Texas Legislature elections, 2008

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2008 elections for the Texas Legislature were held on Tuesday, November 4, 2008, in the U.S. state of Texas. The Texas Legislature election was conducted concurrently with the election for the 2008 United States presidential race, the United States Senate seat of Republican John Cornyn, and the state's 32 congressional representatives.

Successful candidates served in the 81st Texas Legislature, that convened on January 13, 2009 at the Texas State Capitol in Austin through June 1, 2009.

Texas Senate[edit]

Fifteen Senate seats were up for re-election in 2008. The previous composition was twenty Republicans and eleven Democrats. Of the seats up for re-election in 2008, nine were held by Republicans and six by Democrats.

There were two new members of the Senate. Their predecessors were not up for reelection.

District Outgoing Senator Party Reason
10 Kim Brimer Republican Defeated in General Election
17 Kyle Janek Republican Resigning June 2, 2008 [1]

Notable races[edit]

District 10: The Democratic Party ran City Councilwoman Wendy Davis against Republican and Sunset Advisory Commission chairperson Kim Brimer. The district had been Republican-leaning, having been won by George W. Bush in 2004 and by Governor Rick Perry in 2002 and 2006. Davis won that race with 49.91% of the vote. In 2014, she was the Democratic nominee for governor to succeed Perry.

District 11: The Democrats ran former Galveston city council member Joseph Jaworski against Republican candidate Mike Jackson. The district encompasses the southeast Houston suburbs and part of Galveston County that has consistently voted for Republicans including George W. Bush in 2004, Governor Perry in 2002 and 2006, and U.S. Senator John Cornyn in 2002. Mike Jackson won that race with 56.48% of the vote.

District 17: The Incumbent Republican Kyle Janek announced he would be resigning from the State Senate effective June 2, 2008 to spend more time with his family, who had moved to Austin. As a result of this the Republican Party's candidate was Joan Huffman. The Democrats ran former U.S. Representative Christopher Bell, the party's 2006 nominee for governor. Huffman won that race with 56% of the vote.

District 21: Democratic candidate Judith Zaffirini prevailed in her historically Democratic state Senate seat, which includes Laredo. The seat was held from 1967-1973 by her mentor, Wayne Connally, a younger brother of John Connally. Republicans fielded former Webb County administrative judge Louis Henry Bruni (born 1949), who switched parties in December 2007 to run against Zaffirini. The district voted for George W. Bush in 2004 and Kay Bailey Hutchison in 2006 but for Democratic gubernatorial candidate Chris Bell in 2006.

House of Representatives[edit]

Notable races[edit]

District 23: The incumbent Democratic Party Representative Craig Eiland was challenged by Libertarian Party Candidate Charles L. Earley. Eiland won the election with 86.80% of the vote.

