Talk:Queen Victoria

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Featured article Queen Victoria is a featured article; it (or a previous version of it) has been identified as one of the best articles produced by the Wikipedia community. Even so, if you can update or improve it, please do so.
Main Page trophy This article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on December 12, 2004.
This article has been mentioned by a media organization:



Also Queen of the British Empire[edit]

This should be added to first paragraph From her accession to the throne, she also became queen of the British Empire (later British Commonwealth), containing colonies and dominions around the world. This is in line with Monarchy of Canada information on-line.

Incorrect dates?[edit]

Her reigning years near the title are wrong . She didn't reign from 1901 till 1956 — Preceding unsigned comment added by Springsky (talkcontribs) 22:36, 7 March 2017 (UTC)

can find no refence to 1956 in article. IdreamofJeanie (talk) 22:47, 7 March 2017 (UTC)

I came here to report this too. Right under her name at the very top it says "British monarch who reigned 1956–1901". If I'm still unclear about this error, it's the short blurb that shows up under the autocomplete result when you type in "Queen Victoria". Hasbin (talk) 03:55, 8 March 2017 (UTC)

Thank you! I've fixed this. It was vandalism at wikidata[1]. Celia Homeford (talk) 08:04, 8 March 2017 (UTC)

Article Name[edit]

Maybe I'm stumbling into a contentious subject, but none of the other articles on British monarchs use the 'King/Queen [Name]' form for their title. Her predecessors' articles use the form '[Name] of the United Kingdom', and her successors simply use 'Edward VII', etc., so should the title of this article be changed to conform with one or the other? Indeed, should all the articles on British monarchs use the same style for their titles, rather than the three we currently have? Is there some reason for the difference I'm unaware of? A.D.Hope (talk) 23:57, 9 April 2017 (UTC)

There's no standard other than how they are commonly identified. Queen Anne is "Anne, Queen of Great Britain," George III is "George III of the United Kingdom," and Edward VII is just "Edward VII," even though all were monarchs of the United Kingdom. The article title is "Queen Victoria" because that's what people call her. "Victoria" would not be specific enough. "Victoria of the United Kingdom" would be unnecessary and awkward. Flyte35 (talk) 00:40, 10 April 2017 (UTC)
Surely 'Anne, Queen of Great Britain', and 'George III of the United Kingdom' are just as cumbersome as 'Victoria of the United Kingdom' would be? They're commonly known as Queen Anne and George III, after all. The articles on English monarchs follow a consistent '[Name] of England' from William II onwards, despite most of them being commonly known by their name and regnal number, so I don't see why the British monarch articles should be any different. A.D.Hope (talk) 01:01, 10 April 2017 (UTC)
The previous move discussions are linked through the box at the top of this page. DrKay (talk) 07:21, 10 April 2017 (UTC)
Thank you, I didn't notice them. Having considered the previous discussions the topic is not one I wish to reopen, as it is clearly an emotional one for some users and would probably be just as inconclusive as previous efforts. A.D.Hope (talk) 12:35, 10 April 2017 (UTC)

Countess of Sadberge[edit]

As a former resident of the village of Sadberge, I note that there is a large boulder on the village green bearing a plaque, upon which Queen Victoria is also identified as the Countess of Sadberge. I am wondering as to the origin of this title and, if legitimate, whether it bears including in Victoria's titles and styles or elsewhere. Morogth (talk) 17:32, 24 July 2017 (UTC)

That one doesn't appear to be so legitimate, no. As this article explains, the title appears to be a sort of pub joke. Flyte35 (talk) 18:35, 24 July 2017 (UTC)

Princess Alexandrina Victoria of Kent and Strathearn?[edit]

Was she ever referred to as such? Her father was not Duke of Kent but Duke of Kent and Strathearn. Surtsicna (talk) 20:15, 11 August 2017 (UTC)

I imagine not. These Strathearns were only for use in Scotland, just as the King or Queen tends to become Earl/Countess of Chester only when in Cheshire, likewise K/Q of Canada etc. Johnbod (talk) 02:07, 12 August 2017 (UTC)
You mean Prince and Princess of Wales instead of King and Queen, right? The difference, however, is that Victoria's father did not hold two dukedoms ("Dukedom of Kent" and "Dukedom of Strathearn") but only one ("Dukedom of Kent and Strathearn"). I wonder why the Scottish part was thought wise to include in his title, only to exclude it from hers. Surtsicna (talk) 07:38, 12 August 2017 (UTC)