Talk:Ye olde

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:Ye Olde)
Jump to: navigation, search

Ye: "You" or "The"?[edit]

The article says "Ye" is an olde translation of "the," but I thought "Ye" was actually an old translation of "your." --Ye Olde Luke (talk) 00:23, 6 May 2008 (UTC)

See the Oxford link in the article, along with the "Usage Note" for ye2 here. "Ye" was also a second-person pronoun, but that's not how it's being used in "Ye Olde". -- Coneslayer (talk) 12:35, 6 May 2008 (UTC)

writing technique or printing press replacement?[edit]

the article says that "y" was used in place of the letter thorn due to the way mideval writers wrote, but some other wiki articles, (like ye disambiguation pages) say this was infact due to the lack of the thorn charcter on mideval italian and german printing presses, so Y was dilibertly used instead. -- Sonarpulse | Talk 01:53, 13 May 2008 (UTC)


Is it just me, or does the second paragraph state that it is incorrect use but then goes on to explain why it could be a correct way of copying medieval writing (talk) 15:14, 20 November 2008 (UTC)

I quite agree. Surely "ye olde" is a correct, or at least acceptable, way of writing "þe olde" with the lack of a thorn in a typeset. What is incorrect of course is people going round pronouncing it "yee oldie". Phunting (talk) 16:46, 7 January 2009 (UTC)

the article was just garbled. Cleaning out the redundancies and awkward phrasing, we are left with very little content, and it may be best to merge this into the thorn article. --dab (𒁳) 13:48, 30 May 2010 (UTC)

Magna Carta?[edit]

The Magna Carta was indicated as an old document using "ye".. but the Magna Carta was most definitely written in Latin, and would not have used any English at all. — Preceding unsigned comment added by KingQuiet (talkcontribs) 16:54, 29 July 2014 (UTC)

French Press[edit]

I removed "(resulting from the use of printing presses from France which lacked a way to print thorn.[citation needed]" This in categorically wrong. First, as the tag comment says, type fonts are independent of printing presses. Throughout the history of movable-type, printing presses, from the earliest through to those made today, the press will accept any font the printer wants to use. Fonts then and now are made by separate "font foundries" which are companies distinct from printing press manufacturers. Second, essentially all printing presses, in use in English speaking areas, at the time 'þ' disappeared, were manufactured in those English speaking areas. I would have to see a reliable citation, to a good history, which included a strong argument with specific information, before I would be convinced, that any significant number of printing presses were imported from France. Nick Beeson (talk) 12:33, 25 January 2015 (UTC)


Here a quote from

 Of þe uour uirtues cardinales spekeþ moche þe yealde philosofes. ["Ayenbite of Inwyt," c. 1340]

That one seems like a use of "yealde" just meaning "old" --Sigmundur (talk) 19:42, 14 June 2015 (UTC)

maybe it's more of the "Kentish" English then. From the original text, I spotted words like yhyealde, hyealde, hyealdeþ, no idea if they are related. Here's one more yealde, from;view=fulltext
 Moche weren þe egypciens deceyued. þet is to zigge / þe yealde filozofes þet zuo byzylyche desputede
--Sigmundur (talk) 19:47, 14 June 2015 (UTC)