Tata Steel Chess Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Playing hall of the 80th Tata Steel Tournament, 2018

The Tata Steel Chess Tournament is an annual chess tournament held in January in Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands. It was called the Hoogovens tournament from its creation in 1938 until the sponsor Koninklijke Hoogovens merged with British Steel to form the Corus Group in 1999, after which the tournament was called the Corus chess tournament. Corus Group became Tata Steel Europe in 2007. Despite the name changes, the series is numbered sequentially from its Hoogovens beginnings; for example, the 2011 event was referred to as the 73rd Tata Steel Chess Tournament.[1][2]

Top grandmasters compete in the tournament, but regular club players are welcome to play as well. The Masters group pits fourteen of the world's best against each other in a round-robin tournament, and has sometimes been described as the "Wimbledon of Chess".[3][4] Since 1938, there has been a long list of famous winners, including Max Euwe, Bent Larsen, Tigran Petrosian, Paul Keres, Lajos Portisch, Boris Spassky, Mikhail Botvinnik, Mikhail Tal, Viktor Korchnoi, Jan Timman, Anatoly Karpov, Vasyl Ivanchuk, Vladimir Kramnik, Garry Kasparov, Viswanathan Anand, Veselin Topalov, Levon Aronian, Sergey Karjakin, and Magnus Carlsen. Of the eight World Chess Champions since 1946, only the names of Vasily Smyslov and Bobby Fischer are missing. In 2001, nine of the top ten players in the world participated.

Magnus Carlsen holds the record for most wins at the tournament, with seven titles to his name. Viswanathan Anand is the only other player to have won the event five or more times, and also holds the record of most consecutive games played at the tournament without a loss (70 – from 1998 to 2004).

Tournament history[edit]

Hoogovens Beverwijk[edit]

The early tournaments were very small, starting with groups of four in 1938, and entry restricted to Dutch players. The first five tournaments continued this way, with the contest held annually early in January. In 1943 and 1944 the tournament field was doubled in size to eight players. No tournament was held in 1945 due to World War II. The first international tournament was held in 1946. The main tournament field was expanded to ten, with invitations to Alberic O'Kelly de Galway (Belgium) and Gösta Stoltz (Sweden) along with a Dutch contingent of eight.

The tournament field remained at ten until 1953 when it was increased to twelve, and an international women's tournament was also held. In 1954 the tournament field was returned to ten players, but the strength of the competitions increased. The field was greatly enlarged to 18 in 1963, and although it reduced to 16 in 1964, the event had become the strongest international chess tournament in the world (Golombek 1977, p. 143).

As the tournament grew in stature, the ancillary women's tournament became a regular feature, as did a 'Masters' event and 'Masters Reserves' events. There also began a tradition to operate a year on year invitation policy that resembled the system used in football 'league tables'; the winner of a lesser category event would receive an invitation to the next higher event the following year.

The 1946 tournament was one of the first European international chess tournaments after World War II. Food shortages were still a problem in Europe, so the post-tournament banquet featured pea soup, inexpensive fare of the common people. In subsequent years pea soup has been served as the first course of the concluding banquet, a tradition continued when the tournament was moved from Beverwijk to Wijk aan Zee (Damsky & Sugden 2005, p. 164).

Tigran Petrosian, Hoogovens 1960
Jan Hein Donner vs. Bruno Parma, Hoogovens 1963

Winners of the top group:[5]

Hoogovens Wijk aan Zee[edit]

Mark Taimanov, Hoogovens 1970
Mikhail Tal, Hoogovens 1973
Nigel Short, Hoogovens 1986

The tournament was moved to the Dutch seaside town Wijk aan Zee in 1968. In this period, the tournament was popularly called both "Hoogovens" and "Wijk aan Zee". Winners of the Grandmaster A group since 1968 have been:

Corus tournament[edit]

From 2000, the popular name for the tournament was more or less equally shared between "Wijk aan Zee" and "Corus".

Tata Steel tournament[edit]

Magnus Carlsen, Tata Steel 2013

From 2011, the popular name for the tournament was changed from 'Corus' to 'Tata Steel'.

Multiple winners[edit]

Until recently, players ending on the same score shared the title.

The first tie-break was held in 2018, with Magnus Carlsen defeating Anish Giri 1½–½. The two players sharing first place after the regular games play two Blitz games and then possibly also an Armageddon game to decide a sole winner.[6]

Winners
Player Wins First tournament won Last tournament won
Norway Magnus Carlsen 7 (1 shared) 2008 2019
India Viswanathan Anand 5 (3 shared) 1989 2006
Netherlands Max Euwe 4 (1 shared) 1940 1958
Armenia Levon Aronian 4 (2 shared) 2007 2014
Soviet UnionSwitzerland Viktor Korchnoi 4 (2 shared) 1968 1987
Hungary Lajos Portisch 4 (1 shared) 1965 1978
Netherlands Jan Hein Donner 3 (1 shared) 1950 1963
Soviet Union Efim Geller 3 (3 shared) 1965 1977
Russia Garry Kasparov 3 1999 2001
United Kingdom John Nunn 3 (1 shared) 1982 1991
United States Walter Browne 2 (1 shared) 1974 1980
Soviet UnionRussia Anatoly Karpov 2 1988 1993
Denmark Bent Larsen 2 (2 shared) 1960 1961
Socialist Federal Republic of YugoslaviaBosnia and Herzegovina Predrag Nikolić 2 (1 shared) 1989 1994
Iceland Friðrik Ólafsson 2 (1 shared) 1959 1976
Soviet Union Lev Polugaevsky 2 1966 1979
Russia Valery Salov 2 (1 shared) 1992 1997
Netherlands Genna Sosonko 2 (2 shared) 1977 1981
United Kingdom Nigel Short 2 (1 shared) 1986 1987
Netherlands Jan Timman 2 (1 shared) 1981 1985
Bulgaria Veselin Topalov 2 (2 shared) 2006 2007
Netherlands Theo van Scheltinga 2 1944 1947

Event crosstables[edit]

2000s[edit]

2003[edit]

