Twenty-first Dynasty of Egypt family tree

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The family tree of the Twenty-first dynasty of Egypt was heavily interconnected with the family of the High Priests of Amun at Thebes. Later, the Twenty-second and Twenty-third dynasties were also related by marriage to these families.


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Ramesses XI
 
Tentamun
 
 
 
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Piankh
 
Nodjmet
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Herihor
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
20th dynasty
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tentamun
 
Double crown.svg
Smendes
 
Duathathor-Henuttawy
 
Amun post Amarna.svgDouble crown.svg
Pinedjem I
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Amenemnisu
 
Mutnedjmet
 
Double crown.svg
Psusennes I
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Masaharta
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Djedkhonsuefankh
 
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Menkheperre
 
Maatkare Mutemhat
 
Henuttawy B
 
Nauny
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Amenemope
 
Isetemkheb C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Takhentdjehuti
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Smendes II
 
Henuttawy II
 
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Pinedjem II
 
Isetemkheb D
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Neskhons
 
 
Isetemkheb
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Psusennes II
 
Harweben
 
Henuttawy D
 
Nimlot A
 
Mehtenweskhet A
 
Double crown.svg
Osorkon the Elder
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21st Dynasty
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tjanefer
 
Masaharta
 
Itawy
 
Nesitanebetashru
21st dynasty
 
Maatkare B
 
 
Tentsepeh B
 
Shedsu-nefertum
 
Mehtenweskhet
 
Karomama A
 
Double crown.svg
Sheshonk I
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ptahshepses
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Osorkon I
 
Double crown.svg
Sheshonk II
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Shoshenq C
 
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Iuwelot
 
Amun post Amarna.svg
Smendes III
 
Double crown.svg
Takelot I
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Osorkon II
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Double crown.svg
Shoshenq III
 
Tjesbastperu
 


Tanite King
High Priest of Amun
                          Herihor = Nodjmet            Ramesses XI = Tentamun
                                  |                                |
                                  |                                |
                                  |                                |
                               Hereret = Piankh                Tentamun = Smendes = Henettawy
                                       |                                |         |
                                       |            +------------+------+         |
                                       |            |            |                |
                                   Pinedjem I = Henuttawy  Amenemnisu      Mutnodjemet = Psusennes I = Wilay 
                                              |                                        |
                 +----------------+-----------+-----------+            +---------------+
                 |                |           |           |            |               |
            Djedkhonsuefankh  Maatkare  Masaherta    Menkheperre = Asetemkhbit   Amenemopet = Mehtenweskhet
                                                                 |                          |
                                            +---------+----------+                          |?
                                            |         |          |                          | 
                                            |   Smendes II = Henuttawy C                  Siamun      Shoshenq A = Mehtenweskhet A
                                            |              |                                                     |
                                            |              |                         +----------+----------------+
                                            |              |                         |          |
                                     Pinedjem II   =   Neskhons         Osorkon the Elder Nimlot A = Tentsepeh  
                                                   |                                               |
                                                   |                                       +-------+
                                                   |                                       |
                                         Psusennes III = ?                  Karomama = Shoshenq I = ? -----------------------------+
                                                       |                             |                                             |
                                                  +----+------+              +-------+------+---------------------+                |
                                                  |           |              |              |                     |                |
                             Shedsu-nefertum = Tenetsepeh     |        Tashepenbastet   Osorkon I = Tashedkhonsu Iuput A     Nimlot B   
                                                              |                                   | 
                                                              |           +--------------------+--+
                                                              |           |                    |
                                                          Maatkare B = Shoshenq II   Kapes = Takelot I
                                                                                           |
                                                                                           +---------+---------+
                                                                                           |         |         |
                                                                                   ? = Osorkon II  Iuwelot  Smendes III  
                                                                                     |
                                                                                     |
                                                                                     |
                                                                               Takelot II = Karomama II
                                                                                          |
                                                                      +-------------------+
                                                                      |?                  |
                                                            ? = Shoshenq III     ? = Osorkon III
                                                              |                    |
                               +------------+----------+------+---+                +-----------+-------------+
                               |            |          |          |                |           |             |
                          Bakennefi A  Pashedbast B  Pimay    Takelot C       Takelot III    Rudamun    Shepenupet I