1996–97 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from UEFA Cup 1996-97)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1996–97 UEFA Cup
Dates 17 July 1996 – 21 May 1997
Final positions
Champions Germany Schalke 04 (1st title)
Runners-up Italy Internazionale
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 327 (2.6 per match)
Top scorer(s) Maurizio Ganz (8 goals)

The 1996–97 UEFA Cup was won by Schalke 04 in penalties over Internazionale.

This was the last year in which the UEFA Cup Final was played in a two-legged, home-and-away format. Starting with the 1998 Final, the UEFA Cup was decided by a single-game final.

Preliminary round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 6–2 Luxembourg CS Grevenmacher 4–0 2–2
Dinamo-93 Minsk Belarus 4–2 Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol 3–1 1–1
Croatia Zagreb Croatia 10–2 Albania SK Tirana 4–0 6–2
Sliema Wanderers Malta 4–3 Georgia (country) Margveti Zestaponi 1–3 3–0
FC Jazz Finland 4–1 Faroe Islands GI Gota 3–1 1–0
HIT Gorica Slovenia 1–3 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 0–1 1–2
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 6–2 Armenia Shirak 4–0 2–2
Portadown Northern Ireland 1–5 Serbia and Montenegro Vojvodina 0–1 1–4
Pyunik Yerevan Armenia 5–6 Finland HJK Helsinki 3–1 2–5(aet)
Lantana Tallinn Estonia 2–1 Iceland ÍBV 2–1 0–0
Bohemian Republic of Ireland 1–1(a) Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–0
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 8–2 Malta Floriana 3–1 5–1
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 2–7 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–4 0–3
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 5–4 Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas 4–3 1–1
ÍA Iceland 2–1 Republic of Macedonia Sileks 2–0 0–1
Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 2–7 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 2–1 0–6
Newtown Wales 1–7 Latvia Skonto 1–4 0–3
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 1–6 Croatia Hajduk Split 0–4 1–2
B71 Sandur Faroe Islands 3–9 Cyprus APOEL 1–5 2–4
Barry Town Wales 2–1 Latvia Dinaburg 0–0 2–1
Zalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 3–2 Northern Ireland Crusaders 2–0 1–2
Teuta Durrës Albania 2–6 Slovakia Košice 1–4 1–2
Haka Finland 3–2 Estonia Flora Tallinn 2–2 1–0
Bečej Serbia and Montenegro 0–2 Slovenia Mura 0–0 0–2
Hutnik Kraków Poland 11–2 Azerbaijan Khazri Buzovna 9–0 2–2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 1–4 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0–1 1–3
St. Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 3–5 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 3–4 0–1

First leg[edit]

Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 4–0 Luxembourg CS Grevenmacher
Iashvili Goal 36'72'
Gogichaishvili Goal 78'
Demetradze Goal 87'
Report

Dinamo-93 Minsk Belarus 3–1 Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol
Sinkovets Goal 5'10'
Arlowski Goal 7'
Report Cosse Goal 87'
Attendance: 2,500

Croatia Zagreb Croatia 4–0 Albania SK Tirana
Slišković Goal 25'
Krznar Goal 42'
Cvitanović Goal 53'79' (pen.)
Report

Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–3 Georgia (country) Margveti Zestaponi
Turner Goal 11' (pen.) Report Gongadze Goal 23'
Endeladze Goal 77'
Ukleba Goal 85'

FC Jazz Finland 3–1 Faroe Islands GI Gota
Suikkanen Goal 38'
Leivo-Jokimäki Goal 49'
Piracaia Goal 77'
Report Heinason Goal 89'

HIT Gorica Slovenia 0–1 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Report Trajčev Goal 44'

Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 4–0 Armenia Shirak
Mihajlović Goal 53'83'
Gogić Goal 60' (pen.) Goal 72' (pen.)
Report

Portadown Northern Ireland 0–1 Serbia and Montenegro Vojvodina
Report Cilinšek Goal 27'

Pyunik Yerevan Armenia 3–1 Finland HJK Helsinki
Avetisyan Goal 22'61'
Mkhitaryan Goal 74'
Report Lehtinen Goal 43' (pen.)

Lantana Tallinn Estonia 2–1 Iceland ÍBV
Bragin Goal 60'
Gruznov Goal 79'
Report Guðmundsson Goal 58'

Bohemians Republic of Ireland 1–1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Swan Goal 1' Report U.Makowski Goal 63'

Beitar Jerusalem Israel 3–1 Malta Floriana
Sallói Goal 27'
Harazi Goal 32'
Pisont Goal 43'
Report Veselji Goal 55'

Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 2–4 Poland Legia Warsaw
Ganser Goal 31'
Theis Goal 43' (pen.)
Report Pisz Goal 5'
Sokołowski Goal 39'
Staniek Goal 41' (pen.) Goal 61' (pen.)

Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 4–3 Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas
Panayotov Goal 31'72'
Totev Goal 42'
Pramatarov Goal 85'
Report Poderis Goal 9'
Maciulevičius Goal 17'76'

ÍA Iceland 2–0 Republic of Macedonia Sileks
Guðjónsson Goal 44'
Bibercić Goal 72'
Report

Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 2–1 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Rzayev Goal 57'
Vakhabzade Goal 90'
Report Borisov Goal 7'

Newtown Wales 1–4 Latvia Skonto
Brown Goal 90' Report Astafjevs Goal 36'71'
Lobaņovs Goal 75'80'
Attendance: 2,000

Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 0–4 Croatia Hajduk Split
Report Skoko Goal 19'56'71'
Vučko Goal 31'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Graziano Cesari (Italy)

B71 Sandur Faroe Islands 1–5 Cyprus APOEL
Hentze Goal 34' (pen.) Report Sotiriou Goal 5'26'
Fasouliotis Goal 11'
Alexandrou Goal 36'68'

Barry Town Wales 0–0 Latvia Dinaburg
Report

Zalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2–0 Northern Ireland Crusaders
Vencevičius Goal 82'
McKeown Goal 86' (o.g.)
Report

Teuta Durrës Albania 1–4 Slovakia Košice
Begeja Goal 3' Report Sovič Goal 45'66'
Obšitník Goal 85'
Kožlej Goal 87'

Haka Finland 2–2 Estonia Flora Tallinn
Ristilä Goal 56'80' Report Rooba Goal 22'
Zdančius Goal 90'

Becej Serbia and Montenegro 0–0 Slovenia Mura
Report

Hutnik Kraków Poland 9–0 Azerbaijan Khazri Buzovna
Yahaya Goal 29'
Romuzga Goal 39'68'
Wojnecki Goal 65'75'
Zając Goal 70'72'
Shipovskiy Goal 86' (pen.)
Jamróz Goal 90'
Report

Maccabi Haifa Israel 0–1 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan
Report Svetličić Goal 10'

St. Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 3–4 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Glynn Goal 44'
O'Flaherty Goal 64'
McDonnell Goal 74'
Report Németh Goal 10'40'
Maixner Goal 18'
Karasy Goal 77'

Second leg[edit]

CS Grevenmacher Luxembourg 2–2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Scholten Goal 37'
Lauer Goal 55'
Report Kiknadze Goal 49'
Kerdzevadze Goal 71'

Dinamo Tbilisi won 6–2 on aggregate.


Tiligul Tiraspol Moldova 1–1 Belarus Dinamo-93 Minsk
Pogorelov Goal 49' Report Lobanov Goal 10'
Attendance: 2,500

Dinamo-93 Minsk won 4–2 on aggregate.


SK Tirana Albania 2–6 Croatia Croatia Zagreb
Fortuzi Goal 23'
Gallo Goal 27'
Report Cvitanović Goal 1'
Šimić Goal 32'
Marić Goal 37'
Gašpar Goal 56'
Rukavina Goal 60'
Šarić Goal 82'

Croatia Zagreb won 10–2 on aggregate.


Margveti Zestaponi Georgia (country) 0–3 Malta Sliema Wanderers
Report Galea Goal 13'
Muscat Goal 48'
Turner Goal 89' (pen.)

Sliema Wanderers won 4–3 on aggregate.


GI Gota Faroe Islands 0–1 Finland FC Jazz
Report Luiz Antonio Goal 86'

FC Jazz won 4–1 on aggregate.


Vardar Republic of Macedonia 2–1 Slovenia HIT Gorica
Trajčev Goal 3'
Jakimovski Goal 68'
Report Demirović Goal 41'

Vardar won 1–3 on aggregate.


Shirak Armenia 2–2 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta
Harutyunyan Goal 15'
Vardanyan Goal 25'
Report Gogić Goal 18' (pen.)
Mihajlović Goal 47'

Anorthosis Famagusta won 6–2 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Serbia and Montenegro 4–1 Northern Ireland Portadown
Lerinc Goal 10'
Stojak Goal 15'
Miloševski Goal 58'
Cilinšek Goal 87'
Report Casey Goal 79'

Vojvodina won 1–5 on aggregate.


HJK Helsinki Finland 5 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Armenia Pyunik Yerevan
Vasara Goal 32'
Lehtola Goal 50'
Lehtinen Goal 86'
Aniche Goal 97'
Hyryläinen Goal 110'
Report Sanamyan Goal 41'
Avetisyan Goal 103'

HJK Helsinki won 5–6 on aggregate.


ÍBV Iceland 0–0 Estonia Lantana Tallinn
Report

Lantana Tallinn won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0–0 Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Report
Attendance: 3,700

Bohemian 1–1 Dinamo Minsk on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals rule.


Floriana Malta 1–5 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Buhagiar Goal 79' Report Amsalem Goal 17'
Ohana Goal 20'
Harazi Goal 40'
Sallói Goal 71'
Abukasis Goal 80'

Beitar Jerusalem won 8–2 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw Poland 3–0 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Mięciel Goal 19'63'
Oreshchuk Goal 70'
Report

Legia Warsaw won 2–7 on aggregate.


Inkaras Kaunas Lithuania 1–1 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Maciulevičius Goal 13' (pen.) Report Ivanov Goal 84'

Slavia Sofia won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sileks Republic of Macedonia 1–0 Iceland ÍA
Karanfilovski Goal 41' (pen.) Report

ÍA won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 6–0 Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku
Pavlov Goal 18'29'
Mechev Goal 31'
Radivojević Goal 51'
Marinov Goal 71'
Gerov Goal 89'
Report

Lokomotiv Sofia won 2–7 on aggregate.