65th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 11–26 January 2003, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2701)[7]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2753 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 2806
2  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2700 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8 2788
3  Evgeny Bareev (Russia) 2729 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2755
4  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2723 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 7 45.75 2728
5  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2668 ½ ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 7 44.25 2732
6  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2712 ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 43.25 2729
7  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2699 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 42.50 2730
8  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2807 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 7 42.50 2721
9  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2624 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 1 38.25 2706
10  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2743 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 37.75 2697
11  Anatoly Karpov (Russia) 2688 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 6 37.00 2672
12  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2734 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 6 35.50 2669
13  Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2633 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 2596
14  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2594 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2458
65th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 11–26 January 2003, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2525)[8]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Zhang Zhong (China) 2624 Does not appear 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 11 2813
2  FM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2427 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 8 48.50 2620
3  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2585 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 8 47.25 2607
4  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2553 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2580
5  GM Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2547 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 7 2552
6  GM Dennis de Vreugt (Netherlands) 2504 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 2527
7  GM Péter Ács (Hungary) 2623 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 6 40.25 2489
8  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2509 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 36.75 2497
9  WGM Humpy Koneru (India) 2496 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ 1 1 6 33.25 2498
10  GM Ian Rogers (Australia) 2569 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 38.25 2465
11  GM Jonny Hector (Sweden) 2570 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 30.75 2465
12  WGM Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 2456 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 5 29.25 2443
13  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2436 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 1 5 28.50 2445
14  WGM Viktorija Čmilytė (Lithuania) 2452 0 1 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2390
65th Corus Chess Tournament, invitation tens, 17–26 January 2003, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. VIII (2434)[9]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total SB TPR
1  GM Eric Lobron (Germany) 2506 Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7 2646
2  IM Ruud Janssen (Netherlands) 2470 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 25.00 2596
3  GM Bu Xiangzhi (China) 2569 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 24.25 2585
4  IM Alexander Cherniaev (Russia) 2504 ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2551
5  GM Mišo Cebalo (Croatia) 2527 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2503
6  Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2438 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 1 5 2476
7  FM Marcel Peek (Netherlands) 2417 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 3 9.50 2310
8  FM Marc Erwich (Netherlands) 2342 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 3 9.25 2319
9  FM Sybolt Strating (Netherlands) 2325 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 2173
10  Wim Boom (Netherlands) 2238 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 2104

2004[edit]

66th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 10–25 January 2004, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2702)[10]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2766 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2808
2  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2722 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 49.75 2788
3  Michael Adams (England) 2720 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 49.25 2788
4  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2735 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 48.50 2757
5  Victor Bologan (Moldova) 2679 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 46.75 2761
6  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2777 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 41.50 2697
7  Evgeny Bareev (Russia) 2714 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 41.25 2702
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2617 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 41.25 2709
9  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2747 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 39.50 2670
10  Vladimir Akopian (Armenia) 2693 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 6 36.25 2674
11  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2736 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 6 35.75 2671
12  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2706 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 5 33.25 2615
13  Zhang Zhong (China) 2644 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 5 29.50 2620
14  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2578 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2571
66th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 10–25 January 2004, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIII (2560)[11]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2603 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 2698
2  GM Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2605 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2667
3  GM Laurent Fressinet (France) 2636 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 8 2641
4  GM Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2571 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 49.25 2616
5  GM Julio Granda Zúñiga (Peru) 2581 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 46.25 2616
6  IM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2489 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 42.25 2566
7  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2576 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 0 1 0 1 41.75 2559
8  GM Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2600 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 37.75 2557
9  GM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2478 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 6 2537
10  GM Zhu Chen (China) 2490 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 0 1 ½ 2509
11  GM Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco) 2588 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 5 30.50 2471
12  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2586 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 5 30.50 2471
13  GM Eric Lobron (Germany) 2497 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 5 30.00 2478
14  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2542 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 2452
66th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 10–25 January 2004, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2454)[12]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  IM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2484 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 10½ 2702
2  IM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2474 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 2663
3  IM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2505 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 2591
4  GM Miloš Pavlović (Serbia and Montenegro) 2548 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8 40.00 2533
5  IM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2407 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 39.75 2544
6  GM Merab Gagunashvili (Georgia) 2583 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 43.00 2501
7  WGM Tea Lanchava (Netherlands) 2323 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 38.00 2521
8  GM Duško Pavasovič (Slovenia) 2615 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2470
9  WGM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2493 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 2451
10  IM Ruud Janssen (Netherlands) 2489 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 6 27.25 2422
11  GM Valerij Popov (Russia) 2580 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 6 26.75 2415
12  WGM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2419 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 2281
13  FM Maarten Etmans (Netherlands) 2225 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 2070
14  Ted Barendse (Netherlands) 2206 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1972

2005[edit]

67th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 15–30 January 2005, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2721)[13]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2749 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 2829
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2786 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 2803
3  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2757 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2775
4  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2728 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 7 45.00 2749
5  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2710 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 7 44.50 2751
6  Michael Adams (England) 2741 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 44.00 2748
7  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2754 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 7 43.00 2747
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2679 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 42.00 2724
9  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2700 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 38.50 2722
10  Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2652 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 37.00 2726
11  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2735 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 6 2691
12  Nigel Short (England) 2674 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 2667
13  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2741 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 2609
14  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2685 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 2549
67th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 15–30 January 2005, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIII (2564)[14]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2599 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 2737
2  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2475 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 52.00 2681
3  GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2657 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 47.25 2667
4  GM Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark) 2648 1 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 8 2645
5  GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) 2572 0 ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 47.00 2621
6  GM Alexander Onischuk (United States) 2652 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 46.00 2615
7  GM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2553 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 7 2594
8  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2524 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 2568
9  GM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2491 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 1 6 2541
10  GM Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 2490 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 2513
11  IM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2509 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 5 2482
12  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2549 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 2456
13  GM Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2676 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 4 2415
14  GM Alejandro Ramírez (Costa Rica) 2507 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 3 2358
67th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 15–30 January 2005, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. VII (2422)[15]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Vladimir Georgiev (Macedonia) 2517 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 10½ 2665
2  GM Alexey Korotylev (Russia) 2603 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 56.50 2619
3  WGM Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine) 2465 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 53.50 2629
4  IM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2531 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 9 53.50 2554
5  GM Evgeny Alekseev (Russia) 2605 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 9 53.50 2548
6  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2399 ½ ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 32.25 2423
7  Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2381 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 31.75 2425
8  Parimarjan Negi (India) 2316 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 2373
9  IM Leon Pliester (Netherlands) 2383 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 0 5 33.00 2337
10  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2426 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 1 5 24.25 2334
11  WGM Tea Lanchava (Netherlands) 2366 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 1 4 17.50 2285
12  WGM Zeinab Mamedyarova (Azerbaijan) 2349 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 4 15.75 2286
13  WIM Bianca Muhren (Netherlands) 2295 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 Does not appear 0 2256
14  Joost Wempe (Netherlands) 2265 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 2183