House race summary, Districts 1–25[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  % Change from 2006
1 Democratic Stephen Frost (Texarkana) Running Democratic Stephen Frost 29,580 53.59%
Republican George Lavender 24,834 44.99%
Libertarian Tim Eason 779 1.41%
2 Republican Dan Flynn (Greenville) Running Republican Dan Flynn 39,238 85.03%
Libertarian Michael French 6,903 14.96%
3 Democratic Mark Homer (Paris) Running Democratic Mark Homer 26,694 48.27%
Republican Kirby Hollingsworth 26,694 51.72%
4 Republican Betty Brown (Athens/Terrell) Running Republican Betty Brown 39,209 62.61%
Democratic Victor Morales 22,027 35.17%
Libertarian James C. Yow 1,381 2.20%
5 Republican Bryan Hughes (Marshall) Running Republican Bryan Hughes Unknown 100%
6 Republican Leo Berman (Tyler) Running Republican Leo Berman 44,411 87.77%
Libertarian Gene Moody 6,188 12.22%
7 Republican Tommy Merritt (Longview) Running Republican Tommy Merritt 40,629 88.34%
Libertarian Joey Stroman 5,359 11.65%
8 Republican Byron Cook (Corsicana/Palestine) Running Republican Byron Cook Unknown 100%
9 Republican Wayne Christian (Nacogdoches) Running Republican Wayne Christian 32,650 62.74%
Democratic Kenneth D. Franks 18,425 35.40%
Libertarian Joe Allport 961 1.84%
10 Republican Jim Pitts (Hillsboro/Waxahachie) Running Republican Jim Pitts 49,323 85.51%
Libertarian Phil Smart 8,353 14.48%
11 Democratic Chuck Hopson (Jacksonville) Running Democratic Chuck Hopson 26,030 49.27%
Republican Brian K. Walker 25,928 49.07%
Libertarian Paul Bryan 872 1.65%
12 Democratic Jim McReynolds (Lufkin) Running Democratic Jim McReynolds 28,746 57.05%
Republican Van Brookshire 21,637 42.94%
13 Republican Lois Kolkhorst (Brenham/Huntsville) Running Republican Lois Kolkhorst Unknown 100%
14 Republican Fred Brown (Bryan/College Station) Running Republican Fred Brown 37,187 82.20%
Libertarian Ron Darby 8,052 17.79%
15 Republican Rob Eissler (The Woodlands) Running Republican Rob Eissler Unknown 100%
16 Republican Brandon Creighton (Conroe) Running Republican Brandon Creighton Unknown 100%
17 Democratic Robby Cook (Bastrop/La Grange) Retiring Democratic Donnie Dippel 25,561 42.84%
Republican Tim Kleinschmidt 32,208 53.98%
Libertarian Alan Duesterhoft 1,888 3.16%
18 Republican John Otto (Liberty/Livingston) Running Republican John Otto 32,415 68.54%
Democratic Arlan Foster 14,872 31.45%
19 Republican Mike Hamilton (Lumberton/Vidor) Running Republican Mike Hamilton 32,531 63.91%
Democratic Larry Hunter 17,304 33.99%
Libertarian William Galvin
Libertarian Richard Ramsey
20 Republican Dan Gattis (Cedar Park/Georgetown) Running Republican Dan Gattis
Democratic Jim Dillon
Libertarian Craig C. Weems
21 Democratic Allan Ritter (Western Beaumont/rural Jefferson County) Running Democratic Allan Ritter
22 Democratic Joe Deshotel (Beaumont/Port Arthur) Running Democratic Joe Deshotel
23 Democratic Craig Eiland (Galveston/Texas City) Running Democratic Craig Eiland
Libertarian Charles L. Earley
24 Republican Larry Taylor (Hitchcock/League City) Running Republican Larry Taylor
Libertarian Rafael E. Ramos
25 Republican Dennis Bonnen (Angleton/Lake Jackson) Running Republican Dennis Bonnen
Libertarian Richard Cole

