Talk:Woodstock

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Article milestones
DateProcessResult
February 24, 2014Peer reviewReviewed

Deaths[edit]

Shouldn't it be mentioned that two (or three?) attendees died during the festical? --Felix Tritschler (talk) 13:43, 25 August 2019 (UTC)

No that doesn't apparently matter. Water destroying the beds at the Fyre Festivel is a horrifying experience. Hippies dying from drug overdoses is enlightenment thinking. Brilliant culture enrichment and truly a contender against Western values. So lets ignore the deaths please, not important. That ruins the image which is promoted en masse. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.233.42.162 (talk) 22:58, 6 September 2019 (UTC)

archaeology[edit]

https://www.sapiens.org/archaeology/woodstock-archaeology/ Archaeology used to better understand certain aspects of the affair, such as lcoations. Kdammers (talk) 09:30, 18 November 2019 (UTC)

Youngest performer at Woodstock[edit]

--Unklscrufy (talk) 18:20, 18 April 2020 (UTC)Many people believed that Michael Shrieve of Santana was the youngest performer at Woodstock because he looked young. In fact, Henry Gross of Sha Na Na was two years younger than Shrieve. This really isn't controversial. My source is an interview with Gross from last August. It's only one of any number of sources that say the same thing. Or you could...oh, I don't know...look at their Wikipedia pages and compare their birthdates. I don't know what the fuss is about. Please stop reverting my edit.

Your source only reports what Gross claims. We need independent WP:SECONDARY sources. That's what is provided for Shrieve. In any event, please get consensus for this change instead of edit warring. Pinging FlightTime. Sundayclose (talk) 01:16, 21 April 2020 (UTC)

References

I've added a different source this time. The source for Shrieve that you mentioned is a Rolling Stone article that says he was the youngest performer at Woodstock. My source is an interview with Shrieve that says he was the second-youngest performer. I don't know how either source is more reliable than the other, but they can't both be right. According to their own Wikipedia articles (unless you're disputing those, too), Shrieve was born July 6, 1949 and Henry Gross was born April 1, 1951. Woodstock was in mid-August 1969, at which time Shrieve was 20 years old and Gross was 18 years old. This isn't edit warring; I'm attempting to make a very simple correction. Unklscrufy
I don't consider either source superior to the other. As such, I'm removing the "youngest" statement for both Shrieve and Gross, effectively reverting the part of my own edit that adds Shrieve. Please don't restore either one of them without consensus. And a reminder: the place to discuss this issue is here, not in edit summaries for the article. Edit warring isn't determined by whether you're right or wrong; it results from multiple reverts without consensus. See WP:EW. Thanks for your input. Pinging FlightTime. Sundayclose (talk) 14:57, 21 April 2020 (UTC)
The only source needed is a calendar. 1949 came before 1951. And if you're done, I'm done. Unklscrufy (talk) 11:22, 24 April 2020 (UTC)
Sorry, but when two reliable sources conflict, you need more than a calendar. Your assumption is that a source is infallible about every detail, and determining where the error is in the source could very well have nothing to do with years of birth. There is only one way to overcome this impasse. Get consensus, ideally based on the weight of opinion of well sourced experts. Sundayclose (talk) 16:09, 24 April 2020 (UTC)