2006[edit]

68th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 14–29 January 2006, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2716)[16]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2792 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 9 58.50 2851
2  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2801 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 9 54.00 2850
3  Michael Adams (England) 2707 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 48.75 2773
4  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2729 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 44.50 2772
5  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2723 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 7 43.75 2744
6  Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2660 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7 38.50 2749
7  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2669 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 41.75 2719
8  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2740 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 39.25 2714
9  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2752 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 1 37.50 2713
10  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2647 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 2692
11  Étienne Bacrot (France) 2717 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 2659
12  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2709 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 31.00 2606
13  Gata Kamsky (United States) 2686 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 Does not appear ½ 28.50 2608
14  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2689 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 4 2577
68th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 14–29 January 2006, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2602)[17]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2638 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 9 58.25 2741
2  GM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2625 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 9 53.00 2742
3  GM Zoltán Almási (Hungary) 2646 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 2709
4  GM Baadur Jobava (Georgia) 2614 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 8 2689
5  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2660 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2655
6  GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) 2625 0 ½ 1 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 7 41.50 2630
7  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2550 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7 41.25 2635
8  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2657 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7 35.75 2627
9  GM Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia) 2626 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2601
10  GM Giovanni Vescovi (Brazil) 2633 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 6 33.25 2571
11  GM Humpy Koneru (India) 2537 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 6 31.25 2578
12  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2550 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 4 2465
13  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2573 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 1 3 2394
14  IM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2500 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 2359
68th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 14–29 January 2006, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2458)[18]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Suat Atalık (Turkey) 2618 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 10½ 2696
2  IM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2514 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 9 54.75 2594
3  GM Cyril Marcelin (France) 2441 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 9 50.50 2600
4  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2505 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 2541
5  GM Li Shilong (China) 2543 0 0 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 2508
6  IM Yge Visser (Netherlands) 2485 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 39.75 2455
7  GM Klaus Bischoff (Germany) 2560 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 39.25 2450
8  GM Karel van der Weide (Netherlands) 2466 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 38.75 2457
9  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2470 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2400
10  Pieter Hopman (Netherlands) 2332 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 5 28.75 2380
11  WGM Ekaterina Atalik (Turkey) 2399 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 5 27.25 2375
12  GM Ahmed Adly (Egypt) 2473 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 2346
13  WIM Marlies Bensdorp (Netherlands) 2230 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 4 2334
14  IM Yochanan Afek (Israel) 2370 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 2289

2007[edit]

69th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 13–28 January 2007, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2719)[19]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2744 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 54.25 2827
2  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2783 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 51.50 2824
3  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2729 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 50.00 2828
4  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2766 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 8 2802
5  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2779 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2771
6  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2728 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 7 2747
7  David Navara (Czech Republic) 2719 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 40.25 2719
8  Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2678 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 40.25 2722
9  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2723 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2690
10  Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2647 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 31.50 2638
11  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2667 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 5 31.00 2635
12  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2683 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 29.25 2635
13  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2690 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 29.25 2611
14  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2715 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 28.25 2609
69th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 13–28 January 2007, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIV (2600)[20]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine) 2675 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2736
2  GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2658 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 8 54.25 2683
3  GM Bu Xiangzhi (China) 2644 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 8 51.00 2684
4  GM Dmitry Jakovenko (Russia) 2691 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 8 47.75 2680
5  GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2573 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 8 46.25 2689
6  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2594 1 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 2658
7  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2585 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7 40.75 2631
8  GM Victor Bologan (Moldova) 2658 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 40.00 2625
9  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2538 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 0 6 2576
10  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2638 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 2540
11  GM Suat Atalık (Turkey) 2586 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 0 1 29.00 2491
12  GM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2566 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 26.00 2493
13  IM Tatiana Kosintseva (Russia) 2474 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ 4 26.00 2469
14  GM Vladimir Georgiev (Macedonia) 2525 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 4 25.00 2465
69th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 13–28 January 2007, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2486)[21]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2651 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 10½ 2725
2  IM Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2587 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 2690
3  GM Emanuel Berg (Sweden) 2586 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 8 2566
4  GM Parimarjan Negi (India) 2538 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 2539
5  WFM Hou Yifan (China) 2509 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 7 42.75 2514
6  IM Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2414 0 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7 38.00 2521
7  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2511 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 35.50 2455
8  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2375 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 6 32.25 2466
9  IM Edwin van Haastert (Netherlands) 2391 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 31.25 2465
10  IM Nadezhda Kosintseva (Russia) 2496 0 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 36.25 2429
11  GM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2431 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 30.00 2434
12  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2425 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 2381
13  GM Stellan Brynell (Sweden) 2501 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 4 2344
14  IM Thomas Willemze (Netherlands) 2393 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 2318

2008[edit]

The 2008 Corus Chess Tournament took place in the De Moriaan Community Centre in Wijk aan Zee. The format of each of the three Grandmaster groups remained a 14 player single round robin. The participants in group A included eight of the world's top ten players (country, October 2007 rating and rank in brackets): Viswanathan Anand (India, 2801, 1), Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine, 2787, 2), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia, 2785, 3), Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria, 2769, 4), Peter Leko (Hungary, 2755, 5=), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan, 2752, 7), Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan, 2742, 8) and Levon Aronian (Armenia, 2741, 9). The remaining players were Boris Gelfand (Israel, 2736, 11), Michael Adams (England, 2729, 13), Magnus Carlsen (Norway, 2714, 16=), Judit Polgár (Hungary, 2708, 20), Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine, 2691, 26) and Loek van Wely (Netherlands, 2679, 31). The average rating of 2742 made it a Category 20 tournament. The only top ten players not participating were Alexander Morozevich (Russia, 2755, 5=) and Alexei Shirov (Spain, 2739, 10).

The tournament was won by Levon Aronian and Magnus Carlsen (both scoring 8 out of 13).

