Talk:Yugoslav Partisans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Yugoslavia in World War II needs editing[edit]

This article, rated high-importance by wikiproject Yugoslavia, is extremely stubby. All help appreciated. Cheers, walk victor falk talk 14:04, 7 December 2013 (UTC)

A 1944 Pathe News un-issued film of an RAF supply drop to Yugoslav partisans here: [1] - the aircraft are Short Stirlings - perhaps someone may recognise the area, and the uniforms of the people on the ground. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:21, 26 July 2014 (UTC)

Parallel actions[edit]

Paul N. Hehn, who is already used on wikipedia, i.e. Territory of the Military Commander in Serbia, says:

Maybe I haven't read the article carefully, but I did not find any mention of this kind of "parallel actions" in its text. Communism is not subject of my particular interest (at least till recently) so I apologize if I am wrong here, but I think that information about Partisans joining Germans against Chetniks should be presented to the readers. --Antidiskriminator (talk) 16:11, 30 March 2014 (UTC)

There was "dialogue" in one known instance, during Weiss I believe, but there were no joint Partisan-German operations. If you mean to introduce such a claim, you will need specifics (where?, when?, who?) and additional sources. -- Director (talk) 22:29, 1 April 2014 (UTC)
Paul N. Hehn (1971), "Serbia, Croatia and Germany, 1941–1945: Civil War and Revolution in the Balkans", Canadian Slavonic Papers 13(4): 362 n. 47, says:

The subject of partisan "parallel actions" against the nationalists is less widely known and understood than similar nationalist actions against the partisans. One such action occurred when the Second Proletariat Brigade moved from Montenegro to East Bosnia and joined the Germans, Croatian Army forces, and Ustasha in attacking the numerically strong nationalists, at the precise moment the Germans were launching a campaign to cleanse East Bosnia. A German Lagebericht states: "between the Croatian Communists, Ustasha, and the Proletariat Brigade thrusting from parts of Montenegro a kind of agreement seems to have been struck according to which these groups will not fight one another." German intelligence also reported "Ustasha units and partisans fighting together against Dangić (the East Bosnian nationalist leader)." German Military Commander in Serbia to WB Südost, Lagebericht for the period 11–20 March 1942, No. 1868/42. Similar reports can be found for the period March–April 1942. As a result of this collaboration the large Serbian nationalist concentration in East Bosnia was successfully decimated by the Germans.

It is important to distinguish "parallel action" from "collaboration". It is also important to compare it with other sources. It does not comport well with Tomasevich's account of the same area in the same period in The Chetniks, but it is not absolutely incompatible with it either. Srnec (talk) 03:04, 2 April 2014 (UTC)
It is a lot more complex, I suggest reading Operation Trio. Peacemaker67 (send... over) 03:14, 2 April 2014 (UTC)
It can't be any "more" complex, since I didn't suggest how complex it was. Srnec (talk) 11:56, 2 April 2014 (UTC)
Well, OK, good point. Hehn needs to be contrasted with the sources already in the article (and those used in Trio). Peacemaker67 (send... over) 12:03, 2 April 2014 (UTC)
I concur. The overlooked information about joint actions of Partisans and Axis forces against Chetniks should be contrasted with the sources already in this article and in related articles, such as Operation Trio, Jezdimir Dangić, Ustaše,...--Antidiskriminator (talk) 20:08, 2 April 2014 (UTC)
Again, there were no "joint" Partisan/Axis actions. -- Director (talk) 23:08, 2 April 2014 (UTC)
Direktor is correct. What Hehn means by "parallel action" is basically two armies attacking a common enemy simultaneously and, for mutual advantage, not attacking one another during that time. It is distinct from joint action (collaboration), although it may involve tacit agreement. Srnec (talk) 23:20, 2 April 2014 (UTC)

(edit conflict)

I concur. Parallel actions of Partisans and Axis forces fighting together against Chetniks. Term joint should not be used.--Antidiskriminator (talk) 23:28, 2 April 2014 (UTC)

Date of 1st Proletarian Brigade formation.[edit]

I was just searching for to see if there was anymore info on the internet about the 1st Proletarian Brigade unit when i accidentally clicked on the wikipedia/Yugoslav Partisans Wikipedia Page (this page). I noticed that in it, is says that this, the 1st, was formed on December 21, 1941, when the article for the 1st Proletarian Brigade says that it was formed on December 22, 1941. I am just questioning if one is wrong or if both dates are "accepted" because of time zones change or something. Bit ohms (talk) 02:21, 9 May 2014 (UTC)

Croatian antifascists[edit]

Source that could help this article: [2]. Asdisis (talk) 01:19, 15 July 2014 (UTC)

Veteran numbers in table in Composition section[edit]

The table in the Composition section had a column for "1978 Veteran membership" from [1] but these numbers couldn't possibly be right: they were too small and fractional. Probably they referred to hundreds or thousands, but without a copy of the book I can't be sure. Somebody who has a copy of the book should check and re-add them after multiplying by the correct number. --Taejo|대조 07:55, 12 September 2014 (UTC)

Edits regarding Danube Swabians[edit]

I rolled back a number of IP edits today which either a. added material to sourced sentences, making it appear the material was sourced; or b. were completely unsourced. If there is a case for part or all of them to be re-instated, please make the argument here. Thanks, Peacemaker67 (crack... thump) 06:34, 7 September 2015 (UTC)

  1. ^ Rakić, Petar (1980). Statistical pocket-book of Yugoslavia. Federal Statistical Office of Yugoslavia. ISSN 0585-1815.