Talk:Werner Erhard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Lee Iacocca fluff[edit]

The article states that some time in 1960 Erhard started selling cars (in St. Louis), and that he worked for Lee Iacocca. The page on Iacocca says Iacocca was named vice-president and general manager of the Ford in 1960. The term "working for" might be technically true in the sense that a guy at the bottom "works for" the guy at the top. But in any professional sense the term means "reports directly to" and in this case seems more like misinformation. Arbalest Mike (talk) 16:09, 15 October 2015 (UTC)

Name of the training program[edit]

The program Erhard was originally known for creating was “The est Training”. It was never known as Erhard Seminars Training (that was the name of the company that offered “The est Training”)--MLKLewis (talk) 01:17, 6 November 2015 (UTC)

Libelous statement of "stolen car."[edit]

The attempt to report that Erhard committed a crime (stole an automobile) - a crime that he never committed - was already attempted on 10 October 2015 and was reverted the next day, successfully removing the libel.

However, the latest attempt to reinsert the line in the Early Life section, "They drove west in a stolen automobile and settled in St. Louis, where Erhard took a job as a car salesman" repeats that libel and does not accurately summarize what is said in Bartley’s biography. It makes it sound as if Erhard went out and stole a car off the street. However, what actually happened was that the owner gave the car to Erhard. He asked Erhard to see if Erhard could sell it. There was never any report to the police or even accusation by anyone of a stolen car. It is apparent from the full quote in Bartley that it was only Erhard, who (in making a point with his biographer about “responsibility”) characterized his having the car as “stolen”. Erhard said, “… as far as I (italics) was concerned the car was stolen." So he set out to earn enough money to pay for the car. Bartley writes that after getting a job in Spokane, Werner now had enough money to pay the owner for the car, contacted the owner "and the matter was settled amicably, with more being paid for the automobile than it was worth."

The woefully out of context phrase that the Erhard’s "drove west in a stolen automobile" leaves the reader with a seriously inaccurate view of what actually happened, so I am removing the line. If it is added back in, it needs to be worded in a way that gives the full picture stated above about what actually happened. RecoveringAddict (talk) 21:41, 16 November 2015 (UTC)

Fine, but Pressman tells a somewhat different version of the story. It is at the least a point of controversey. However, I believe that if you edited the section with the information that you provide above and without using the word "stolen" and with appropriate page sourcing to Bartley then the editors who want it in will be satisfied and there will be no libel. Sensei48 (talk) 22:20, 16 November 2015 (UTC)
We should give priority to the source of "Outrageous Betrayal". The reasons are as follows.
The inconsistency: By a automobile or a airplane, to St. Louis or Indianapolis, from the name of Werner Heisenberg or von Braun?
It seems to be sure that he went to the west with June Bryde. According to the other source, he chose the names of Werner Heisenberg and Ludwig Erhard described of "Esquire magazine" in the airplane. However, they did not settle in Indianapolis or state of Indiana. Why?; is inexplicable. I have read a description that he changed his name to Werner Erhard in San Francisco. --Sérgio Itigo (talk) 17:38, 18 December 2015 (UTC). Revision, --Sérgio Itigo (talk) 17:13, 19 December 2015 (UTC)
Pressman’s book is notorious for not providing a single reference or citation to any of the assertions it makes, and considered unreliable source within academia. Renee D. Lockwood PhD, at the University of Sydney, says for an example that Pressman’s book is “sensationalist and lacking academic rigour”. W. W. Bartley III on the other hand was a distinguished scholar and author of at least two acclaimed biographies on Ludwig Wittgenstein and Austrian economist Friedrich Hayek. Bartley’s biography on Erhard states clearly where Werner Erhard took his name from, and what actually happened in relation to the car that is the subject of this section. Typewolf (talk) 19:04, 22 December 2015 (UTC)
Excellent scholars are also deceived when they experience an "endorphin hight". The person deceived in an experience becomes like patients with poisoning. I already experienced a considerable "endorphin hight" before. So, the more I had gotten to know him and them, the more I was rather worried about his secret background under cover of darkness and their fanaticism. I felt the risk at the same level as Shoko Asahara and Aum Shinrikyo. I think that it was not wrong. We should give priority to descriptions of courageous journalists over the deceived scholars. --Sérgio Itigo (talk) 17:29, 23 December 2015 (UTC)

Correcting facts about Erhard's work, selling cars.[edit]

In fact in the early mid-1950s Erhard was a direct report to Lee Iacocca. According to his biography, he began selling cars in Norristown Pennsylvania in 1955. Quoting directly from Bartley, “First he sold Fords at a dealership under the general management of Lee Iacocca, who later became president of the Ford Motor Company.  Later he worked for a Mercury dealership; still later, he sold Chevrolets.”  What is stated in the article about this is inaccurate and I will correct it. RecoveringAddict (talk) 23:39, 23 November 2015 (UTC)