United States at the 1932 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States at the
1932 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Los Angeles
Competitors474 (400 men and 74 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearerMorgan Taylor
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
41
Silver
32
Bronze
30
Total
103
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States was the host nation for the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. 474 competitors, 400 men and 74 women, took part in 122 events in 17 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Eddie Tolan Athletics Men's 100 m August 1
Men's 200 m August 1
 Gold Bill Carr Athletics Men's 400 m August 5
 Gold George Saling Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles August 3
 Gold Hector Dyer, Bob Kiesel,
Emmett Toppino, Frank Wykoff
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay August 7
 Gold Edgar Ablowich, Bill Carr,
Ivan Fuqua, Karl Warner
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay August 7
 Gold Ed Gordon Athletics Men's long jump August 2
 Gold Bill Miller Athletics Men's pole vault August 3
 Gold Leo Sexton Athletics Men's shot put July 31
 Gold John Anderson Athletics Men's discus throw August 3
 Gold James Bausch Athletics Men's decathlon August 6
 Gold Babe Didrikson Athletics Women's 80 m hurdles August 4
Women's javelin throw July 31
 Gold Mary Carew, Evelyn Furtsch,
Annette Rogers, Wilhelmina von Bremen
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 m relay August 7
 Gold Jean Shiley Athletics Women's high jump August 7
 Gold Lillian Copeland Athletics Women's discus throw August 2
 Gold Edward Flynn Boxing Men's welterweight August 13
 Gold Carmen Barth Boxing Men's middleweight August 13
 Gold Michael Galitzen Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
 Gold Harold Smith Diving Men's 10 m platform August 13
 Gold Georgia Coleman Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 10
 Gold Dorothy Poynton Diving Women's 10 m platform August 12
 Gold Edwin Argo, Harry Chamberlin,
Earl Foster Thomson
Equestrian Team eventing August 13
 Gold Dallas Bixler Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar August 11
 Gold George Roth Gymnastics Men's Indian clubs August 9
 Gold George Gulack Gymnastics Men's rings August 12
 Gold Raymond Bass Gymnastics Men's rope climbing August 10
 Gold Rowland Wolfe Gymnastics Men's tumbling August 10
 Gold William Gilmore, Ken Myers Rowing Men's double sculls August 13
 Gold Edward Jennings, Charles Kieffer, Joseph Schauers Rowing Men's coxed pair August 13
 Gold James Blair, Charles Chandler, David Dunlap,
Norris Graham, Duncan Gregg, Winslow Hall,
Burton Jastram, Edwin Salisbury, Harold Tower
Rowing Men's eight August 13
 Gold Gilbert Gray, Andrew Libano Sailing Star class August 12
 Gold John Biby, Alphonse Burnand, Kenneth Carey,
, Owen Churchill, William Cooper, Pierpont Davis,
Carl Dorsey, John Huettner, Richard Moore,
Alan Morgan, Robert Sutton, Thomas Webster
Sailing 8 m class August 12
 Gold Buster Crabbe Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle August 10
 Gold Helene Madison Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 8
Women's 400 m freestyle August 11
 Gold Eleanor Holm Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke August 11
 Gold Helen Johns, Helene Madison,
Josephine McKim, Eleanor Saville
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay August 12
 Gold Robert Pearce Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight August 3
 Gold Jack van Bebber Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight August 3
 Gold Peter Mehringer Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight August 3
 Silver Ralph Metcalfe Athletics Men's 100 m August 1
 Silver George Simpson Athletics Men's 200 m August 1
 Silver Ben Eastman Athletics Men's 400 m August 5
 Silver Ralph Hill Athletics Men's 5000 m August 5
 Silver Percy Beard Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles August 3
 Silver Glenn Hardin Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles August 1
 Silver Lambert Redd Athletics Men's long jump August 2
 Silver Bob Van Osdel Athletics Men's high jump July 31
