Texas Senate, District 30

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

District 30 of the Texas Senate is a senatorial district that currently serves all of Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cooke, Grayson, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Shackelford, Stephens, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Wise and Young counties, and portions of Collin and Denton counties in the U.S. state of Texas. The current Senator from District 30 is Craig Estes.

Election history[edit]

Election history of District 30 from 1992.[1]

Most recent election[edit]

2004[edit]

Texas general election, 2004: Senate District 30[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Craig L. Estes (Incumbent) 182,057 69.05 +1.49
Democratic Paul S. Gibbs 81,614 30.95 +1.18
Majority 100,443 38.09 +0.31
Turnout 263,671 +63.16
Republican hold

Previous elections[edit]

2002[edit]

Texas general election, 2002: Senate District 30[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Craig L. Estes (Incumbent) 109,167 67.55 +4.91
Democratic Donald L. Acheson 48,110 29.77 -7.58
Libertarian Diane Wilson 4,321 2.67 +2.67
Majority 61,057 37.78 +12.49
Turnout
Republican hold
Republican primary, 2002: Senate District 30[4]
Candidate Votes % ±
Dave Deison 11,508 42.30
Craig L. Estes (Incumbent) 15,698 57.70
Majority 4,190 15.40
Turnout
Democratic primary, 2002: Senate District 30[5]
Candidate Votes % ±
Donald R. Acheson 12,723 57.01
Robert H. Fenoglio, Sr. 9,595 42.99
Majority 3,128 14.02
Turnout 22,318

2001[edit]

Special Election Runoff: Senate District 30, Unexpired Term[6]
4 December 2001
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Craig Estes 109,167 62.70 [7]+15.49
Democratic Greg L. Underwood 9,120 37.30 +14.38
Majority 6,212 25.40
Turnout 24,452
Republican hold
Special Election: Senate District 30, Unexpired Term[8]
6 November 2001
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Rick Bunch 520 1.46
Republican Craig Estes 16,870 47.21
Republican Doug Jeffrey 1,139 3.19
Republican Harry Reynolds 2,908 8.14
Democratic Greg L. Underwood 8,189 22.92
Republican Kirk Wilson 6,105 17.09
Turnout 35,731

1998[edit]

Texas general election, 1998: Senate District 30[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Tom Haywood (Incumbent) 82,996 62.65 +11.44
Democratic Greg Underwood 49,483 37.35 -11.44
Majority 33,513 25.30 +22.88
Turnout 132,479
Republican hold

1994[edit]

Texas general election, 1994: Senate District 30[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Steven A. Carriker (Incumbent) 73,964 48.79 -1.94
Republican Tom Haywood 77,626 51.21 +1.94
Majority 3,662 2.42 +0.95
Turnout
Republican gain from Democratic
Republican primary, 1994: Senate District 30[11]
Candidate Votes % ±
Tom Haywood 9,284 65.60
Doyle High 4,868 34.40
Majority 4,416 31.20
Turnout 14,152

1992[edit]

Texas general election, 1992: Senate District 30[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Steven A. Carriker (Incumbent) 100,079 50.73
Republican Tom Haywood 97,180 49.27
Majority 2,899 1.47
Turnout 197,259
Democratic hold

District officeholders[edit]

Legislature Senator, District 30 Counties in District
5 Antoine Supervièle Bexar.
6
7 Isaiah Addison Paschal
8
9 N. A. Mitchell
10 N. A. Mitchell
William B. Knox
11 William B. Knox
12 Albert Jennings Fountain Atascosa, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, El Paso, Encinal, Frio, Hidalgo, Karnes, Kinney, La Salle, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Presidio, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala.
13
14 William J. Russell, Jr. All of Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, El Paso, Encinal, Frio, Hidalgo, Kinney, La Salle, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Pecos, Presidio, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala.
Portion of Bexar.
15 James Harvey McLeary Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Concho, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Tom Green.
16 Augustus W. Houston
17
18 John Henry Traylor Bosque, Erath, Hood, Palo Pinto, Somervell.
19
20 Louis N. Frank
21
22
23 James W. Swayne Hood, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant.
24 William J. Bailey
25
26 William A. Hanger
27
28
29
30 David M. Alexander
31
32 Offa S. Lattimore
33
34
35
36 Robert Carlock
37
38 Robert A. Stuart
39 William H. Bledsoe Andrews, Bailey, Borden, Cochran, Cottle, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Howard, Kent, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Motley, Stonewall, Terry, Yoakum.
40
41 Pink L. Parrish
42
43 Arthur Pope Duggan
44 Arthur Pope Duggan
G. Hobert Nelson
45 G. Hobert Nelson
46
47 Marshall Formby
48
49 Sterling J. Parrish
50
51 Kilmer Blane Corbin, Sr.
52
53 Andrew J. "Andy" Rogers Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Hale, Hall, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher.
54
55
56
57
58
59
60 Jack Hightower Archer, Bailey, Baylor, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Cottle, Dickens, Floyd, Foard, Hale, Hall, Hardeman, King, Knox, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher, Wichita, Wilbarger.
61
62
63 Archer, Baylor, Briscoe, Callahan, Childress, Clay, Cottle, Dickens, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Hale, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Mitchell, Motley, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger.
64 Ray Farabee
65
66
67
68 All of Archer, Baylor, Callahan, Childress, Clay, Cooke, Cottle, Dickens, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Grayson, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young.
Portion of Denton.
69
70
71 Steve Carriker
72
73 All of Archer, Baylor, Briscoe, Childress, Clay, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Dickens, Donley, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Grayson, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Stephens, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young.
Portion of Denton.
74 Tom Haywood All of Archer, Armstrong, Baylor, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Dickens, Donley, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Grayson, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Stonewall, Swisher, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger.
Portions of Collin, Denton, Taylor.
75
76
77 Tom Haywood
Craig Estes
78 Craig Estes All of Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cooke, Grayson, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Shackelford, Stephens, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Wise, Young.
Portions of Collin, Denton.
79
80

References[edit]

  1. ^ Uncontested primary elections are not shown.
  2. ^ "2004 General Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  3. ^ "2002 General Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  4. ^ "2002 Republican Party Primary Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  5. ^ "2002 Democratic Party Primary Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  6. ^ "Special Election Runoff, State Senate, District 30". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  7. ^ Change from Special Election
  8. ^ "Special Election, State Senate, District 30". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  9. ^ "1998 General Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  10. ^ "1994 General Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  11. ^ "1994 Republican Party Primary Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  12. ^ "1992 General Election". Office of the Secretary of State (Texas). Retrieved 2007-01-05.