Trial des Nations

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Trial des Nations is the most important Motorcycle trials competition of national teams organized by the International Motorcycling Federation (FIM). It has been held annually since 1984 at different countries.[1] Each team is composed of four riders in the male category, and since 2000, three riders in the female category.[2] The team with fewest total penalties is awarded the title. An Indoor Trial des Nations championship was also disputed during 7 years, from 2002[3] to 2008, and was restarted again in 2012 with the new name FIM X-trial des nations.

The FIM made a significant change in 1995. They recognized that they could not grow the sport having only a single-competition class structure, given that most entrants were not professional trials riders. The FIM added a second, less competitive class called the “B” class, with the “A” class being intended for the top teams of the world. There are typically 5 countries entered in the prestigious “A” class, and about 15 countries in the “B” class.[citation needed]

The competition has been dominated by Spain winning 21 out of 31 tournaments in male category.

Winners[edit]

Year Held in Country City Winners (Men A) Riders Winners (Men B) Riders Winners (Women) Riders
1984  Poland Myslenice  France Philippe Berlatier (Italjet)
Gilles Burgat (Fantic)
Fred Michaud (Fantic)
Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1985  Italy Piano Rancio  France Philippe Berlatier (Aprilia)
Gilles Burgat (Yamaha)
Pascal Couturier (Beta)
Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1986  Austria Limberg  France Philippe Berlatier (Aprilia)
Gilles Burgat (Yamaha)
Pascal Couturier (JCM)
Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1987  Finland Tampere  Italy Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
Renato Chiaberto (Beta)
Carlo Franco (Beta)
Donato Miglio (Garelli)
1988  Czechoslovakia Revnice  France Philippe Berlatier (Beta)
Pascal Couturier (JCM)
Thierry Girard (Yamaha)
Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1989  Belgium Bertrix  Spain Amós Bilbao (Fantic)
Andreu Codina (Gas Gas)
Gabino Renales (Montesa)
Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
1990  France Massais  France Philippe Berlatier (Beta)
Bruno Camozzi (Fantic)
Pascal Couturier (Beta)
Thierry Girard (Montesa)
1991  Germany Grossheubach  Spain Amós Bilbao (Gas Gas)
Marc Colomer (Montesa)
Gabino Renales (Montesa)
Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
1992  United States Watkins Glen  Spain Amós Bilbao (Gas Gas)
Marc Colomer (Montesa)
Joan Pons (Beta)
Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
1993  Ireland Kilbroney Park  Spain Amós Bilbao (Montesa)
Marc Colomer (Beta)
Joan Pons (Gas Gas)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1994  Andorra La Rabassa  Spain Marc Colomer (Beta)
Angel Garcia (Gas Gas)
Joan Pons (Gas Gas)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1995  Austria Piesting  Spain Amós Bilbao (Beta)  Netherlands Jan Cepicka (Scorpa)
Marc Colomer (Montesa) Alex Van Den Broek (Montesa)
Joan Pons (Gas Gas) Rene Opstals (Fantic)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas) Mark Van Der Linden (Beta)
1996  Sweden Kinna  Spain Amós Bilbao (Gas Gas)  Germany Horst Hoffmann (Fantic)
Marc Colomer (Montesa) Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
Marcel Justribó (Beta) Andreas Lettenbichler (Beta)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas) Bjorn Wisniewski (Beta)
1997  Isle of Man Douglas  Great Britain Dan Clark (Beta)  Germany Markus Gorig (Gas Gas)
Steve Colley (Gas Gas) Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
Graham Jarvis (Scorpa) Andreas Lettenbichler (Gas Gas)
Dougie Lampkin (Beta) Bjorn Wisniewski (Beta)
1998  Italy Chiesa Valmalenco  Spain Amós Bilbao (Gas Gas)  Germany Andreas Lettenbichler (Montesa)
Marc Colomer (Montesa) Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
Marcel Justribó (Gas Gas) Carsten Stranghoner (Montesa)
Jordi Pascuet (Gas Gas) Bjorn Wisniewski (Beta)
1999  Luxembourg Ettelbruck  Great Britain Steve Colley (Gas Gas)  Belgium Olivier Colson (Gas Gas)
Martin Crosswaite (Gas Gas) Hugues Lambion (Beta)
Graham Jarvis (Sherco) Arnaud Dermine (Scorpa)
Dougie Lampkin (Beta) Michael Vukcevic (Sherco)
2000  Spain Seva  Spain Albert Cabestany (Beta)  United States Geoff Aaron (Beta)  Spain Dolores Sanchez (Gas Gas)
Marc Colomer (Montesa) Ray Peters (Sherco) Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
Marc Freixa (Gas Gas) Jess Kempkes (Gas Gas)
Marcel Justribó (Montesa) Cory Pincock (Gas Gas)
2001  France La Bresse  Spain Albert Cabestany (Beta)  Germany Markus Gorig (Beta)  Norway Kjersty Fla (Sherco)
Marc Colomer (Gas Gas) Carsten Stranghoner (Sherco) Linda Meyer (Gas Gas)
Marc Freixa (Sherco) Andreas Lettenbichler (Sherco) Siri Minken (Gas Gas)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
2002  Portugal Paços de Ferreira  Great Britain Steve Colley (Gas Gas)  Norway Lars Erik Fremstad (Montesa)  Spain Merce Ribera (Sherco)
Sam Connor (Gas Gas) Kenneth Larsen (Montesa) Dolores Sanchez (Beta)
Graham Jarvis (Sherco) Henning Hauge Nilsen (Scorpa) Laia Sanz (Beta)
Dougie Lampkin (Montesa) Ola Andre Svendsen (Gas Gas)
2003  Italy Lavarone  Great Britain Sam Connor (Gas Gas)  Finland Henri Himmanen (Montesa)  Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
Ben Hemingway (Beta) Samuli Magga (Gas Gas) Ute Kramer (Gas Gas)
Graham Jarvis (Sherco) Jussi Jokinen (Gas Gas) Rosita Leotta (Beta)
Dougie Lampkin (Montesa) Saku Suvantu (Beta)
