United States at the 1988 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Seoul
Competitors527 (332 men and 195 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Evelyn Ashford
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
36
Silver
31
Bronze
27
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 527 competitors, 332 men and 195 women, took part in 230 events in 27 sports.[1]

The United States finished outside of the top two in the overall medal count (third behind the Soviet Union and East Germany) for the first time and in the gold medal count for only the second time. That was mainly caused by the extensive state-sponsored doping programs that were developed in these communist countries to fulfil their political agenda on an international stage.[2]

Medalists[edit]

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery[edit]

The United States continued to be a strong contender in archery, though it found that Korea had taken the top spot in the sport. Jay Barrs was the only non-Korean to win a gold medal for archery in Seoul. Two-time gold medallist Darrell Pace and 1984 silver medallist Richard McKinney joined Barrs in winning the team silver, while the women's team added a bronze medal despite not having any of the individual archers advance to the final. With her women’s team bronze, 15-year-old Denise Parker become the youngest medalist in the history of Olympic archery.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jay Barrs Individual 1294 3 Q 313 13 Q 326 4 Q 334 2 Q 338 1st, gold medalist(s)
Richard McKinney 1288 4 Q 321 6 Q 327 3 Q 332 3 Q 324 6
Darrell Pace 1257 19 Q 306 18 Q 329 1 Q 322 9 Did not advance
Jay Barrs
Richard McKinney
Darrell Pace
Team 3839 2 Q N/A 992 1 Q 972 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Debra Ochs Individual 1227 26 Did not advance
Denise Parker 1263 11 Q 298 21 Did not advance
Melanie Skillman 1252 15 Q 307 14 Q 318 9 Q 311 10 Did not advance
Debra Ochs
Denise Parker
Melanie Skillman
Team 3742 4 Q N/A 988 2 Q 952 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Athletics[edit]

The men's 100 meter sprint was marred by the usage of performance enhancing drugs when the initial winner, Canadian sprinter Ben Johnson, tested positive for banned substances after the race and was stripped of the gold medal and his world record time of 9.79 seconds, thus allowing Carl Lewis to repeat as gold medal winner. In 1989, Johnson admitted to further PED usage between 1981 and 1988 and his world record of 9.83 seconds from the 1987 World Championships was rescinded as well, allowing Lewis's 9.92 seconds in the Olympic final became the new world record. This put the United States in position to sweep the gold medals in the men's sprint distances, including a sweep of all medals at the 400 meter distance. The United States men also won medals while setting Olympic records at both hurdle distances. In the men's relays, a fumbled baton exchange in the heat of the 4 × 100 caused a heartbreaking disqualification for the favored American team. In the 4 × 400, however, the United States cruised to victory while equaling the 20 year old world record which had been set in Mexico City. In men's field events, the highlight came from Carl Lewis defending his gold medal from Los Angeles and leading the United States to a medal sweep in the long jump. In the women's events, Florence Griffth-Joyner had dominating performances in the 100 and 200 meter sprints, lowering the Olympic record by over 0.2 seconds in the 100 and lowering the world record by almost 0.4 seconds in the 200. She also helped the United States to strong performances in the relays, winning gold in the 4 × 100 and coming in second, while beating the previous world record, to a record-shattering performance by the Soviet team in the 4 × 400. Meanwhile, in the heptathlon, Jackie Joyner-Kersee dominated the competition while setting a world record that has not been approached in the succeeding 30 years. Joyner-Kersee's long jump performance in the heptathlon was enough to set the Olympic record for the discipline, only for her to eclipse it in the final of the long jump event. The high jump event also saw Louise Ritter eclipse the Olympic record on the way to a gold medal. Finally, the only United States medal in the middle distance events came from Kim Gallagher, who captured bronze in the 800 meters.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carl Lewis 100 m 10.14 1 Q 9.99 1 Q 9.97 1 Q 9.92 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dennis Mitchell 10.37 1 Q 10.13 2 Q 10.23 3 Q 10.04 4
Calvin Smith 10.28 1 Q 10.16 1 Q 10.15 2 Q 9.99 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Joe DeLoach 200 m 20.98 1 Q 20.56 1 Q 20.06 1 Q 19.75 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Carl Lewis 20.72 2 Q 20.57 1 Q 20.23 1 Q 19.79 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Roy Martin 20.65 1 Q 20.54 2 Q 20.62 6 Did not advance
Danny Everett 400 m 45.63 1 Q 44.33 1 Q 44.36 2 Q 44.09 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Steve Lewis 45.31 1 Q 44.41 1 Q 44.35 1 Q 43.87 1st, gold medalist(s)
Butch Reynolds 46.28 3 Q 44.46 1 Q 44.33 1 Q 43.93 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tracy Baskin 800 m 1:50.38 4 Did not advance
Mark Everett 1:49.86 4 Did not advance
Johnny Gray 1:48.83 1 Q 1:45.96 1 Q 1:45.04 4 Q 1:44.80 5
Jeff Atkinson 1500 m 3:38.33 2Q N/A 3:39.12 5 Q 3:40.80 10
Mark Deady 3:41.91 2 Q 3:39.47 8 Did not advance
Steve Scott 3:41.57 2 Q 3:38.20 1 Q 3:36.99 5
Terry Brahm 5000 m 13:45.28 13 q N/A 14:04.12 15 Did not advance
Sydney Maree 13:47.85 2 Q 13:22.61 2 Q 13:23.69 5
Doug Padilla 13:58.45 5 Q 13:37.11 11 Did not advance
Bruce Bickford 10,000 m 28:16.16 7 Q N/A 29:09.74 18
Steve Plasencia DNF Did not advance
Pat Porter 28:45.04 11 Did not advance
Arthur Blake 110 m hurdles 13.66 1 Q 13.65 2 Q 13.52 2 Q 13.96 8
Tonie Campbell 13.45 1 Q 13.47 1 Q 13.47 2 Q 13.38 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Roger Kingdom 13.40 1 Q 13.17 OR 1 Q 13.37 1 Q 12.98 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Edwin Moses 400 m hurdles 49.38 1 Q N/A 47.89 1 Q 47.56 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andre Phillips 49.34 1 Q 48.19 1 Q 47.19 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kevin Young 49.35 1 Q 48.56 2 Q 47.94 4
Brian Abshire 3000 m steeplechase 8:36.56 4 Q N/A 8:27.78 9 Did not advance
Brian Diemer 8:38.40 4 Q 8:23.89 7 Did not advance
Henry Marsh 8:33.89 6 Q 8:18.94 7 q 8:14.39 6
Lee McNeill
Dennis Mitchell
Albert Robinson
Calvin Smith
4 × 100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Antonio McKay*
Butch Reynolds
Kevin Robinzine
Andrew Valmon*
4 × 400 m relay 3:02.16 1 Q N/A 3:02.84 1 Q 2:56.16 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Conover Marathon N/A DNF
Ed Eyestone 2:19:09 29
Pete Pfitzinger 2:14:44 14
Jim Heiring 20 km walk N/A 1:27:30 38
Tim Lewis 1:31:00 44
Gary Morgan 1:27:26 37
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A 3:56:55 22
Andrew Kaestner 4:12:49 34
Carl Schueler 3:57:44 23

