U.S. Open Polo Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
US Open Polo Championship Trophy

The US Open Polo Championship is an annual polo championship in the United States. It is organized by the United States Polo Association (USPA). It was first played on September 20, 1904 at Van Cortlandt Park in The Bronx in New York City. At the first game the Wanderers defeated the Meadowbrook Freebooters.[1]

After the inaugural U.S. Open in 1904, the tournament was not played again until 1910, when it grew to include six teams. It resumed at Narragansett Pier, Rhode Island, where it was played for several years before relocating to what became its longtime home, Meadowbrook Polo Club in Old Westbury, New York.

In 1954, the U.S. Open moved to Oak Brook, Illinois, where it remained for 22 years, followed by an eight year stint at Retama in San Antonio, Texas.

In the late 1980s and into the 1990s, the tournament circulated among several clubs throughout the United States, including Eldorado, Lexington, Palm Beach and Royal Palm. In 2004, marking one hundred years since the tournament’s inception, the U.S. Open Polo Championship relocated to the International Polo Club Palm Beach, where it has been ever since.

The U.S. Open Polo Championship trophy was designed by artist Sally James Farnham. The silver cup features horses and riders in relief around the top perimeter and bottom bowl of the cup with rearing horses rising from the base of the cup.

The individual record holder with the most US Open Polo Championship victories is Guillermo ("Memo") Gracida Jr with 16 total wins.

Unlike it's counterpart the Argentine Open Polo Championship in Argentina, no 40 goal team has ever competed for the U.S. Open Polo Championship. Originally there were no team handicap limits for the U.S. Open, but limits were eventually put in place by the United States Polo Association in the post WWII era (thereby ending the true "Open" status of the tournament). During most of the post WWII era the handicap limit per team was 26 goals. In 2019, the United States Polo Association lowered the maximum handicap for the tournament to 22 goals per team in an effort to foster increased tournament participation.


List of U.S. Open Polo Champions[edit]