 Silver Harlow Rothert Athletics Men's shot put July 31
 Silver Henri LaBorde Athletics Men's discus throw August 3
 Silver Evelyne Hall Athletics Women's 80 m hurdles August 4
 Silver Babe Didrikson Athletics Women's high jump August 7
 Silver Ruth Osburn Athletics Women's discus throw August 2
 Silver Harold Smith Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
 Silver Michael Galitzen Diving Men's 10 m platform August 13
 Silver Katherine Rawls Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 10
 Silver Georgia Coleman Diving Women's 10 m platform August 12
 Silver Earl Foster Thomson Equestrian Individual eventing August 13
 Silver Harry Chamberlin Equestrian Individual jumping August 14
 Silver Joseph Levis Fencing Men's foil August 4
 Silver Frank Cumiskey, Frank Haubold, Al Jochim,
Fred Meyer, Michael Schuler
Gymnastics Men's team all-around August 10
 Silver Philip Erenberg Gymnastics Men's Indian clubs August 9
 Silver Bill Denton Gymnastics Men's rings August 12
 Silver William Galbraith Gymnastics Men's rope climbing August 10
 Silver Edwin Gross Gymnastics Men's tumbling August 10
 Silver Al Jochim Gymnastics Men's vault August 10
 Silver William Miller Rowing Men's single sculls August 13
 Silver Temple Ashbrook, Robert Carlson,
Frederic Conant, Emmett Davis,
Donald Wills Douglas, Jr., Charles Smith
Sailing 6 m class August 12
 Silver Frank Booth, George Fissler,
Maiola Kalili, Manuella Kalili
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay August 9
 Silver Lenore Kight Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle August 11
 Silver Edgar Nemir Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight August 3
 Silver Jack Riley Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight August 3
 Bronze Ralph Metcalfe Athletics Men's 200 m August 1
 Bronze Morgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles August 1
 Bronze Joe McCluskey Athletics Men's 3000 m steeplechase August 2
 Bronze George Jefferson Athletics Men's pole vault August 3
 Bronze Peter Zaremba Athletics Men's hammer throw August 1
 Bronze Wilhelmina von Bremen Athletics Women's 100 m August 2
 Bronze Louis Salica Boxing Men's flyweight August 13
 Bronze Nathan Bor Boxing Men's lightweight August 13
 Bronze Frederick Feary Boxing Men's heavyweight August 13
 Bronze Richard Degener Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
 Bronze Frank Kurtz Diving Men's 10 m platform August 13
 Bronze Jane Fauntz Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 10
 Bronze Marion Roper Diving Women's 10 m platform August 12
 Bronze Hiram Tuttle Equestrian Individual dressage August 10
 Bronze Isaac Kitts, Alvin Moore,
Hiram Tuttle
Equestrian Team dressage August 10
 Bronze George Calnan, Miguel de Capriles,
Gustave Marinius Heiss, Tracy Jaeckel,
Frank Righeimer, Curtis Shears
Fencing Men's team épée August 7
 Bronze Hugh Alessandroni, George Calnan, Dernell Every,
Joseph Levis, Frank Righeimer, Richard Steere
Fencing Men's team foil August 1
 Bronze United States men's national field hockey team
William Boddington Henry Greer
Harold Brewster Lawrence Knapp
Roy Coffin David McMullin
Amos Deacon Leonard O'Brien
Horace Disston Charles Sheaffer
Samuel Ewing Frederick Wolters
James Gentle
Field hockey August 11
 Bronze William Kuhlemeier Gymnastics Men's Indian clubs August 9
 Bronze Frank Haubold Gymnastics Men's pommel horse August 11
 Bronze Thomas Connolly Gymnastics Men's rope climbing August 10
 Bronze William Herrmann Gymnastics Men's tumbling August 10
 Bronze Ed Carmichael Gymnastics Men's vault August 10
 Bronze Richard Mayo Modern pentathlon August 6
 Bronze Albert Schwartz Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle August 7
 Bronze Jim Cristy Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle August 13
 Bronze Eleanor Saville Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 8
 Bronze United States men's national water polo team
Austin Clapp Wally O'Connor
Philip Daubenspeck Tex Robertson
Charles Finn Cal Strong
Duke Kahanamoku Herbert Wildman
Charles McCallister
Water polo August 13
 Bronze Tony Terlazzo Weightlifting Men's 60 kg July 31
 Bronze Henry Duey Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg July 30

