Talk:Vladislaus II of Hungary

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

This article states in the end that his daughter by Anne de Foix, Anne born 1503 married by Imperial Marriage Contract, Ferdinand of Austria. This hyperlink goes to Ferdinand of Austria Born 1793, 290 "Years" after her?

see Technical Writing-Fourth edition by Shanron J. Gerson and Steven M Gerson>R.M.

It was wrongly linked, both Ferdinand and Maximilian. I've updated the links now, thanks for the note. --Joy [shallot] 13:58, 5 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Disambiguation note[edit]

I would like to add the following towards the bottom of the article, to help address some confusion about the name. Is this acceptable? --Elonka 00:31, 7 June 2006 (UTC)

== Alternative name spellings ==
He is sometimes referred to as:
* Wladyslaw II Jagiellon
* Vladislas II of Hungary and Bohemia

It is also worth noting that there is also occasional confusion 
between Vladislaus II and [[Wladyslaw II Jagiello]].  They were both
members of the [[Jagiellon dynasty]], but in different generations,
and ruled over different geographic locations.

Coronation date vs. Wedding date[edit]

Do the coronation date and the wedding/marriage date occur on the same day with European aristocracy? I ask because I am adding the coronation date for his 3rd marriage but I don't know offhand if that corresponds to the wedding date. Since I know the date of her coronation, I would prefer to write it as their marriage date, but I don't know how aristocratic traditions work in this period or for that matter most any other period. Does anyone know? Can you please provide an answer to this question? Thank you... Steve Stevenmitchell (talk) 11:29, 14 March 2011 (UTC)

Merger of two articles[edit]

The content of the two articles has now been merged under Vladislaus II of Bohemia and Hungary.--Felix Folio Secundus (talk) 16:05, 28 August 2011 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of the proposal. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the proposal was moved. --BDD (talk) 19:19, 8 January 2014 (UTC)

Vladislaus II of Bohemia and HungaryVladislaus II of Hungary Per WP:NCROY: "Where a monarch has reigned over a number of states, use the most commonly associated ordinal and state. For example, Charles II of England, not Charles II of England, Scotland and Ireland." The article was moved in 2009 from Vladislaus II of Hungary to Vladislaus II of Bohemia and Hungary with an edit summary describing it as "egnlish name". That being nonsense, the article should be moved back. Titles of articles about other Hungarian and Bohemian monarchs mention only one state, including the article about his son, Louis II of Hungary. Relisted. BDD (talk) 20:15, 17 December 2013 (UTC) Surtsicna (talk) 12:30, 5 December 2013 (UTC)

  • Comment I can say that he is known in the Czech lands as Vladislaus Jagiello (Vladislav Jagellonský) or Vladislaus II Jagiello, not Vladislaus II of Bohemia and/or Hungary. --Vejvančický (talk / contribs) 15:10, 5 December 2013 (UTC)
  • I would support move to Vladislaus II Jagiello as it is the most preferred form of his name also according to Google Books. --Vejvančický (talk / contribs) 15:14, 5 December 2013 (UTC)
    • "Vladislaus II Jagiello" refers exclusively to his grandfather, Vladislaus II of Poland; the Google Books search easily confirms it. Furthermore, such title would make the article inconsistent with that about his son and successor, Louis II of Hungary. Surtsicna (talk) 17:34, 5 December 2013 (UTC)
  • Comment: Was Vladislaus II more notable in Hungary, than Bohemia? --Norden1990 (talk) 20:29, 17 December 2013 (UTC)
    • The Hungarian kingdom was larger and more powerful, thus making its crown more important, so to speak. He resided mainly in Hungary, and died there. He was also buried among the Hungarian kings. Surtsicna (talk) 21:08, 17 December 2013 (UTC)
  • Support per Surtsicna's argument. --Norden1990 (talk) 00:42, 18 December 2013 (UTC)
  • Comment - he was king of Bohemia for 45 years, and king of Hungary for only 26 years; also, Britannica uses Vladislas instead of Vladislaus http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/631580/Vladislas-II. By the way, who was Vladislaus I? 79.117.175.84 (talk) 13:41, 19 December 2013 (UTC)
Władysław III of Poland, king of Hungary as Vladislaus (Ulászló) I between 1440 and 1444. Vladislaus II, Duke of Bohemia was the second King of Bohemia as Vladislaus I from 1158. --Norden1990 (talk) 14:00, 19 December 2013 (UTC)
Interesting coincidence, he was the second Vladislaus for both countries, although the first ones are different. It is not clear for me how WP:NCROY applies, considering that the ruled Bohemia longer than he ruled Hungary. If he ruled Hungary for 5 years and Bohemia for 41 years Vladislaus II of Hungary would still have had priority, because Hungary was a more important kingdom? 79.117.173.62 (talk) 14:35, 19 December 2013 (UTC)
It doesn't matter which kingdom he ruled longer. Louis X of France reigned as King of Navarre five times longer than he reigned as King of France. Henry IV of France reigned as King of Navarre two times longer than as King of France. John II of Aragon reigned as King of Navarre three times longer than he reigned as King of Aragon. (Poor Navarre!) Sigismund of Luxembourg was King of Hungary twelve times longer than he was Holy Roman Emperor. Surtsicna (talk) 15:45, 19 December 2013 (UTC)
Vladislaus II ruled only a part of the Kingdom of Bohemia until 1490 (see Bohemian War (1468–78)), when Matthias Corvinus, the Hungarian king occupied Moravia, Silesia, Lausitz and also took the title of Bohemian king. --Norden1990 (talk) 15:47, 19 December 2013 (UTC)
Thanks for the answers, you convinced me. I support the move 79.117.173.62 (talk) 15:56, 19 December 2013 (UTC)
The above discussion is preserved as an archive of the proposal. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

Why Vladislaus?[edit]

According to my experiences, he is rarely mentioned as Vladislaus in books published in English. I assume that the Ladislaus and Vladislaus forms try to clone the Hungarian "twin names" László and Ulászló, but I may be wrong. Borsoka (talk) 05:01, 19 May 2016 (UTC)