Year Winner [2] Players / (Handicap) Team Hcap Score Runner Up Players / (Handicap) Team Hcap Host
1904 Wanderers [3] Charles Randolph Snowden (6), John E Cowdin (8), Monte Waterbury (8), Lawrence Waterbury (9) 31 4 1/2 - 3 Freebooters Devereux Milburn (4), Rodolphe L. "Dolph" Agassiz (9), Foxhall P. Keene (9), Joshua Crane Jr (6) 28 Van Cortlandt Park
1905 Not held
1906 Not held
1907 Not held
1908 Not held
1909 Not held
1910 Ranelagh [4] Riversdale N. Grenfell, Francis Grenfell, Earl of Rocksavage, F.A. Gill 7 3/4 - 3 3/4 Point Judith Perroquets Hugh Drury, Frederick Prince, Rodolphe L. "Dolph" Agassiz, William Balding Point Judith CC, Narragansett Pier
1911 Not held
1912 Cooperstown Francis S. von Stade, Charles C. "Pad" Rumsey, Charles P. Beadleston, Malcolm Stevenson 9 - 5 3/4 Bryn Mawr Point Judith CC, Narragansett Pier
1913 Cooperstown Francis S. von Stade, Charles C. "Pad" Rumsey, Charles P. Beadleston, Malcolm Stevenson 7 - 2 1/2 Point Judith Point Judith CC, Narragansett Pier
1914 Meadow Brook Magpies Norcross L. Tilney, J. Watson Webb, William G. Loew, Howard Phipps 11 - 8 3/4 Point Judith Point Judith CC, Narragansett Pier
1915 Not held
1916 Meadow Brook Howard Phipps, Charles C. "Pad" Rumsey, William G. Loew, Devereux Milburn 8-3 Coronado Gustave Maurice Heckscher, Elliot Bacon, Earle W. Hopping, Malcolm Stevenson Philadelphia CC grounds at Bala, PA
1917 Not held
1918 Not held
1919 Meadow Brook Frederick H. Prince Jr., J. Watson Webb, Francis S. von Stade, Devereux Milburn 5-4 Cooperstown Louis E. Stoddard, Thomas "Tommy" Hitchcock, Jr., Charles C. "Pad" Rumsey, Robert E. Strawbridge Jr. Philadelphia CC grounds at Bala, PA
1920 Meadow Brook Frederick H. Prince Jr., J. Watson Webb, Robert E. Strawbridge Sr., Devereux Milburn 12-3 Cooperstown Meadow Brook
New rule is enacted allowing for free hits after penalties instead of deducting fractions of goals for fouls.
1921 Great Neck Louis E. Stoddard, Rodman Wanamaker, 2nd, J. Watson Webb, Robert E. Strawbridge Jr. 8-6 Rockaway Philadelphia CC grounds at Bala, PA
1922 Argentine Polo Federation Juan B. Miles, Juan D. Nelson, David B. Miles, Luis L. Lacey 14-7 Meadow Brook Rumson Country Club, New Jersey
1923 Meadow Brook Raymond Belmont, Thomas "Tommy" Hitchcock, Jr., Robert E. Strawbridge Jr., Devereux Milburn 12-9 British Army Meadow Brook
1924 Midwick Edgar G. Miller, Eric L. Pedley, Arthur P. Perkins, Carleton F. Burke 6-5 Wanderers Meadow Brook
1925 Orange County W. Averell Harriman, J. Watson Webb, Malcolm Stevenson, John C. Cowdin 11-9 Meadow Brook Cornelius V. "Sonny" Whitney, Thomas "Tommy" Hitchcock, Jr., Elmer Boeseke, Devereux Milburn Meadow Brook
1926 Hurricanes Stephen "Laddie" Sanford, Eric L. Pedley, Capt. Charles T.I. Roark, Robert E. Strawbridge Jr. 7-6 Argentine Carlos Land, Jack Nelson, Luis L. Lacey, Manuel Andrada Meadow Brook
1927 Sands Point W. Averell Harriman, Thomas "Tommy" Hitchcock, Jr., John C. Cowdin, Louis E. Stoddard 11-7 Army-in-India Capt. Richard George, Capt. John Dening, Maj. Eric Atkinson, Lt. Humphrey Guiness, Lt. Col George de la Poer Beresford Meadow Brook
1928 Meadow Brook Cornelius V. "Sonny" Whitney, Winston Guest, Juan B. Miles, Malcolm Stevenson 8-5 United States Army Meadow Brook
1929 Hurricanes Stephen "Laddie" Sanford, Capt. Charles T.I. Roark, J. Watson Webb, Robert E. Strawbridge Jr. 11-7 Sands Point Meadow Brook
1930 Hurricanes Stephen "Laddie" Sanford, Eric L. Pedley, Capt. Charles T.I. Roark, Robert E. Strawbridge Jr. 6-5 Templeton Meadow Brook
1931 Santa Paula Andres Gazzotti, Juan J. Reynal, Jose J. Reynal, Manuel Andrada 11-8 Hurricanes Meadow Brook
1932 Templeton Mike Phipps, Winston Guest, Stewart B. Iglehart, Raymond Guest 16-3 Greentree Meadow Brook
1933 Aurora S.H. Knox, J.P. Mills, Elbridge T. Gerry, Sr., E.J. Boeseke Jr 14-11 Greentree Meadow Brook
1934 Templeton Mike Phipps, Winston Guest, Stewart B. Iglehart, Raymond Guest 10-7 Aurora Meadow Brook
1935 Greentree George H. "Pete" Bostwick, Thomas "Tommy" Hitchcock, Jr., Gerald Balding, Jock Whitney 7-6 Aurora Meadow Brook
1936 Greentree George H. "Pete" Bostwick, Thomas "Tommy" Hitchcock, Jr., Gerald Balding, Jock Whitney 11-10 Templeton Meadow Brook