Skonto Latvia 3–0 Wales Newtown
Astafjevs Goal 45'
Ivanov Goal 70'
Jeļisejevs Goal 80'
Report

Skonto won 1–7 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Croatia 2–1 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău
Skoko Goal 66'
Butorović Goal 82'
Report Miterev Goal 75'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Veselin Bogdanov (Bulgaria)

Hajduk Split won 1–6 on aggregate.


APOEL Cyprus 4–2 Faroe Islands B71 Sandur
Ioannou Goal 13'49'
Sotiriou Goal 61'
Kozma Goal 73'
Report Hentze Goal 37' (pen.)
á Reynatúgvu Goal 43'

APOEL won 3–9 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia 1–2 Wales Barry Town
Tarasovs Goal 60' Report Pike Goal 35'
C. Evans Goal 85'

Barry Town won 2–1 on aggregate.


Crusaders Northern Ireland 2–1 Lithuania Zalgiris Vilnius
Morgan Goal 83'90' Report Ražanauskas Goal 18'

Zalgiris Vilnius won 3–2 on aggregate.


Košice Slovakia 2–1 Albania Teuta Durrës
A. Rusnák Goal 57'68' Report Dobi Goal 55'

Košice won 2–6 on aggregate.


Flora Tallinn Estonia 0–1 Finland Haka
Report Popovitch Goal 14'

Haka won 2–3 on aggregate.


Mura Slovenia 2–0 Serbia and Montenegro Becej
Škaper Goal 17'47' Report

Mura won 0–2 on aggregate.


Khazri Buzovna Azerbaijan 2–2 Poland Hutnik Kraków
Talibov Goal 17'
Aliyev Goal 41'
Report Ziółkowski Goal 22'
Yahaya Goal 80'

Hutnik Kraków won 11–2 on aggregate.


Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3–1 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Trenevski Goal 33'
Saveljić Goal 52'
Hristov Goal 83'
Report Revivo Goal 10'

Partizan won 1–4 on aggregate.


Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–0 Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic
Tittel Goal 82' Report

Slovan Bratislava won 3–5 on aggregate.

Qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dynamo Moscow Russia 4–2 Finland FC Jazz 1–1 3–1
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2–0 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 1–0 1–0
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 1–6 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 0–4
Halmstads BK Sweden 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 0–0 1–0
Grazer AK Austria 7–1 Serbia and Montenegro Vojvodina 2–0 5–1
Legia Warsaw Poland 4–1 Finland Haka 3–0 1–1
Iraklis Greece 1–3 Cyprus APOEL 0–1 1–2
Helsingborgs IF Sweden 4–1 Belarus Dinamo-93 Minsk 1–1 3–0
ÍA Iceland 1–6 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–2 1–4
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–9 Denmark Odense BK 0–2 1–7
Zalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 4–5 Scotland Aberdeen 1–4 3–1
BVSC Budapest Hungary 4–4(p) Wales Barry Town 3–1 1–3
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 2–3 Poland Hutnik Kraków 1–0 1–3
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 3–5 Turkey Trabzonspor 2–1 1–4
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 0–1 Romania Naţional Bucureşti 0–0 0–1
Aarau Switzerland 4–2 Estonia Lantana Tallinn 4–0 0–2
Croatia Zagreb Croatia 3–3(a) Russia Spartak Moscow 3–1 0–2
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 2–5 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 1–1 1–4
Hajduk Split Croatia 1–2 Russia Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–2
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 2–7 Norway Bodø/Glimt 1–5 1–2
Lyngby BK Denmark 2–0 Slovenia Mura 0–0 2–0
Košice Slovakia 0–1 Scotland Celtic 0–0 0–1
HJK Helsinki Finland 2–4 Ukraine Chornomorets Odessa 2–2 0–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Norway Molde 2–1 0–0
Skonto Latvia 1–4 Sweden Malmö FF 0–3 1–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2–3 Turkey Beşiktaş 2–1 0–2

First leg[edit]

Dynamo Moscow Russia 1–1 Finland FC Jazz
Kobelev Goal 15' Report Laaksonen Goal 30'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Zbigniew Przesmycki (Poland)

Rapid Bucureşti Romania 1–0 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Mironaş Goal 75' Report

Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 1–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Stavrou Goal 18' Report Vernier Goal 29'
Leśniak Goal 57'
Referee: Alan Christopher Howells (Wales)

Halmstads BK Sweden 0–0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Report

Grazer AK Austria 2–0 Serbia and Montenegro Vojvodina
Vuković Goal 45'
Mužek Goal 54'
Report
Alpenstadion, Kapfenberg
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)

Legia Warsaw Poland 3–0 Finland Haka
Mosór Goal 9'
Staniek Goal 27'
Oreshchuk Goal 88'
Report
Referee: Pavlin Jirku (Czech Republic)

Iraklis Greece 0–1 Cyprus APOEL
Report Sotiriou Goal 48'

Helsingborg Sweden 1–1 Belarus Dinamo-93 Minsk
Pringle Goal 45' Report Arlowski Goal 48'

ÍA Iceland 0–2 Russia CSKA Moscow
Report Karsakov Goal 34'
Jankauskas Goal 37'
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Finn Lambek (Denmark)

Sliema Wanderers Malta 0–2 Denmark Odense BK
Report Schjønberg Goal 81'
U.B. Pedersen Goal 90'

Zalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 1–4 Scotland Aberdeen
Ražanauskas Goal 49' Report Dodds Goal 43'81' (pen.)
Glass Goal 72'
Shearer Goal 90'

BVSC Budapest Hungary 3–1 Wales Barry Town
Bükszegi Goal 5'
Egressy Goal 42'
Farkas Goal 67' (pen.)
Report T. Evans Goal 15' (o.g.)

