Talk:Willebrord Snellius

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

Two issues: First, the 1911 Britannica and some other sources give Snell's birth year as 1591, but others (including the 1999 Britannica and the St. Andrews math history website) have 1580. Anyone have a primary source?

HI EVERY BODY —Preceding unsigned comment added by 69.94.167.202 (talk) 18:07, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

Second, the variant Snellitjs, apparently taken from the "SNELLITJS" on the 1911 Britannica web version, seems to be a scanner error for Snellius, as the 1999 Britannica has it. Where "Snellitis" comes from I have no idea.

Snellitis may also be a scanner and OCR error 'u' may be read as 'ti'.

Snel or Snell?[edit]

I have seen several sources that use the variant spelling, Snel. For an example, see Waves and Grains, by Mark Silverman, p.13. It appears that Snell comes from an anglicization of his latinized moniker, Snellius, while his family name was actually Snel. Are there any other points of reference for this difference?

Grady ITS SNELL! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.69.44.181 (talk) 02:08, 9 April 2009 (UTC)

Here is an example, in nederlands, that appears to support the idea that his given name was Snel:

http://lerweb.khlim.be/~infav/breking/26snellius.htm

that link does not work and it is a Belgian site, not NL. MH 11:06, 11 June 2006 (UTC)
Currently, both "Snel" and "Snell" are used in Dutch for his name, though "Snellius" is most common. Before 1811, names had no official spelling in the Netherlands, and probably both variant spellings were used, even by Snellius himself. In the current Dutch spelling rules, there are no native words ending in a double "l", but even then, names do not have to follow the rules. -- Eugene van der Pijll 23:44, 3 May 2005 (UTC)

RE The above -- I emailed a Dutch friend - he said the guy's original name was:

   Snel van Royen (Snel's law)

With one 'l'. But he says that in those days they also gave themselves Latin-type names (e.g. "Snellius Law") which resulted in an additional 'l'. And when he was referred to as Willebrord Snell, they sometimes kept the second 'l'. So (a) this topic should be updated to mention this and (b) if you search for "Snel van Royen" you don't find this page. Max

How familiar is your Dutch friend with pre-1811 Dutch spelling?
As I said above: his original name was Snel or Snell; both versions are equivalent. However, I think I found an extract of his marriage record [1] (I hope the link works), which implies that the name he used in real life was "Snellius". -- Eugene van der Pijll 13:20, 7 April 2006 (UTC)

His name was Snell, with -ll. See Dutch Wikipedia http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willebrord_Snell MH 11:06, 11 June 2006 (UTC)

Snell and Pi[edit]

Do we have a source for the statement that Snell produced a "new method" for calculating pi? The (few) sources I've read simply have him in the list of those who used the polygon method to squeeze out a few more digits. John D. Goulden (talk) 18:52, 3 July 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Willebrord Snellius. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 13:14, 28 November 2017 (UTC)