Talk:"Wild Bill" Hickok

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:Wild Bill Hickok)
Jump to: navigation, search

Story of the first man Wild Bill Killed[edit]

I think this is a significant story in Wild Bill's life and appears to have been overlooked. Bill was working at Rock Creek Station as a hired hand at the age of 19. Rock Creek was a Pony Express/Stagecoach/Store along the Oregon trail located on the Rock Creek near Fairbury Nebraska. The creek was impassable to wagons so a toll bridge had also been constructed here for wagons heading west along the Oregon trail. The land was rented from David McCanles who lived in Beatrice Ne. On a day in July of 1861, McCanles and his 16 year old son came out to collect rent. Some sort of arguement ensued (I'm telling this from memory) in which Hickock, hiding behind a curtain in the store, shot and killed McCanles and tried to kill the 16 year old boy but the boy escaped. Again I am going by memory. The story is told in detail at the Rock Creek Station Historical Park . They arrested Hickock and he was held and tried in Beatrice Nebraska but got off I believe, because the boy was the only one to witness the killing to testify against Hickock. If your ever in Nebraska it's worth the time to go out there and watch the presentation. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jim Morehead (talkcontribs) 15:37, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

This incident is covered in detail in this article. Wayne (talk) 20:04, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

Meet the Press, NBC, on 04/06/2014, ran a story on the Keystone Pipeline which will run through Steele City, KS. Reporter Kevin Tibbles said "Wild Bill Hickok gunned down his first man not far from here. Shot him in the back some say." — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 15:54, 6 April 2014 (UTC)

Background and the duel[edit]

75 yards is 68 meters. Is that distance correct? Taxodermist (talk) 22:07, 22 December 2015 (UTC)

Just FYI[edit]

In the second picture of the man. At his feet behind his boots is the sheath. . For whatever reason. prop or placement matters not. (talk) 07:33, 22 March 2013 (UTC)

"prop" knife in photo?[edit]

The caption below the photo says, "Wild Bill Hickok in 1869 – since a knife would not have been worn unsheathed, it is likely a photographer's prop"

If you look behind his boots in the photo, you see laying on the ground what could be the sheath. IOW, the knife may not have been merely a photographer's prop.

FWIW the knife looks like an Arkansas Toothpick, some of which were like a very long, thin version of a Bowie knife.

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Wild Bill Hickok. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 17:31, 18 October 2015 (UTC)

geography: Kansas is "the West" but due north Nebraska is not?[edit]

"He returned to the West, where he ran for sheriff in Ellsworth County, Kansas, on November 5, 1867." Nebraska is due north of Kansas, and both states are now considered part of the Midwest. I suspect at the time, both states might have qualified for "the West." I do not understand this southward move as a return to the West. Michael (talk) 23:43, 31 July 2016 (UTC)

You're right. I fixed it. Thanks. GenQuest "Talk to Me" 13:28, 1 August 2016 (UTC)