Talk:Yvonne De Carlo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Surname[edit]

De Carlo was her Sicilian-born maternal grandfather's name. There are numerous references in her autobiography regarding her heritage. Mchuston (talk) 23:56, 23 January 2008 (UTC)

Was De Carlo her mother's maiden name, or was it just made up? Michael 21:40, 15 July 2006 (UTC)

Do you know a source for the Italian mom info? That AION website had a message board and one of the moderators said she was Italian. But that site isn't all that reliable, and, a message board posting is not a great source, soo.... The place and time when DeCarlo was born wasn't exactly brimming with Italians. Mad Jack 23:07, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
It was only her mother, not both parents. I'll look into this later. Michael 23:09, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
I know, that's what I meant. I could never find this anywhere online. Mad Jack 23:13, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
See, this site even says "Actress Yvonne DeCarlo , "Lilly Munster" of TV's "The Monsters", was born Peggy Middleton, but changed her average sounding name to the more exotic, Italian sounding, Yvonne DeCarlo ."[1] Mad Jack 23:14, 15 July 2006 (UTC)

Why exactly do you frown upon the AION so much? Michael 23:15, 15 July 2006 (UTC)

Well because they explicitly say they list people by last names, aside from the fact that they make blatant mistakes and list people like Christina Ricci without details about "how ITalian" they are. Mad Jack 23:16, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
Ricci is part Italian. Were they to merely go off her quote, the information would be unencyclopedic. Michael 22:17, 1 August 2006 (UTC)

Every source is conflicting. Michael 04:02, 14 August 2006 (UTC)

Ten Commandments[edit]

I have seen this movie several times and my recollection is that Yvonne de Carlo actually played the Pharaoh's wife Sephora (in love with Moses, and feeling rejected by Moses, ends up hating him) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 68.227.192.222 (talk) 23:12, 10 January 2007 (UTC).

What has this to do with the article; sorry, this is not a general forum; see above talkheader.
Your recollection is incorrect.
trezjr 23:20, 10 January 2007 (UTC)
(Fool,) do your research before you base your notions on your own false memories.
Better to be silent and thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.

Manual of style note[edit]

Per Wikipedia:Manual of Style (biographies), date of death is given in the first sentence. Repeating the specific date at the end is a redundancy, which Wikipedia and editors in general frown upon.--69.22.254.111 22:30, 10 January 2007 (UTC)

Italian descent?[edit]

See the discussion above - does anyone have a reliable source as to whether or not she really was of Italian descent? [2] seems to say she wasn't. (and before anyone gets excited with this source, it's an admitted Wikipedia mirror) Mad Jack 00:19, 11 January 2007 (UTC)

I've not (yet?) found a source that says she was (then again I haven't found one that says she wasn't). "Peggy Yvonne Middleton" doesn't sound particularly Italian, though I know that;'s not much to go on. A copy of her autobiography might say, but I for one won't be buying one, as they're going for $200+ at the moment. Tonywalton  | Talk 09:41, 12 January 2007 (UTC)

About your: "Peggy Yvonne Middleton doesn't sound particularly Italian" I agree with you. In fact it is not. But De Carlo was the mother's surname and it is Italian! Are you racist?!? nick 16:38, 12 January 2007 (UTC)

Which one of us is supposed to be the racist? Doesn't matter. $200? Wow.... Mad Jack 18:12, 12 January 2007 (UTC)

Photograph[edit]

Is it possible to use a different photograph or possibly two: One when she was younger and another as Lily Munster? Thanks. scottc 18:23, 14 January 2007 (UTC)

Divorce Date[edit]

The article states that she was married to Robert Morgan until "June 1974, when they divorced", the only cite I see is the link to MediaNewswire where it states they were married "to 1968, when they divorced" Seems like a large discrepency. PrePressChris 02:15, 8 April 2007 (UTC)

Yvonne in Pencticton[edit]

Long, long ago there was a bio piece on de Carlo in the Vancouver Sun, I can't remember which columnist or much in the way of detail, but there was some connection to Penticton in the context that she lived up there or had a place up there because, like David Duchovny's wife Tia Carrere, she couldn't stand the rain in Vancouver. Wish I had the cite/quote it would be worth having here, plus any other connection to Penticton.Skookum1 (talk) 06:10, 13 June 2008 (UTC)

Corrections[edit]