1937 Old Westbury Mike Phipps (9), Cecil Smith (10) , Stewart B. Iglehart (10), Cornelius V. "Sonny" Whitney 11-6 Greentree Meadow Brook
1938 Old Westbury Mike Phipps (10), Cecil Smith (10) , Stewart B. Iglehart (10), Cornelius V. "Sonny" Whitney 16-7 Greentree Meadow Brook
1939 Bostwick Field George H. "Pete" Bostwick, Bobby Gerry, Jr., Elbridge T. Gerry, Sr., Eric Horace Tyrrell-Martin 8-7 Greentree Meadow Brook
1940 Aknusti Gerald Smith, Bobby Gerry, Jr. (8), Elbridge T. Gerry, Sr. (9), Alan Corey, Jr. 5-4 Great Neck Meadow Brook
1941 Gulf Stream Mike Phipps (10), Ben Phipps, Charles Skiddy von Stade, Alan L. Corey, Jr. 10-6 Aknusti Edward H Gerry, Bobby Gerry, Jr. (8), George H. "Pete" Bostwick, Elbridge T. Gerry, Sr. (9) Meadow Brook
1942 Not held
1943 Not held
1944 Not held
1945 Not held
1946 Mexico Gabriel Gracida, Guillermo Gracida, Alejandro Gracida, Jose Gracida 11-9 Los Amigos Antonio Nava Castillo, Stewart B. Iglehart, Michael Phipps, Alberto Ramos Sesma Meadow Brook
1947 Old Westbury Clarence C. Combs Jr., Pedro Silvero, Stewart B. Iglehart, George Oliver 10-7 Mexico Meadow Brook
1948 Hurricanes Stephen "Laddie" Sanford, Larry J. Sheerin, Peter Perkins, Cecil Smith 7-6 Great Neck Eddie O'Brien, J.P. Grace Jr, George Oliver, Alan Corey, Jr. Meadow Brook
1949 Hurricanes Larry J. Sheerin, Roberto Cavanagh, Cecil Smith, Stephen "Laddie" Sanford 10-4 El Trebol Meadow Brook
1950 Bostwick Field George H. "Pete" Bostwick, George K. Oliver, Alan Corey, Jr., Devereux Milburn Jr. 7-5 California Robert Fletcher, Clarence Combs, Jr., Bob Skene, Carlton Beal Meadow Brook
1951 Milwaukee Pedro Silvero, Peter Perkins, George K. Oliver, Robert A. Uihlein Jr. 6-2 Meadow Brook Meadow Brook
1952 Beverly Hills Robert Fletcher, Tony Veen, Bob Skene, Carlton Beal 9-6 San Francisco Victor Graber, Eric L. Pedley, William R. Linfoot, Robert Smith Beverly Hills
1953 Meadow Brook Henry Lewis III, Philip L.B. Iglehart, Alan Corey, Jr., George H. "Pete" Bostwick 7-4 Chicago Paul Butler, Lewis Smith, Cecil Smith, Thomas Healey Meadow Brook
1954 C.C.C.-Meadow Brook A. Donald Beveridge, George H. "Pete" Bostwick, Alan Corey, Jr., Harold L. Barry 10-5 Brandywine Oak Brook
1955 C.C.C. A. Donald Beveridge, William R. Linfoot, Paul (Bill) Barry, Harold L. Barry 9-8 Brandywine Raworth Williams, Ray Harrington Jr., Clarence C. Combs Jr., William A. "Billy" Mayer Oak Brook
1956 Brandywine Raworth Williams, Ray Harrington Jr., Clarence C. Combs Jr., William A. "Billy" Mayer 11-10 Aurora Oak Brook
1957 Detroit C.C.C. A. Donald Beveridge, Robert Beveridge, George K. Oliver, Harold L. Barry 13-3 Aiken Vincent Rizzo, George H. "Pete" Bostwick, Alan Corey, Jr., Devereux Milburn Jr. Oak Brook
1958 Dallas Raworth Williams, William R. Linfoot, Bob Skene, Luis Ramos 7-5 Solo Cup Delmar Carroll, Ray Harrington Jr., William A. "Billy" Mayer, Russell Firestone Oak Brook
1959 Circle F Delmar Carroll, Ray Harrington Jr., William A. "Billy" Mayer, Russell Firestone 8-7 Aurora Seymour H. Knox III, Northrup R. Knox, Lewis Smith, Horacio Castilla Oak Brook
1960 Oak Brook C.C.C. A. Donald Beveridge, Wayne Brown, Cecil Smith, Harold L. Barry 8-5 Royal Palm Oak Brook
1961 Milwaukee Guillermo Gracida, Julio Muller, George Oliver, Robert A. Uihlein Jr. 13-9 Beaver Ridge Farm A. Donald Beveridge, William T. Ylvisaker, Harold L. Barry, John Armstrong Oak Brook
1962 Santa Barbara Ronald Tongg, William R. Linfoot, Bob Skene, Roy Barry Jr. 8-7 Royal Palm Bert Beveridge, Robert Beveridge, Harold L. Barry, Ray Harrington Jr. Oak Brook
1963 Tulsa John T. Oxley, Ray Harrington Jr., Harold L. Barry, Robert Beveridge 7-6 Crescents Santa Barbara
1964 Concar Oak Brook Leslie L. Linfoot, Charles W. Smith, Julio Muller, Jack Murphy 10-9 Solo Cup Crescents Oak Brook
1965 Oak Brook-Santa Barbara Ronald Tongg, Charles W. Smith, William R. Linfoot, Jack Murphy 11-5 Bunntyco Oak Brook
1966 Tulsa John T. Oxley, Ray Harrington Jr., Harold L. Barry, Jack Murphy 10-5 Fountain Grove Santa Barbara
1967 Bunntyco-Oak Brook Delmar Carroll, Ray Harrington Jr., Jack Murphy, Richard Bunn 8-2 Milwaukee Oak Brook
1968 Midland George Landreth, Ray Harrington Jr., Roy Barry Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry 9-8 Milwaukee Memphis
