United States at the 1984 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States at the
1984 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IPC codeUSA
NPCUnited States Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics
in Stoke Mandeville/New York
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
136
Silver
131
Bronze
129
Total
396
Summer Paralympics appearances

The United States sent a delegation to compete at the 1984 Summer Paralympics in Stoke Mandeville, United Kingdom and New York City, United States of America. Its athletes finished first in the gold and overall medal count.[1]

The 15 members of the United States Paralympic team at the 1984 Summer Paralympics in Les Autres classes included 4 people with muscular dystrophy, 2 with multiple sclerosis, 2 with Friedreich's ataxia, 1 with Arthrogryposis, 3 with Osteogensis impefecta, and 1 with short stature.[2]

At the 1984 Games, Great Britain won the most medals among all Les Autres events. They claimed 55. Spain was second with 38 and the United States was third with 26.[3]

Medalists[edit]

Gold medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Susan Hagel Archery Women's double FITA round paraplegic
 Gold J. Lewellyn Athletics Men's 100m 1A
 Gold D. Barret Athletics Men's 100m 5
 Gold Jim Martinson Athletics Men's 100m A1-3
 Gold Winford Haynes Athletics Men's 100m B1
 Gold Paul Smith Athletics Men's 100m B3
 Gold John Sacco Athletics Men's 100m C5
 Gold Scott Schneider Athletics Men's 100m L2
 Gold Dino Wallen Athletics Men's 200m 1C
 Gold Kris Lenzo Athletics Men's 400m A1-3
 Gold Winford Haynes Athletics Men's 400m B1
 Gold D. Goodman Athletics Men's 800m 1C
 Gold Tom Foran Athletics Men's 5000m 5
 Gold Leamon Stansell Athletics Men's 5000m B3
 Gold Men's relay team Athletics Men's 4x100m relay 1A-1C
 Gold Ronnie Alsup Athletics Men's high jump A4
 Gold Ronnie Alsup Athletics Men's long jump A4
 Gold Paul Smith Athletics Men's long jump B3
 Gold Garland Burress Athletics Men's triple jump B3
 Gold Bart Dodson Athletics Men's club throw 1A
 Gold J. Sampaga Athletics Men's discus throw 3
 Gold Richard Gould Athletics Men's discus throw A1
 Gold David Bowers Athletics Men's discus throw A2
 Gold Antoine Archie Athletics Men's discus throw A4
 Gold Robert Hoskins Athletics Men's discus throw A9
 Gold Leroy Franks Athletics Men's discus throw B1
 Gold Todd Hodgin Athletics Men's discus throw B2
 Gold Tom Becke Athletics Men's discus throw C8
 Gold Douglas Heir Athletics Men's javelin throw 1B
 Gold John Jerome Athletics Men's javelin throw A1
 Gold Antoine Archie Athletics Men's javelin throw A4
 Gold Tom Becke Athletics Men's javelin throw C8
 Gold Douglas Heir Athletics Men's shot put 1B
 Gold Robert Hoskins Athletics Men's shot put A9
 Gold James Neppl Athletics Men's shot put B1
 Gold James Mastro Athletics Men's shot put B2
 Gold Tom Becke Athletics Men's shot put C8
 Gold Tom Cush Athletics Men's medicine ball thrust C2
 Gold Tom Cush Athletics Men's slalom (leg) C2
 Gold Ron Mullis Athletics Men's slalom C3
 Gold Eric Owens Athletics Men's slalom C4
 Gold Bart Dodson Athletics Men's pentathlom 1A
 Gold Nancy Anderson Athletics Women's 20m (arm) C2
 Gold Youlanda Barker Athletics Women's 60m A1-3
 Gold J. Mora Athletics Women's 100m 1B
