Talk:Vistula Germans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

I would question the source regarding the migration of Germans from Russian Poland to Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Kansas. There were indeed many Russian Germans in those States but I am not aware of any particular concentration from Russian Poland. In addition, Manitoba and Saskatchewan were popular settlement provinces in Canada though others also settled in the Kitchener, Ontario region. I believe that Germans from Russian Poland in general were scattered about in a lot of different regions of the States.

Jerry Frank Webmaster - www.sggee.org 205.206.215.65 22:32, 5 October 2007 (UTC)

I would further question some of the comments in the History section as well. The focus of this Vistula Germans article appears to be on those that settled along this river in what was to become Russian Poland. With that in mind, it should be pointed out that there were no more than half a dozen or so Dutch (Mennonite) settlements along this part of the Vistula in contrast to over 3000 German settlements throughout the rest of Russian Poland. The larger concentrations of Dutch settlements were to the north in West Prussia. To mention the Dutch Mennonites in the same context as the Germans suggests some measure of equality in their settlement of the region. That is simply not the case.

Furthermore, the Silesian dialect was no more prominent in Russian Poland than that of West Prussia, Pomerania, Brandenburg, Baden, and Wuerttemberg. All German states and principalities contributed to the general Germanic population in Russian Poland.

And finally, it should be pointed out that the German settlements of Russian Poland extended far from the Vistula (Wisla) River banks. There were extensive populations around Lodz and further south, and settlements extended all the way to the southeast around Lublin and Chelm.

Another point for the Genealogy section: While it can be said that Germans who migrated from regions within modern Poland might be designated "as being from "Russia", "Germany", "Prussia", "Poland", or "Austria"", it should be noted that those who migrated from Russian Poland would almost never be designated as from Germany, Prussia or Austria. These Germans would be traveling with passports or other travel documents that would clearly show their country of origin as Russia. I would venture to say this would be true for 99% or more of all immigrants. This is important in narrowing down a place of origin as place names are often duplicated throughout what is modern Poland.

Jerry Frank Webmaster - http://www.sggee.org 205.206.215.65 (talk) 21:23, 25 March 2008 (UTC)

I was hoping that the original poster would make adjustments to this page as a result of my comments but that has not happened. It is virtually impossible to correct errors as well as punctuation and grammar within the existing text so I have undertaken a complete rewrite. I have tried to retain the essence of the original but there are lots of changes and added new material. Jerry Frank Webmaster - http://www.sggee.org - 13 Aug 2008

There is in fact a WIKI page for German Town Law but for some reason it is not recognized in my text. Jerry Frank Webmaster - http://www.sggee.org - 19 Aug 2008 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 205.206.215.65 (talk) 15:27, 19 August 2008 (UTC)

On 4 Jan 2012, someone made changes to this page claiming that the article was full of errors. Yet only one major change was made with the deletion of some information. This seems solely to be the result of the fact that I referenced a Nazi resource. The fact that someone is Nazi (or communist, or fascist, or whatever) does not automatically negate information that may have been researched by that person nor does it automatically disqualify all information provided by him as inaccurate. I do respect the fact that I did not properly cite the sources. I have reintroduced the substantive information that was deleted (that there were indeed over 3000 villages occupied by Germans by World War I) along with more precise citations. Jerry Frank - 12 Jan 2012 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 205.206.215.65 (talk) 17:31, 13 January 2012 (UTC)