Transport Select Committee

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Transport Select Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the Committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for Transport and its associated public bodies.

Membership[edit]

Members in the current session of Parliament, appointed in July 2015, are as follows:

Member Party Constituency
Louise Ellman MP (Chair) Labour Co-op Liverpool Riverside
Robert Flello MP Labour Stoke-on-Trent South
Mary Glindon MP Labour North Tyneside
Karl McCartney MP Conservative Lincoln
Stewart McDonald MP Scottish National Party Glasgow South
Mark Menzies MP Conservative Fylde
Huw Merriman MP Conservative Bexhill & Battle
Will Quince MP Conservative Colchester
Iain Stewart MP Conservative Milton Keynes South
Graham Stringer MP Labour Blackley & Broughton
Martin Vickers MP Conservative Cleethorpes

Source: Transport Committee

Changes[edit]

Occasionally, the House of Commons orders changes to be made in terms of membership of select committees, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes are shown below.

Date Outgoing Member
& Party
Constituency New Member
& Party
Constituency Source
2 November 2010 Angie Bray MP (Conservative) Ealing Central and Acton Steve Baker MP (Conservative) Wycombe Hansard
Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) Nottingham South Julie Hilling MP (Labour) Bolton West
Angela Smith MP (Labour) Sheffield Hillsborough Gavin Shuker MP (Labour Co-op) Luton South
21 March 2011 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Labour) Luton North Jim Dobbin MP (Labour Co-op) Heywood and Middleton Hansard
18 July 2011 Gavin Shuker MP (Labour Co-op) Luton South Graham Stringer MP (Labour) Blackley and Broughton Hansard
5 November 2012 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) Blackpool North and Cleveleys Karen Lumley MP (Conservative) Redditch Hansard
Julian Sturdy MP (Conservative) York Outer Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) Lincoln
26 November 2012 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Glasgow South Lucy Powell MP (Labour Co-op) Manchester Central Hansard
10 December 2012 Julie Hilling MP (Labour) Bolton West Sarah Champion MP (Labour) Rotherham Hansard
21 January 2013 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Manchester Withington Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Torbay Hansard
10 June 2013 Steve Baker MP (Conservative) Wycombe Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Colne Valley Hansard

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]