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Carl Lewis Long jump 8.06 3 Q 8.72 1st, gold medalist(s)
Larry Myricks 8.19 2 Q 8.27 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mike Powell 8.34 1 Q 8.49 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Willie Banks Triple jump 16.57 7 Q 17.03 6
Robert Cannon 15.69 29 Did not advance
Charles Simpkins 16.35 10 Q 17.29 5
Hollis Conway High jump 2.28 =5 Q 2.36 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jim Howard 2.25 =13 q 2.31 10
Brian Stanton 2.25 =9 q 2.31 11
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.40 =4 q 5.70 4
Billy Olson 5.40 =9 q 5.50 12
Kory Tarpenning 5.40 =4 q 5.50 10
Randy Barnes Shot put 20.83 3 Q 22.39 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jim Doehring 19.73 11 q 19.89 11
Gregg Tafralis 19.71 12 q 20.16 9
Mike Buncic Discus throw 63.16 6 q 62.46 10
Randy Heisler 59.08 17 Did not advance
Mac Wilkins 62.48 7 q 65.90 5
Brian Crouser Javelin throw 72.72 29 Did not advance
Tom Petranoff 77.48 18 Did not advance
Dave Stephens 78.42 14 Did not advance
Lance Deal Hammer throw 73.66 17 Did not advance
Kenneth Flax 72.70 18 Did not advance
Jud Logan 72.64 19 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Tim Bright Result 11.18 7.05 14.12 2.06 49.34 14.39 41.68 5.70 61.60 4:51.20 8216 7
Points 821 826 736 859 845 925 699 1132 762 611
Dave Johnson Result 11.15 7.12 14.52 2.03 49.15 14.66 42.36 4.90 66.46 4:29.62 8180 9
Points 827 842 760 831 854 891 713 880 835 747
Gary Kinder Result 11.31 7.00 14.89 1.97 51.79 DNS DNF
Points 793 814 783 776 734
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.10 1 Q 10.88 1 Q 10.99 1 Q 10.83 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Florence Griffith-Joyner 10.88 OR 1 Q 10.62 OR 1 Q 10.70 1 Q 10.54** 1st, gold medalist(s)
Gwen Torrence 11.12 1 Q 10.99 2 Q 11.02 3 Q 10.97 5
Florence Griffith-Joyner 200 m 22.51 1 Q 21.76 OR 1 Q 21.56 WR 1 Q 21.34 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pamela Marshall DNF Did not advance
Gwen Torrence 22.87 1 Q 22.25 1 Q 22.53 3 Q 22.17 6
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 400 m 51.96 1 Q 51.24 2 Q 49.90 2 Q 50.16 4
Diane Dixon 52.45 1 Q 51.98 2 Q 49.84 3 Q 50.72 5
Denean Howard 52.26 1 Q 51.02 3 Q 49.87 4 Q 51.12 6
Joetta Clark 800 m 2:00.83 2 Q N/A 2:03.32 7 Did not advance
Kim Gallagher 2:01.70 1 Q 1:57.39 2 Q 1:56.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Delisa Walton-Floyd 2:02.37 2 Q 1:58.82 2 Q 1:57.80 5
Mary Decker 1500 m 4:03.61 2 Q N/A 4:02.49 8
Kim Gallagher 4:07.22 4 Q 4:16.25 11
Regina Jacobs 4:18.09 11 Did not advance
Mary Decker 3000 m 8:44.15 4 Q N/A 8:47.13 10
Vicki Huber 8:48.93 5 Q 8:37.25 6
PattiSue Plumer 8:45.21 7 q 8:59.17 13
Lynn Jennings 10,000 m 32:18.44 8 Q N/A 31:39.93 6
Francie Larrieu-Smith 31:52.02 6 Q 31:35.52 5
Lynn Nelson 32:15.45 6 Q 32:32.24 15
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 13.18 3 Q 13.22 4 Q 13.51 8 Did not advance
Jacqueline Humphrey 13.24 4 Q 13.25 6 q 13.59 7 Did not advance
LaVonna Martin 13.20 3 Q 13.20 5 q 13.29 7 Did not advance
Leslie Maxie 400 m hurdles 57.60 5 N/A Did not advance
Latanya Sheffield 55.61 4 q 54.36 3 Q 55.32 8
Schowonda Williams 55.98 2 Q 56.71 7 Did not advance
Evelyn Ashford
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Dannette Young*
4 × 100 m relay 42.39 1 Q N/A 42.12 1 Q 41.98 1st, gold medalist(s)
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Diane Dixon
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Denean Howard
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.86 1 Q N/A 3:15.51 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nancy Ditz Marathon N/A 2:33:42 17
Margaret Groos 2:40:59 39
Cathy O'Brien 2:41:04 40

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.
** - Griffith-Joyner's final time was faster than the Olympic record she had set in the quarterfinal but the wind reading during the race was 3 meters/second in favor of the sprinters, thus disallowing the race for any IAAF records.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sheila Echols Long jump 6.37 16 Did not advance
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.96 3 Q 7.40 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Carol Lewis 6.40 13 Did not advance
Patricia King High jump 1.84 19 Did not advance
Louise Ritter 1.92 =11 Q 2.03 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Coleen Sommer 1.87 18 Did not advance
Bonnie Dasse Shot put 19.45 11 q 17.60 12
Ramona Pagel 18.55 15 Did not advance
Connie Price 17.09 18 Did not advance
Carol Cady Discus throw 62.72 10 Q 63.42 11
Ramona Pagel 57.50 15 Did not advance
Connie Price 57.04 16 Did not advance
Donna Mayhew Javelin throw 61.56 12 q 61.78 7
Karin Smith 57.94 20 Did not advance
Lynda Sutfin 56.12 24 Did not advance
Combined event – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Wendy Brown Result 14.07 1.83 12.69 24.83 6.13 44.34 2:26.43 5972 18
Points 968 1016 707 902 890 751 738
Cindy Greiner Result 13.55 1.80 14.13 24.48 6.47 38.00 2:13.65 6297 8
Points 1043 978 803 935 997 629 912
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result 12.69 1.86 15.80 22.56 7.27 OR 45.66 2:08.51 7291 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 1172 1054 915 1123 1264 776 987

Basketball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Spain
W 97–53
 Canada
W 76–70
 Brazil
W 102–87
 China
W 108–57
 Egypt
W 102–35
1 Q  Puerto Rico
W 94–57
 Soviet Union
L 76–82
Bronze medal final
 Australia
W 78–49
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 87–81
 Yugoslavia
W 101–74
 China
W 102–88
N/A 1 Q N/A  Soviet Union
W 102–88
 Yugoslavia
W 77–70
1st, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament[edit]

This was the last time that the United States was represented by college players in Olympic competition. Other countries, meanwhile, used their best professionals.

