Template talk:National Rugby League top try scorers

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Rugby league (Rated Template-class)
WikiProject icon National Rugby League top try scorers is within the scope of WikiProject Rugby league, which aims to improve the quality and coverage of rugby league football related articles. Join us!
 Template  This template does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 

Verification[edit]

I am fairly certain that this list is 100% complete and does not miss any person who equalled the top of the try-scoring list for a certain year. There could be a case where I did not remember to read the person listed second in the table found at the following link - http://203.166.101.37/NRL07/index.html (then go to competition-->stats leaders). But I can't be absolutely certain because unlike the points scoring list, I did not go over this twice to check. By default I put the person at the top of the table in the navbox and also anybody listed afterwards with the same amount of tries when I saw this was the case. If someone has the time and could verify that this list is in fact finished, then that would be great. Just leave a note here to notify the rest of us that you have done so. Cheers, mdmanser (talk) 07:27, 7 February 2008 (UTC)

Super League's top try scorer was left out.--Jeff79 (talk) 10:01, 11 February 2008 (UTC)
NRL's supplier of statistics, www.nrlstats.com (then click the "detailed statistics" link at the bottom), combines the two 1997 competitions and lists them under one "season". I had a think about providing separate player names for both competitions but decided to stick with what Sportsdata shows, given they are the statistics source for all media outlets and the NRL. What do you reckon? mdmanser (talk) 10:48, 11 February 2008 (UTC)
I don't like it. It's inconsistent with what's been done here on wikipedia. Nowhere else on wikipedia has data been incorporated into one 1997 season. There are two separate articles with two separate top try/point-scorers. I struggle to see the logic in counting them as one season. I don't think anyone else does. Different teams playing a different number of games. There's no parity. I don't think we'd be being silly or rebelling too much by going our own way on this and having two for 1997.--Jeff79 (talk) 03:55, 23 February 2008 (UTC)

Ok, I've got something here (applicable to point-scorers too). I noticed when doing Kerry Boustead's infobox (using the aforementioned NRL stats site) that he had a '2' beside 'Most tries' in his scoring summary. But he doesn't appear in this template, so I looked into it. Boustead did score more tries than anyone else in 1980 and 1982. I think the reason he doesn't come up in whatever source was used to make this template is because this template takes only the regular season into account and in both those years Boustead went on to score more tries in the finals. So what do we do about this? It could be argued that Boustead being the top try-scorer is equally citeable. I think the status quo is quite unfair to him as it's currently not mentioned anywhere in wikipedia that he was the top try-scorer for those seasons. I think I recall a similar thing between Matt Bowen and Israel Folau perhaps as recently as last season too. I'm gonna suggest that we make the top try (and point) scorers the absolute top scorers and not just the regular season top scorers (as per the Dally M Awards). It doesn't constitute original research as you can see with Boustead's example, it's well and truly citeable. Another way to go about this would be to make things more complicated and potentially messy by trying to have both, or including qualifiers for what we mean exactly by "top scorer". Ideally it'd be nice to see tables of top try-scorers in each season's article and whoever is at the top of those will be our top scorer.--Jeff79 (talk) 10:11, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

"Most tries" refers to a game high. In 1980 and 1982 he scored 9 and 14 tries according to that source. Are you sure you looked at the correct column? MDM (talk) 10:47, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

Oh shit, I was looking at the wrong column. Ok nevermind. But while we're on the topic, while Folau shared the 2007 Dally M Awards' (regular season) top try-scorer with Matt Bowen, Bowen got one more than him in the finals. This means we are using the absolute top try-scorer and not the regular season top try-scorer right?--Jeff79 (talk) 10:52, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

I think we should. The NRL Stats website shows it that way. MDM (talk) 10:57, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

2010[edit]

2010's NRL top try-scorer Uate [1]. Continue reverting and you'll be blocked.--Jeff79 (talk) 01:02, 29 October 2010 (UTC)

So how many tries did Uate score in 2010, and how many did SKD? Here's some link for internet beginners

http://www.nrl.com/news/news/newsarticle/tabid/10874/newsid/60687/kenny-dowalls-year-hits-another-high/default.aspx
And another http://203.166.101.37/NRL/index.html
and another http://stats.rleague.com/rl/scorers/2010_sc.html
and some more http://www.nrl.com/TelstraPremiership/PlayerStats/PlayerProfile/tabid/10898/playerid/15868/season/2010/ShaunKennyDowall/Default.aspx http://www.nrl.com/telstrapremiership/playerstats/playerprofile/tabid/10898/teamid/11/playerid/16991/season/2010/akuilauate/default.aspx
etc. etc.

As you can see from what I said above, sources can be provided saying explicitly that Uate alone is the NRL's top try-scorer for 2010 as well. So what we have to decide is whether this template lists the Dally M Top try-scorers (which is for the regular season only, so all players are on a level playing field), or the overall top try scorer after the grand final (for which there is no award, but sources). I'm not sure which one is best myself. I will ask at the rugby league wikiproject for further comment.--Jeff79 (talk) 03:47, 1 November 2010 (UTC)
As you can also see above, it had been decided, hence Bowen in 2005 and not Slater & Berrigan. You were just kneejerk reverting without bothering to research properly.
I think it should be for the whole season, though it would be good to note on the individual player's page if they lead the tally at the end of the regular season. Doctorhawkes (talk) 05:58, 1 November 2010 (UTC)
I agree with DH. It's not meant to be a level playing field. At least one of the NRL sources above recognises SKD as the joint top try scorer for the season. The Dally M Medals obviously have their own rules because they are timed before the end of the finals series and need to have a level playing field.--Mkativerata (talk) 06:05, 1 November 2010 (UTC)
Agree with comments above. The whole season should be counted, not just the regular one. LunarLander // talk // 18:42, 1 November 2010 (UTC)
Yeah again agree, the article covers the entire season, which includes the finals. Mattlore (talk) 19:15, 1 November 2010 (UTC)

2013/14 Error[edit]

Why is this one wrong, it was David Simmons, David Williams and James McManus, not Michael Jennings and Jorge Taufua. It's based on the regular season and doesn't include finals matches... Same with Johnston, it was Hayne who scored the most tries in the regular season... — Preceding unsigned comment added by 14.200.66.155 (talk) 13:00, 26 September 2014 (UTC)

Try reading the preceding discussion, it's the whole season obviously.