 Gold Beth Bishop Athletics Women's 100m B3
 Gold Kathy Kessler Athletics Women's 100m C5
 Gold Twyanna Caldwell Athletics Women's 100m L3
 Gold J. Mora Athletics Women's 200m 1B
 Gold Youlanda Barker Athletics Women's 200m A1-3
 Gold J. Mora Athletics Women's 400m 1B
 Gold Beth Bishop Athletics Women's 400m B3
 Gold Lori Bennett Athletics Women's 800m B1
 Gold Wanda Watts Athletics Women's 800m B3
 Gold Susan Moucha Athletics Women's 1000m cross country C7
 Gold S. Norman Athletics Women's 5000m 4
 Gold Jayne Schiff Athletics Women's marathon 2
 Gold Women's relay team Athletics Women's 4x200m relay 2-5
 Gold Janet Rowley Athletics Women's high jump B2
 Gold Melba Houghton Athletics Women's high jump B3
 Gold Joan Blalark Athletics Women's club throw C4
 Gold Kathryne Lynne Carlton Athletics Women's discus throw 4
 Gold Karen Farmer Athletics Women's discus throw A4
 Gold Janet Rowley Athletics Women's discus throw B2
 Gold Cecelia Pierce Athletics Women's discus throw C3
 Gold Ann Marie Roberts Athletics Women's discus throw C8
 Gold Maureen Gaynor Athletics Women's distance throw C1
 Gold Karen Helmacy Athletics Women's javelin throw B2
 Gold Lori Johnson Athletics Women's javelin throw B3
 Gold Karen Farmer Athletics Women's shot put A4
 Gold Janet Rowley Athletics Women's shot put B2
 Gold Ann Marie Roberts Athletics Women's shot put C8
 Gold Ruth Rosenbaum Athletics Women's slalom 1B
 Gold Maureen Gaynor Athletics Women's slalom C1
 Gold Nancy Anderson Athletics Women's slalom C2
 Gold Kathryne Lynne Carlton Athletics Women's pentathlon 4
 Gold Mixed relay team Athletics Mixed 3x60m relay C2-3
 Gold Craig Clifton Boccia Men's individual C2
 Gold Nancy Anderson Boccia Women's individual C2
 Gold Wendy Shugal Equestrian Dressage - elementary/advanced walk C3
 Gold Tim Saxton Equestrian Dressage - elementary walk C1-2
 Gold Steve Roloff Equestrian Dressage - elementary walk/trot C3/6
 Gold Kurt Krueger Equestrian Inst level test 1 open
 Gold Tim Saxton Equestrian Obstacle course - walk C1-3
 Gold Men's football team Football 7-a-side Men's wheelchair
 Gold Men's goalball team Goalball Men's team
 Gold Women's goalball team Goalball Women's team
 Gold Alfred Dore Powerlifting Men's 52kg
 Gold Dean Houle Powerlifting Men's 60kg
 Gold Charles Reid Powerlifting Men's +90kg
 Gold Roger Withrow Shooting Men's air rifle prone 2-6
 Gold S. Green Swimming Men's 25m butterfly 1B
 Gold Rick Resa Swimming Men's 25m freestyle with aids C1
 Gold Mike Bowen Swimming Men's 25m freestyle with aids C2
 Gold Robert Hatcher Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke B3
 Gold Charles Mowery Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke C8
 Gold Rodney Hyder Swimming Men's 50m freestyle C1
 Gold Robert Hatcher Swimming Men's 50m freestyle B3
 Gold John Morgan Swimming Men's 100m butterfly B2
 Gold John Morgan Swimming Men's 100m freestyle B2
 Gold John Morgan Swimming Men's 200m individual medley B2
 Gold John Morgan Swimming Men's 400m freestyle B2
 Gold John Morgan Swimming Men's 400m individual medley B2
 Gold Men's relay team Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay B1-B3
 Gold Jean Witters Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke B2
 Gold Marie Vanliere Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke B3