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

United States men's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Mitch Richmond 23 – (1965-06-30)30 June 1965 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Kansas State
G 5 Charles Smith 20 – (1967-11-29)29 November 1967 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Georgetown
G 6 Bimbo Coles 20 – (1968-04-22)22 April 1968 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Virginia Tech
G 7 Hersey Hawkins 21 – (1966-09-29)29 September 1966 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Bradley
G/F 8 Jeff Grayer 22 – (1965-12-17)17 December 1965 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Iowa State
F 9 Charles Smith 23 – (1965-07-16)16 July 1965 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Pittsburgh
F 10 Willie Anderson 22 – (1966-01-08)8 January 1966 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Georgia
G/F 11 Stacey Augmon 20 – (1968-08-01)1 August 1968 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) UNLV
G/F 12 Dan Majerle 23 – (1965-09-09)9 September 1965 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Central Michigan
F 13 Danny Manning 22 – (1966-05-17)17 May 1966 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Kansas
C 14 J. R. Reid 20 – (1968-03-31)31 March 1968 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) North Carolina
C 15 David Robinson 23 – (1965-08-06)6 August 1965 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) Navy
Head coach
John Thompson
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 485 302 +183 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 484 435 +49 9
3  Brazil 5 3 2 590 522 +68 8
4  Canada 5 2 3 479 455 +24 7
5  China 5 1 4 433 527 −94 6
6  Egypt 5 0 5 338 568 −230 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


September 18, 1988
Spain  53–97  United States
Scoring by half: 32–48, 21–49

September 20, 1988
Canada  70–76  United States
Scoring by half: 42–40, 28–36

September 21, 1988
Brazil  87–102  United States
Scoring by half: 55–63, 32–39

September 23, 1988
China  57–108  United States
Scoring by half: 26–59, 31–49

September 24, 1988
Egypt  35–102  United States
Scoring by half: 21–62, 14–40
Quarterfinal
September 26, 1988
11:45
United States  94–57  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 48–28, 46–29
Pts: Manning 18
Rebs: Manning 7
Asts: C.D. Smith 3
Pts: Cruz 12
Rebs: Mincy 8
Asts: Cruz 4
Semifinal
September 28, 1988 (1988-09-28)
12:00
United States  76–82  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 37–47, 39–35
Pts: Robinson 19
Rebs: Robinson 12
Asts: Coles 2
Pts: Kurtinaitis 28
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Volkov 5
Bronze medal game
September 29, 1998 (1998-09-29)
21:30
Australia  49–78  United States
Scoring by half: 29–52, 20–26
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Sengstock 6
Asts: Smyth 2
Pts: Majerle, Richmond, Robinson 12
Rebs: Richmond, Robinson 7
Asts: Richmond 2

Women's tournament[edit]

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[4]

United States women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Teresa Edwards 24 – (1964-07-19)19 July 1964 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) France
PG 5 Kamie Ethridge 24 – (1964-04-21)21 April 1964 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
F/C 6 Cindy Brown 23 – (1965-03-16)16 March 1965 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) France
C 7 Anne Donovan 26 – (1961-11-01)1 November 1961 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)
PG 8 Teresa Weatherspoon 22 – (1965-12-08)8 December 1965 Italy
F 9 Bridgette Gordon 21 – (1967-04-27)27 April 1967 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Turkey
F 10 Vicky Bullett 20 – (1967-10-04)4 October 1967 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Italy
F 11 Andrea Lloyd-Curry 23 – (1965-09-02)2 September 1965 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Italy
F 12 Katrina McClain Johnson 23 – (1965-09-19)19 September 1965 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Turkey
F/C 13 Jennifer Gillom 24 – (1964-06-13)13 June 1964 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Turkey
G 14 Cynthia Cooper-Dyke 25 – (1963-04-14)14 April 1963 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) CD CREF Spain
15 Suzie McConnell-Serio 22 – (1966-07-29)29 July 1966 Penn State Lady Lions United States
Head coach
Kay Yow
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 282 234 +48 6 Semifinals
2  Yugoslavia 3 2 1 199 211 −12 5
3  China 3 1 2 200 214 −14 4
4  Czechoslovakia 3 0 3 202 224 −22 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


September 19, 1998 (1998-09-19)
9:45
Czechoslovakia  81–87  United States
Scoring by half: 39–37, 42–50
Pts: Nováková 21
Rebs: Nováková 8
Asts: Kalužáková, Nováková 2
Pts: Edwards 24
Rebs: McClain 8
Asts: Edwards 2

September 22, 1988
9:45
United States  101–74  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 55–40, 46–34
Pts: Edwards 23
Rebs: McClain 9
Asts: Weatherspoon 2
Pts: Golić 16
Rebs: Dornik 4
Asts: Bajkuša, Vangelovska 2

September 25, 1998 (1998-09-25)
11:45
China  79–94  United States
Scoring by half: 37–46, 42–48
Pts: Zheng 32
Rebs: Zheng 8
Asts: Cong 5
Pts: McClain 27
Rebs: McClain 13
Asts: Edwards 5
Semifinal
September 27, 1998 (1998-09-27)
11:45
United States  102–88  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 50–39, 52–49
Pts: Cooper 27
Rebs: McClain 15
Asts: Edwards 6
Pts: Zasulskaya 16
Rebs: Tuomaitė 6
Asts: Yakovleva 2
Gold medal game
September 29, 1998 (1998-09-29)
12:00
Yugoslavia  70–77  United States
Scoring by half: 36–42, 34–35
Pts: Nakić 23
Rebs: Golić 10
Asts: Nakić 3
Pts: Edwards 18
Rebs: Brown 8
Asts: Edwards, McConnell 3

Boxing[edit]

In boxing, Roy Jones Jr. of the U.S. dominated his opponents, never losing a round en route to the final. In the final, he controversially lost a 3–2 decision to South Korean fighter Park Si-Hun despite pummeling Park for three rounds and landing 86 punches to Park's 32.[5][6][7]

In yet another boxing controversy, Riddick Bowe of the US lost a controversial match in the finals to future world heavyweight champion Lennox Lewis. Bowe had a dominant first round, landing 33 of 94 punches thrown (34%) while Lewis landed 14 of 67 (21%). In the first round the referee from East Germany gave Bowe two cautions for headbutts and deducted a point for a third headbutt, although replay clearly showed there was no headbutt. Commentator Ferdie Pacheco disagreed with the deduction, saying they did not hit heads. In the second round, Lewis landed several hard punches. The referee gave Bowe two standing eight counts and waved the fight off after the second one, even though Bowe seemed able to continue. Pacheco disagreed with the stoppage, calling it "very strange."[8]

Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Carbajal Light flyweight Bye  O (KOR)
W 3–2
 Hiền (VIE)
W RSC
 Olson (CAN)
W 5–0
 Isaszegi (HUN)
W 4–1
 Marinov (BUL)
L 0–5
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Arthur Johnson Flyweight  Mannai (ITA)
W 5–0
 Singh (NEP)
W RSC
 Kim (KOR)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Kennedy McKinney Bantamweight Bye  Pérez (GUA)
W RSC
 Birajdar (IND)
W WO
 Mwema (KEN)
W 5–0
 Moolasan (THA)
W RSC
 Khristov (BUL)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kelcie Banks Featherweight  Tuur (NED)
L KO
Did not advance =33
Romallis Ellis Lightweight Bye  Lee (KOR)
W 5–0
 Traoré (MLI)
W RSC
 Chuprenski (BUL)
W 3–2
 Zülow (GDR)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Todd Foster Light welterweight Bye  Rahilou (MAR)
W KO
 Jeon (KOR)
W KO
 Cheney (AUS)
L 2–3
Did not advance =5
Kenneth Gould Welterweight  Marwa (TAN)
W 4–1
 Ankamah (GHA)
W 5–0
 Masoe (ASA)
W 5–0
 Nyman (FIN)
W 5–0
 Boudouani (FRA)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Roy Jones Jr. Light middleweight Bye  Makalamba (MAW)
W KO
 Franke (TCH)
W 5–0
 Zaytsev (URS)
W 5–0
 Woodhall (GBR)
W 5–0
 Park (KOR)
L 2–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Andrew Maynard Light heavyweight Bye  Masoe (ASA)
W RSC
N/A  Erős (HUN)
W 5–0
 Petrich (POL)
W RET
 Shanavazov (URS)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ray Mercer Heavyweight Bye  Gavenčiak (TCH)
W RSC
N/A  Gaudiano (ITA)
W KO
 Vanderlyde (NED)
W RSC
 Baik (KOR)
W KO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Riddick Bowe Super heavyweight Bye  Botowamungu (AUT)
W KO
N/A  Hrivňák (TCH)
W RSC
 Miroshnichenko (URS)
W 5–0
 Lewis (CAN)
L RSC
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Canoeing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Terrell C-1 500 m Bye* Bye 2:00.13 4 Did not advance
Bruce Merritt C-1 1000 m 4:17.73 6 R 4:41.75 3 SF 4:16.51 4 Did not advance
Rodney McLain
Bruce Merritt
C-2 500 m 1:51.48 6 R 1:53.36 3 SF 1:53.32 5 Did not advance
Gregory Steward
Ronald Urick
C-2 1000 m 4:26.56 6 R 4:17.77 4 Did not advance
Mike Herbert K-1 500 m 1:43.41 4 R Bye* 1:43.40 2 QF 1:46.73 4
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:42.26 1 SF Bye 3:40.96 1 QF 3:55.27 1st, gold medalist(s)
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-2 500 m 1:34.69 3 SF Bye 1:36.33 3 QF 1:36.62 8
Greg Barton
Norman Bellingham
K-2 1000 m 3:20.50 2 SF N/A 3:25.36 1 QF 3:32.42 1st, gold medalist(s)
Curt Bader
Michael Harbold
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-4 1000 m 3:07.70 2 SF Bye 3:15.60 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Traci Phillips K-1 500 m 1:59.53 4 SF N/A 1:59.48 3 QF 2:00.81 6
Shelia Conover
Cathy Marino-Geers
K-2 500 m 1:50.54 2 SF Bye 1:54.16 3 QF 1:50.33 7
Shelia Conover
Shirley Dery-Batlik
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-4 500 m 1:41.77 4 SF N/A 1:43.17 3 QF 1:47.94 9

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage; * - Heat not held due to lack of competitors. All competitors scheduled for this heat advanced to the next round.

Cycling[edit]

Nineteen cyclists represented the United States in 1988. Connie Paraskevin-Young won bronze in the women's sprint.

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Scott McKinley Men's road race 4:32:56 65
Bob Mionske 4:32:46 4
Craig Schommer 4:32:56 69
Norman Alvis
Jim Copeland
Tony Palmer
Andy Paulin
Men's team time trial 2:02:35.7 10
Bunki Bankaitis-Davis Women's road race 2:00:52 14
Inga Thompson 2:00:52 8
Sally Zack 2:00:52 16

Track[edit]

Points race
Athlete Event Round one Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Frankie Andreu Points race 11 11 Q 21 8
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Brinton Individual pursuit 4:48.93 14 Q  Sturgess (GBR)
L 4:47.27
Did not advance
Dave Lettieri
Michael McCarthy
Leonard Nitz
Carl Sundquist
Team pursuit 4:22.96 9 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ken Carpenter Men's sprint 10.792 5  Abrams (GUY),
 Faccini (ITA)
L
 Alwi (MAS),
 Harnett (CAN),
 Lynch (BAR)
L
Did not advance
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.845 4  Speight (AUS),
 Tabor (CAN)
W 12.11
Bye N/A  Zhou (CHN)
W 12.85, W 12.94
 Salumäe (URS)
L, L
Bronze medal final
 Gautheron (FRA)
W 14.07, W 12.41
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Bobby Livingston 1 km time trial 1:06.926 14

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mark Bradshaw 3 m springboard 588.15 7 Q 642.99 5
Greg Louganis 629.67 3 Q 730.80 1st, gold medalist(s)
Patrick Jeffrey 10 m platform 553.89 5 Q 483.54 12
Greg Louganis 617.67 1 Q 638.61 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Wendy Lucero 3 m springboard 477.99 4 Q 498.81 6
Kelly McCormick 473.73 5 Q 533.19 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michele Mitchell 10 m platform 426.45 2 Q 436.95 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Wendy Williams 402.54 4 Q 400.44 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Belinda Baudin Christopher Individual 1248 33 Did not advance
Robert Dover Federleicht 1327 12 Q 1320 13
Lendon Gray Later On 1212 43 Did not advance
Jessica Ransehousen Orpheus 1308 =15 Q 1282 17
Belinda Baudin
Robert Dover
Lendon Gray
Jessica Ransehousen
as above Team 3883 =6 N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Bruce Davidson Dr. Peaches Individual 50.40 6 76.40 20 126.80 18 15 29 141.80 18
Phyllis Dawson Albany II 54.60 10 40 13 94.60 10 5 =11 99.60 10
Karen Lende O'Connor The Optimist 64.20 21 DNF Did not advance
Ann Sutton Tarzan 57.20 14 DNF Did not advance
Bruce Davidson
Phyllis Dawson
Karen Lende O'Connor
Ann Sutton
as above Team 162.20 4 DNF Did not advance
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total Round 1 Round 2 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Greg Best Gem Twist Individual 69.50 =1 63.50 =10 133.00 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 0 1 4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Joseph Fargis Mill Pearl 69.50 =1 63.50 =10 133.00 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 8 =8 12 =7
Lisa Ann Jacquin For the Moment 16.00 58 24.00 51 40.00 56 Did not advance
Anne Kursinski Starman 69.50 =1 52.00 23 121.50 11 Q 4 =4 Q 4 =3 8 =4
Greg Best
Joseph Fargis
Lisa Ann Jacquin
Anne Kursinski
as above Team N/A 12.25 2 8.25 1 20.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Fencing[edit]

19 fencers represented the United States in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Field hockey[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Netherlands
L 1–3
 Argentina
L 1–2
 Great Britain
T 2–2
4 5th-8th place classification
 West Germany
L 1–2
7th place final
 Argentina
L 1–3
8

Women's tournament[edit]

The US women's field hockey team competed for the second time at the Summer Olympics.

Roster

Head Coach: Boudewijn Castelijn

Preliminary round
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 6 Semi-finals
2  Great Britain 3 1 1 1 4 7 −3 3
3  Argentina 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 2
4  United States 3 0 1 2 4 7 −3 1
Source: FIH
September 21, 1988
13:30
Netherlands  3–1  United States
H. Lejeune Goal 29'
Von Weiler Goal 34'
L. Lejeune Goal 68'
Report Johnson Goal 44'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
R Tong (RSA)

September 23, 1988
15:15
Argentina  2–1  United States
Colombo Goal 11'
Garbo Goal 36'
Report Donnelly Goal 61'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

September 25, 1988
09:00
United States  2–2  Great Britain
Morgan Goal 37'
Johnson Goal 60'
Report Dixon Goal 32'
Parker Goal 51'
Umpires:
Jan Hadfield (AUS)
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
5th-8th place classification
September 27, 1988
09:00
United States  1–2  West Germany
Donnelly Goal 19' Report Wollschläger Goal 41'
Blumenberg Goal 49'
Umpires:
Jolanda Mohlmann (NED)
Naomi Kato (JPN)
8th place game
September 29, 1988
11:00
United States  1–3 (a.e.t.)  Argentina
Morgan Goal 41' Report Minnand Goal 47'
Hussey Goal 82'
Palma Goal 84'
Umpires:
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
A Poelmans (NED)