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ralph Metcalfe 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.77 1 Q 10.65 1 Q 10.38 WR 2nd, silver medalist(s)
George Simpson 10.9 1 Q 10.74 1 Q 10.70 2 Q 10.53 4
Eddie Tolan 10.9 1 Q 10.53 OR 1 Q 10.81 1 Q 10.38 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ralph Metcalfe 200 m 22.9 2 Q 21.5 OR 1 Q 21.5 1 Q 21.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
George Simpson 29.0 3 Q 21.5 2 Q 21.5 2 Q 21.4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Eddie Tolan 22.0 2 Q 21.5 1 Q 21.7 3 Q 21.12 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Bill Carr 400 m 48.8 1 Q 48.4 1 Q 47.2 OR 1 Q 46.28 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ben Eastman 49.0 1 Q 48.8 1 Q 47.6 1 Q 46.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
James Gordon 50.6 1 Q 48.6 1 Q 48.2 3 Q 48.2 5
Eddie Genung 800 m 1:54.8 1 Q N/A 1:51.7 4
Chuck Hornbostel 1:52.4 1 Q N/A 1:52.7 6
Edwin Turner 1:54.0 3 Q N/A 1:52.5 5
Frank Crowley 1500 m 4:00.0 4 Q N/A 3:58.1 8
Glenn Cunningham 3:55.8 1 Q N/A 3:53.4 4
Norwood Hallowell 3:58.1 2 Q N/A 3:55.0 6
Daniel Dean 5000 m 15:19.6 7 Q N/A 15:08.5 8
Ralph Hill 14:59.6 1 Q N/A 14:30.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Paul Rekers 15:34.6 2 Q N/A Did not finish
Lou Gregory 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Tom Ottey N/A Did not finish
Eino Pentti N/A Did not finish
Percy Beard 110 m hurdles 14.7 1 Q N/A 14.6 1 Q 14.69 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jack Keller 14.9 1 Q N/A 14.5 OR 1 Q 14.81 4
George Saling 15.0 2 Q N/A 14.4 1 Q 14.57 1st, gold medalist(s)
Glenn Hardin 400 m hurdles 55.0 3 Q N/A 52.8 OR 1 Q 51.85 WR [a] 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Joe Healey 54.2 1 Q N/A 53.2 4 Did not advance
Morgan Taylor 55.8 1 Q N/A 52.9 2 Q 51.96 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Glen Dawson 3000 m steeplechase 9:15.0 3 Q N/A 10:58.0 6
Joe McCluskey 9:14.8 2 Q N/A 10:46.2 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Walter Pritchard 9:19.2 2 Q N/A 11:04.5 8
Hector Dyer
Bob Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
Frank Wykoff
4 × 100 m relay 40.61 WR 1 Q N/A 40.10 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Edgar Ablowich
Bill Carr
Ivan Fuqua
Karl Warner
4 × 400 m relay 3:11.8 WR 1 Q N/A 3:08.14 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Henigan Marathon N/A Did not finish
Whitey Michelsen N/A 2:39:38 7
Hans Oldag N/A 2:47:26 11
Bill Chisholm 50 km walk N/A 5:51:00 9
Ernie Crosbie N/A 5:28:02 8
Harry Hinkel N/A Did not finish
  • a Bob Tisdall from Ireland won the gold medal in the 400 metres hurdles event, but Tisdall's time was rejected as a world record as he knocked over the last hurdle, as per the rules of the time; Hardin was therefore credited as world record holder.
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dick Barber Long jump N/A 7.39 5
Ed Gordon N/A 7.64 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lambert Redd N/A 7.60 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sid Bowman Triple jump N/A 14.87 7
Sol Furth N/A 14.88 6
Rolland Romero N/A 14.85 8
Corny Johnson High jump N/A 1.97 4
George Spitz N/A 1.85 9
Bob Van Osdel N/A 1.97 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bill Graber Pole vault N/A 4.150 4
George Jefferson N/A 4.200 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bill Miller N/A 4.315 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nelson Gray Shot put N/A 15.460 5
Harlow Rothert N/A 15.675 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Leo Sexton N/A 16.005 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
John Anderson Discus throw N/A 49.49 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Paul Jessup N/A 45.25 8
Henri LaBorde N/A 48.47 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lee Bartlett Javelin throw N/A 64.46 5
Ken Churchill N/A 63.24 6
Malcolm Metcalf N/A 61.89 7
Frank Connor Hammer throw N/A No mark
Grant MacDougall N/A 49.12 5
Peter Zaremba N/A 50.33 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
James Bausch Result 11.7 6.95 15.32 1.70 54.2 16.2 44.58 4.00 61.91 5:17.0 6735 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 663 802 809 670 626 684 758 617 767 466
Wilson Charles Result 11.2 7.24 12.56 1.85 51.2 16.2 38.71 3.40 47.72 4:39.8 6716 4
Points 765 871 640 670 754 684 638 456 555 682
Clyde Coffman Result 11.3 6.77 11.86 1.70 51.8 17.8 34.40 4.00 48.88 4:48.0 6265 7
Points 744 760 598 544 727 520 552 617 572 631
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ethel Harrington 100 m 12.7 5 N/A Did not advance
Wilhelmina von Bremen 12.3 2 Q N/A 12.1 2 Q 12.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Elizabeth Wilde 12.4 1 Q N/A 12.4 2 Q 12.3 6
Babe Didrikson 80 m hurdles 11.8 WR 1 N/A 11.7 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Evelyne Hall 12.0 1 N/A 11.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Simone Schaller 11.8 2 N/A 11.8 4
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
4 × 100 m relay N/A 47.0 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Babe Didrikson High jump N/A 1.65 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Annette Rogers N/A 1.58 6
Jean Shiley N/A 1.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lillian Copeland Discus throw N/A 40.58 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Margaret Jenkins N/A 30.22 9
Ruth Osburn N/A 40.12 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Babe Didrikson Javelin throw N/A 43.69 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nan Gindele N/A 37.95 5
Gloria Russell N/A 36.74 6