House race summary, Districts 26–50[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  % Change from 2006
26 Republican Charlie Howard (Sugar Land) Running Republican Charlie Howard
27 Democratic Dora Olivo (Missouri City/Rosenberg) Running Democratic Dora Olivo
Republican Steve Host
28 Republican John Zerwas (Hempstead/Wharton) Running Republican John Zerwas
Democratic Dorothy Bottos
Libertarian M. Stephen Lucas
29 Republican Mike O'Day (Bay City/Pearland) Retiring Republican Randy Weber
Democratic Kevin Murphy
30 Republican Geanie Morrison (Victoria) Running Republican Geanie Morrison
31 Democratic Ryan Guillen (rural areas outside Laredo) Running Democratic Ryan Guillen
32 Democratic Juan Garcia (Corpus Christi/Port Lavaca) Running Democratic Juan Garcia
Republican Todd Hunter
Libertarian Lenard Nelson
33 Democratic Solomon Ortiz, Jr. (Corpus Christi) Running Democratic Solomon Ortiz, Jr.
Republican Raul Torres
Libertarian Justin Garrett
34 Democratic Abel Herrero (rural Nueces County) Running Democratic Abel Herrero
Republican Connie Scott
35 Democratic Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles (Alice/Beeville/Jourdanton) Running Democratic Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles
36 Democratic Kino Flores (southern edge of Hidalgo County) Running Democratic Kino Flores
37 Democratic Rene Oliveira (Brownsville) Running Democratic Rene Oliveira
38 Democratic Eddie Lucio III (Brownsville/Harlingen) Running Democratic Eddie Lucio III
39 Democratic Mando Martinez (Weslaco) Running Democratic Mando Martinez
40 Democratic Aaron Peña (Edinburg) Running Democratic Aaron Peña
41 Democratic Veronica Gonzales (McAllen) Running Democratic Veronica Gonzales
Republican Javier Villalobos
Libertarian Charles W. Snelling
42 Democratic Richard Raymond (Laredo) Running Democratic Richard Raymond
Libertarian Francisco Javier Estrada
43 Democratic Juan Escobar (rural South Texas) Defeated in primary Democratic Tara Rios Ybarra
Libertarian Richard W. Shuey
44 Republican Edmund Kuempel (Seguin) Running Republican Edmund Kuempel
Libertarian John Lynch
45 Democratic Patrick Rose (San Marcos) Running Democratic Patrick Rose
Republican Matt Young
Libertarian Tom Gleinser
46 Democratic Dawnna Dukes (east Austin) Running Democratic Dawnna Dukes
47 Democratic Valinda Bolton (southwest Travis County) Running Democratic Valinda Bolton
Republican Donna Keel
Libertarian Alan Hultgren
48 Democratic Donna Howard (western portions of Austin and Travis County) Running Democratic Donna Howard
Republican Pamela Waggoner
Libertarian Ben Easton
49 Democratic Elliott Naishtat (downtown Austin) Running Democratic Elliott Naishtat
Republican Jim Hasik
50 Democratic Mark Strama (north Austin) Running Democratic Mark Strama
Republican Jerry Mikus
Libertarian Jerry Chandler

House race summary, Districts 51–75[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  % Change from 2006
51 Democratic Eddie Rodriguez (southeast Austin) Running Democratic Eddie Rodriguez
Libertarian Arthur DiBianca
52 Republican Mike Krusee (Round Rock/Taylor) Retiring Republican Bryan Daniel
Democratic Diana Maldonado
Libertarian Lillian Simmons
53 Republican Harvey Hilderbran (Kerrville, rural areas near Abilene and San Angelo) Running Republican Harvey Hilderbran
Libertarian Brian W. Holk
54 Republican Jimmie Don Aycock (Burnet/Killeen) Running Republican Jimmie Don Aycock
Libertarian Nicolaas J. Kramer
55 Republican Dianne White Delisi (Temple) Retiring Republican Ralph Sheffield
Democratic Sam Murphey
Libertarian Chris Lane
56 Republican Charles “Doc” Anderson (Waco) Running Republican Charles "Doc" Anderson
Libertarian David Meine
57 Democratic Jim Dunnam (Waco/Madisonville) Running Democratic Jim Dunnam
Libertarian Neill Snider
58 Republican Rob Orr (Burleson) Running Republican Rob Orr
Democratic Greg Allen Kauffman
Libertarian Tom Stewart
59 Republican Sid Miller (Stephenville) Running Republican Sid Miller
Democratic Ernie Casbeer
Libertarian Coy Reynolds
60 Republican Jim Keffer (Brownwood/Mineral Wells) Running Republican Jim Keffer
Democratic David Shupp
61 Republican Phil King (Weatherford) Running Republican Phil King
Democratic Charles William Randolph
Libertarian Richard W. Forsythe Jr.
62 Republican Larry Phillips (Sherman) Running Republican Larry Phillips
Democratic Pete Veeck
63 Republican Tan Parker (northern and western Denton County) Running Republican Tan Parker
Democratic Jesus Carrillo
Libertarian John Turner
64 Republican Myra Crownover (Denton) Running Republican Myra Crownover
Democratic John McClelland
Libertarian Jason Jordan
65 Republican Burt Solomons (Carrollton/Lewisville) Running Republican Burt Solomons
Libertarian Lee Hooper
66 Republican Brian McCall (west Plano) Running Republican Brian McCall
Libertarian Benjamin Westfried
67 Republican Jerry Madden (east Plano, Collin County portions of Dallas and Richardson) Running Republican Jerry Madden
Libertarian Jeffrey Joyner
68 Republican Rick Hardcastle (Rural areas outside Wichita Falls) Running Republican Rick Hardcastle
Libertarian Ryan Galloway
69 Democratic David Farabee (Wichita Falls) Running Democratic David Farabee
Libertarian Richard Brown
70 Republican Ken Paxton (McKinney) Running Republican Ken Paxton
Libertarian Robert R. Virasin
71 Republican Susan Lewis King (Abilene) Running Republican Susan Lewis King
Libertarian Michael Walton
72 Republican Drew Darby (San Angelo) Running Republican Drew Darby
Libertarian Dennis Higgins
73 Republican Nathan Macias (New Braunfels) Defeated in primary Republican Doug Miller
Democratic Daniel Boone
Libertarian Shannon Beckett McCracken
74 Democratic Pete Gallego (Del Rio) Running Democratic Pete Gallego
Republican T.C. Kincaid, Jr.
75 Democratic Chente Quintanilla (eastern El Paso County) Running Democratic Chente Quintanilla
Republican Charlie Garza

