1996–97 Ukrainian Second League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Ukrainian Second League 1996-97)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ukrainian Second League
Season 1996–97
Champions (A) - Desna Chernihiv
(B) - Avanhard-Inter Rovenky

Group A[edit]

Location map[edit]

Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Second League 1992-93

Final standings[edit]

P
Team
G
W
D
L
Dif
Pts
Misc
1 Desna Chernihiv 30 20 6 4 39-12 66 Sub on.svg Persha Liha
2 Fakel Varva 30 18 7 5 40-20 61 (+)
3 Tysmenytsia 30 17 7 6 41-21 58
4 Obolon-PPO Kyiv 30 15 11 4 34-17 56
5 Karpaty Mukacheve 30 15 7 8 43-24 52
6 Halychyna Drohobych 30 12 10 8 34-27 46
7 Pokuttia Kolomyia 30 12 8 10 21-29 44 (+)
8 Systema-Boreks Borodianka 30 11 8 11 28-31 41
9 Nyva Bershad 30 17 12 11 34-31 63 second team of Nyva Vinnytsia
10 Haray Zhovkva 30 10 7 13 29-28 37
11 Kalush 30 9 8 13 32-29 35
12 Hazovyk Komarno 30 9 7 14 23-26 34
13 Papirnyk Malyn 30 8 7 15 16-32 31 (+)
14 Nerafa Slavutych 30 8 3 19 24-56 27
15 Ros Bila Tserkva 30 6 4 20 14-49 22 allowed to stay
16 Keramik Baranivka 30 4 4 22 15-27 16 Sub off.svg

Note:

  • FC Keramik Baranivka stopped its participation after the first half.
  • FC Ros Bila Tserkva was allowed to stay, but was reformed into FC Ryhonda for the next season.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Orest Atamanchuk 11 (3) Tysmenytsia
2 Volodymyr Kryzhanivsky 10 Kalush
Yuriy Ovcharenko 10 Ros / Desna
4 Valeriy Sanytsky 9 Fakel Varva
5 Vasyl Klymko 8 Halychyna Drohobych
Petro Pylypeiko 8 Desna Chernihiv
Oleksandr Shevchenko 8 Nyva Bershad
8 Mykhailo Sapovych 7 Pokuttia Kolomyia
Serhiy Turiansky 7 Tysmenytsia
Vitaliy Shukatka 7 (4) Halychyna Drohobych

Group B[edit]

Location map[edit]

Final standings[edit]

P
Team
G
W
D
L
Dif
Pts
Misc
1 Avanhard-Industria Rovenky 32 24 4 4 50-17 76 Sub on.svg Persha Liha
2 Tytan Armyansk 32 17 6 9 40-20 61
3 Oskil Kupyansk 30 17 7 6 51-29 57
4 Petrivtsi 32 15 8 9 46-36 53 (+)
5 Metalurh Novomoskovsk 32 15 5 12 52-34 50
6 Krystal Kherson 32 13 8 11 44-34 47
7 Shakhtar Stakhanov 32 14 4 14 42-42 46
8 Viktor Zaporizhia 32 12 8 12 46-48 44
9 Shakhtar-2 Donetsk 32 10 11 11 43-39 41
10 Torpedo Melitopol 32 9 14 9 26-32 41
11 Portovyk Illichivsk 32 11 7 14 27-28 40
12 Olimpia FC AES 32 9 12 11 25-33 39
13 Lokomotyv Smila 32 9 10 13 29-37 37 (+)
14 Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk 32 10 6 16 20-32 36
15 Avanhard-Metalist Merefa 32 9 6 17 24-49 33 (+)
16 Dynamo Saky 32 8 8 16 23-43 32 Sub off.svg
17 Portovyk Kerch 32 6 5 21 27-57 23 (+) - Sub off.svg

Note:

  • Avanhard-Metalist Merefa in the first half of the season was called Avanhard Merefa.
  • Portovyk Kerch became the third post Soviet club that was relegated to amateurs.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Ihor Tolstov 11 (3) Hirnyk-Sport / Petrivtsi
2 Oleh Pokusa 13 Metalurh Novomoskovsk
3 Kostyantyn Vizyonok 12 (1) Tytan Armyansk
4 Oleksandr Kryvoruchko 11 Oskil Kupyansk
Oleksandr Lyubynsky 11 (5) Krystal Kherson
6 Andriy But 10 Shakhtar Stakhanov
7 Yuriy Morenko 9 Metalurh Novomoskovsk
Valeriy Shazhko 9 Avanhard Rovenky
9 Ihor Hnezdilov 8 Shakhtar Stakhanov

See also[edit]

External links[edit]