Grandmaster group B was won by Sergei Movsesian of Slovakia with 9½ points, and group C by Italy's Fabiano Caruana with 10, two points ahead of his nearest rival. The Honorary group, a new category consisting of four former A group champions playing a double round robin, was won by Ljubomir Ljubojević with 4 points out of 6, ahead of Jan Timman, Viktor Korchnoi and Lajos Portisch.

70th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XX (2742)[22]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2739 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 50.00 2830
2  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2733 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 8 48.50 2830
3  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2799 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 48.00 2795
4  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2735 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 46.50 2800
5  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2753 ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7 46.00 2770
6  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2751 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 44.50 2771
7  Michael Adams (England) 2726 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 41.75 2744
8  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2799 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 41.75 2738
9  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2780 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 0 1 6 39.00 2710
10  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2707 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 6 38.00 2716
11  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2760 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 6 37.50 2712
12  Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine) 2692 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 5 32.00 2659
13  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2681 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 5 31.75 2660
14  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2737 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 5 31.75 2656
70th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2618)[23]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia) 2677 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2789
2  GM Nigel Short (England) 2645 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 52.50 2726
3  GM Étienne Bacrot (France) 2700 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 51.75 2722
4  GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2664 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2672
5  GM Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2600 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2648
6  GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) 2713 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2611
7  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2581 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 6 38.00 2592
8  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2573 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 6 37.50 2593
9  WGM Hou Yifan (China) 2527 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 36.50 2596
10  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2625 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 6 35.50 2589
11  GM Humpy Koneru (India) 2612 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 2562
12  GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2676 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 5 31.75 2527
13  GM Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2636 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 5 28.25 2530
14  IM Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2424 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 4 2492
70th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2494)[24]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2598 Does not appear ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 10 2696
2  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2533 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 48.00 2577
3  GM Parimarjan Negi (India) 2526 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8 44.25 2578
4  GM Pontus Carlsson (Sweden) 2501 0 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2550
5  WGM Irina Krush (United States) 2473 1 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 7 45.25 2524
6  IM Arik Braun (Germany) 2536 0 ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 7 42.00 2519
7  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2490 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 41.25 2523
8  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2578 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7 40.75 2516
9  IM Mark van der Werf (Netherlands) 2389 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 2502
10  GM Li Shilong (China) 2502 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 38.00 2464
11  GM Efstratios Grivas (Greece) 2509 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 6 36.75 2463
12  GM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2461 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 26.50 2386
13  WGM Anna Ushenina (Ukraine) 2484 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 Does not appear 1 22.50 2384
14  Dennis Ruijgrok (Netherlands) 2329 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 2 2210
70th Corus Chess, honorary group, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIII (2560)[25]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 Total SB TPR
1  Ljubomir Ljubojević (Serbia) 2565 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 4 2683
2  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2559 1 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 3 9.50 2560
3  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2545 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 3 7.50 2565
4  Lajos Portisch (Hungary) 2570 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear 2 2431

2009[edit]

71st Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 17 January – 1 February 2009, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2716)[26]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2706 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 8 2804
2  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2750 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 48.00 2770
3  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2761 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 47.75 2770
4  Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia) 2751 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 45.25 2770
5  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2776 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 45.50 2740
6  Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2717 0 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 43.75 2745
7  Gata Kamsky (United States) 2725 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2715
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2625 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 6 39.75 2694
9  Wang Yue (China) 2739 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 0 1 6 39.50 2685
10  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2601 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 6 39.00 2696
11  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2779 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 36.50 2654
12  Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2612 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 35.25 2667
13  Michael Adams (England) 2712 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 34.25 2659
14  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2771 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 34.00 2655
71st Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 17 January – 1 February 2009, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVI (2641)[27]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2646 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2751
2  GM Nigel Short (England) 2663 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 8 52.00 2727
3  GM Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2676 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 50.00 2726
4  GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2687 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 8 47.25 2725
5  GM Andrei Volokitin (Ukraine) 2671 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 47.50 2696
6  GM Francisco Vallejo Pons (Spain) 2702 1 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 43.75 2694
7  GM Zahar Efimenko (Ukraine) 2688 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7 2667
8  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2638 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 2642
9  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2549 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 37.50 2619
10  WGM Hou Yifan (China) 2571 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 6 35.75 2618
11  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2603 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 2587
12  GM Henrique Mecking (Brazil) 2567 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 2537
13  GM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2607 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 4 26.75 2503
14  GM Krishnan Sasikiran (India) 2711 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 4 25.50 2495
71st Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 17 January – 1 February 2009, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2521)[28]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Wesley So (Philippines) 2627 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 2688
2  GM Tiger Hillarp Persson (Sweden) 2586 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 51.50 2626
3  FM Anish Giri (Russia) 2469 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 51.00 2635
4  GM Abhijeet Gupta (India) 2569 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 47.75 2574
5  GM David Howell (England) 2622 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 43.75 2570
6  GM Frank Holzke (Germany) 2524 1 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 2521
7  WGM Harika Dronavalli (India) 2473 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 6 2496
8  IM Ali Bitalzadeh (Netherlands) 2400 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 0 1 0 0 37.50 2473
9  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2560 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 Does not appear 0 1 0 0 ½ 36.25 2461
10  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2418 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 Does not appear 0 1 0 ½ 33.50 2472
11  IM Roeland Pruijssers (Netherlands) 2444 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 33.00 2470
12  GM Eduardo Iturrizaga (Venezuela) 2528 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 30.00 2464
13  GM Manuel León Hoyos (Mexico) 2542 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 5 2432
14  GM Oleg Romanishin (Ukraine) 2533 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 2410

2010s[edit]

2010[edit]