Hello I am Yvonne de Carlos Son , Bruce Morgan . A few recent corrections were made in july 2014. 1- My mother was not a "grassroots conservative " She supported a friend, Ronald Reagan ,who she met when he was President of Screen Actors Guild and when he was supporting the rights of workers. The person who omitted her later roles which are in post production in regard to my films is not only vindictive but is also creating an incomplete filmography . There are surviving family members including ,myself,her son Bruce R Morgan .He can be contacted over Facebook under Bruce R Morgan for questions about biographical facts . The recurrent invention of false data on celebrities is not helpful to general history . Some Answers to Questions Follow - Yes , she used the name De Carlo derived from her connection to her Grand Father called" Pa Pa" Micheal De Carlo who was Scilian. She was divorced from Robert Drew Morgan my father in 1974 .Yvonne initiated the papers .I was there when my father got the news in spring 1974.

someone wants to say that the family statements are not a reliable source let them also leave a name and some contact info .We  have birth certificate etc.

The citation about what may have been my mother's political views in 1972 ,is hardly a reliable source .The citation came from a conservative news letter with low circulation . Any more questions ? I will be glad to help with info. The official web site is www.officialyvonnedecarlo.com

I hope someone here can help with advice about adding to her credits, Three movies which my mother was in are not listed. There has been a problem listing them due to methods of citing sources .Recently in 2014 a anonymous editor on Wikipedia redacted her movies still n production like "GhostCamera", "Project Lode Star" and "Suacer Syndicate ". IMDB That editor also left a unfounded statement"probably will not be finished " this is speculation not information. All these were films in which my mother appeared . The response from the wikipedia volunteer editor contains reference to "mood" being a factor due to my use of the word vindictive . Yet the following remark " Nobody here gives a fig either way about Yvonne De Carlo. " is not helpful to the issue of instructing on sources such as internet movie data base . Unfinished films are not false data nor are they deserving of abuse .I request that another volunteer editor look over the data about her unfinished films which will be finished and advise me Thanks Bruce R Morgan

—Preceding unsigned comment added by Bruce Morgan (talkcontribs) 03:34, 8 September 2008 (UTC) 
Erm. A few things. De Carlo's dead so she doesn't fall under our special WP:BLP policy. Therefore our sole interest is getting the historical record correct. Also, while I totally believe that you are you say you are, I don't have proof and so I'm going to treat you just like another editor. If you want to look into WP:OTRS, that is a place where you can get a confirmed identity and make your case for special treatment. Also, I removed your email address to prevent spambots from getting and because I have no way of knowing if it's your actual address. Finally, in my ten years one thing I've learned is that persons and particularly families are surprisingly poor sources for biographies. I've encountered a few cases where what the person or family believes to be a person's birthdate, for instance, is plain wrong. Family stories get told, and so forth.
Also, I'd go light with the "vindictive" bit. Nobody here gives a fig either way about Yvonne De Carlo. We're just trying to get the right and our method of doing that is published sources. No published source, no material, is our general rule. I'm sure you can understand that. We're volunteers doing a public service for nothing. Calling is names is not usually a good way to improve our mood.
According to Marian Christy of United Features Syndicate, De Carlo campaigned for Nixon as well as Reagan, had a "rehearsed speech" where she says "I admire their integrity", and was appointed to an honorary mayorship because of her political activities.[1] Do you deny that she was honorary mayor of North Hollywood, or is your contention that the appointment was purely random or due to personal friendship or general civic virtue or celebrity or something?
However, it's not important, it's a B-level source at best, a single source, and the material says "elected" while the source says "appointed", and I give some standing to your contention against the material, so all in all and speaking just for myself, I'm OK with your redaction of that material.
But as to "Ghost Camera": Imdb.com, which is pretty comprehensive, has no listing for that film. (Closest thing is a 1933 film called "The Ghost Camera"). Ditto "Project LodeStar" (or "ProjectLodeStar"), I've got nothing. Imdb.com is not very reliable and they make mistakes and omissions, but not usually of entire movies. But it's not in there because it was shot but never released I guess, and if it's been in post-production since 1998-2002 I assume it's unlikely to ever be released, so it's not really worth mentioning. But even if it was, no source, no material. Facebook is not a reliable source since any mook can put whatever they want on Facebook.
She did appear in Oscar though according to Imdb.com. However, why select out that one movie? It was a meh movie and a minor role, and she appeared in a lot of minor roles both before and after that. Why not highlight The Barefoot Executive, since that was apparently her last published movie, or so forth. So I removed that too. It would be OK to say something like "After that, De Carlo appeared in films and on television in various supporting roles into the 1990s" or something like that. Herostratus (talk) 16:57, 3 July 2014 (UTC)
  1. ^ Christy, Marian (July 12, 1972). "Yvonne De Carlo: A Star Reborn". Reading Eagle. Retrieved 9 April 2014. 