House race summary, Districts 76–100[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  % Change from 2006
76 Democratic Norma Chavez (southeastern El Paso) Running Democratic Norma Chavez
77 Democratic Paul Moreno (central El Paso) Defeated in primary Democratic Marisa Marquez
78 Republican Pat Haggerty (northern El Paso) Defeated in primary Republican Dee Margo
Democratic Joseph E. Moody
Libertarian Bill Collins
79 Democratic Joe Pickett (northeastern El Paso, Fort Bliss) Running Democratic Joe Pickett
80 Democratic Tracy O. King (Eagle Pass/Hondo) Running Democratic Tracy O. King
81 Republican Buddy West (Odessa) Defeated in primary runoff Republican Tryon Lewis
Libertarian Elmo Hockman
82 Republican Tom Craddick (Midland) Running Republican Tom Craddick
Democratic Bill Dingus
Libertarian Sherry Phillips
83 Republican Delwin Jones (rural areas outside Lubbock) Running Republican Delwin Jones
Libertarian Jerry Hix
84 Republican Carl Isett (Lubbock) Running Republican Carl Isett
85 Democratic Joseph P. Heflin (rural West Texas) Running Democratic Joe Heflin
Republican Isaac Castro
86 Republican John T. Smithee (south Amarillo) Running Republican John Smithee
Democratic James H. Wood
Libertarian Kevin Howell
87 Republican David Swinford (north Amarillo) Running Republican David Swinford
Libertarian L. Blake Bailey
88 Republican Warren Chisum (rural Texas Panhandle) Running Republican Warren Chisum
89 Republican Jodie Anne Laubenberg (Rockwall/Parker) Running Republican Jodie Laubenberg
90 Democratic Lon Burnam (central Fort Worth) Running Democratic Lon Burnam
Republican Larry Keilberg
91 Republican Kelly Hancock (North Richland Hills) Running Republican Kelly Hancock
Democratic Chris Utchell
Libertarian Paul Mastin
92 Republican Todd Smith (Hurst/Euless/Bedford) Running Republican Todd Smith
Democratic Kalandra N. Wheeler
Libertarian Trey Hines
93 Democratic Paula Pierson (eastern portions of Arlington and Mansfield) Running Democratic Paula Pierson
Republican Bill Burch
Libertarian Colin F. Sewards
94 Republican Diane Patrick (west Arlington) Running Republican Diane Patrick
Libertarian Geoffrey A. Adams
95 Democratic Marc Veasey (eastern Fort Worth) Running Democratic Marc Veasey
Libertarian Hy Siegel
96 Republican Bill Zedler (south Arlington) Running Republican Bill Zedler
Democratic Chris Turner
Libertarian Todd Litteken
97 Democratic Dan Barrett (southwest Fort Worth) Running Democratic Dan Barrett
Republican Mark Shelton
Libertarian Rodney Wingo
98 Republican Vicki Truitt (north Fort Worth/Grapevine/Southlake) Running Republican Vicki Truitt
Democratic Nancy Moffat
Libertarian Stephen M. Smith
99 Republican Charlie Geren (northwest Fort Worth) Running Republican Charlie Geren
Democratic Sheila Ford
Libertarian Robin Chester
100 Democratic Terri Hodge (south central Dallas) Running Democratic Terri Hodge
Libertarian Robert M. Pritchett