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Louis Salica Flyweight  Callura (CAN)
W
 Spannagel (GER)
W
 Énekes (HUN)
L
Bronze medal bout
 Pardoe (GBR)
W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Joseph Lang Bantamweight  Tirado (MEX)
W
 Pereyra (ARG)
W
 Ziglarski (GER)
L
Bronze medal bout
 Villanueva (PHI)
L
4
John Hines Featherweight  Araico (MEX)
W
 Carlsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Nathan Bor Lightweight  Mizler (GBR)
W
Bye  Ahlqvist (SWE)
L
Bronze medal bout
 Bianchini (ITA)
W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Edward Flynn Welterweight  Sardella (ARG)
W
 Barton (RSA)
W
 McCleave (GBR)
W
 Campe (GER)
W
1st, gold medalist(s)
Carmen Barth Middleweight Bye  Cruz (MEX)
W
 Peirce (RSA)
W
 Azar (ARG)
W
1st, gold medalist(s)
John Miler Light heavyweight N/A  Murphy (IRL)
L
Did not advance
Frederick Feary Heavyweight N/A Bye  Rovati (ITA)
L
Bronze medal bout
 Maughan (CAN)
W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Frank Connell Individual road race 2:37:20.4 17
Otto Luedeke 2:40:59.2 26
Henry O'Brien, Jr. 2:33:36.0 11
John Sinibaldi 2:44:01.2 29
Frank Connell
Otto Luedeke
Henry O'Brien, Jr.
Team road race 7:51:55.6 6
Bernard Mammes 1000 m time trial 1:18.0 8