1969 Tulsa Greenhill James R. "Hap" Sharp, Thomas "Tommy" Wayman, Ray Harrington Jr., William G. Atkinson 11-10 Milwaukee Oak Brook
1970 Tulsa Greenhill James R. "Hap" Sharp, Reuben Evans, Harold L. Barry, Harold A. (Joe) Barry 9-5 Oak Brook Oak Brook
1971 Oak Brook Hugo Dalmar Jr., Charles W. Smith, Allan Scherer, Robert Beveridge 8-7 Tulsa Greenhill James R. "Hap" Sharp, William Cort "Corky" Linfoot, Harold L. Barry, Harold A. (Joe) Barry Oak Brook
1972 Milwaukee William T. Ylvisaker, Thomas "Tommy" Wayman, Bennie Gutierrez, Robert A. Uihlein III 9-5 Tulsa Delmar Carroll, John C. "Jack" Oxley, Allan Scherer, Patrick Dix Oak Brook
1973 Oak Brook Hugo Dalmar Jr., William G. Atkinson, Charles W. Smith, Robert Beveridge 9-4 Willow Bend Oak Brook
1974 Milwaukee Delmar Carroll, Thomas "Tommy" Wayman, Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Robert A. Uihlein III 7-6 Houston William S. Farish III, Red Armour, Roy M. Barry Jr., Charles Wright Oak Brook
1975 Milwaukee James I. Uihlein, Thomas "Tommy" Wayman, Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Robert A. Uihlein III 14-6 Tulsa-Dallas Oak Brook
1976 Willow Bend William S. Farish III, Charles W. Smith, Roy M. Barry Jr., Norman Brinker 10-5 Tulsa Oak Brook
1977 Retama William Cort "Corky" Linfoot, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Stephen M. Gose 11-7 Wilson Ranch Oak Brook
1978 Abercrombie & Kent Geoffrey Kent, David Wigdahl, Antonio Herrera, Stuart Mackenzie 7-6 Tulsa Oak Brook
1979 Retama William Cort "Corky" Linfoot, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Stephen M. Gose 6-5 Huisache Retama
1980 Southern Hills Seth W. Herndon Jr., Jake Sieber, Thomas "Tommy" Wayman, Ruben Gracida 9-6 Willow Bend Retama
1981 Rolex A & K Geoffrey Kent, Joel R. Baker, Antonio Herrera, Stuart Mackenzie 10-9 Retama Retama
1982 Retama Stephen M. Gose, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Ruben Gracida, Carlos Gracida 11-6 Tulsa Retama
1983 Ft. Lauderdale John C. "Jack" Oxley, Fortunato Gomez Romero, Bart Evans, Ruben Gracida 8-5 Retama Retama
1984 Retama Thomas Gose, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Stephen Gose 12-9 Ft. Lauderdale Retama
1985 Carter Ranch Preston Carter, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Carlos Gracida, Pablo Rincon Gallardo 10-8 Ft. Lauderdale Retama
1986 Retama II Michael V. Azzaro, Thomas "Tommy" Wayman, Owen Rinehart, Thomas Gose 8-7 Ft. Lauderdale Retama
1987 Aloha Robert Fell, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Warren Scherer 10-9 Los Potros Eldorado
1988 Les Diables Bleus Ted Moore, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein 11-8 Coca-Cola Lexington
1989 Les Diables Bleus Alejandro Agote, Juan I. Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein 9-7 Black Bears Lexington
1990 Les Diables Bleus Sebastian Merlos, Juan I. Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein, Julio Arellano 9-5 Hanalei Bay Lexington
1991 Grant’s Farm Manor William Busch, Michael V. Azzaro, Carlos Gracida, Andrew Busch 9-8 Michelob Dry Lexington
1992 Hanalei Bay Julio Arellano, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Ronald Bonaguidi 13-6 Fish Creek Eldorado
1993 Gehache Ruben Gracida, Michael V. Azzaro, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Glen Holden Sr., Joe Wayne Barry 11-10 Fish Creek Eldorado
1994 Aspen Polo Eugene Kneece III, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Douglas Matthews 8-7 White Birch Meadow Brook
1995 Outback Steakhouse Julio Arellano, Sebastian Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Timothy Gannon 15-6 White Birch Meadow Brook
1996 Outback Polo Valerio Aguilar, Michael V. Azzaro, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Timothy Gannon, Jeffrey Blake 16-9 Casa Manila Palm Beach
1997 Isla Carroll Martin Estrada, Michael V. Azzaro, Guillermo Gracida Jr., John B. Goodman 10-6 White Birch Palm Beach
1998 Escue Nicolas Roldan, Sebastian Merlos, Juan I. Merlos, Stuart Erskine 13-10 Isla Carroll Palm Beach
1999 Outback Timothy Gannon, Jeffrey Blake, Adolfo Cambiaso, Bartolome Castagnola 13-9 Pony Express Palm Beach