 Gold M. Bevard Swimming Women's 50m butterfly 4
 Gold Lori Johnson Swimming Women's 50m freestyle B3
 Gold M. Bevard Swimming Women's 100m backstroke 4
 Gold Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100m backstroke B2
 Gold Barbara Eiler Swimming Women's 100m backstroke B3
 Gold M. Bevard Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke 4
 Gold Cheryl Anderson Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke A1
 Gold Jan Wilson Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke A2
 Gold Vurah Runyon Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke B2
 Gold Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100m butterfly B2
 Gold Barbara Eiler Swimming Women's 100m butterfly B3
 Gold M. Bevard Swimming Women's 100m freestyle 4
 Gold Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100m freestyle B2
 Gold Barbara Eiler Swimming Women's 100m freestyle B3
 Gold Cheryl Anderson Swimming Women's 200m individual medley A1
 Gold Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 200m individual medley B2
 Gold Barbara Eiler Swimming Women's 200m individual medley B3
 Gold Cathy Schmitt Swimming Women's 400m breaststroke B3
 Gold M. Bevard Swimming Women's 400m freestyle 4
 Gold Trischa Zorn Swimming Women's 400m individual medley B2
 Gold Cathy Schmitt Swimming Women's 400m individual medley B3
 Gold M. Bevard Swimming Women's 4x50m individual medley 4
 Gold Women's relay team Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay B1-B3
 Gold Darly Podacheenie Wrestling Men's 52kg
 Gold Ken Sparks Wrestling Men's 57kg
 Gold Keith West Wrestling Men's 62kg
 Gold Jack Gibbs Wrestling Men's 74kg
 Gold George Morris Wrestling Men's 82kg
 Gold Garland Burress Wrestling Men's 90kg
 Gold James Mastro Wrestling Men's 100kg

Silver medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Tom Cush Athletics Men's 60m C2
 Silver Doug Harris Athletics Men's 60m L1
 Silver Dino Wallen Athletics Men's 100m 1C
 Silver Kris Lenzo Athletics Men's 100m A1-3
 Silver Ira Rankin Athletics Men's 100m A6
 Silver Dean Houle Athletics Men's 100m C5
 Silver Bill Lehr Athletics Men's 100m L3
 Silver Bart Dodson Athletics Men's 200m 1A
 Silver D. Barret Athletics Men's 200m 5
 Silver Tom Cush Athletics Men's 200m C2
 Silver J. Lewellyn Athletics Men's 400m 1A
 Silver N. Jorgensen Athletics Men's 400m 1B
 Silver D. Goodman Athletics Men's 400m 1C
 Silver Randy Snow Athletics Men's 400m 4
 Silver D. Barret Athletics Men's 400m 5
 Silver Lonzey Jenkins Athletics Men's 400m B1
 Silver Scott Schneider Athletics Men's 400m L2
 Silver Bill Lehr Athletics Men's 400m L3
 Silver J. Lewellyn Athletics Men's 800m 1A
 Silver Randy Snow Athletics Men's 800m 4
 Silver Jim Martinson Athletics Men's 800m A1-3
 Silver Leamon Stansell Athletics Men's 800m B3
 Silver Bill Lehr Athletics Men's 800m L3
 Silver George Murray Athletics Men's 5000m 3
 Silver Dino Wallen Athletics Men's marathon 1C
 Silver B. Hedrick Athletics Men's marathon 5
 Silver Men's relay team Athletics Men's 4x100m relay 2-5
 Silver Paul Smith Athletics Men's triple jump B3
 Silver James Mastro Athletics Men's discus throw B2
 Silver Eric Owens Athletics Men's discus throw C4
 Silver Robert Gordon Athletics Men's discus throw C5