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Bobby Thomas Sprint 3 13.1 1 Q  van Egmond (NED)
L
Did not advance
Royden Ingham
Frank Testa
Tandem 3 N/A Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Harold Ade
Russell Allen
Ruggero Berti
Eddie Testa
Team pursuit 5:17.4 5 Did not advance

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Richard Degener 3 m springboard 151.82 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michael Galitzen 161.38 1st, gold medalist(s)
Harold Smith 158.54 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Michael Galitzen 10 m platform 124.28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Frank Kurtz 121.98 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Harold Smith 124.80 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Georgia Coleman 3 m springboard 87.52 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jane Fauntz 82.12 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Katherine Rawls 82.56 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Georgia Coleman 10 m platform 35.56 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dorothy Poynton-Hill 40.26 1st, gold medalist(s)
Marion Roper 35.22 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Score Rank
Isaac Kitts American Lady Individual 846.25 6
Alvin Moore Water Pat 829.00 7
Hiram Tuttle Olympic 901.50 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Isaac Kitts
Alvin Moore
Hiram Tuttle
See above Team 2,576.75 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Points Rank Points Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Eddie Argo Honolulu Tomboy Individual 333.000 2 907.5 1240.5 8 299.25 1 1539.250 8
Harry Chamberlin Pleasant Smiles 340.333 1 1107.5 1447.833 4 240.00 =7 1687.833 4
Earl Foster Thomson Jenny Camp 300.000 6 1271.0 1571.0 1 240.00 =7 1811.000 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Eddie Argo
Harry Chamberlin
Earl Foster Thomson
See above Team 973.333 1 3286.00 4259.333 1 779.250 1 5038.083 1st, gold medalist(s)

Jumping[edit]

The team event was declared void as no nation completed the course with three riders.

Athlete Horse Event Penalties Rank
William Bradford Joe Aleshire Individual 24.0 4
Harry Chamberlin Show Girl 12.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
John W. Wofford Babe Wartham Did not finish

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
George Calnan Individual épée 12 5 Q 11 3 Q 12 7
Harold Corbin 4 9 Did not advance
Gustave Heiss 8 4 Q 8 7 Did not advance
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinals Final
MW ML Rank MW ML Rank MW ML Rank
George Calnan
Miguel de Capriles
Gustave Heiss
Tracy Jaeckel
Frank Righeimer
Curtis Shears
Team épée 1 0 1 Q 1 0 1 Q 1 2 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Dernell Every Individual foil 3 2 =4 Q 2 6 8 Did not advance
Joseph Levis 5 2 3 Q 4 3 5 Q 6 3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Theodore Lorber 2 6 7 Did not advance
Hugh Alessandroni
George Calnan
Dernell Every
Joseph Levis
Frank Righeimer
Richard Steere
Team foil 1 0 2 Q N/A 2 1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Norman Armitage Individual sabre 4 2 3 Q 3 4 4 Q 3 6 9
Peter Bruder 3 3 5 Q 3 4 5 Q Retired
John Huffman 4 4 6 Q 6 2 3 Q 5 4 6
Norman Armitage
Peter Bruder
Ralph Faulkner
John Huffman
Nickolas Muray
Harold Van Buskirk
Team sabre Bye N/A 0 3 4
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Final
MW ML Rank MW ML Rank
Muriel Guggolz Individual foil 1 6 7 Did not advance
Marion Lloyd 4 3 4 Q 2 7 8
Dorothy Locke 3 5 6 Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD
 India 2 2 0 0 35 2 +33
 Japan 2 1 0 1 10 13 −3
 United States 2 0 0 2 3 33 −30
August 8, 1932
United States  2 – 9  Japan
Umpires:
Charles Newham (IND)
P. Gupta (IND)
August 11, 1932
India  24 – 1  United States
Umpires:
Charles Newham (IND)
T. M. Spence (GBR)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

For the team event, the four best total individual scores determined the team's final score. To calculate total individual scores, results from all events with the exception of the pommel horse were added and divided by two, with the quotient added to the pommel horse score. Individual scores still counted for the individual all-around competition.