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 1–0 Poland Hutnik Kraków
Baranek Goal 78' Report

Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–1 Turkey Trabzonspor
Slovák Goal 25'
Kinder Goal 64'
Report S. Arveladze Goal 4'

Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 0–0 Romania Naţional Bucureşti
Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)

Aarau Switzerland 4–0 Estonia Lantana Tallinn
Georgiev Goal 21'
Skrzypczak Goal 55'
Pavličević Goal 76'86'
Report

Croatia Zagreb Croatia 3–1 Russia Spartak Moscow
Slišković Goal 6'
Cvitanović Goal 70' (pen.)
Šarić Goal 75'
Report Galič Goal 44' (o.g.)
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Dimitar Ivanov Momirov (Bulgaria)

Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 1–1 Austria Tirol Innsbruck
Tosev Goal 76' Report Kitzbichler Goal 32'

Hajduk Split Croatia 1–0 Russia Torpedo Moscow
Leonchenko Goal 50' (o.g.) Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: George Constantinu (Romania)

Beitar Jerusalem Israel 1–5 Norway Bodø/Glimt
Tretyak Goal 46' Report S. Johansen Goal 23'
Berg Goal 36'51'56'
Sørensen Goal 75'

Lyngby BK Denmark 0–0 Slovenia Mura
Report

Košice Slovakia 0–0 Scotland Celtic
Report
Attendance: 16,000

HJK Helsinki Finland 2–2 Ukraine Chornomorets Odessa
Lehkosuo Goal 56'
Lehtinen Goal 65'
Report Mizin Goal 35'
Musolitin Goal 44'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: John McDermott (Republic of Ireland)

Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Norway Molde
Gogichaishvili Goal 13'
Iashvili Goal 19'
Report Stavrum Goal 66'

Skonto Latvia 0–3 Sweden Malmö FF
Report Andersson Goal 35'
Kindvall Goal 60'
Ohlsson Goal 80'

Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2–1 Turkey Beşiktaş
M.Makowski Goal 52'
U.Makowski Goal 61'
Report Serdar Goal 60'
Attendance: 4,000

Second leg[edit]

FC Jazz Finland 1–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Leivo-Jokimäki Goal 40' Report Kobelev Goal 59' (pen.)
Artyomov Goal 67'80'
Attendance: 9,500

Dynamo Moscow won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 0–1 Romania Rapid Bucureşti
Report Butoiu Goal 90'
Attendance: 5,500

Rapid Bucureşti won 2–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 4–0 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta
Sandjak Goal 10'27'
Cyprien Goal 17'
Vernier Goal 37'
Report
Referee: Haim Lipkovitz (Israel)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 1–6 on aggregate.


Vardar Republic of Macedonia 0–1 Sweden Halmstads BK
Report Nilsson Goal 50'
Referee: Alfred Micallef (Malta)

Halmstads BK won 1–0 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Serbia and Montenegro 1–5 Austria Grazer AK
Stojak Goal 50' Report Ramusch Goal 44' (pen.)
Sabitzer Goal 47'73' (pen.)
Wieger Goal 52'
Aničić Goal 85'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Livio Bazzoli (Italy)

Grazer AK won 7–1 on aggregate.


Haka Finland 1–1 Poland Legia Warsaw
Popovitch Goal 61' Report Mięciel Goal 5'

Legia Warsaw won 4–1 on aggregate.


APOEL Cyprus 2–1 Greece Iraklis
Alexandrou Goal 5'
Sotiriou Goal 86'
Report Borbokis Goal 89'
Referee: Bujar Pregja (Albania)

APOEL won 1–3 on aggregate.


Dinamo-93 Minsk Belarus 0–3 Sweden Helsingborgs IF
Report Nilsson Goal 25' (pen.)
Powell Goal 34'
Pringle Goal 77'
Attendance: 11,000

Helsingborgs IF won 4–1 on aggregate.


CSKA Moscow Russia 4–1 Iceland ÍA
Movsisyan Goal 35'40'
Leonidas Goal 53'
Jankauskas Goal 62'
Report Högnason Goal 80'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Vančo Kocev (Macedonia)

CSKA Moscow won 1–6 on aggregate.


Odense BK Denmark 7–1 Malta Sliema Wanderers
Schjønberg Goal 22'59'82'
Jensen Goal 24'
Bisgaard Goal 33'45'
Henriksen Goal 57'
Report Teplovs Goal 40'

Odense BK won 1–9 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland 1–3 Lithuania Zalgiris Vilnius
Irvine Goal 85' Report Mikulėnas Goal 53'86'
Pukelevičius Goal 76' (pen.)

Aberdeen won 5-4 on aggregate.