2004  Spain Córdoba  Spain Albert Cabestany (Beta)  Ireland Gareth Andrews (Beta)  France Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas) Robert Crawford (Beta) Marilyne Journet (Gas Gas)
Marc Freixa (Montesa) Michael Burton (Gas Gas) Marlene Satge (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Andrew Perry (Sherco)
2005  Italy Sestriere  Spain Toni Bou (Beta)  United States Geoff Aaron (Gas Gas)  Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Cody Webb (Gas Gas) Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
Marc Freixa (Montesa) Chris Florin (Gas Gas) Sabrina Weindl (Gas Gas)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Keith Wineland (Sherco)
2006  Brittany Bréal-sous-Montfort
Breal-Moñforzh
 Spain Toni Bou (Beta)  Ireland Gareth Andrews (Beta)  Great Britain Maria Conway (Beta)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Robert Crawford (Gas Gas) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas) Michael Burton (Gas Gas) Donna Fox (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Andrew Perry (Gas Gas)
2007  Isle of Man Douglas  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Belgium Jan Cardinaels (Montesa)  Great Britain Maria Conway (Beta)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Jordane Vandekateele (Gas Gas) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Maxime Mathy (Gas Gas) Donna Fox (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Michael Vukcevic (Sherco)
2008  Andorra La Rabassa  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Czech Republic Pavel Balas (Gas Gas)  Spain Mireia Conde (Beta)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Petr Masek (Montesa) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Martin Kroustek (Beta) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Jiri Svoboda (Beta)
2009  Italy Darfo Boario Terme  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Germany Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)  Great Britain Emma Bristow (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Jochen Schafer (Gas Gas) Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Timon Oster (Beta) Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Carsten Stranghoner (Gas Gas)
2010  Poland Myślenice  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Norway Ib Andersen (Gas Gas)  Spain Mireia Conde (Beta)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Moi Mardon (Beta) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Kristoffer Leirvaag (Sherco) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Hakon Pedersen (Sherco)
2011  Italy Tolmezzo  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Germany Mirco Kammel (Beta)  Spain Mireia Conde (Beta)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Jan Peters (Beta) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Christian Kregeloh (Gas Gas) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Carsten Stranghoner (Gas Gas)
2012   Switzerland Moutier  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Czech Republic Pavel Balas (Gas Gas)  Spain Mireia Conde (Beta)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Martin Matejicek (Gas Gas) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Martin Kroustek (Beta) Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Jiri Svoboda (Beta)
2013  France La Châtre  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Germany Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)  Great Britain Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Christian Kregeloh (Ossa) Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Mirco Kammel (TRS) Rebekah Cook (Beta)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Jan Peters (Beta)
2014  Andorra Sant Julià de Lòria  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Germany Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)  Great Britain Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas) Mirco Kammel (TRS) Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Franz Kadlec (Beta) Rebekah Cook (Beta)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Jan Peters (Beta)
2015  Spain Tarragona  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Czech Republic Martin Kroustek (Beta)  Great Britain Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (TRS) Jiri Svoboda (Beta) Rebekah Cook (TRS)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Martin Matejicek (Gas Gas) Donna Fox (Sherco)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta) Marek Wunsch (Gas Gas)
2016  France Isola 2000  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Germany Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)  Great Britain Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (TRS) Franz Kadlec (Beta) Rebekah Cook (TRS)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco) Jarmo Robrahn (Beta) Donna Fox (Sherco)
2017  Spain Baiona  Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)  Australia Chris Bayles (Gas Gas)  Spain Berta Abellon (Beta)
Adam Raga (TRS) Kyle Middleton (Gas Gas) Maria Giro (Montesa)
Jaime Busto (Montesa) Connor Hogan (Sherco) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Year Held in Country City Winners (Men A) Riders Winners (Men B) Riders Winners (Women) Riders

Titles per country (male)[edit]

As of September 2017, the following ranking shows the countries with most Trial des Nations wins, in male category:

Rank Country Titles (male category)
1  Spain 24
2  France 5
3  UK 4
4  Italy 1

Titles per country (female)[edit]

As of September 2017, the following ranking shows the countries with most Trial des Nations wins, in female category:

Rank Country Titles (female category)
1  UK 7
2  Spain 7
3  Germany 2
4  France 1
4  Norway 1

References[edit]

External links[edit]