Football[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
T 1–1
 South Korea
T 0–0
 Soviet Union
L 2–4
4 Did not advance
Roster

Head coach: Lothar Osiander

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK David Vanole February 6, 1963 25 ? United States Los Angeles Heat 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Steve Trittschuh April 24, 1965 23 ? United States St. Louis Steamers 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 DF John Doyle March 16, 1966 22 ? United States University of San Francisco 2 1 135 0 1 0
4 DF Kevin Crow September 17, 1961 27 ? United States San Diego Sockers 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF Mike Windischmann December 6, 1965 22 ? United States Los Angeles Lazers 1 1 22 0 1 0
6 FW Frank Klopas September 1, 1966 22 ? Greece AEK Athens FC 2 0 180 0 0 0
7 FW Jim Gabarra September 22, 1959 28 ? United States Los Angeles Lazers 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 MF Rick Davis November 24, 1958 29 ? United States Tacoma Stars 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
9 FW Brent Goulet June 19, 1964 24 ? England Crewe Alexandra F.C. 3 1 203 1 1 0
10 FW Peter Vermes November 21, 1966 21 ? United States New Jersey Eagles 2 0 180 0 0 0
11 FW Eric Eichmann May 7, 1965 23 ? United States Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 DF Paul Krumpe March 4, 1963 25 ? United States Los Angeles Heat 3 0 245 1 0 0
13 MF John Harkes March 8, 1967 21 ? United States National team 2 0 92 1 1 0
14 DF John Stollmeyer October 25, 1962 25 ? United States Cleveland Force 2 0 59 1 1 0
15 MF Tab Ramos September 21, 1966 22 ? United States New Jersey Eagles 2 0 119 2 0 0
16 MF Bruce Murray January 25, 1966 22 ? United States Washington Stars 2 0 180 0 0 0
17 MF Desmond Armstrong November 2, 1964 23 ? United States Baltimore Blast 3 0 205 0 1 Yellow card1
18 GK Jeff Duback January 5, 1964 24 ? United States Boston Bolts 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 DF Brian Bliss September 28, 1965 22 ? United States Cleveland Force 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
20 DF Paul Caligiuri May 9, 1964 24 ? West Germany SV Meppen 3 0 270 0 0 0
Preliminary round
Group C
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Soviet Union 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 5
 Argentina 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 3
 South Korea 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
 United States 3 0 2 1 3 5 −2 2
United States 1–1 Argentina


Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kevin Davis Team 9.45 9.75 9.70 9.80 9.50 9.60 9.30 9.45 9.50 9.85 9.60 9.25 114.75 =53 Q
Scott Johnson 9.70 9.85 8.85 9.65 9.30 9.80 9.50 9.70 9.70 9.80 8.75 9.60 114.20 63
Charles Lakes 9.70 9.90 9.60 9.80 9.60 9.60 9.60 9.60 9.60 9.95 9.80 9.70 116.45 28 Q
Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 9.35 9.55 9.30 9.60 9.55 9.50 9.50 9.35 9.60 9.65 9.45 9.50 113.90 =67
Lance Ringnald 9.65 9.80 9.40 9.70 9.30 9.55 9.40 9.70 9.50 9.80 9.70 9.75 115.25 47 Q
Wes Suter 9.40 9.70 9.45 9.60 9.15 9.35 9.50 9.50 9.40 9.80 9.35 9.65 113.85 69
Total 96.90 96.00 95.30 95.45 97.10 96.10 576.85 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kevin Davis All-around 9.600 9.650 9.750 9.700 9.550 9.650 9.375 9.800 9.675 9.650 9.425 9.500 115.325 34
Charles Lakes 9.800 9.900 9.700 9.950 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.750 9.875 9.800 9.750 9.850 117.175 19
Lance Ringnald 9.725 9.500 9.525 9.100 9.250 9.850 9.500 9.800 9.600 9.650 9.500 9.550 115.075 35
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kelly Garrison-Steves Team 9.700 9.750 9.700 9.750 9.775 9.800 Q 9.800 9.550 77.825 21 Q
Brandy Johnson 9.850 9.800 Q 9.775 9.900 9.725 9.800 9.875 9.825 78.550 =11 Q
Missy Marlowe 9.600 9.750 9.750 9.775 8.975 9.725 9.800 9.550 76.850 46
Phoebe Mills 9.650 9.800 9.750 9.925 Q 9.850 9.900 Q 9.900 9.900 Q 78.675 =6 Q
Chelle Stack 9.675 9.825 9.225 9.875 9.625 9.675 9.700 9.800 77.400 =32
Hope Spivey 9.725 9.850 9.650 9.275 9.675 9.675 9.800 9.800 77.450 =30
Total 97.625 97.350 97.550 98.050 390.575 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kelly Garrison-Steves All-around 9.725 9.825 9.725 9.750 9.787 9.675 9.675 9.775 77.937 16
Brandy Johnson 9.825 9.825 9.837 9.875 9.763 9.825 9.850 9.725 78.525 10
Phoebe Mills 9.725 9.800 9.837 9.850 9.875 9.275 9.900 9.775 78.037 15
Brandy Johnson Vault 9.825 9.949 N/A 19.774 5
Phoebe Mills Uneven bars N/A 9.837 9.950 N/A 19.787 8
Kelly Garrison-Steves Balance beam N/A 9.787 9.787 N/A 19.574 7
Phoebe Mills 9.875 9.887 19.762 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Phoebe Mills Floor N/A 9.900 9.762 19.662 6

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Michelle Berube All-around 9.55 9.50 9.55 9.50 38.10 =22 Did not advance
Diane Simpson 9.45 9.45 9.50 9.40 37.80 26 Did not advance

Handball[edit]

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1988.

Athlete Event Riding
(show jumping)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Penalties Rank MP points RR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Michael Gostigan Individual EL 0 35 V – 30 D 26 820 3:21.24 14 1264 196 =4 1044 14:50.75 57 895 4023 60
Robert Nieman 156 35 944 41 V – 24 D 7 932 3:23.09 22 1248 194 =11 1000 14:45.89 55 910 5034 18
Robert Stull 630 59 470 44 V – 21 D =3 983 3:24.25 27 1240 188 =43 868 14:06.02 42 1027 4588 49
Michael Gostigan
Robert Nieman
Robert Stull
Team N/A 18 1414 N/A =2 2735 N/A 7 3752 N/A 4 2912 N/A 15 2832 13645 16