Jock Mahoney[edit]

While starring in The Gal Who Took the West (1949), De Carlo not only walked away with the picture, but she walked away with Jock Mahoney, who was her boyfriend at the time. She and Jock were going to start a family, and in 1949, they were engaged.

  • I'm having trouble parsing this absolute mess.
    • What does "walked away with the picture" mean and what does it have to do with her personal life?
    • What does "walked away with Jock Mahoney" mean? I assume it means she seduced him or something like that, but if "he was her boyfriend at the time", why was any seduction necessary? It couldn't just mean that boyfriend and girlfriend decided to get engaged, because that's covered in the next sentence. Or could it? With writing of this "calibre", one never really knows.
    • Did they become engaged only because they wanted to start a family, or would they have got married anyway ... maybe because, perhaps, they loved each other? It reads as if she was obsessed with having a child, and didn't care too much who the father was, but recognised it was socially impossible to have a child out of wedlock, so she'd have to marry the father. This impression is reinforced when I read that as soon as the baby died in utero, she called the engagement off.
  • If anyone can help out here, I'd be eternally grateful. -- Jack of Oz [your turn] 22:12, 16 April 2011 (UTC)

Maori heritage of Yvonne De Carlo[edit]

Because Ms. De Carlo is 1/4 Maori (as mentioned in the references), it needs to be cited in the work itself. Also, is there a "Canadians of New Zealand/Maori Descent" group? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sabinal (talkcontribs) 21:10, 10 July 2011 (UTC)

The Maori heritage in the references says it's a correction from Laura, and there's nothing there to indicate if that's a quote or footnote from the autobiography, or if someone named Laura just happened upon this article. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 64.46.27.96 (talk) 01:37, 24 October 2011 (UTC)

Orpheum Theatre in Vancouver....[edit]

I think the theatre in this phrase "The following year at the Orpheum Theatre," isn't today's Orpheum, but the old Lyric Theatre as it was known by the 1960s, which was a block farther north on the other side of Granville Street, attached to the now-demolish second Hotel Vancouver (demolished 1948-49) which was the original Orpheum. The current one is old enough, and what year it took the Orpheum name I'm not certain; the Lyric needs its own article, maybe atsome point....it was also known as the Vancouver Opera House.Skookum1 (talk) 01:44, 19 June 2013 (UTC)

Date, Manner of Death, and Name[edit]

The last sentence ("Craig passed away on August 17, 2015 at her home in Pacific Palisades surrounded by her family, according to her spokesman. She had been suffering from breast cancer that metastasized to her liver") is incorrect and seems to be talking about a different person entirely.

98.117.204.104 (talk) 13:01, 19 August 2015 (UTC)Chuck Coleman

Yvonne De Carlo as an actress[edit]

I'd always though of her as "sexy but untalented". But I recently had reason to watch The Ten Commandments, and was impressed by her restrained, unaffected performance. Even more impressive was her appearance in McLintock!. If there was any question about her ability to act, that movie would have ended it. (She should have received a Supporting Actress nomination.) I would urge her son to find additional positive reviews of his mother's work. WilliamSommerwerck (talk) 17:59, 8 November 2015 (UTC)

Contralto? Or mezzo-soprano?[edit]

An IP-hopping anon keeps reverting

"Miss De Carlo has an agreeable mezzo-soprano singing voice...

to

"Miss De Carlo has an agreeable contralto singing voice...

Usually without an edit summary, but one time with an edit summary of "SHE WASNT A MEZZO-SOPRANO YOU DUMMIES. SHE WAS A CONTRALTO!"

Maybe she was, but the problem is, that is a direct quote (by one Bosley Crowther), and we can't edit direct quotes. Since we've been going back on forth this, technically I'm edit-warring, so I'm laying down this thread mainly as a marker to protect myself against charges of doing that unwarrantedly (could ask for article protection, but don't like that.) I invite the IP-hopping anon to come here and make his case.

If she really was a contralto, fine, and let's see a ref (I didn't find one either way, but I didn't look very hard), and if so we should remove the Crowther quote or elide that part of it, since it'd be wrong. I have no idea and no opinion on the matter (and I suspect there is probably a gray area between mezzo-soprano and contralto, also depending on age, circumstance, and whether one has had one's morning coffee yet). Herostratus (talk) 20:23, 8 March 2017 (UTC)