Team
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
PH R V PB HB
Frank Cumiskey Team 55.9 46.8 26.525 50.0 52.3 129.025 N/A
Frank Haubold 56.9 46.9 25.725 56.0 53.8 132.525 N/A
Al Jochim 48.4 47.2 26.775 55.9 53.1 129.075 N/A
Fred Meyer 56.8 44.3 27.55 52.9 54.2 131.650 N/A
Michael Schuler 42.8 41.7 20.975 54.3 49.1 114.925 N/A
Total N/A 522.275 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual

Apparatus and all-around events received separate scores.

Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
PH R V PB HB
Richard Bishop Rings N/A 55.4 4
Dallas Bixler Horizontal bar N/A 55.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ed Carmichael Vault N/A 52.6 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Frank Cumiskey All-around 55.9 46.8 26.525 50.0 52.3 129.025 11
Floor N/A 24.8 14
Pommel horse N/A 54.7 4
Bill Denton Rings N/A 55.8 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Marcel Gleyre Vault N/A 52.4 5
George Gulack Rings N/A 56.9 1st, gold medalist(s)
Frank Haubold All-around 56.9 46.9 25.725 56.0 53.8 132.525 6
Floor N/A 27.0 =4
Pommel horse N/A 55.7 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 50.7 11
Al Jochim All-around 48.4 47.2 26.775 55.9 53.1 129.075 10
Floor N/A 26.4 =7
Pommel horse N/A 51.2 6
Vault N/A 53.3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 52.4 6
Horizontal bar N/A 24.1 10
Fred Meyer All-around 56.8 44.3 27.55 52.9 54.2 131.650 8
Floor N/A 25.3 =12
Michael Schuler All-around 42.8 41.7 20.975 54.3 49.1 114.925 17
Floor N/A 24.3 16
Parallel bars N/A 51.8 9
Horizontal bar N/A 46.7 6

Indian clubs[edit]

Athlete Event Points Rank
Philip Erenberg Indian clubs 26.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
William Kuhlemeier 25.9 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
George Roth 26.9 1st, gold medalist(s)

Rope climbing[edit]

Athlete Event Trials Final
1st time 2nd time 3rd time Time Rank
Benny Bass Rope climbing 6.7 6.8 6.9 6.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Thomas Connolly 7.1 7.0 7.2 7.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
William Galbraith 7.0 6.8 7.0 6.8 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Tumbling[edit]

Athlete Event Exercises Final
1st exercise 2nd exercise Points Rank
Edwin Gross Tumbling 27.6 28.4 56.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
William Herrmann 26.6 28.5 55.1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rowland Wolfe 28.3 28.4 56.7 1st, gold medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Riding
(cross-country)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Running
(4000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results
(W–D–L)
Rank Time Rank Penalties Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Brookner Brady 11–3–9 12 4:37.9 3 100 8:50.6 5 174 20 17:33.6 16 56 11
Clayton Mansfield 14–1–8 =7 4:54.0 6 90 9:09.4 13 182 16 17:41.4 18 60.5 13
Richard Mayo 14–3–6 =4 5:17.4 14 100 8:10.2 2 197 1 17:37.2 17 38.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Rowing[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
William Miller Single sculls 7:29.2 2 8:05.8 1 Q 7:45.2 2nd, silver medalist(s)
William Gilmore
Ken Myers
Double sculls 7:14.6 1 Q Bye 7:17.4 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eugene Clark
Thomas Clark
Coxless pair 8:03.2 3 8:23.0 4 Did not advance
Edward Jennings
Charles Kieffer
Joseph Schauers
Coxed pair N/A 8:25.8 1st, gold medalist(s)
Edgar Johnson
George Mattson
John McCosker
Thomas Pierie
Coxless four 7:19.4 2 7:18.4 2 Q 7:14.2 4
Charles Drueding
Francis English
Harry Grossmiller
Thomas Mack, Jr.
Edward Marshall
Coxed four 7:06.6 2 7:14.6 3 Did not advance
James Blair
Charles Chandler
David Dunlap
Norris Graham
Duncan Gregg
Winslow Hall
Burton Jastram
Edwin Salisbury
Harold Tower
Eight 6:29.0 1 Q Bye 6:37.6 1st, gold medalist(s)