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrew Sudduth Single sculls 7:05.61 2 R 7:05.52 1 SF 6:59.70 2 FA 7:11.45 6
Kurt Bausback
Edward Ives
Coxless pair 6:40.15 3 R 7:04.99 3 SF 6:50.47 5 FB 7:26.65 9
Robert Espeseth Jr.
Jon Fish
Daniel Lyons
Coxed pair 7:17.36 3 SF Bye 7:07.05 6 FB 7:24.18 11
Glenn Florio
Kevin Still
Double sculls 6:33.75 6 R 6:56.45 5 Did not advance
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
Raoul Rodriguez
Coxless four 6:03.67 1 SF Bye 6:07.71 3 FA 6:05.53 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tom Darling
Chris Huntington
John Terwilliger
John Walters
Mark Zembsch
Coxed four 6:08.36 1 SF Bye 6:15.30 2 FA 6:18.47 5
Charlie Altekruse
John Frackleton
Greg Montesi
John Strotbeck
Quadruple sculls 5:54.08 5 R N/A* 4 Did not advance
Seth Bauer
Doug Burden
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Peter Nordell
Ted Patton
John Pescatore
Jack Rusher
Jonathan Smith
Mike Teti
Eight 5:39.26 3 R 5:35.63 1 FA N/A 5:48.26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anne Marden Single sculls 8:01.55 1 SF Bye 7:40.51 2 FA 7:50.28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mara Keggi
Barbara Kirch
Pair 8:16.85 3 R 8:05.55 2 FA N/A 7:56.27 6
Monica Havelka
Cathy Thaxton-Tippett
Double sculls 7:38.62 4 R 7:29.52 2 FA N/A 7:21.28 6
Elizabeth Bradley
Jennifer Corbet
Cynthia Eckert
Sarah Gengler
Kim Santiago
Coxed four 7:33.42 4 R 7:28.01 2 FA N/A 7:09.12 5
Sherry Cassuto
Angie Herron
Jennie Marshall
Anne Martin
Quadruple sculls 6:42.93 2 R 6:39.10 3 FB N/A 6:14.28 9
Betsy Beard
Susan Broome
Christine Campbell
Peg Mallery
Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson
Abby Peck
Anna Seaton
Juliet Thompson
Alison Townley
Eight 6:24.55 3 R N/A* 4 FA N/A 6:26.66 6

* - Race not run, times from heats were used to rank boats.
Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Mike Gebhardt Division II 8.0 0.0 8.0 17.0 10.0 14.0 8.0 48.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Brian Ledbetter Finn 22.0 18.0 14.0 16.0 25.0 13.0 8.0 91.0 10
Charles McKee
John Shadden
470 10.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 10.0 18.0 8.0 51.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Lynne Jewell
Allison Jolly
470 5.7 0.0 0.0 3.0 28.0 3.0 15.0 26.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Open
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Paul Foerster
Andrew Goldman
Flying Dutchman 24.0 20.0 16.0 5.7 16.0 8.0 20.0 85.7 11
James Melvin
Patrick Muglia
Tornado 11.7 16.0 30.0 20.0 30.0 15.0 18.0 110.7 14
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 14.0 8.0 0.0 10.0 8.0 8.0 28.0 48.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
John Kostecki
Soling 3.0 0.0 8.0 0.0 3.0 10.0 0.0 14.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Erich Buljung 10 m air pistol 590 OR 1 Q 97.9 5 687.9 OR 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Don Nygord 574 28 Did not advance
Rojelio Arredondo 25 m rapid fire pistol 590 13 Did not advance
John McNally 597 2 Q 93 8 690 7
Don Nygord 50 m pistol 559 11 Did not advance
Darius Young 556 16 Did not advance
Todd Bensley 50 m running target 581 17 Did not advance
Scott Swinney 580 18 Did not advance
Roderick Fitz-Randolph 10 m air rifle 587 17 Did not advance
Robert Foth 591 5 Q 101.5 3 692.5 4
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle prone 595 15 Did not advance
Webster Wright 594 24 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle three positions 1174 4 Q 99.5 2 1273.5 5
Daniel Durben 1169 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Kimberly Dyer 10 m air pistol 377 16 Did not advance
Ruby Fox 375 22 Did not advance
Kimberly Dyer 25 m pistol 578 24 Did not advance
Ruby Fox 577 26 Did not advance
Launi Meili 10 m air rifle 395 OR 1 Q 98.3 8 493.3 6
Deena Wigger 392 10 Did not advance
Launi Meili 50 m rifle three positions 582 8 Q 94.5 6 676.5 7
Wanda Jewell 579 13 Did not advance
Open shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Brian Ballard Trap 144 17 Q 48 =3 192 12 Did not advance
Daniel Carlisle 147 8 Q 47 =12 194 9 Did not advance
George Haas III 143 23 Q 49 =1 192 12 Did not advance
Carolyn Koch 130 47 Did not advance
Daniel Carlisle Skeet 149 2 Q 48 =17 197 3 Q 23 =3 220 4
Terry Carlisle 139 49 Did not advance
Matthew Dryke 147 10 Q 49 =23 193 24 Did not advance
Richard Smith 145 26 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Matt Biondi 50 m freestyle 22.39 OR 1 FA 22.14 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tom Jager 22.61 =3 FA 22.36 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matt Biondi 100 m freestyle 49.04 OR 1 FA 48.63 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chris Jacobs 49.20 OR 2 FA 48.63 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matt Biondi 200 m freestyle 1:48.39 2 FA 1:47.99 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Troy Dalbey 1:48.96 5 FA 1:48.86 7
Matt Cetlinski 400 m freestyle 3:50.82 8 FA 3:48.09 4
Dan Jorgensen 3:52.64 11 FB 3:55.34 14
Matt Cetlinski 1500 m freestyle 15:07.41 1 FA 15:14.76 4
Lars Jorgensen 15:39.51 23 Did not advance
David Berkoff 100 m backstroke 54.51 WR 1 FA 55.18 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jay Mortenson 57.19 13 FB 57.06 11
Dan Veatch 200 m backstroke 2:01.73 5 FA 2:02.26 7
Steve Bigelow 2:03.64 15 FB 2:02.95 10
Richard Schroeder 100 m breaststroke 1:03.05 7 FA 1:02.55 6
Daniel Watters 1:04.04 15 FB 1:04.17 15
Mike Barrowman 200 m breaststroke 2:15.85 3 FA 2:15.45 4
Kirk Stackle 2:19.47 19 Did not advance
Matt Biondi 100 m butterfly 53.46 2 FA 53.01 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jay Mortenson 54.44 8 FA 54.07 6
Mark Dean 200 m butterfly 2:00.86 10 FB 2:00.26 9
Melvin Stewart 1:59.78 6 FA 1:59.19 5
Bill Stapleton 200 m individual medley 2:05.32 12 FB 2:06.82 16
David Wharton 2:04.44 9 FB 2:03.05 9
Jeff Kostoff 400 m individual medley 4:24.10 10 FB 4:22.95 9
David Wharton 4:20.84 4 FA 4:17.36 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matt Biondi
Troy Dalbey
Doug Gjertsen*
Chris Jacobs
Tom Jager
Shaun Jordan*
Brent Lang*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:19.52 1 FA 3:16.53 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Matt Biondi
Matt Cetlinski
Troy Dalbey
Doug Gjertsen
Dan Jorgensen*
Craig Oppel*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.76 2 FA 7:12.51 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
David Berkoff
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Tom Jager*
Jay Mortenson*
Richard Schroeder
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:43.00 1 FA 3:36.93 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Leigh Ann Fetter 50 m freestyle 25.91 4 FA 25.78 5
Jill Sterkel 26.02 6 FA 25.71 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mitzi Kremer 100 m freestyle 56.97 13 FB 56.83 12
Dara Torres 56.37 7 FA 56.25 7
Mitzi Kremer 200 m freestyle 2:01.45 7 FA 2:00.23 6
Mary Wayte 1:59.50 3 FA 1:59.04 4
Tami Bruce 400 m freestyle 4:10.73 3 FA 4:08.16 4
Janet Evans 4:10.12 1 FA 4:03.85 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tami Bruce 800 m freestyle 8:31.57 5 FA 8:30.86 5
Janet Evans 8:28.13 2 FA 8:20.20 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Beth Barr 100 m backstroke 1:02.63 4 FA 1:02.78 5
Betsy Mitchell 1:02.85 5 FA 1:02.71 4
Beth Barr 200 m backstroke 2:13.91 4 FA 2:12.39 4
Andrea Hayes 2:14.77 5 FA 2:15.02 6
Susan Johnson 100 m breaststroke 1:11.09 12 FB 1:11.08 13
Tracey McFarlane 1:10.59 6 FA 1:09.60 6
Tracey McFarlane 200 m breaststroke 2:23.11 12 FB 2:33.46 14
Susan Rapp 2:34.21 15 FB 2:32.90 13
Janel Jorgensen 100 m butterfly 1:00.97 6 FA 1:00.48 5
Mary T. Meagher 1:11.09 8 FA 1:00.97 7
Mary T. Meagher 200 m butterfly 2:12.35 3 FA 2:10.80 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Trina Radke 2:13.05 7 FA 2:11.55 5
Whitney Hedgepeth 200 m individual medley 2:17.45 8 FA 2:17.99 8
Mary Wayte DSQ Did not advance
Janet Evans 400 m individual medley 4:43.04 3 FA 4:37.76 1st, gold medalist(s)
Erika Hansen 4:50.03 11 FB 4:51.93 11
Mitzi Kremer
Jill Sterkel*
Dara Torres
Laura Walker
Mary Wayte
Paige Zemina*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:45.10 3 FA 3:44.25 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Beth Barr
Janel Jorgensen
Tracey McFarlane
Mary T. Meagher*
Betsy Mitchell*
Dara Torres*
Mary Wayte
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:10.38 2 FA 4:07.90 2nd, silver medalist(s)