House race summary, Districts 101–125[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  % Change from 2006
101 Republican Thomas Latham (Mesquite) Defeated in primary Republican Mike Anderson
Democratic Robert Miklos
102 Republican Tony Goolsby (far northeast Dallas) Running Republican Tony Goolsby
Democratic Carol Kent
103 Democratic Rafael Anchia (northwest Dallas) Running Democratic Rafael Anchia 55.27
Libertarian David R. Mason 44.73
104 Democratic Roberto Alonzo (west Dallas) Running Democratic Roberto Alonzo
105 Republican Linda Harper-Brown (Irving) Running Republican Linda Harper-Brown
Democratic Bob Romano
Libertarian James G. Baird
106 Democratic Kirk England (Grand Prairie, south Irving) Running Democratic Kirk England 39.28
Republican Karen Wiegman 21.5
Libertarian Gene Freeman 39.22
107 Democratic Allen Vaught (northeast Dallas) Running Democratic Allen Vaught 50.46
Republican Bill Keffer 46.92
Libertarian Claudia Nelson .02
Libertarian Brandon Parsons 2.6
108 Republican Dan Branch (downtown Dallas/Park Cities) Running Republican Dan Branch
Democratic Emil Reichstadt
Libertarian Paul Petersen
109 Democratic Helen Giddings (Cedar Hill/Lancaster) Running Democratic Helen Giddings
Libertarian Kevin Jackson
110 Democratic Barbara Mallory Caraway (southeast Dallas/Seagoville) Running Democratic Barbara Mallory Caraway
111 Democratic Yvonne Davis (southwest Dallas/Duncanville) Running Democratic Yvonne Davis
Republican Homer Fincannon
Libertarian Tim Miles
112 Republican Fred Hill (north Garland/Richardson) Retiring Republican Angie Chen Button
Democratic Sandra Phuong Vule
Libertarian Philip M. White
113 Republican Joe Driver (eastern Garland) Running Republican Joe Driver
Democratic Eric Brandler
Libertarian Amy Wilson
114 Republican Will Ford Hartnett (north Dallas) Running Republican Will Hartnett
Libertarian Bob Busha
115 Republican Jim Jackson (Carrollton/Coppell) Running Republican Jim Jackson
Libertarian Preston Poulter
116 Democratic Trey Martinez Fischer (northwest San Antonio, including Balcones Heights) Running Democratic Trey Martinez Fischer
Libertarian William T. Armstrong V
117 Democratic David McQuade Leibowitz (western Bexar County/Lackland AFB) Running Democratic David McQuade Leibowitz
Republican John Garza
118 Democratic Joe Farias (south San Antonio) Running Democratic Joe Farias
Republican Don Green
Libertarian James L. Thompson
119 Democratic Robert Puente (southeast San Antonio) Retiring Democratic Roland Gutierrez
120 Democratic Ruth Jones McClendon (east San Antonio) Running Democratic Ruth Jones McClendon
121 Republican Joe Straus (northeast San Antonio including Alamo Heights) Running Republican Joe Straus
Libertarian Arthur M. Thomas IV
122 Republican Frank Corte, Jr. (north San Antonio and Bexar County) Running Republican Frank Corte, Jr.
Democratic Frances Carnot
Libertarian Sally Baynton
123 Democratic Mike Villarreal (north central San Antonio) Running Democratic Mike Villarreal
124 Democratic Jose Menendez (west San Antonio) Running Democratic José Menendez
125 Democratic Joaquin Castro (northwest San Antonio, including Leon Valley) Running Democratic Joaquin Castro