Barry Town Wales 3 – 1
4 – 2 on penalties.
Hungary BVSC Budapest
Pike Goal 45' (pen.)
O'Gorman Goal 46'
C. Evans Goal 78'
Report Egressy Goal 63'

BVSC Budapest 4–4 Barry Town on aggregate. Barry Town won 2–4 on penalties.


Hutnik Kraków Poland 3–1 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Yahaya Goal 24'
Stolarz Goal 40'
Romuzga Goal 71'
Report Kovář Goal 6'

Hutnik Kraków won 2–3 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor Turkey 4–1 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Mandıralı Goal 1'
S. Arveladze Goal 11'
Orhan Goal 67'
Abdullah Goal 71'
Report Németh Goal 57'

Trabzonspor won 3–5 on aggregate.


Naţional Bucureşti Romania 1–0 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan
Moisescu Goal 6' Report
Attendance: 7,000

National Bucureşti won 1–0 on aggregate.


Lantana Tallinn Estonia 2–0 Switzerland Aarau
Lebret Goal 80'
Hepner Goal 85'
Report

Aarau won 4–2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow Russia 2–0 Croatia Croatia Zagreb
Melyoshin Goal 26'
Alenichev Goal 56'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Croatia Zagreb 3–3 Spartak Moscow on aggregate. Spartak Moscow won on away goals rule.


Tirol Innsbruck Austria 4–1 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Śliwowski Goal 28'
Krinner Goal 31'
Kitzbichler Goal 44'
Zakariev Goal 73' (o.g.)
Report Zvetanov Goal 48'

Tirol Innsbruck won 2–5 on aggregate.


Torpedo Moscow Russia 2–0 Croatia Hajduk Split
Kamoltsev Goal 19'
Vostrosablin Goal 82' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Vencel Toth (Hungary)

Torpedo Moscow won 1–2 on aggregate.


Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–1 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Sørensen Goal 6'
S. Johansen Goal 60'
Report Sallói Goal 87'

Bodø/Glimt won 2–7 on aggregate.


Mura Slovenia 0–2 Denmark Lyngby BK
Report Jónsson Goal 24'70'

Lyngby BK won 2–0 on aggregate.


Celtic Scotland 1–0 Slovakia Košice
Jorge Cadete Goal 88' Report
Attendance: 44,448
Referee: Juha Hirviniemi (Finland)

Celtic won 1-0 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 2–0 Finland HJK Helsinki
Chumachenko Goal 64'
Mizin Goal 68'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Chornomorets Odessa won 2–4 on aggregate.


Molde Norway 0–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Report

Dinamo Tbilisi won 2–1 on aggregate.


Malmö FF Sweden 1–1 Latvia Skonto
Kindvall Goal 47' Report Stepanovs Goal 80'

Malmö FF won 1–4 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş Turkey 2–0 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Oktay Goal 67'
Sağlam Goal 73'
Report
Attendance: 45,000

Beşiktaş won 2–3 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSKA Moscow Russia 1–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 1–1
Ferencváros Hungary 5–3 Greece Olympiacos 3–1 2–2
Malmö FF Sweden 2–5 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–2 1–3
RWD Molenbeek Belgium 0–3 Turkey Beşiktaş 0–0 0–3
Celtic Scotland 0–4 Germany Hamburg 0–2 0–2
Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 0–2 Romania Naţional Bucureşti 0–0 0–2
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 0–1 France Metz 0–0 0–1
Brøndby IF Denmark 7–0 Switzerland Aarau 5–0 2–0
Club Brugge Belgium 3–1 Denmark Lyngby BK 1–1 2–0
Odense BK Denmark 4–4(a) Portugal Boavista 2–3 2–1
Valencia Spain 3–1 Germany Bayern Munich 3–0 0–1
Roma Italy 6–1 Russia Dynamo Moscow 3–0 3–1
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 1–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 1–2
Schalke 04 Germany 5–2 Netherlands Roda JC 3–0 2–2
Lens France 1–2 Italy Lazio 0–1 1–1
Guingamp France 1–4 Italy Internazionale 0–3 1–1
Aberdeen Scotland 6–4 Wales Barry Town 3–1 3–3
Montpellier France 1–2 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 0–1
Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–5 Turkey Trabzonspor 1–2 1–3
APOEL Cyprus 2–3 Spain Espanyol 2–2 0–1
Aston Villa England 1–1(a) Sweden Helsingborgs IF 1–1 0–0
Germinal Ekeren Belgium 3–3(a) Austria Grazer AK 3–1 0–2
Newcastle United England 5–2 Sweden Halmstads BK 4–0 1–2
Alania Vladikavkaz Russia 2–5 Belgium Anderlecht 2–1 0–4
Parma Italy 2–3 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 2–1 0–2
Torpedo Moscow Russia 1–2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 0–1 1–1
Tenerife Spain 4–3 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–2 1–1
Arsenal England 4–6 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 2–3
Hutnik Kraków Poland 1–4 France Monaco 0–1 1–3
Spartak Moscow Russia 5–3 Denmark Silkeborg IF 3–2 2–1
Panathinaikos Greece 4–4(a) Poland Legia Warsaw 4–2 0–2
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2–4 Germany Karlsruhe 1–0 1–4

First leg[edit]