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the first round ranked across all heats.
Qualification legend: FA - Advance to medal final; FB - Advance to non-medal final

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Three female synchronized swimmers represented the United States in 1988.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical figures Free swim Total Free swim Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tracie Ruiz Solo 98.633 2 98.400 1 197.033 2 Q 99.000 =1 197.633 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
Duet 97.684 2 98.600 1 196.284 2 Q 99.600 1 197.284 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Table tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sean O'Neill Men's singles  Saive (BEL)
L 0–3
 Issaum (BRA)
W 3–2
 Lofti (TUN)
W 3–0
 Gatien (FRA)
L 0–3
 Cooke (GBR)
L 0–3
 Jiang (CHN)
L 0–3
 Klampár (HUN)
L 0–3
6 Did not advance
Insook Bhushan Women's singles  Bisiach (AUS)
W 3–0
 Uchiyama (JPN)
L 2–3
 Popova (URS)
L 0–3
 Ben Aïssa (TUN)
W 3–0
 Chen (CHN)
L 0–3
N/A 4 Did not advance
Diana Gee  Jiao (CHN)
L 0–3
 Kovtun (URS)
L 0–3
 Domonkos (CAN)
L 2–3
 Alejo (DOM)
W 3–0
 Urbán (HUN)
L 0–3
N/A 5 Did not advance
Insook Bhushan
Diana Gee
Women's doubles  Kloppenburg /
Vrieskoop (NED)
L 0–2
 Hrachová /
Kasalova (TCH)
L 1–2
 Chen /
Jiao (CHN)
L 1–2
 Cheng /
Wan (MAS)
W 2–0
 Nemes /
Nolten (FRG)
L 1–2
 Hoshino /
Ishida (JPN)
L 0–2
N/A 6 N/A Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brad Gilbert Singles  Tauson (DEN)
W 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
 Cherkasov (URS)
W 6–4, 1–6, 6–1, 6–2
 Seguso (USA)
W 6–2, 6–1, 6–2
 Jaite (ARG)
W 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(7–1), 6–3
 Mayotte (USA)
L 4–6, 4 6, 3–6
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tim Mayotte  Song (KOR)
W 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
 Nargiso (ITA)
W 2–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
 Mansdorf (ISR)
W 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
 Steeb (FRG)
W 7–6(7–4), 7–5, 6–3
 Gilbert (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
 Mečíř (TCH)
L 6–3, 2–6, 4–6, 2–6
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Robert Seguso  Odizor (NGR)
W 6–4, 6–3, 6–2
 Cahill (NZL)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–3), 6–7(8–10), 6–2
 Gilbert (USA)
L 2–6, 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Doubles N/A  Suharyadi /
Wailan-Walalangi (INA)
W 6–3, 6–1, 7–5
 Köves /
Markovits (HUN)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
 Christensen /
Tauson (DEN)
W 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
 Mečíř /
Šrejber (TCH)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–1
 Casal /
Sánchez (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(1–7), 9–7
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chris Evert Singles Bye  Cecchini (ITA)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Reggi (ITA)
L 6–2, 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Zina Garrison Bye  Hernández (MEX)
W 6–1, 6–4
 Paulus (AUT)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Shriver (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Graf (FRG)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Pam Shriver Bye  Hetherington (CAN)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Maleeva (BUL)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
 Garrison (USA)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
Doubles N/A Bye  Demongeot /
Tauziat (FRA)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Smylie /
Turnbull (AUS)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–4
 Novotná /
Suková (TCH)
W 4–6, 6–2, 10–8
1st, gold medalist(s)

Volleyball[edit]

Men's team competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • United States – Japan 3-0 (15-13, 15-2, 15-2)
  • United States – The Netherlands 3-1 (15-7, 12-15, 15-1, 15-11)
  • United States – Argentina 3-2 (11-15, 11-15, 15-4, 17-15, 15-7)
  • United States – France 3-0 (17-15, 15-6, 15-13)
  • United States – Tunisia 3-0 (15-4, 15-6, 15-4)
  • Semi Finals
  • United States – Brazil 3-0 (15-3, 15-5, 15-11)
  • Final
  • United States – Soviet Union 3-1 (13-15, 15-10, 15-4, 15-8) → Med 1.png Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Women's team competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to PR China (0-3)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Lost to Peru (2-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to East Germany (1-3)
  • 7th/8th place: Defeated South Korea (3-2) → Seventh place
  • Team Roster

Water polo[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Yugoslavia
W 7–6
 Spain
L 7–9
 China
W 14–7
 Greece
W 18–9
 Hungary
W 10–9
1 Q  Soviet Union
W 8–7
 Yugoslavia
L 7–9
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Roster
Preliminary round
Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 United States 5 4 0 1 56 40 8
 Yugoslavia 5 4 0 1 60 38 8
 Spain 5 3 1 1 48 38 7
 Hungary 5 2 1 2 50 43 5
 Greece 5 1 0 4 45 66 2
 China 5 0 0 5 34 68 0
September 21, 1988 United States  7–6  Yugoslavia Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 22, 1988 United States  7–9  Spain Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 23, 1988 United States  14–7  China Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 26, 1988 United States  18–9  Greece Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 27, 1988 Hungary  9–10  United States Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Semifinal
September 30, 1988 Soviet Union  7–8  United States Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Gold medal game
October 1, 1988 Yugoslavia  9–7  United States Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Michael Jacques –67.5 kg 125.0 =14 157.5 13 282.5 13
Tony Urrutia –75 kg 150.0 =8 177.5 =10 327.5 8
Derrick Crass –82.5 kg 140.0 =14 175.0 9 315.0 11
Curt White 140.0 =14 165.0 =13 305.0 14
Brett Brian –90 kg 140.0 =14 180.0 =15 320.0 14
Arn Kritsky 147.5 11 185.0 =10 332.5 11
Jeff Michels –110 kg 167.5 12 192.5 13 360.0 13
Rich Schutz 160.0 14 200.0 =11 360.0 11
John Bergman +110 kg 167.5 7 185.0 14 352.5 10
Mario Martinez 175.0 =4 232.5 =3 407.5 4