House race summary, Districts 126–150[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  % Change from 2006
126 Republican Patricia Harless (northwest Harris County Running Republican Patricia Harless
Democratic Chad Khan
Libertarian Oscar J. Palma, Jr.
127 Republican Joe Crabb (northeast Houston - Kingwood) Running Republican Joe Crabb
Democratic Joe Montemayor
Libertarian Justo Perez
128 Republican Wayne Smith (Baytown/Deer Park) Running Republican Wayne Smith
129 Republican John Davis (southeast Houston - Clear Lake City) Running Republican John Davis
Democratic Sherrie Matula
130 Republican Corbin Van Arsdale (Tomball) Defeated in primary Republican Allen Fletcher
Libertarian William B. Gray Jr.
131 Democratic Alma Allen (southwest Houston) Running Democratic Alma Allen
132 Republican Bill Callegari (Greater Katy) Running Republican Bill Callegari
Libertarian Phil Kurtz
133 Republican Jim Murphy (west Houston) Running Republican Jim Murphy
Democratic Kristi Thibaut
134 Democratic Ellen Cohen (southwest Houston, including Bellaire) Running Democratic Ellen Cohen
Republican Joe Agris
Libertarian Mhair S. Dekmezian
Libertarian Darcey Kobs
135 Republican Gary Elkins (Jersey Village) Running Republican Gary Elkins
Democratic Trey Fleming
Libertarian Alfred N. Montestruc
136 Republican Beverly Woolley (west Houston (Memorial area)) Running Republican Beverly Woolley 41,007 87.1%
Libertarian Gerald W. "Jerry" LaFleur 6,066 12.9%
137 Democratic Scott Hochberg (southwest Houston) Running Democratic Scott Hochberg 12,198 89.2%
Libertarian Alex Cresswell 1,472 10.8%
138 Republican Dwayne Bohac (west and northwest Houston) Running Republican Dwayne Bohac
Democratic Virginia McDavid
Libertarian Patrick Warren
139 Democratic Sylvester Turner (north Houston) Running Democratic Sylvester Turner
140 Democratic Kevin Bailey (north Houston) Defeated in primary Democratic Armando Walle
141 Democratic Senfronia Thompson (north Houston, including Bush IAH) Running Democratic Senfronia Thompson
Republican Michael Bunch
Libertarian Richard Brown
142 Democratic Harold Dutton (northeast Houston) Running Democratic Harold Dutton
143 Democratic Ana Hernandez (east Houston/Galena Park) Running Democratic Ana Hernandez
Republican Dorothy Olmos
Libertarian Joe O. Marcom
144 Republican Robert Talton (Pasadena) Unsuccessful bid for United States House District 22 Republican Ken Legler
Democratic Joel Redmond
145 Democratic Rick Noriega (southeast Houston) Running for U.S. Senate Democratic Carol Alvarado
Republican Patricia Rodriguez
146 Democratic Borris Miles (southwest Houston) Defeated in primary Democratic Al Edwards
147 Democratic Garnet Coleman (downtown and southeast Houston, including Hobby Airport) Running Democratic Garnet Coleman
Libertarian Joe Tirado
148 Democratic Jessica Farrar (northwest Houston, including Houston Heights) Running Democratic Jessica Farrar
Republican Howard H. Gano, Jr.
Libertarian Walter Dawes
149 Democratic Hubert Vo (west and southwest Houston, including Alief area) Running Democratic Hubert Vo
Republican Greg Meyers
150 Republican Debbie Riddle (Spring) Running Republican Debbie Riddle
Democratic Brad Neal
Libertarian Ken Petty

External links[edit]

Candidate listings[edit]

References[edit]