72nd Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 16–31 January 2010, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2719)[29]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2810 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2822
2  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2788 1 Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 8 50.50 2801
3  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2723 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 47.00 2806
4  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2790 ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 49.75 2771
5  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2708 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 45.50 2777
6  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2720 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7 44.00 2748
7  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2749 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 42.50 2746
8  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2739 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 40.75 2718
9  Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2712 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 40.25 2720
10  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2675 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 2666
11  Nigel Short (England) 2696 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 5 33.25 2634
12  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2641 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 5 29.25 2638
13  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2662 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 29.25 2614
14  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2657 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 27.25 2614
72nd Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 16–31 January 2010, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVI (2629)[30]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2588 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 9 2773
2  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2687 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2735
3  GM Ni Hua (China) 2657 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 2714
4  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2615 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 46.00 2687
5  GM Wesley So (Philippines) 2656 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 45.00 2684
6  GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2672 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 42.25 2626
7  GM Parimarjan Negi (India) 2621 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 40.75 2630
8  GM David Howell (England) 2606 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 6 38.00 2602
9  GM Emil Sutovsky (Israel) 2657 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 6 37.00 2598
10  IM Anna Muzychuk (Slovenia) 2523 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 35.75 2580
11  GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania) 2681 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 32.75 2568
12  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2573 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 5 33.00 2546
13  GM Tomi Nybäck (Finland) 2643 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 5 29.50 2541
14  GM Varuzhan Akobian (United States) 2628 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2519
72nd Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 16–31 January 2010, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2455)[31]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Li Chao (China) 2604 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 2655
2  GM Abhijeet Gupta (India) 2577 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 2556
3  IM Robin van Kampen (Netherlands) 2456 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 8 49.25 2542
4  GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) 2495 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 8 47.25 2539
5  GM Robin Swinkels (Netherlands) 2495 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 41.50 2509
6  GM Ray Robson (United States) 2570 0 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 41.50 2503
7  FM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2322 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7 2494
8  IM Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2515 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 6 38.75 2422
9  FM Stefan Kuipers (Netherlands) 2340 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 6 36.00 2435
10  IM Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2447 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 6 33.50 2427
11  GM Kjetil Aleksander Lie (Norway) 2547 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 2391
12  GM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2402 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 5 2372
13  Sjoerd Plukkel (Netherlands) 2279 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 3 16.50 2258
14  WGM Soumya Swaminathan (India) 2323 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 3 15.75 2254

2011[edit]

73rd Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group A, 15–30 January 2011, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XX (2740)[32]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2751 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2880
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2814 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2844
3  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2814 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 51.00 2821
4  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2805 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8 48.75 2822
5  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2784 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 45.25 2793
6  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2715 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 44.50 2799
7  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2686 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 42.50 2744
8  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2744 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 39.50 2740
9  Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2733 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 6 38.25 2711
10  Wang Hao (China) 2731 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 6 35.75 2712
11  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2773 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 0 28.75 2627
12  Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2628 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 28.00 2638
13  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2662 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 26.25 2636
14  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2722 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2600
73rd Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group B, 15–30 January 2011, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVII (2659)[33]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Luke McShane (England) 2664 Does not appear ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 52.25 2768
2  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2708 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 50.25 2765
3  GM Zahar Efimenko (Ukraine) 2701 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2743
4  GM Lê Quang Liêm (Vietnam) 2664 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 47.75 2715
5  GM Wesley So (Philippines) 2673 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 47.00 2715
6  GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2667 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 45.75 2715
7  GM Vladislav Tkachiev (France) 2636 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 7 2690
8  GM Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2726 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 2654
9  GM Li Chao (China) 2649 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 6 38.25 2631
10  GM Laurent Fressinet (France) 2707 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 6 37.00 2626
11  GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly (India) 2651 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 2602
12  GM Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2547 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 Does not appear 0 1 5 2580
13  GM Jon Ludvig Hammer (Norway) 2647 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ 4 2519
14  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2584 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 2490
73rd Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group C, 15–30 January 2011, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2507)[34]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) 2570 Does not appear ½ 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 2643
2  IM Illia Nyzhnyk (Ukraine) 2530 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2615
3  GM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2518 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 8 2593
4  GM Ivan Ivanišević (Serbia) 2630 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 48.75 2555
5  GM Dariusz Świercz (Poland) 2540 1 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 46.75 2562
6  GM Mark Bluvshtein (Canada) 2590 0 ½ ½ 1 1 Does not appear 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 46.25 2558
7  GM Murtas Kazhgaleyev (Kazakhstan) 2637 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 7 2526
8  IM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2453 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 41.25 2511
9  IM Tania Sachdev (India) 2391 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 30.50 2516
10  GM Sebastian Siebrecht (Germany) 2439 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 2455
11  IM Mark van der Werf (Netherlands) 2439 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 0 1 0 5 2425
12  IM Robin van Kampen (Netherlands) 2443 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 2402
13  IM Roeland Pruijssers (Netherlands) 2484 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 4 25.00 2368
14  IM Jan Willem de Jong (Netherlands) 2437 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear 4 23.25 2372

2012[edit]

74th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group A, 14–29 January 2012, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XXI (2755)[35]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2805 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 9 2892
2  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2835 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 8 50.25 2835
3  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2773 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 49.50 2840
4  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2732 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8 47.50 2843
5  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2763 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 46.25 2811
6  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2759 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 44.75 2811
7  Gata Kamsky (United States) 2732 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 7 2785
8  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2766 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 2753
9  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2692 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2702
10  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2739 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 5 31.50 2669
11  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2770 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 5 30.50 2666
12  Vugar Gashimov (Azerbaijan) 2761 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 29.00 2667
13  David Navara (Czech Republic) 2712 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 29.50 2648
14  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2714 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 28.75 2648
74th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group B, 14–29 January 2012, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2603)[36]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2665 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 9 2739
2  GM Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2677 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 52.25 2707
3  GM Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2691 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 47.75 2706
4  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2596 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 8 48.00 2690
5  GM Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2677 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 8 46.75 2684
6  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2581 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 46.00 2661
7  GM Illia Nyzhnyk (Ukraine) 2568 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 43.00 2662
8  GM Vladimir Potkin (Russia) 2684 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 2596
9  GM Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2571 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2576
10  GM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2606 1 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 0 0 0 ½ 5 2515
11  GM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2557 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 25.25 2496
12  GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) 2545 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 23.25 2497
13  GM Viktorija Čmilytė (Lithuania) 2503 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 4 2469
14  GM Harika Dronavalli (India) 2516 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 2434
74th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group C, 14–29 January 2012, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2454)[37]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Maxim Turov (Russia) 2645 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10½ 2690
2  GM Hans Tikkanen (Sweden) 2549 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 10 2658
3  GM Daan Brandenburg (Netherlands) 2527 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 49.75 2558
4  GM Baskaran Adhiban (India) 2561 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 48.75 2556
5  IM Sahaj Grover (India) 2532 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 7 41.25 2477
6  GM Matthew Sadler (England) 2660 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 40.75 2467
7  IM Elisabeth Pähtz (Germany) 2454 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 39.00 2483
8  IM Tania Sachdev (India) 2411 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 6 2428
9  GM Elina Danielian (Armenia) 2490 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ ½ 2394
10  FM Etienne Goudriaan (Netherlands) 2279 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 5 2380
11  Lars Ootes (Netherlands) 2326 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 Does not appear 1 0 0 2354
12  Pieter Hopman (Netherlands) 2342 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 4 26.00 2322
13  WIM Lisa Schut (Netherlands) 2290 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 Does not appear 1 4 18.25 2326
14  WIM Anne Haast (Netherlands) 2290 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear 2292