 Silver Shaun Graham Athletics Men's discus throw L4
 Silver Claude Prophete Athletics Men's distance throw C1
 Silver Tom Cush Athletics Men's distance C2
 Silver J. Sampaga Athletics Men's javelin throw 3
 Silver Reni Jackson Athletics Men's javelin throw B2
 Silver S. Wilkins Athletics Men's shot put 1A
 Silver J. Zajac Athletics Men's shot put 4
 Silver John Jerome Athletics Men's shot put A1
 Silver Todd Hodgin Athletics Men's shot put B2
 Silver Kevin Szott Athletics Men's shot put B3
 Silver Tony Worley Athletics Men's shot put L1
 Silver Shaun Graham Athletics Men's shot put L4
 Silver D. Barret Athletics Men's King of the straight 100m 1A-6
 Silver Ted Judge Athletics Men's slalom C1
 Silver Mike Bowen Athletics Men's slalom C2
 Silver Rene Rivera Athletics Men's slalom C3
 Silver Douglas Heir Athletics Men's pentathlon 1B
 Silver Terri Feinstein Athletics Women's 60m C2
 Silver Glee Lyford Athletics Women's 100m 2
 Silver Karen Farmer Athletics Women's 100m A4
 Silver Lori Bennett Athletics Women's 100m B1
 Silver Kimala Searcy Athletics Women's 100m C4
 Silver Deborah Hearn Athletics Women's 100m C8
 Silver Terri Dixon Athletics Women's 100m L2
 Silver Terri Feinstein Athletics Women's 200m C2
 Silver Elizabeth Fleming Athletics Women's 200m C3
 Silver B. Moore Athletics Women's 400m 2
 Silver Karen Farmer Athletics Women's 400m A4
 Silver Kimala Searcy Athletics Women's 400m C4
 Silver Terri Dixon Athletics Women's 400m L2
 Silver J. Mora Athletics Women's 800m 1C
 Silver Jayne Schiff Athletics Women's 800m 2
 Silver Kimala Searcy Athletics Women's 800m C4
 Silver Ann Marie Roberts Athletics Women's 1000m cross country C8
 Silver B. Moore Athletics Women's 1500m 2
 Silver B. Moore Athletics Women's 5000m 2
 Silver Women's relay team Athletics Women's 4x100m relay 2-5
 Silver Women's relay team Athletics Women's 4x400m relay 2-5
 Silver Julie Holley Athletics Women's high jump A6
 Silver Beth Bishop Athletics Women's long jump C3
 Silver Jane Spitzley Athletics Women's club throw C2
 Silver Manyon Lyons Athletics Women's discus throw C3
 Silver Joan Blalark Athletics Women's discus throw C4
 Silver Twyanna Caldwell Athletics Women's discus throw L3
 Silver Kathryne Lynne Carlton Athletics Women's javelin throw 4
 Silver Karen Farmer Athletics Women's javelin throw A4
 Silver Deborah Hearn Athletics Women's javelin throw C8
 Silver Mary Lou Baranski Athletics Women's javelin throw L2
 Silver Twyanna Caldwell Athletics Women's javelin throw L3
 Silver Candy Demarois Athletics Women's precision throw C1
 Silver Twyanna Caldwell Athletics Women's shot put L3
 Silver Joan Blalark Athletics Women's slalom C4
 Silver Candy Demarois Boccia Women's individual C1
 Silver Richard Lufkin Cycling Men's bicycle 1500m CP div 4
 Silver Steve Roloff Equestrian Dressage - advanced walk/trot C3/6
 Silver Cynthia Good Equestrian Dressage - advanced walk/trot C4-5
 Silver Tim Saxton Equestrian Dressage - elementary/advanced walk C3
 Silver Wendy Shugal Equestrian Dressage - elementary walk/trot C3/6
 Silver Cynthia Good Equestrian Dressage - elementary walk/trot C4-5
 Silver Susan Ragowski Equestrian Inst level test 1 open
 Silver Cynthia Good Equestrian Obstacle course - walk/trot C4-8
 Silver Juan Dixon Powerlifting Men's 75kg