2000 Outback Philip O. Heatley, Bartolome Castagnola, Adolfo Cambiaso, Sunny Hale 11-8 Everglades Palm Beach
2001 Outback Adolfo Cambiaso, Fabio Diniz, Christopher Gannon, Santiago Chavanne 14-12 Orchard Hill Palm Beach
2002 Coca-Cola Gillian Johnston, Adam Snow, Miguel Novillo Astrada, Thomas Biddle Jr. 13-10 Orchard Hill Royal Palm
2003 C-Spear Thomas B. Boyle III, Matias G. Magrini, Carlos Gracida, Jeffrey Hall 14-7 Lechuza Royal Palm
2004 Isla Carroll John B. Goodman, Stuart Erskine, Francisco Bensadon, Guillermo Gracida Jr. 10-6 White Birch International Polo Club Palm Beach
2005 White Birch Julio F. Gracida, Lucas A. Criado, Mariano Aguerre, Peter M. Brant, Delmar C. Walton, Martin Ravina 11-10 Skeeterville International Polo Club Palm Beach
2006 Las Monjitas Ignacio Novillo Astrada, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Adam Snow, Camilo Bautista 12-6 Orchard Hill International Polo Club Palm Beach
2007 Crab Orchard Matias G. Magrini, David "Pelon" Stirling, Adolfo Cambiaso, George Rawlings 15-14 Jedi International Polo Club Palm Beach
2008 Crab Orchard George Rawlings, Adolfo Cambiaso, Jeffrey Blake, Ignacio Heguy 15-12 Las Monjitas Camilo Bautista, Javier Astrada, Eduardo Astrada, Nacho Astrada International Polo Club Palm Beach
2009 Audi Marc Ganzi (1), Facundo Pieres (10), Gonzalo Pieres Jr. (9), Nicolas Pieres (6) 26 9-8 Las Monjitas Camilo Bautista (0), Adam Snow (8), Eduardo Astrada (9), Nacho Astrada (9) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2010 Crab Orchard George Rawlings (0), Julio Arellano (8), Adolfo Cambiaso (10), Hilario Ulloa (8) 26 13-8 Audi Marc Ganzi (1), Facundo Pieres (10), Gonzalo Pieres Jr (10), Inaki Laprida (5) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2011 Lechuza Caracas Victor Vargas (1), Guillermo "Sapo" Caset (9), Juan Martin Nero (10), Martin Espain (6), Matthew Coppola 26 8-6 Audi Marc Ganzi (1), Nicolas Pieres (7), Gonzalo Pieres Jr (10), R. Ribeiro de Andrade (8) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2012 Zacara Facundo Pieres (10), Lyndon Lea (1), Cristian J. "Magoo" Laprida (8), Michael V. Azzaro (7) 26 10-8 Lechuza Caracas Victor Vargas (1), Guillermo "Sapo" Caset (10), Juan Martin Nero (10), Facundo Obregon (5) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2013 Zacara Facundo Pieres (10), Lyndon Lea (1), Cristian J. "Magoo" Laprida (8), Michael V. Azzaro (7) 26 16-13 Valiente Robert P. Jornayvaz III (0), David "Pelon" Stirling (10), Adolfo Cambiaso (10), Santi Torres (6) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2014 Alegria Julian G. Mannix (3), Hilario Ulloa (9), Mariano Aguerre (9), Clemente Zavaleta Jr. (5) 26 11-10 Valiente Robert P. Jornayvaz III (1), Santi Torres (6), Guillermo "Sapo" Caset (9), Juan Martin Nero (10) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2015 Valiente Robert P. Jornayvaz III (2), Alejo Taranco (6), Guillermo Terrera (8), Adolfo Cambiaso (10), Guillermo "Sapo" Caset 26 11-9 Orchard Hill Steve Van Andel (0), Facundo Pieres (10), Polito Pieres (9), Ezequiel Ferrario (7) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2016 Orchard Hill Steve Van Andel (0), Juan Martin Nero (10), Facundo Pieres (10), Julian De Lusarreta (6) 26 13-12 Dubai Rashid Albwardy (2), Alejo Taranco (6), Facundo Sola (8), Adolfo Cambiaso (10) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2017 Valiente Robert P. Jornayvaz III (2), Matias Zavaleta (6), Adolfo Cambiaso (10) , Diego Cavanagh (8) 26 13-12 Orchard Hill Steve Van Andel (1), Polito Pieres (10), Facundo Pieres (10), Juan Pedro Chavanne (5) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
2018 Daily Racing Form Jared Zenni (5), Agustin Obregon (5), Hilario Ulloa (10), Mariano Obregon (6) 26 10-9 Valiente Robert P. Jornayvaz III (2), Tomas Beresford (4), Facundo Pieres (10), Adolfo Cambiaso (10) 26 International Polo Club Palm Beach
Maximum handicap per team lowered to 22 by United States Polo Association.
2019 Pilot Curtis Pilot (0), Matias Gonzalez (3), Facundo Pieres (10), Gonzalo Pieres Jr (9) 22 12-7 Las Monjitas Camilo Bautista (0), Francisco Elizalde (8), Hilario Ulloa (10), Matt Coppola (4) 22 International Polo Club Palm Beach