2013[edit]

75th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group A, 12–27 January 2013, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XX (2732)[38]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2861 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 10 2933
2  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2802 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2837
3  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2772 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 50.25 2816
4  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2780 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8 46.75 2816
5  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2735 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 2789
6  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2769 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7 2758
7  Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2698 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 2735
8  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2726 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 6 39.00 2704
9  Wang Hao (China) 2752 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 36.50 2702
10  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2679 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 6 31.50 2707
11  Hou Yifan (China) 2603 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 2685
12  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2781 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 5 2642
13  Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2627 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 4 2599
14  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2667 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 3 2526
75th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group B, 12–27 January 2013, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2620)[39]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2708 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 9 56.25 2755
2  GM Richárd Rapport (Hungary) 2621 0 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9 52.75 2761
3  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2615 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 50.50 2731
4  GM Sergei Movsesian (Armenia) 2688 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 46.75 2725
5  GM Daniil Dubov (Russia) 2600 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2679
6  GM Romain Édouard (France) 2686 ½ 0 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 7 41.25 2644
7  GM Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2566 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 7 39.00 2653
8  GM Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2655 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 2618
9  GM Maxim Turov (Russia) 2630 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2591
10  GM Robin van Kampen (Netherlands) 2581 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ Does not appear 0 0 ½ 1 2566
11  GM Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2572 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 1 0 28.25 2514
12  GM Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2619 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 Does not appear 0 1 24.50 2510
13  GM Alexander Ipatov (Turkey) 2587 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 4 2482
14  GM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2556 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 ½ Does not appear 2450
75th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group C, 12–27 January 2013, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2476)[40]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Sabino Brunello (Italy) 2572 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 11 2764
2  GM Fernando Peralta (Argentina) 2617 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 10½ 2716
3  GM Robin Swinkels (Netherlands) 2508 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 2583
4  GM Krikor Mekhitarian (Brazil) 2543 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 8 2558
5  GM Alexander Kovchan (Ukraine) 2579 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2525
6  IM Twan Burg (Netherlands) 2492 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7 39.00 2504
7  IM David Klein (Netherlands) 2445 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 7 36.75 2507
8  IM Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson (Iceland) 2516 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 2473
9  IM Igor Bitensky (Israel) 2400 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 34.75 2425
10  GM Oleg Romanishin (Ukraine) 2521 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 27.00 2415
11  FM Miguoel Admiraal (Netherlands) 2321 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 2378
12  WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (Russia) 2402 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 2306
13  IM Mark van der Werf (Netherlands) 2450 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 3 19.00 2267
14  WIM Lisa Schut (Netherlands) 2295 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 3 12.50 2279

2014[edit]

76th Tata Steel Masters, 11–26 January 2014, Wijk aan ZeeEindhovenAmsterdam, Cat. XX (2743)[41]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2812 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 8 2911
2  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2734 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 34.25 2809
3  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2759 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 31.00 2806
4  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2782 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 6 31.00 2775
5  Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2754 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 31.00 2778
6  Wesley So (Philippines) 2719 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6 29.50 2781
7  Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2706 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 0 1 2746
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2672 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ 1 5 27.25 2713
9  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2789 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 5 24.75 2703
10  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2777 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 2675
11  Richárd Rapport (Hungary) 2691 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 0 19.75 2614
12  Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2718 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 17.75 2612
2014 Tata Steel Challengers, 11–26 January 2014, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIV (2579)[42]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Ivan Šarić (Croatia) 2637 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 10 2785
2  GM Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2607 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 51.50 2686
3  GM Baadur Jobava (Georgia) 2710 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 49.50 2679
4  GM Anna Muzychuk (Slovenia) 2566 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8 47.75 2667
5  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2593 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 8 44.00 2665
6  IM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2560 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 7 43.50 2609
7  GM Yu Yangyi (China) 2677 0 1 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 7 38.75 2600
8  GM Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2553 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 7 37.00 2610
9  GM Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2711 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 1 7 36.50 2597
10  GM Sabino Brunello (Italy) 2602 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2548
11  IM Kayden Troff (United States) 2457 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 27.25 2478
12  GM Zhao Xue (China) 2567 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 23.25 2470
13  IM Merijn van Delft (Netherlands) 2430 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 3 2379
14  IM Etienne Goudriaan (Netherlands) 2431 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear 2 2294

2015[edit]

77th Tata Steel Masters, 10–25 January 2015, Wijk aan ZeeRotterdamThe Hague, Netherlands, Category XX (2746)[43]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2862 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 9 2878
2  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2757 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 54.25 2855
3  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2784 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 51.25 2853
4  Wesley So (United States) 2762 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 49.25 2854
5  Ding Liren (China) 2732 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 46.00 2857
6  Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2715 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2805
7  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2820 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2769
8  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2734 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 6 2718
9  Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2744 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 39.75 2689
10  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2797 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 31.25 2685
11  Hou Yifan (China) 2673 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 5 2664
12  Ivan Šarić (Croatia) 2666 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 2642
13  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2667 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 4 2611
14  Baadur Jobava (Georgia) 2727 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 3 2536
2015 Tata Steel Challengers, 10–25 January 2015, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2561)[44]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Wei Yi (China) 2675 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 10½ 2804
2  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2729 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 2760
3  GM Sam Shankland (United States) 2652 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 9 2695
4  GM Robin van Kampen (Netherlands) 2615 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 2667
5  GM Salem Saleh (United Arab Emirates) 2603 ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 43.00 2615
6  GM Samuel Sevian (United States) 2511 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 41.75 2622
7  GM Vladimir Potkin (Russia) 2608 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7 2587
8  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2613 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2557
9  GM Valentina Gunina (Russia) 2538 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ 0 0 ½ 1 5 2476
10  GM Bart Michiels (Belgium) 2563 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 22.50 2451
11  GM David Klein (Netherlands) 2517 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 22.25 2455
12  WIM Anne Haast (Netherlands) 2485 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 4 2437
13  IM Ari Dale (Australia) 2291 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 2407
14  GM Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2593 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear 3 2348