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – a margin of victory of at least 15 points.
  • SP - Technical superiority - a margin of victory between 12 and 14 points, the loser with technical points.
  • SO - Technical superiority - a margin of victory between 12 and 14 points, the loser without technical points.
  • DQ - Decision by forfeit
  • PA - Decision by injury
  • PZ - Loser disqualified for passivity, no technical points scored by either wrestler.
  • P1 - Loser disqualified for passivity, winner leading by 11 points or less.
  • Q – Qualify to gold medal bout
  • q – Qualify to bronze medal bout

Athlete Event Pool stage Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Tim Vanni Freestyle 48 kg  Marcuño  (ESP)
W 4–0ST
 Kobayashi (JPN)
L 0–4TO
 El-Messouti (SYR)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Zeinalnia (IRI)
W 4–0TO
 Şükrüoğlu (TUR)
W 3–1PP
Bye N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Karamchakov (URS)
L 1–3PP
4
Ken Chertow Freestyle 52 kg  Bourdin (FRA)
L 1–3PP
 Olvera (MEX)
W 3–1PP
 Yordanov (BUL)
L 0.5–3.5SP
Did not advance N/A 9 Did not advance
Barry Davis Freestyle 57 kg  Schwendtner (TCH)
W 3–1PP
 Ak (TUR)
L 1–3PP
 Nagy (HUN)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance N/A 7 Did not advance
John Smith Freestyle 62 kg  Orbán (HUN)
W 3–1PP
 Shterev (BUL)
W 3–1PP
 Skubacz (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Lehto (FIN)
W 3–1PP
 Schillaci (ITA)
W 4–0TO
 Enkhee (MGL)
W 3–1PP
N/A 1 Q  Sarkisyan (URS)
W 3–0PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Nate Carr Freestyle 68 kg  Podolszki (HUN)
W 4–0ST
 Shir (AFG)
W 4–0ST
 Leipold (FRG)
W 3–1PP
Bye  Brown (AUS)
W 3–0PO
 McKay (CAN)
W 3–0PO
 Park (KOR)
L 1–3PP
Bye 2 q Bronze medal final
 Akaishi (JPN)
W 3–1PP
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kenny Monday Freestyle 74 kg  Walker (GBR)
W 3.5–0SO
 Jessel (MEX)
W 4–0TO
 Nagy (HUN)
W 3–1PP
 Sejdi (YUG)
W 3–0PO
 Holmes (CAN)
W 3–0PO
 Enkhbayar (MGL)
W 3–0PO
 Rauhala (FIN)
W 3–0PO
N/A 1 Q  Varayev (URS)
W 3–1PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Schultz Freestyle 82 kg  Nanev (BUL)
W 3–0PO
 Trik (FRG)
W 4–0ST
 Radomski (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Kodei (NGR)
W 4–0TO
 Gstöttner (GDR)
W 4–0TO
 Tambouvtsev (URS)
L 1–3PP
 Gençalp (TUR)
L 0–3.5SO
N/A 3 5th place final
 Sükhbat (MGL)
L 0–4PA
6
Jim Scherr Freestyle 90 kg  Cox (CAN)
W 3–1PP
 Tóth (HUN)
W 3–1PP
 Verma (IND)
W 3–1PP
 English (GBR)
W 4–0ST
 Ota (JPN)
L 0–4TO
Bye N/A 3 5th place final
 Alabakov (BUL)
W 3–1PP
5
William Scherr Freestyle 100 kg  Wala (POL)
W 4–0TO
Bye  Strnisko (TCH)
W 3–1PP
 Loban (GBR)
W 3–1PP
 Puşcaşu (ROU)
L 1–3PP
 Karaduchev (BUL)
W 3–1PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Neupert (GDR)
W 4–0TO
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bruce Baumgartner Freestyle 130 kg  El-Hadad (EGY)
W 4–0DQ
 Schröder (GDR)
W 3–1PP
 Ramsaran (MRI)
W 4–0ST
 Sandurski (POL)
W 4–0ST
N/A 1 Q  Gobejishvili (URS)
L 1–3PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mark Fuller Greco-Roman 48 kg  Saito (JPN)
W 3–1PP
 Rønningen (NOR)
L 1–3PP
 Maenza (ITA)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
Shawn Sheldon Greco-Roman 52 kg  Rønningen (NOR)
L 1–3PP
 Hu (CHN)
L 0–2PZ
Did not advance N/A 8 Did not advance
Anthony Amado Greco-Roman 57 kg  Huh (KOR)
L 0–3P1
 Bouallouche (MAR)
W 4–0TO
 Sigde (NOR)
W 3–1PP
 Holidis (GRE)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
Isaac Anderson Greco-Roman 62 kg  Tracz (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Hu (CHN)
W 3–0P1
 Loksairi (MAR)
W 3–0P1
 An (KOR)
L 0–3PO
 Madzhidov (URS)
L 1–3PP
N/A 3 5th place final
 Behl (FRG)
L 1–3PP
6
Andrew Seras Greco-Roman 68 kg  Ichillumpa (PER)
W 4–0ST
 Pittner (AUT)
W 4–0ST
 Julfalakyan (URS)
L 1–3PP
 Lagerborg (SWE)
L 0–0DQ
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
David Butler Greco-Roman 74 kg  Tracz (POL)
L 1–3PP
 Podlesek (YUG)
W 2–0PZ
 Ito (JPN)
W 3–1PP
 Kim (KOR)
L 0–3PO
Did not advance N/A 6 Did not advance
John Morgan Greco-Roman 82 kg  Frinta (TCH)
W 4–0TO
 N'To (CMR)
W 4–0DQ
 Stoykov (BUL)
L 0–0DQ
 Kleven (NOR)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 4 7th place final
 Daras (POL)
W 4–0DQ
7
Michial Foy Greco-Roman 90 kg  Koschnitzke (GDR)
L 0–4TO
 Cox (CAN)
W 4–0TO
Bye  Stenibach (FRG)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 6 Did not advance
Dennis Koslowski Greco-Roman 100 kg  Fukube (JPN)
W 4–0ST
 Ahokas (FIN)
W 4–0ST
 Marshall (CAN)
W 3–0P1
 Gedekhauri (URS)
L 1–3PP
Bye  Wroński (POL)
L 0–3PO
 Tertei (YUG)
W 3–0PO
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Georgiev (BUL)
W 3–0PO
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Duane Koslowski Greco-Roman 130 kg  Neumüller (AUT)
W 3–1PP
 Bechara (LIB)
W 4–0TO
 Klauz (HUN)
L 0–3PO
 Karelin (URS)
L 0–4ST
N/A 4 7th place final
 Wrocławski (POL)
L 0–4DQ
8

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-07-30.
  2. ^ https://www.cia.gov/library/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP80-00810A005600130009-0.pdf
  3. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
  4. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  5. ^ Mamet, David (1988-10-07). "In Losing, a Boxer Won". The New York Times. Retrieved 2010-04-10.
  6. ^ "Sports of The Times – Nice Gesture Substitutes For Justice – NYTimes.com". Query.nytimes.com. 26 September 1997. Retrieved 2015-04-16.
  7. ^ "Seoul Games scarred by riots". in.rediff.com. Retrieved 22 August 2008.
  8. ^ "Lennox Lewis vs Riddick Bowe 88 Olympic Final". Retrieved 3 May 2017.