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Total points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Charles Lyon
Joseph Jessop
Snowbird 9 9 4 0 4 5 9 6 5 11 4 66 7
Gilbert Gray
Andrew Libano
Star 7 5 7 7 7 6 7 N/A 46 1st, gold medalist(s)
Temple Ashbrook
Robert Carlson
Frederic Conant
Emmett Davis
Charles Smith
Donald Wills Douglas, Jr.
6 Metre 2 2 2 2 2 2 N/A 12 2nd, silver medalist(s)
John Biby
Alphonse Burnand
Kenneth Carey
Owen Churchill
William Cooper
Pierpont Davis
Carl Dorsey
John Huettner
Richard Moore
Alan Morgan
Robert Sutton
Thomas Webster
8 Metre 2 2 2 2 N/A 8 1st, gold medalist(s)

Shooting[edit]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Thomas Carr 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 12 5 12 Did not advance
Ernest Tippin 16 16 Did not advance
Luther Roberts 18 12 6 7 5 7 Did not advance
William Harding 50 m rifle, prone N/A 292 6
Edward Shumaker N/A 288 =13
Rom Stanifer N/A 287 15

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Manuella Kalili 100 m freestyle 59.6 1 Q 59.3 3 Q 59.2 4
Albert Schwartz 59.6 2 Q 59.2 3 Q 58.8 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Raymond Thompson 1:02.0 2 Q 59.3 2 Q 59.5 6
Buster Crabbe 400 m freestyle 4:59.8 1 Q 4:52.7 1 Q 4:48.4 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Gilhula 4:53.3 2 Q 4:55.4 4 Did not advance
Buster Crabbe 1500 m freestyle 20:01.0 2 Q 19:51.8 2 Q 20:02.7 5
Jim Cristy 19:58.4 1 Q 20:06.9 3 Q 19:39.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ralph Flanagan 20:06.0 1 Q 20:03.7 5 Did not advance
Gordon Chalmers 100 m backstroke 1:17.2 2 Q 1:11.6 4 Did not advance
Robert Kerber 1:13.0 2 Q 1:13.0 3 Q 1:12.8 6
Dan Zehr 1:09.9 1 Q 1:11.6 2 Q 1:10.9 4
Basil Francis 200 m breaststroke 2:57.2 4 Did not advance
Edwin Moles 2:56.8 4 Did not advance
John Paulson 3:00.1 4 Did not advance
Frank Booth
George Fissler
Maiola Kalili
Manuella Kalili
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 9:10.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Helene Madison 100 m freestyle 1:08.9 OR 1 Q 1:09.9 1 Q 1:06.8 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Josephine McKim 1:09.3 2 Q 1:08.8 3 Q 1:09.3 4
Eleanor Saville 1:08.5 OR 1 Q 1:08.8 2 Q 1:08.2 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Norene Forbes 400 m freestyle 5:57.8 2 Q 6:22.1 3 Q 6:06.0 6
Lenore Kight 5:40.9 OR 1 Q 5:50.8 1 Q 5:28.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Helene Madison 5:44.5 1 Q 5:48.7 1 Q 5:28.5 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eleanor Holm 100 m backstroke N/A 1:18.3 OR 1 Q 1:19.4 1st, gold medalist(s)
Joan McSheehy N/A 1:22.5 2 Q 1:23.2 5
Jane Cadwell 100 m backstroke N/A 3:20.0 3 q 3:18.2 7
Ann Govednik N/A 3:15.9 2 Q 3:16.0 6
Margaret Hoffman N/A 3:14.7 2 Q 3:11.8 5
Helen Johns
Helene Madison
Josephine McKim
Eleanor Saville
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:38.0 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)