CSKA Moscow Russia 0–1 Netherlands Feyenoord
Report van Wonderen Goal 83'
Moscow

Ferencváros Hungary 3–1 Greece Olympiacos
Zavadszky Goal 11'
Varešanović Goal 35' (o.g.)
Arany Goal 52'
Report Ivić Goal 30'

Malmö FF Sweden 1–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Andersson Goal 83' Report Ašanin Goal 70'
Vágner Goal 86'

RWD Molenbeek Belgium 0–0 Turkey Beşiktaş
Report

Celtic Scotland 0–2 Germany Hamburg
Report Bäron Goal 3'
Schupp Goal 71'
Attendance: 45,400

Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 0–0 Romania Naţional Bucureşti
Report

Tirol Innsbruck Austria 0–0 France Metz
Report

Brøndby IF Denmark 5–0 Switzerland Aarau
Vilfort Goal 21' (pen.)
Bjur Goal 56'
Møller Goal 66'88'89'
Report

Club Brugge Belgium 1–1 Denmark Lyngby BK
Staelens Goal 2' Report Bjerre Goal 34'

Odense BK Denmark 2–3 Portugal Boavista
Hemmingsen Goal 43' (pen.)
U.B. Pedersen Goal 56' (pen.)
Report Simić Goal 53'
Nuno Gomes Goal 72'
José Tavares Goal 82'

Valencia Spain 3–0 Germany Bayern Munich
Engonga Goal 19' (pen.)
López Goal 26'
Moya Goal 47'
Report

Roma Italy 3–0 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Tommasi Goal 7'
Fonseca Goal 18'40' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 0–0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Report

Schalke 04 Germany 3–0 Netherlands Roda JC
Wilmots Goal 8'73'
Mulder Goal 14'
Report
Attendance: 50,100

Lens France 0–1 Italy Lazio
Report Chamot Goal 86'

Guingamp France 0–3 Italy Internazionale
Report Ganz Goal 25'
Djorkaeff Goal 72' (pen.)
Sforza Goal 86'

Aberdeen Scotland 3–1 Wales Barry Town
Windass Goal 7'
Glass Goal 56'
Young Goal 65'
Report Jones Goal 13'

Montpellier France 1–1 Portugal Sporting CP
Ferhaoui Goal 8' Report Hadji Goal 64'

Bodø/Glimt Norway 1–2 Turkey Trabzonspor
Berg Goal 32' Report S. Arveladze Goal 64'
Karaman Goal 74'

APOEL Cyprus 2–2 Spain Espanyol
Alexandrou Goal 26'
Sotiriou Goal 55'
Report Benítez Goal 30'
Ouédec Goal 45'

Aston Villa England 1–1 Sweden Helsingborgs IF
Johnson Goal 14' Report Wibrån Goal 81'
Attendance: 25,818
Referee: L. Loizou (Cyprus)

Germinal Ekeren Belgium 3–1 Austria Grazer AK
Radzinski Goal 56'
Vande Walle Goal 58' (pen.)
Czerniatynski Goal 84'
Report Strafner Goal 8'


Alania Vladikavkaz Russia 2–1 Belgium Anderlecht
Yanovskiy Goal 22'
Shelia Goal 48'
Report Pagayev Goal 5' (o.g.)
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)

Parma Italy 2–1 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães
Chiesa Goal 49'82' Report Gilmar Goal 77'

Torpedo Moscow Russia 0–1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Report Jamarauli Goal 35'
Moscow

Tenerife Spain 3–2 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Vivar Dorado Goal 46'
Kodro Goal 56'
Pinilla Goal 66'
Report Mizrahi Goal 60'
Nimni Goal 87' (pen.)

Arsenal England 2–3 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Merson Goal 54'
Wright Goal 90'
Report Juskowiak Goal 37'
Effenberg Goal 47'
Paßlack Goal 81'
Highbury, London
Attendance: 36,900

Hutnik Kraków Poland 0–1 France Monaco
Report Ikpeba Goal 87'

Spartak Moscow Russia 3–2 Denmark Silkeborg IF
Tikhonov Goal 14'37'
Kechinov Goal 20'
Report Thygesen Goal 53'
Reese Goal 72'
Moscow

Panathinaikos Greece 4–2 Poland Legia Warsaw
Liberopoulos Goal 26'36'
Alexoudis Goal 34'
Georgiadis Goal 80'
Report Czykier Goal 3'
Kucharski Goal 45'

Rapid Bucureşti Romania 1–0 Germany Karlsruhe
Reich Goal 67' (o.g.) Report

Second leg[edit]

Feyenoord Netherlands 1–1 Russia CSKA Moscow
van Wonderen Goal 78' Report Minko Goal 63'

Feyenoord won 1–2 on aggregate.


Olympiacos Greece 2–2 Hungary Ferencváros
Ivić Goal 27'
Sapanis Goal 77'
Report Miriuţă Goal 22'
Limperger Goal 47'

Ferencvárosi TC won 5–3 on aggregate. Report of the game written on website UEFA is not correct.


Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3–1 Sweden Malmö FF
Pěnička Goal 13'
Vágner Goal 29'
Horváth Goal 69' (pen.)
Report Fjellström Goal 56'

Slavia Prague won 2–5 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş Turkey 3–0 Belgium RWD Molenbeek
Sağlam Goal 40'
Amokachi Goal 50'
Oktay Goal 89'
Report

Beşiktaş won 0–3 on aggregate.