 Silver D. Goodman Swimming Men's 25m backstroke 1C
 Silver S. Green Swimming Men's 25m freestyle 1B
 Silver Charles Mowery Swimming Men's 50m backstroke C8
 Silver Keith Zoller Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke B1
 Silver Todd Hodgin Swimming Men's 50m freestyle B2
 Silver Todd Hodgin Swimming Men's 100m backstroke B2
 Silver Brian Hudson Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke B3
 Silver Dave Reynolds Swimming Men's 100m freestyle A3
 Silver Richard Ropka Swimming Men's 100m freestyle B3
 Silver Brian Hudson Swimming Men's 400m breaststroke B3
 Silver Robert Hatcher Swimming Men's 400m individual medley B3
 Silver Men's relay team Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay B1-B3
 Silver Nancy Anderson Swimming Women's 25m freestyle C2
 Silver Wendy Shugal Swimming Women's 25m freestyle C3
 Silver Linda Nilson Swimming Women's 50m backstroke C8
 Silver Norma Brown Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke B2
 Silver Tonia McHugh Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke B3
 Silver Norma Brown Swimming Women's 50m freestyle B2
 Silver Wendy Shugal Swimming Women's 50m freestyle C3
 Silver Cheryl Anderson Swimming Women's 100m backstroke A1
 Silver Cathy Schmitt Swimming Women's 100m backstroke B3
 Silver Cathy Schmitt Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke B3
 Silver Jan Wilson Swimming Women's 100m butterfly A2
 Silver Cheryl Anderson Swimming Women's 100m freestyle A1
 Silver Lori Johnson Swimming Women's 400m breaststroke B3
 Silver Women's relay team Swimming Women's 4x50m freestyle relay C1-C8
 Silver Women's relay team Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay A1-A9
 Silver Women's relay team Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay B1-B3
 Silver Women's relay team Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay A1-A9
 Silver M. Stephens Table tennis Men's singles L2
 Silver Marcelino Monasterial Table tennis Men's singles L5
 Silver Men's team Table tennis Men's teams 1A
 Silver J. Brown Table tennis Women's singles 3
 Silver Pamela Fontaine Table tennis Women's teams 1A-C
 Silver Donald Deutsch Weightlifting Men's 75kg integrated
 Silver Charles Roedelbronn Weightlifting Men's 75kg paraplegic
 Silver David Bowers Weightlifting Men's +95kg integrated
 Silver Shaible Wrestling Men's 48kg
 Silver Winford Haynes Wrestling Men's 68kg

Bronze medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Bronze Patrick Krishner Archery Men's double advanced metric round paraplegic
 Bronze Mike Bowen Athletics Men's 20m (arm) C2
 Bronze Rene Rivera Athletics Men's 60m C3
 Bronze Tony Worley Athletics Men's 60m L1
 Bronze J. Hayes Athletics Men's 100m 1C
 Bronze Waymon Ware Athletics Men's 100m C4
 Bronze Mark Kemp Athletics Men's 100m C5
 Bronze Gary Stone Athletics Men's 100m L2
 Bronze J. Hayes Athletics Men's 200m 1C
 Bronze Tom Foran Athletics Men's 200m 5
 Bronze Richard Simon Athletics Men's 200m C3
 Bronze Tom Foran Athletics Men's 400m 5
 Bronze Jim Martinson Athletics Men's 400m A1-3
 Bronze Paul Smith Athletics Men's 400m B3
 Bronze Gary Stone Athletics Men's 400m L2
 Bronze N. Jorgensen Athletics Men's 800m 1B
 Bronze J. Rodolf Athletics Men's 800m 3
 Bronze Salvin Ficara Athletics Men's 1000m cross country C6
