Twenty-first Texas Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Twenty-first Texas Legislature met from January 8 to April 6, 1889 in regular session. All members of the House of Representatives and a portion of the members of the Senate were elected in the 1888 General Election.

Sessions[edit]

  • 20th Regular session: January 8, 1889 – April 6, 1889

Party summary[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Members Note
Democratic Party 90
Republican Party 3
Independent 1
Total 94

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

Members of the Texas Senate for the Twenty-first Texas Legislature:

House of Representatives[edit]

Members of the House of Representatives for the Twentieth Texas Legislature:

District Representative City County Party Took Office
1 Jerome Swinford Orange Orange Democrat 1889
2 Travis Cochran Colita Polk Democrat 1889
3 Henry Ralph Lewis Ferry Jasper Democrat 1889
4 James Crossland Douglass Nacogdoches Democrat 1889 (prior: 1879-1881)
5 John Childers San Augustine San Augustine Democrat 1889
6 Robert Teague Milner Henderson Rusk Democrat 1887
7 J. Ras Jones Pinehill Panola Democrat 1885
8 George A. Newton Mount Selman Cherokee Democrat 1887 (prior: 1883-1885)
9 Joseph Johnson Bethel Anderson Democrat 1889
10 Joseph B. Bishop Athens Henderson Democrat 1889
11 Abram Martin Pittsburg Camp Democrat 1889
12 Benjamin Selman Tyler Smith Democrat 1889
13 William Murchison Auga Houston Democrat 1889 (prior: 1895-1897)
14 Alexander Pope Marshall Harrison Democrat 1887
15 Louis P. Wilson Marshall Harrison Democrat 1889 (prior: 1883-1885)
16 Lucius Whatley Atlanta Cass Democrat 1887
17[1] James Carwile Atlanta Cass Democrat 1889
Blair McGee New Boston Bowie Democrat 1889
18 Albert S. Bailey Detroit Red River Democrat 1889
19 William Johnson Mount Pleasant Titus Democrat 1889
20 M. J. Hathaway Paris Lamar Democrat 1889
21 William Hood Savoy Fannin Democrat 1889
22 Thomas Hayes Paris Lamar Democrat 1889 (prior: 1874-1876)
23 George Jefferson Woodruff Racetrack Delta Democrat 1889
24 John Melson Pickton Hopkins Democrat 1887
25 Frank P. Alexander Greenville Hunt Democrat 1885
26 Thomas Towles Canton Van Zandt Democrat 1889 (prior: 1876-1879)
27[2] John Tolbert Howe Grayson Democrat 1887
Thomas J. Brown Sherman Grayson Democrat 1889
28 Robert D. Allison McKinney Collin Democrat 1889 (prior: 1876-1879, 1884–1885)
29 J. W. Jagoe Denton Denton Democrat 1889
30 James W. Campbell Gainesville Cooke Democrat 1889
31 Jesse Murrell Coesfield Cooke Democrat 1889
32 Alvin Clark Owsley Denton Denton Democrat 1889
33[3] Jesse Strong Dallas Dallas Democrat 1887
James Rowland Richardson Dallas Democrat 1889
34 Isaac Parker Birdville Tarrant Democrat 1889
35 James Crayton Fate Rockwall Democrat 1889
36 Andrew Brown Alvarado Johnson Democrat 1889
37 William Wood Palmer Ellis Democrat 1887
38 James M. C. Wilson Whitney Hill Democrat 1889
39 Samuel Frost Corsicana Navarro Democrat 1889 (prior: 1879-1881)
40[4] William McGaughey Granbury Hood Democrat 1885
Jesse Jenkins Meridian Bosque Democrat 1889
41 John Hudson Marmaduke Wise Democrat 1889
42 Charles Ulrich Connellee Eastland Eastland Democrat 1889
43 Alfred Tolar Abilene Taylor Democrat 1889
