior to 83.202.206.150's edits, and the number reported for them by Wikipedia's article on Windows NT. What is confusing, and what probably led to 83.202.206.150's probable mistake, is that Windows 8.1 Update 1 has the same build number as the original version of Windows 8.1 that was released some 6 months earlier!

(I verified this for myself earlier today. The winver command still reports my OS version as "Microsoft Windows Version 6.3 (Build 9600)" ("Version 6.3.9600" when ver is used instead of winver), but I verified in several ways that "Windows 8.1 Update"/"Update for Microsoft Windows (KB 2919355)" was in fact installed by Windows Update just yesterday. So I do in fact have Update 1 of Windows 8.1 installed, but the system is still reporting the same build number as it would for Windows 8.1 without Update 1.)

So the table entry for Windows 8.1 and Windows Server 2012 R2 should be changed from "6.3.9200" to "6.3.9600".

A second probable mistake — but slightly less important, and of which I am slightly less sure, than the first — appears in the row entry that includes Windows Server 2008 R2 RTM — the entry whose value is 6.1.7600.16385. I believe that that entry should say "Windows 7 RTM" rather than just "Windows 7", in addition to "Windows Server 2008 R2 RTM". And originally it did say "Windows 7 RTM"! But 83.202.206.150 accidentally put the line break before the first occurrence of "RTM" instead of after, thereby causing "RTM" to appear twice in the line for Windows Server 2008 R2 RTM ("RTM Windows Server 2008 R2 RTM"). And when he later spotted the typo and came back to correct it, he simply deleted the redundant, leading "RTM" instead of bumping it up to the end of the previous line (for Windows 7), where it belonged.

In view of these errors, and the relatively large size of 83.202.206.150's initial edit to the table, I think there is a non-trivial chance that other typos may be present as well. Enough of a chance that someone who actually knows all these version and build numbers should take a gander at the table looking for additional mistakes.

184.53.33.131 (talk) 12:04, 11 August 2015 (UTC)

Kasajian (talk) 20:40, 20 December 2017 (UTC) Why are the version numbers for Windows XP and SP identical?