 Bronze Randy Snow Athletics Men's 1500m 4
 Bronze Leamon Stansell Athletics Men's 1500m B3
 Bronze J. Rodolf Athletics Men's 5000m 3
 Bronze Tom Foran Athletics Men's marathon 5
 Bronze Men's relay team Athletics Men's 4x100m relay A4-9
 Bronze George Morris Athletics Men's high jump B3
 Bronze Garland Burress Athletics Men's long jump B3
 Bronze S. Wilkins Athletics Men's club throw 1A
 Bronze Rene Rivera Athletics Men's club throw C4
 Bronze Marvin Ross Athletics Men's club throw C6
 Bronze John Jerome Athletics Men's discus throw A1
 Bronze Jim McElhiney Athletics Men's discus throw A4
 Bronze Tony Worley Athletics Men's discus throw L1
 Bronze Scott Schneider Athletics Men's discus throw L2
 Bronze Richard Bryant Athletics Men's javelin throw A1
 Bronze Robert Hoskins Athletics Men's javelin throw A9
 Bronze William Fennessee Athletics Men's javelin throw B1
 Bronze Ted Judge Athletics Men's precision throw C1
 Bronze Jim McElhiney Athletics Men's shot put A4
 Bronze Robert Gordon Athletics Men's shot put C5
 Bronze Bill Hunsberger Athletics Men's shot put C6
 Bronze Sebastian de Francesco Athletics Men's slalom 1A
 Bronze Dino Wallen Athletics Men's pentathlon 1C
 Bronze J. Zajac Athletics Men's pentathlon 4
 Bronze Garland Burress Athletics Men's pentathlon B3
 Bronze Melody Williamson Athletics Women's 60m A1-3
 Bronze Elizabeth Fleming Athletics Women's 60m C3
 Bronze K. Holm Athletics Women's 100m 1A
 Bronze B. Moore Athletics Women's 100m 2
 Bronze K. Holm Athletics Women's 200m 1A
 Bronze B. Moore Athletics Women's 200m 2
 Bronze Melody Williamson Athletics Women's 200m A1-3
 Bronze Angela Davis Athletics Women's 200m C2
 Bronze K. Holm Athletics Women's 400m 1A
 Bronze Glee Lyford Athletics Women's 400m 2
 Bronze Cathy Brown Athletics Women's 400m C4
 Bronze K. Holm Athletics Women's 800m 1A
 Bronze B. Moore Athletics Women's 800m 2
 Bronze S. Norman Athletics Women's 800m 4
 Bronze Cathy Brown Athletics Women's 800m C4
 Bronze Deborah Hearn Athletics Women's 1000m cross country C8
 Bronze Glee Lyford Athletics Women's 1500m 2
 Bronze S. Norman Athletics Women's 1500m 4
 Bronze Wanda Watts Athletics Women's 1500m B3
 Bronze Maria Serrat Athletics Women's 3000m B2
 Bronze Jayne Schiff Athletics Women's 5000m 2
 Bronze S. Norman Athletics Women's marathon 4
 Bronze Shirley Coleman Athletics Women's discus throw C6
 Bronze Mary Lou Baranski Athletics Women's discus throw L2
 Bronze Annette Houk Athletics Women's javelin throw 2
 Bronze Melody Williamson Athletics Women's javelin throw A2
 Bronze Janet Rowley Athletics Women's javelin throw B2
 Bronze Deborah Hearn Athletics Women's shot put C8
 Bronze Mary Lou Baranski Athletics Women's shot put L2
 Bronze J. Dilorenzo Athletics Women's slalom 3
 Bronze Kathryne Lynne Carlton Athletics Women's slalom 4
 Bronze Cathy Brown Athletics Women's slalom C4
 Bronze Jane Spitzley Boccia Women's individual C2
 Bronze Nancy Anderson
Craig Clifton
Candy Demarois
Boccia Mixed team
 Bronze Richard Lufkin Cycling Men's bicycle 5000m CP div 4
 Bronze Susan Ragowski
Wendy Shugal
Equestrian Obstacle course - relay race open
 Bronze Melody Williamson Lawn bowls Women's singles A2/4
 Bronze Tom Becke Powerlifting Men's 82.5kg
 Bronze West Brownlow Shooting Men's air pistol 1A-1C