Hamburg Germany 2–0 Scotland Celtic
Bäron Goal 24'
Breitenreiter Goal 50'
Report
Attendance: 29,600
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Belarus)

Hamburger SV won 4–0 on aggregate.


National Bucureşti won 2–0 on aggregate.


Metz France 1–0 Austria Tirol Innsbruck
Song Goal 41' Report

Metz won 0–1 on aggregate.


Aarau Switzerland 0–2 Denmark Brøndby IF
Report Møller Goal 39'
Daugaard Goal 90' (pen.)

Brøndby IF won 7–0 on aggregate.


Lyngby BK Denmark 0–2 Belgium Club Brugge
Report Borkelmans Goal 62'
Špehar Goal 84'

Club Brugge won 3–1 on aggregate.


Boavista Portugal 1–2 Denmark Odense BK
Nuno Gomes Goal 11' Report P. Pedersen Goal 65'
Hjorth Goal 68'

Odense BK 4–4 Boavista on aggregate. Boavista won on away goals rule.


Bayern Munich Germany 1–0 Spain Valencia
Ziege Goal 3' Report

Valencia won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow Russia 1–3 Italy Roma
Kobelev Goal 19' (pen.) Report Fonseca Goal 45' (pen.)
Tommasi Goal 71'
Berretta Goal 77'
Attendance: 5,000

Roma won 6–1 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 2–1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Leśniak Goal 25'
Isabella Goal 54'
Report Maksymov Goal 60'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 1–2 on aggregate.


Roda JC Netherlands 2–2 Germany Schalke 04
Vurens Goal 26'
Dooley Goal 76' (o.g.)
Report Wagner Goal 16'
Wilmots Goal 73'

Schalke 04 won 5–2 on aggregate.


Lazio Italy 1–1 France Lens
Fuser Goal 43' Report Šmicer Goal 68'
Rome

Lazio won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy 1–1 France Guingamp
Branca Goal 8' Report Wreh Goal 75'

Internazionale won 4–1 on aggregate.


Barry Town Wales 3–3 Scotland Aberdeen
O'Gorman Goal 4'
Ryan Goal 71' (pen.)
Bird Goal 82'
Report Dodds Goal 15'25'
Rowson Goal 83'

Aberdeen won 6–4 on aggregate.


Sporting CP Portugal 1–0 France Montpellier
Oceano Goal 60' (pen.) Report

Sporting CP won 1–2 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor Turkey 3–1 Norway Bodø/Glimt
Karaman Goal 36'
Mandıralı Goal 38'
Özer Goal 43'
Report Johansen Goal 88'

Trabzonspor won 2–5 on aggregate.


Espanyol Spain 1–0 Cyprus APOEL
Cristóbal Goal 63' Report

Espanyol won 2–3 on aggregate.


Helsingborgs IF Sweden 0–0 England Aston Villa
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: R. Philippi (Luxembourg)

Aston Villa 1–1 Helsingborgs IF on aggregate. Helsingborgs IF won on away goals rule.


Grazer AK Austria 2–0 Belgium Germinal Ekeren
Sabitzer Goal 65'86' Report

Germinal Ekeren 3–3 Grazer AK on aggregate. Grazer AK won on away goals rule.


Halmstads BK Sweden 2–1 England Newcastle United
Arvidsson Goal 74'
Svensson Goal 81'
Report Ferdinand Goal 43'

Newcastle United won 5–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht Belgium 4–0 Russia Alania Vladikavkaz
Johnson Goal 28'
De Bilde Goal 38'
Zetterberg Goal 62'69'
Report

Anderlecht won 2–5 on aggregate.


Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 2–0 Italy Parma
Paneira Goal 15'
Ricardo Lopes Goal 49'
Report

Vitória de Guimarães won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–1 Russia Torpedo Moscow
Jamarauli Goal 50' Report Vostrosablin Goal 82'

Dinamo Tbilisi won 1–2 on aggregate.


Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 1–1 Spain Tenerife
Brumer Goal 49' Report Vivar Dorado Goal 44'

Tenerife won 4–3 on aggregate.


Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 3–2 England Arsenal
Juskowiak Goal 23'89'
Effenberg Goal 75'
Report Wright Goal 43'
Merson Goal 51'
Attendance: 30,000

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6–4 on aggregate.


Monaco France 3–1 Poland Hutnik Kraków
Sonny Anderson Goal 38'83'
Martin Goal 81'
Report Adamczyk Goal 64' (pen.)

AS Monaco won 1–4 on aggregate.


Silkeborg IF Denmark 1–2 Russia Spartak Moscow
Thygesen Goal 31' Report Tikhonov Goal 42'
Sonksen Goal 51' (o.g.)
Moscow

Spartak Moscow won 5–3 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw Poland 2–0 Greece Panathinaikos
Mięciel Goal 53'
Kucharski Goal 90'
Report

Panathinaikos 4–4 Legia Warsaw on aggregate. Legia Warsaw won on away goals rule.