2016[edit]

78th Tata Steel Masters, 16–31 January 2016, Wijk aan ZeeAmsterdamUtrecht, Netherlands, Category XX (2748)[45]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2844 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2881
2  Fabiano Caruana (United States) 2787 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 8 51.75 2831
3  Ding Liren (China) 2766 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 49.25 2833
4  Wesley So (United States) 2773 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 45.50 2775
5  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2798 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7 44.25 2773
6  Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine) 2760 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 40.50 2776
7  Wei Yi (China) 2706 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 41.00 2751
8  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2747 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 40.25 2748
9  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2769 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 6 2769
10  David Navara (Czech Republic) 2730 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 37.50 2692
11  Evgeny Tomashevsky (Russia) 2728 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 35.25 2692
12  Hou Yifan (China) 2673 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 5 32.00 2666
13  Michael Adams (England) 2744 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 5 30.25 2661
14  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2640 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 5 30.00 2669
2016 Tata Steel Challengers, 16–31 January 2016, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2569)[46]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Baskaran Adhiban (India) 2653 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 9 56.25 2704
2  GM Eltaj Safarli (Azerbaijan) 2653 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 9 53.50 2704
3  GM Alexey Dreev (Russia) 2644 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 53.25 2705
4  GM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2607 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 39.25 2595
5  GM Mikhail Antipov (Russia) 2567 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 7 39.00 2598
6  GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Germany) 2679 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 43.75 2561
7  IM Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2541 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 41.00 2571
8  GM Nijat Abasov (Azerbaijan) 2556 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 39.25 2570
9  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2627 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 1 38.50 2565
10  GM Samuel Sevian (United States) 2578 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 0 1 37.75 2569
11  GM Ju Wenjun (China) 2548 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 6 2542
12  IM Nino Batsiashvili (Georgia) 2485 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 5 2489
13  IM Miguoel Admiraal (Netherlands) 2441 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 2469
14  WGM Anne Haast (Netherlands) 2391 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 Does not appear 2 2287

2017[edit]

79th Tata Steel Masters, 14–29 January 2017, Wijk aan ZeeHaarlemRotterdam, Netherlands, Cat. XXI (2751)[47]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Wesley So (United States) 2808 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2888
2  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2840 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 8 2831
3  Baskaran Adhiban (India) 2653 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 47.00 2816
4  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2780 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 46.00 2806
5  Wei Yi (China) 2706 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 44.75 2812
6  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2785 ½ ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 7 43.00 2777
7  Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine) 2755 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 42.00 2780
8  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2773 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2749
9  Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2766 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 6 40.00 2721
10  Dmitry Andreikin (Russia) 2736 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 39.00 2723
11  Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2750 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 6 35.75 2722
12  Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2767 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 5 2663
13  Richárd Rapport (Hungary) 2702 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 2645
14  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2695 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 2580
2017 Tata Steel Challengers, 14–29 January 2017, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIV (2593)[48]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Gawain Jones (England) 2665 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 52.75 2728
2  GM Markus Ragger (Austria) 2697 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 9 51.50 2726
3  GM Jeffery Xiong (United States) 2667 1 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2697
4  GM Eric Hansen (Canada) 2603 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 8 49.00 2679
5  GM Lu Shanglei (China) 2612 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 8 47.75 2678
6  GM Ilya Smirin (Israel) 2667 1 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 45.25 2674
7  GM Aryan Tari (Norway) 2584 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2650
8  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2605 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 7 42.50 2621
9  GM Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2642 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 38.50 2618
10  GM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2608 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 2535
11  GM Vladimir Dobrov (Russia) 2499 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 1 2490
12  GM Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2612 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 4 2450
13  WGM Lei Tingjie (China) 2467 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 2427
14  IM Sopiko Guramishvili (Georgia) 2370 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 2274

2018[edit]

80th Tata Steel Masters, 13–28 January 2018, Wijk aan ZeeGroningenHilversum, Netherlands, Category XX (2750)[49]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TB SB TPR
1  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2834 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 2885
2  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2752 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9 ½ 2891
3  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2787 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 49.50 2857
4  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2804 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 48.00 2856
5  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2767 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 8 46.00 2836
6  Wesley So (United States) 2792 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 45.25 2834
7  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2753 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2807
8  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2768 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2720
9  Wei Yi (China) 2743 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 2694
10  Gawain Jones (England) 2640 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 29.50 2672
11  Fabiano Caruana (United States) 2811 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 5 28.00 2659
12  Maxim Matlakov (Russia) 2718 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 27.00 2666
13  Baskaran Adhiban (India) 2655 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 2583
14  Hou Yifan (China) 2680 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 2505
2018 Tata Steel Challengers, 13–28 January 2018, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XV (2612)[51]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB Black TPR
1  GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (India) 2718 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9 2745
2  GM Anton Korobov (Ukraine) 2652 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 8 2696
3  GM Jeffery Xiong (United States) 2634 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 47.75 2667
4  GM Bassem Amin (Egypt) 2693 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 46.75 2663
5  GM Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2629 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 45.50 2668
6  GM Dmitry Gordievsky (Russia) 2622 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 45.00 2668
7  GM Matthias Blübaum (Germany) 2640 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 2610
8  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2634 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 38.75 2581
9  GM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2607 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 6 37.50 7 2583
10  GM Aryan Tari (Norway) 2599 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 6 37.50 6 2584
11  IM Lucas van Foreest (Netherlands) 2481 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 33.75 2565
12  GM Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2671 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 32.50 2550
13  GM Harika Dronavalli (India) 2497 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 5 2534
14  WGM Olga Girya (Russia) 2489 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 2446

2019[edit]

Magnus Carlsen was the winner of this tournament, with a score of 9/13.

2020s[edit]

2020[edit]

Fabiano Caruana was the winner of this tournament, with a score of 10/13.

2021[edit]

Jorden van Foreest was the winner of this tournament, with a score of 8.5/13. He defeated Anish Giri in an Armageddon playoff.