Multiple U.S. Open Polo Championship Winners[edit]

Player Titles
Guillermo ("Memo") Gracida Jr 16
Carlos Gracida 9
Adolfo Cambiaso 8
Ray Harrington Jr. 7
Michael V. ("Mike") Azzaro 7
Harold L. Barry 7
George H. ("Pete") Bostwick 6
Thomas ("Tommy") Wayman 6
J. Watson Webb 6
Harold A. ("Joe") Barry 6
Mike Phipps 5
Stephen "Laddie" Sanford 5
Cecil Smith 5
Charles W. Smith 5
Facundo Pieres 5
Stewart B. Iglehart 5
Robert E. Strawbridge Jr. 5

Titles By Team[edit]

Team Titles
Meadow Brook 8
Oak Brook 6
Milwaukee 5
Retama 5
Hurricanes 5
Outback 5
Tulsa 4
Old Westbury 3
Les Diables Blues 3
Crab Orchard 3
Bostwick Field 2
Greentree 2
Templeton 2
Cooperstown 2
Isla Carroll 2
Santa Barbara 2
Valiente 2
Zacara 2

Photographs[edit]

US Open Polo Trophy Detail.jpg
Detail of base of US Open Polo Championship Trophy.jpg
US Open Polo Trophy Detail Detail of base of US Open Polo Trophy

References[edit]

  1. ^ "U.S. Open Polo Championship". Sport Polo. Retrieved 2011-04-14. The U.S. Open Polo Championship, first played in 1904 at Van Courtland Park in New York City (the Wanderers defeated the Freebooters), is one of the three great polo tournaments, along with the British and Argentine tournaments.
  2. ^ "Historical Tournament Results" (PDF). USPA. Retrieved 2016-01-09. USPA Historical Tournament Results.
  3. ^ "Championship Polo At Van Cortlandt. Waterbury Boys Defeat Foxhall Keene's Fast Team. Crowd Sees Spirited Play New Yorkers Triumph Over Bostonians By 1 1/2 Goals. Cowdin And Milburn Thrown, But Not Injured". New York Times. September 21, 1904.
  4. ^ "Ranelagh Poloists Win Final Match. English Team Captures National Open Championship On The Point Judith Grounds". New York Times. August 28, 1910.