Karlsruher SC Germany 4–1 Romania Rapid Bucureşti
Keller Goal 51'78'
Wück Goal 57'
Dundee Goal 69'
Report Chiriţă Goal 71'
Attendance: 16,200

Karlsruhe won 4–2 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–5 Portugal Boavista 1–0 0–5
Ferencváros Hungary 3–6 England Newcastle United 3–2 0–4
Club Brugge Belgium 3–1 Romania Naţional Bucureşti 2–0 1–1
Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 1–1(a) Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 0–0
Metz France 3–2 Portugal Sporting CP 2–0 1–2
Espanyol Spain 1–3 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–3 1–0
Aberdeen Scotland 0–2 Denmark Brøndby IF 0–2 0–0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–1 Spain Valencia 0–1 0–0
Lazio Italy 4–5 Spain Tenerife 1–0 3–5
Internazionale Italy (p)1–1 Austria Grazer AK 1–0 0–1
Helsingborgs IF Sweden 3–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 1–1
Legia Warsaw Poland 2–3 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 1–2
Schalke 04 Germany 4–3 Turkey Trabzonspor 1–0 3–3
Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 3–4 France Monaco 2–4 1–0
Karlsruhe Germany 4–2 Italy Roma 3–0 1–2
Hamburg Germany 5–2 Russia Spartak Moscow 3–0 2–2

First leg[edit]

Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–0 Portugal Boavista
Gogichaishvili Goal 26' (pen.) Report

Ferencváros Hungary 3–2 England Newcastle United
Horváth Goal 7'
Lisztes Goal 17'55'
Report Ferdinand Goal 24'
Shearer Goal 35'

Club Brugge Belgium 2–0 Romania Naţional Bucureşti
Verheyen Goal 10'
Staelens Goal 39'
Report


Metz France 2–0 Portugal Sporting CP
Traoré Goal 5'
Lang Goal 13'
Report

Espanyol Spain 0–3 Netherlands Feyenoord
Report van Gastel Goal 22'
Taument Goal 54'
Larsson Goal 89'

Aberdeen Scotland 0–2 Denmark Brøndby IF
Report Sand Goal 44'
Hansen Goal 89'

Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–1 Spain Valencia
Report Moya Goal 22'

Lazio Italy 1–0 Spain Tenerife
Nedvěd Goal 65' Report
Attendance: 45,000

Internazionale Italy 1–0 Austria Grazer AK
Angloma Goal 81' Report

Helsingborgs IF Sweden 2–0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Jonson Goal 14'60' Report

Legia Warsaw Poland 1–1 Turkey Beşiktaş
Sokołowski Goal 22' Report Kaynak Goal 70'

Schalke 04 Germany 1–0 Turkey Trabzonspor
Max Goal 76' Report
Attendance: 51,100

Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 2–4 France Monaco
Hochstätter Goal 55'
Andersson Goal 72'
Report Collins Goal 12'
Ikpeba Goal 56'90'
Henry Goal 77'

Karlsruhe Germany 3–0 Italy Roma
Fink Goal 45'75'
Dundee Goal 58'
Report
Attendance: 25,000

Hamburg Germany 3–0 Russia Spartak Moscow
Breitenreiter Goal 8'
Bäron Goal 39'
Kovačević Goal 58'
Report
Attendance: 17,300

Second leg[edit]

Boavista Portugal 5–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Latapy Goal 3'67'
Hasselbaink Goal 25'55'
Tavares Goal 89'
Report

Boavista won 5–1 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England 4–0 Hungary Ferencváros
Asprilla Goal 42'58'
Ginola Goal 65'
Ferdinand Goal 90'
Report
Attendance: 35, 470

Newcastle United won 6–3 on aggregate.


Club Brugge won 3–1 on aggregate.


Vitória Guimarães 1–1 Anderlecht on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals rule.


Sporting CP Portugal 2–1 France Metz
Sá Pinto Goal 73'88' Report Arpinon Goal 18'

Metz won 3–2 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands 0–1 Spain Espanyol
Report Arteaga Goal 9'

Feyenoord won 3–1 on aggregate.


Brøndby IF Denmark 0–0 Scotland Aberdeen
Report

Brøndby IF won 2–0 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 0–0 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report

Valencia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Tenerife Spain 5–3 Italy Lazio
Nesta Goal 15' (o.g.)
Kodro Goal 26'
Juanele Goal 38'62'
Jokanović Goal 49'
Report Nedvěd Goal 13'
Fuser Goal 30'
Casiraghi Goal 46'

Tenerife won 5–4 on aggregate.


Grazer AK 1–1 Internazionale on aggregate. Internazionale won 5–3 on penalties.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–1 Sweden Helsingborgs IF
Bonalair Goal 51' (pen.) Report Jonson Goal 43'

Helsingborgs IF won 3–1 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş Turkey 2–1 Poland Legia Warsaw
Amokachi Goal 13'
Yankov Goal 76'
Report Kucharski Goal 37'

Beşiktaş won 3–2 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor Turkey 3–3 Germany Schalke 04
Arveladze Goal 55'
Mandıralı Goal 66'71'
Report de Kock Goal 33'36'
Max Goal 73'
Attendance: 23,000

Schalke 04 won 4–3 on aggregate.


Monaco France 0–1 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Report Klinkert Goal 71'

Monaco won 4–3 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 2–1 Germany Karlsruhe
Balbo Goal 21'26' Report Keller