 Bronze West Brownlow Shooting Men's air rifle kneeling 1A-1C
 Bronze Rick Mason Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke 1B
 Bronze D. Goodman Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke 1C
 Bronze Rick Mason Swimming Men's 25m butterfly 1B
 Bronze D. Goodman Swimming Men's 25m butterfly 1C
 Bronze Ian Jaquiss Swimming Men's 25m butterfly 3
 Bronze Rick Mason Swimming Men's 25m freestyle 1B
 Bronze D. Goodman Swimming Men's 25m freestyle 1C
 Bronze Bill Reilly Swimming Men's 25m freestyle C2
 Bronze Ian Jaquiss Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke 3
 Bronze Chris Hogans Swimming Men's 50m freestyle B2
 Bronze Steve Marossy Swimming Men's 50m freestyle C4
 Bronze Bill Lehr Swimming Men's 50m freestyle L3
 Bronze Dave Reynolds Swimming Men's 100m backstroke A3
 Bronze Brian Hudson Swimming Men's 100m backstroke B3
 Bronze Brian Hudson Swimming Men's 100m butterfly B3
 Bronze Steve Marossy Swimming Men's 100m freestyle C4
 Bronze Dave Reynolds Swimming Men's 200m individual medley A3
 Bronze Brian Hudson Swimming Men's 200m individual medley B3
 Bronze Rodney Hyder Swimming Men's 400m breaststroke B1
 Bronze Mark Heaphy Swimming Men's 400m individual medley B1
 Bronze D. Goodman Swimming Men's 3x25m individual medley 1C
 Bronze Mary Lou Baranski Swimming Women's 25m backstroke L2
 Bronze B. Smith Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke 1B
 Bronze B. Smith Swimming Women's 25m butterfly 1B
 Bronze Mary Lou Baranski Swimming Women's 25m freestyle L2
 Bronze Gayle Ginnish Swimming Women's 50m backstroke C8
 Bronze Kristy Satterfield Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke B3
 Bronze Jean Witters Swimming Women's 50m freestyle B2
 Bronze Tonia McHugh Swimming Women's 50m freestyle B3
 Bronze Susan Moucha Swimming Women's 50m freestyle C7
 Bronze Marie Vanliere Swimming Women's 100m backstroke B3
 Bronze Susan Moucha Swimming Women's 100m backstroke C7
 Bronze Linda Nilson Swimming Women's 100m backstroke C8
 Bronze Jan Wilson Swimming Women's 100m freestyle A2
 Bronze Terri Turnbull Swimming Women's 100m freestyle A9
 Bronze Susan Moucha Swimming Women's 100m freestyle C7
 Bronze Gayle Ginnish Swimming Women's 100m freestyle C8
 Bronze Jan Wilson Swimming Women's 200m individual medley A2
 Bronze Marie Vanliere Swimming Women's 400m breaststroke B3
 Bronze Jan Wilson Swimming Women's 400m freestyle A2
 Bronze Vurah Runyon Swimming Women's 400m freestyle B2
 Bronze Marie Vanliere Swimming Women's 400m individual medley B3
 Bronze B. Smith Swimming Women's 3x25m individual medley 1B
 Bronze Michael Dempsey Table tennis Men's singles 4
 Bronze M. Knutson Weightlifting Men's 51kg paraplegic
 Bronze Mitchell Strickland Weightlifting Men's 85kg paraplegic

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Medal Standings New York/Stoke Mandeville 1984 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. 1984. Retrieved 2009-08-05.
  2. ^ Broekhoff, Jan (1986-06-01). The 1984 Olympic Scientific Congress proceedings: Eugene, Ore., 19-26 July 1984 : (also: OSC proceedings). Human Kinetics Publishers. ISBN 9780873220064.
  3. ^ Thomas, Nigel (2002). "Sport and Disability" (PDF). pp. 105–124. Retrieved August 1, 2016.

External links[edit]