83rd Tata Steel Masters, 15–31 January 2021, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIX (2725)
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TB SB TPR
1  Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2671 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1+A 53.00 2839
2  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2764 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 52.25 2832
3  Andrey Esipenko (Russia) 2677 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 8 49.00 2815
4  Fabiano Caruana (United States) 2823 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 48.25 2804
5 Alireza Firouzja (FIDE) 2749 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8 48.00 2810
6  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2862 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 47.25 2771
7  Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2732 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 38.75 2724
8  Aryan Tari (Norway) 2625 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 38.00 2703
9  Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2663 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6 34.00 2700
10  Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2743 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 35.75 2666
11  David Antón Guijarro (Spain) 2679 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 5 30.75 2641
12  Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2705 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 5 30.75 2639
13  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2784 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 5 29.75 2633
14  Alexander Donchenko (Germany) 2668 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 23.00 2554

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Notes

  1. ^ "Anand leads at Tata Steel Chess". IndiaVoice. 25 January 2011. Archived from the original on 8 June 2017. Retrieved 25 January 2011.
  2. ^ "Participants Tata Tournament announced". ChessVibes. 21 October 2010. Archived from the original on 24 October 2010.
  3. ^ Barden, Leonard (12 January 2018). "Magnus Carlsen aims for strong showing at 'Wimbledon of chess' event". The Guardian.
  4. ^ Staff writer(s) (29 January 2018). "Magnus Carlsen wins Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2018". FIDE. the Tata Steel Chess, often called as “Wimbledon of Chess”, celebrated its 80th anniversary
  5. ^ http://www.coruschess.com/tournament.php[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "Tournament - Tata Steel Chess Tournament".
  7. ^ Staff writer(s) (27 January 2003). "Standings grandmaster group A 2003". Tata Steel Chess.
  8. ^ Staff writer(s) (27 January 2003). "Standings grandmaster group B 2003". Tata Steel Chess.
  9. ^ Staff writer(s) (27 January 2003). "Standings invitation tens 2003". Tata Steel Chess.
  10. ^ Staff writer(s) (26 January 2004). "Standings grandmaster group A 2004". Tata Steel Chess.
  11. ^ Staff writer(s) (26 January 2004). "Standings grandmaster group B 2004". Tata Steel Chess.
  12. ^ Staff writer(s) (26 January 2004). "Standings grandmaster group C 2004". Tata Steel Chess.
  13. ^ Staff writer(s) (31 January 2005). "Standings grandmaster group A 2005". Tata Steel Chess.
  14. ^ Staff writer(s) (31 January 2005). "Standings grandmaster group B 2005". Tata Steel Chess.
  15. ^ Staff writer(s) (31 January 2005). "Standings grandmaster group C 2005". Tata Steel Chess.
  16. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2006). "Standings grandmaster group A 2006". Tata Steel Chess.
  17. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2006). "Standings grandmaster group B 2006". Tata Steel Chess.
  18. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2006). "Standings grandmaster group C 2006". Tata Steel Chess.
  19. ^ Staff writer(s) (29 January 2007). "Standings grandmaster group A 2007". Tata Steel Chess.
  20. ^ Staff writer(s) (29 January 2007). "Standings grandmaster group B 2007". Tata Steel Chess.
  21. ^ Staff writer(s) (29 January 2007). "Standings grandmaster group C 2007". Tata Steel Chess.
  22. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2008). "Standings grandmaster group A 2008". Tata Steel Chess.
  23. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2008). "Standings grandmaster group B 2008". Tata Steel Chess.
  24. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2008). "Standings grandmaster group C 2008". Tata Steel Chess.
  25. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2008). "Standings Corus Chess Tournament 2008 honorary group". Tata Steel Chess.
  26. ^ Staff writer(s) (2 February 2009). "Standings grandmaster group A 2009". Tata Steel Chess.
  27. ^ Staff writer(s) (2 February 2009). "Standings grandmaster group B 2009". Tata Steel Chess.
  28. ^ Staff writer(s) (2 February 2009). "Standings grandmaster group C 2009". Tata Steel Chess.
  29. ^ Staff writer(s) (1 February 2010). "Standings grandmaster group A 2010". Tata Steel Chess.
  30. ^ Staff writer(s) (1 February 2010). "Standings grandmaster group B 2010". Tata Steel Chess.
  31. ^ Staff writer(s) (1 February 2010). "Standings grandmaster group C 2010". Tata Steel Chess.
  32. ^ Staff writer(s) (31 January 2011). "Standings grandmaster group A 2011". Tata Steel Chess.
  33. ^ Staff writer(s) (31 January 2011). "Standings grandmaster group B 2011". Tata Steel Chess.
  34. ^ Staff writer(s) (31 January 2011). "Standings grandmaster group C 2011". Tata Steel Chess.
  35. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2012). "Standings grandmaster group A 2012". Tata Steel Chess.
  36. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2012). "Standings grandmaster group B 2012". Tata Steel Chess.
  37. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2012). "Standings grandmaster group C 2012". Tata Steel Chess.
  38. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2013). "Standings grandmaster group A 2013". Tata Steel Chess.
  39. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2013). "Standings grandmaster group B 2013". Tata Steel Chess.
  40. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2013). "Standings grandmaster group C 2013". Tata Steel Chess.
  41. ^ Staff writer(s) (27 January 2014). "Standings Tata Steel Masters 2014". Tata Steel Chess.
  42. ^ Staff writer(s) (27 January 2014). "Standings Tata Steel Challengers 2014". Tata Steel Chess.
  43. ^ Staff writer(s) (26 January 2015). "Standings Tata Steel Masters 2015". Tata Steel Chess.
  44. ^ Staff writer(s) (26 January 2015). "Standings Tata Steel Challengers 2015". Tata Steel Chess.
  45. ^ Staff writer(s) (1 February 2016). "Standings Tata Steel Masters 2016". Tata Steel Chess.
  46. ^ Staff writer(s) (1 February 2016). "Standings Tata Steel Challengers 2016". Tata Steel Chess.
  47. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2017). "Standings Tata Steel Masters 2017". Tata Steel Chess.
  48. ^ Staff writer(s) (30 January 2017). "Standings Tata Steel Challengers 2017". Tata Steel Chess.
  49. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2018). "Results of Tata Steel Masters 2018". Tata Steel Chess.
  50. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2018). "Tata Steel Chess Round 13 round-up". ChessBase.
  51. ^ Staff writer(s) (28 January 2018). "Results of Tata Steel Challengers 2018". Tata Steel Chess.

Bibliography

External links[edit]