44 R. Lankford Bowie Montague Democrat 1889
45 George Pickett Decatur Wise Democrat 1889 (prior: 1874-1881)
46 Albert Stevenson Weatherford Parker Democrat 1889
47 James Dillard Kaufman Kaufman Democrat 1889
48 Alexander Asberry Calvert Robertson Republican 1889
49 William Cobb Rogers Prairie Leon Democrat 1889
50 Elias Mayes Bryan Brazos Republican 1889 (prior: 1879-1881)
51 Henry L. Lewis Hearne Robertson Democrat 1889
52 William Campbell Anderson Grimes Democrat 1889
53 J. Wesson Parker Richmond Fort Bend Democrat 1887
54[5] James A. Breeding Houston Harris Democrat 1889
William Dawson Trinity Trinity Democrat 1889
William McComb Montgomery Montgomery Democrat 1889
55 James Cook Mooresville Falls Independent 1889
56 Benjamin Roop Temple Bell Democrat 1889
57 James McKinney Jones Prairie Milam Democrat 1885
58 James Moody Mexia Limestone Democrat 1889
59 George W. White Dew Freestone Democrat 1889
60 Jehu Brown Kerens Navarro Democrat 1889
61 Seth Mills Speegleville McLennan Democrat 1887 (prior: 1879-1881)
62 William Kincaid Groesbeck Limestone Democrat 1889
63 Crockett King Leon Junction Coryell Democrat 1889
64 Guy Morrison Bryan Galveston Galveston Democrat 1888 (prior: 1847-1853, 1874–1876, 1879–1881)
65 Walter Gresham Galveston Galveston Democrat 1887
66 Richard H. D. Sorrell Wharton Wharton Democrat 1889
67 Ibzan Middlebrook Columbus Colorado Democrat 1889
68 Robert W. Thompson Nelsonville Austin Democrat 1889
69 James Overton Hackberry Lavaca Democrat 1889
70[6] James McGuire Ledbetter Fayette Democrat 1887
Charles B. Welhausen Flatonia Fayette Democrat 1889
71 Myers Felder Chappell Hill Washington Democrat 1889
72 Jacob A. Fields Giddings Lee Democrat 1889
73 James Renick Lexington Lee Democrat 1889
74 James M. Robinson Red Rock Bastrop Democrat 1889 (prior: 1883-1887)
75[7] Felix Ezell Smith Bluff Springs Travis Democrat 1889 (prior: 1874-1876, 1879–1881, 1883–1887)
William Hamby Austin Travis Democrat 1889
76 Norton Moses Strickling Burnet Democrat 1889 (prior: 1876-1879)
77 Martin Hancock Goldthwaite Brown Democrat 1889
78 James H. Faubion Leander Williamson Democrat 1885
79 Sim Whitted Bowser Bend San Saba Democrat 1889
80 George Stevenson El Paso El Paso Democrat 1889
81 Blucher Erskine Derby Frio Democrat 1889
82 Wilbur McDonald Stockdale Wilson Democrat 1889
83[8] Thomas W. Kennedy Rio Grande City Starr Democrat 1885
Albert Urbahn Laredo Webb Democrat 1889
84 William Williamson Junction City Kimble Democrat 1889
85 John Rhodes Millett La Salle Democrat 1889
86[9] David Robinson San Antonio Bexar Democrat 1887
William Miller Converse Bexar Democrat 1889
87[10] Edward LeGrand Dunlap Victoria Victoria Democrat 1889
Vachel Weldon Cuero DeWitt Democrat 1889
88 Robert Rentfro Brownsville Cameron Republican 1889
89 William Clemens New Braunfels Comal Democrat 1889 (prior: 1879-1881)
90 James Peebles Leesville Gonzales Democrat 1889
91[11] Jacob Ellison Martindale Caldwell Democrat 1887
George McGehee San Marcos Hays Democrat 1887
92 William Hamblen Houston Harris Democrat 1889
93 Richard Levy Longview Gregg Democrat 1889
94 Joseph Humphrey Point Rains Democrat 1889 (prior: 1885-1887)

^ These are multimember or flotorial districts.

Membership Changes[edit]

Unknown

External links[edit]