Water polo[edit]

Name Pos. Date of birth Club
1 Herbert Wildman GK September 6, 1912 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
2 Cal Strong B August 12, 1907 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
3 Charles Finn B July 28, 1897 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
4 Charles McCallister B October 14, 1903 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
5 Philip Daubenspeck F October 28, 1905 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
6 Austin Clapp F September 8, 1910 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
7 Wally O'Connor F August 25, 1903 United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
Tex Robertson
Head coach: Frank Rivas
Results
Team GP W D L GF GA GD
 Hungary 4 4 0 0 30 2 +29
 Germany 4 2 1 1 16 10 +6
 United States 4 2 1 1 14 11 +3
 Japan 4 1 0 3 0 37 −37
 Brazil[b] 4 0 0 4 4 13 −9
  • b The Brazilian team was disqualified following a brawl during their match against Germany. All subsequent matches against Brazil were forfeited.
United States  6–1  Brazil
Referees:
W. G. Emery (GBR)
Japan  0–10  United States
Referees:
A. Delahaye (BEL)
Germany  4–4  United States
Referees:
A. Delahaye (BEL)
Hungary  7–0  United States
Referees:
A. Delahaye (BEL)

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Clean & Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Richard Bachtell Men's −60 kg 70 6 80 5 102.5 =6 252.5 6
Tony Terlazzo 82.5 =2 85 3 112.5 =3 280 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Arnie Sundberg Men's −67.5 kg 77.5 6 90 =3 117.5 5 285 5
Walter Zagurski 82.5 =4 90 =4 112.5 6 285 6
Stanley Kratkowski Men's −75 kg 82.5 6 102.5 =5 120 =5 335 5
Sam Termine 87.5 5 105 =3 NM 7 192.5 7
Henry Duey Men's −82.5 kg 92.5 4 105 3 132.5 =2 330 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bill Good 95 3 97.5 4 130 4 322.5 4
Albert Manger Men's +82.5 kg 100 4 92.5 5 122.5 5 315 5
Howard Turbyfill 77.5 6 95 5 132.5 5 305 6

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • F - Fall.
  • D - Decision

Freestyle

Wrestlers who accumulated 5 "bad points" were eliminated. Points were given as follows: 1 point for victories short of a fall and 3 points for every loss.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Final Points Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robert Pearce –56 kg  Zombori (HUN)
W D
 Depuychaffray (FRA)
W D
 Reid (GBR)
W D
N/A  Jaskari (FIN)
W D
4 1st, gold medalist(s)
Edgar Nemir –61 kg  Schack (DEN)
W D
 Rowland (CAN)
W F
 H. Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L D
 Taylor (GBR)
W F
Bye 4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Marvin Clodfelter –66 kg  K. Pihlajamäki (FIN)
W D
 Klarén (SWE)
L F
 Kárpáti (HUN)
W F
Rematch
 Kárpáti (HUN)
W D
Did not advance 5 =4
Jack van Bebber –72 kg  López (MEX)
W F
 Jensen (DEN)
W D
 MacDonald (CAN)
W D
Bye  Leino (FIN)
W D
3 1st, gold medalist(s)
Robert Hess –79 kg Bye  Tunyogi (HUN)
L D
 Luukko (FIN)
W F
N/A  Johansson (SWE)
L F
6 4
Peter Mehringer –87 kg  Sjöstedt (SWE)
W F
 Madison (CAN)
W F
N/A  Scarf (AUS)
W D
1 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jack Riley +87 kg  Richthoff (SWE)
L D
Bye N/A  Hirschl (AUT)
W F
3 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Art competitions[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2010-05-03.