United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Barcelona
Competitors545 (355 men, 190 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer Francie Larrieu Smith (opening)
Peter Westbrook (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
37
Silver
34
Bronze
37
Total
108
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 545 competitors, 355 men and 190 women, took part in 248 events in 28 sports.[1] At the closing ceremony, a segment of American culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Atlanta.

The team finished second in the overall medal rankings, narrowly losing to the Unified Team, 108 to 112. The Unified Team was basically a Soviet team competing under a different name, as the USSR collapsed several months prior to the Games. The Americans greatly improved compared to the 1988 Olympics mainly due to the break-up of the Eastern Bloc and its doping system.

Medalists[edit]

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery[edit]

The United States won no medals in archery. Two individuals made it to the quarterfinals, as did both of the teams, but all were defeated there. The six archers combined for a 5-5 record in individual matches and a 2-2 record in team matches.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jay Barrs Individual 1304 12 Q  Poikolainen (FIN)
W 106–100
 Vertesgen (NED)
W 106–104
 Terry (GBR)
L 108–108
Did not advance 5
Richard Johnson 1276 30 Q  Han (KOR)
L 106–107
Did not advance 18
Richard McKinney 1260 40 Did not advance 40
Jay Barrs
Richard Johnson
Richard McKinney
Team 3840 4 Q N/A  Japan (JPN)
W 243–225
 Finland (FIN)
L 237–239
Did not advance 6
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sherry Block Individual 1271 29 Q  Valeeva (EUN)
L 99–101
Did not advance 25
Jennifer O'Donnell 1295 20 Q  Arzhannikova (EUN)
W 101–97
 Valeeva (EUN)
L 105–112
Did not advance 11
Denise Parker 1333 5 Q  Öktem (TUR)
W 108–95
 Nasaridze (TUR)
W 105–100
 Valleva (EUN)
L 105–107
Did not advance 5
Sherry Block
Jennifer O'Donnell
Denise Parker
Team 2899 4 Q N/A  Hungary (HUN)
W 235–222
 France (FRA)
L 225–234
Did not advance 8

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leroy Burrell 100 m 10.21 1 Q 10.08 2 Q 9.97 1 Q 10.10 5
Dennis Mitchell 10.21 1 Q 10.22 1 Q 10.10 3 Q 10.04 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Witherspoon 10.27 2 Q 10.19 1 Q DNF Did not advance
Michael Bates 200 m 20.91 1 Q 20.22 1 Q 20.39 2 Q 20.38 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michael Johnson 20.80 1 Q 20.55 2 Q 20.78 6 Did not advance
Mike Marsh 20.38 1 Q 20.08 1 Q 19.73 1 Q 20.01 1st, gold medalist(s)
Danny Everett 400 m 45.68 1 Q 45.76 4 Q 56.61 8 Did not advance
Steve Lewis 45.14 1 Q 44.54 1 Q 44.50 1 Q 44.21 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Quincy Watts 45.38 1 Q 45.06 2 Q 43.71 OR 1 Q 43.50 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Everett 800 m 1:48.65 2 Q N/A 1:46.94 2 Q DNF
Johnny Gray 1:46.62 1 Q 1:45.66 1 Q 1:43.97 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
José Parrilla 1:48.17 4 Did not advance
Terrance Herrington 1500 m 3:44.80 6 N/A Did not advance
Steve Holman 3:38.38 2 Q 3:40.49 9 Did not advance
Jim Spivey 3:38.01 3 Q 3:35.55 4 Q 3:41.74 8
Bob Kennedy 5000 m 13:35.76 2 Q N/A 13:39.72 12
Reuben Reina 13:40.50 5 Did not advance
John Trautmann DNF Did not advance
Steve Plasencia 10,000 m 28:45.59 13 N/A Did not advance
Aaron Ramirez 29:00.12 13 Did not advance
Todd Williams 28:26.32 5 Q 28:29.38 10
Arthur Blake 110 m hurdles 13.45 3 Q 13.50 4 Q DSQ Did not advance
Tony Dees 13.38 1 Q 13.31 1 Q 13.31 3 Q 13.24 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jack Pierce 13.47 1 Q 13.17 1 Q 13.21 1 Q 13.26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
McClinton Neal 400 m hurdles 49.13 1 Q N/A 48.71 5 Did not advance
David Patrick 49.56 2 Q 48.47 4 Q 49.26 8
Kevin Young 48.76 1 Q 47.63 2 Q 46.78 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Croghan 3000 m steeplechase 8:28.15 4 Q N/A 8:30.15 7 Did not advance
Brian Diemer 8:28.88 2 Q 8:23.30 3 Q 8:18.77 7
Daniel Lopez 8:29.01 7 q 8:41.28 11 Did not advance
Leroy Burrell
James Jett
*
Carl Lewis
Mike Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
4 × 100 m relay 38.95 2 Q N/A 38.14 1 Q 37.40 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Darnell Hall*
Charles Jenkins Jr.
*
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.14 2 Q N/A 2:55.74 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ed Eyestone Marathon N/A 2:15:23 13
Bob Kempainen 2:15:53 17
Steve Spence 2:15:21 12
Allen James 20 km walk N/A 1:35:12 30
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A DNF
Herm Nelson 4:25:49 32
Carl Schueler 4:13:38 23

* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Greene Long jump 7.90 12 Q 8.34 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Carl Lewis 8.68 1 Q 8.67 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mike Powell 8.14 4 Q 8.64 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mike Conley Triple jump 17.23 3 Q 18.17 1st, gold medalist(s)
Charles Simpkins 17.05 8 q 17.60 2nd, silver medalist(s)
John Tillman 16.22 25 Did not advance
Charles Austin High jump 2.26 =3 Q 2.28 =8
Hollis Conway 2.26 =3 Q 2.34 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Darrin Plab 2.23 =15 Did not advance
Tim Bright Pole vault 5.60 4 Q NM
Kory Tarpenning 5.60 5 Q 5.75 4
David Volz 5.55 11 q 5.65 5
Ron Backes Shot put 19.71 11 Q 19.75 10
Jim Doehring 20.53 1 Q 20.96 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mike Stulce 20.18 6 Q 21.70 1st, gold medalist(s)
Brian Blutreich Discus throw 57.08 25 Did not advance
Mike Buncic 59.12 18 Did not advance
Anthony Washington 62.18 6 Q 59.96 12
Michael Barnett Javelin throw 79.14 12 q 78.64 7
Brian Crouser 74.98 21 Did not advance
Tom Pukstys 81.16 2 Q 76.72 10
Lance Deal Hammer throw 77.00 4 Q 76.84 7
Kenneth Flax 69.36 23 Did not advance
Jud Logan DSQ
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Dave Johnson Result 11.16 7.33 15.28 2.00 49.76 14.76 49.12 5.10 62.86 4:36.63 8309 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 825 893 807 803 826 879 852 941 781 702
Aric Long Result 11.25 7.21 14.00 2.18 49.93 DSQ 45.76 DNS DNF
Points 806 864 728 973 818 0 783
Rob Muzzio Result 11.36 6.94 16.02 2.00 50.00 14.75 50.74 4.90 61.64 4:31.52 8195 5
Points 782 799 852 803 815 880 886 880 763 705
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.23 1 Q 11.13 1 Q 11.29 5 Did not advance
Gail Devers 11.23 1 Q 11.17 2 Q 11.12 2 Q 10.82 1st, gold medalist(s)
Gwen Torrence 11.28 1 Q 11.17 2 Q 11.02 1 Q 10.86 4
Michelle Finn 200 m 23.00 2 Q 22.42 2 Q 22.39 4 Q 22.61 7
Carlette Guidry 22.99 1 Q 22.26 2 Q 22.31 2 Q 22.30 5
Gwen Torrence 22.66 1 Q 22.21 1 Q 21.72 1 Q 21.81 1st, gold medalist(s)
Natasha Kaiser 400 m 51.41 1 Q 50.71 3 Q 50.60 6 Did not advance
Jearl Miles 52.79 2 Q 51.27 2 Q 50.57 5 Did not advance
Rochelle Stevens 52.42 1 Q 50.70 1 Q 50.37 4 Q 50.11 6
Joetta Clark 800 m 1:59.62 1 Q N/A 1:59.62 4 Q 1:58.06 7
Julie Jenkins 1:59.96 3 q 2:06.53 8 Did not advance
Meredith Rainey 2:01.33 3 Did not advance
Suzy Favor 1500 m 4:22.36 11 N/A Did not advance
Regina Jacobs 4:13.87 7 Q 4:21.55 10 Did not advance
PattiSue Plumer 4:09.47 10 q 4:04.23 6 q 4:03.42 10
Annette Peters 3000 m 8:52.77 4 N/A Did not advance
PattiSue Plumer 8:47.58 3 Q 8:48.29 5
Shelly Steely 8:44.22 6 q 8:52.67 7
Gwynneth Coogan 10,000 m 33:13.13 13 N/A Did not advance
Lynn Jennings 32:18.06 3 Q 31:19.89 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Judi St. Hilaire 32:13.99 7 Q 31:38.04 8
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 13.19 3 Q 12.76 1 Q 12.14 2 Q 12.75 5
LaVonna Martin 12.82 1 Q 12.82 1 Q 12.81 1 Q 12.69 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lynda Tolbert 12.96 1 Q 12.96 2 Q 13.10 1 Q 12.75 4
Tonja Buford 400 m hurdles 56.35 3 Q N/A 55.04 6 Did not advance
Sandra Farmer-Patrick 55.12 1 Q 53.90 1 Q 53.69 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Janeene Vickers 55.24 1 Q 54.67 3 Q 54.31 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Evelyn Ashford
Michelle Finn
*
Carlette Guidry
Esther Jones
Gwen Torrence
4 × 100 m relay 42.50 2 Q N/A 42.11 1st, gold medalist(s)
Denean Howard*
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Gwen Torrence
Dannette Young
*
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.29 1 Q N/A 3:20.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Janis Klecker Marathon N/A 2:47:17 21
Francie Larrieu Smith 2:41:09 12
Cathy O'Brien 2:39:42 10
Victoria Herazo 10 km walk N/A 48:26 27
Debbi Lawrence 48:23 26
Michelle Rohl 46:45 20

* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sharon Couch Long jump 6.64 8 Q 6.66 6
Sheila Echols 6.55 10 Q 6.62 7
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.75 5 Q 7.07 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tanya Hughes High jump 1.92 13 Q 1.88 =11
Sue Rembao 1.90 19 Did not advance
Amber Welty 1.88 27 Did not advance
Bonnie Dasse Shot put DSQ
Pam Dukes 16.46 15 Did not advance
Ramona Pagel 18.02 11 q 18.24 11
Carla Garrett Discus throw 58.06 22 Did not advance
Penny Neer 55.44 24 Did not advance
Connie Price-Smith 58.66 20 Did not advance
Paula Berry Javelin throw 49.00 23 Did not advance
Donna Mayhew 61.24 6 q 55.68 12
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Kym Carter Result 13.97 1.85 14.35 24.54 6.10 37.58 2:08.62 6256 11
Points 983 1041 817 929 880 621 985
Cindy Greiner Result 13.59 1.79 14.35 24.60 6.38 40.78 2:14.16 6300 9
Points 1037 966 817 924 969 682 905
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result 12.85 1.91 14.13 23.12 7.10 44.98 2:11.78 7044 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 1147 1119 803 1067 1206 763 939

Badminton[edit]

Men
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chris Jogis Singles  Galt (NZL)
W 15–1, 15–3
 Chiangta (THA)
L 15–11, 3–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Benny Lee  Blanshard (CAN)
L 3–15, 1–15
Did not advance
Thomas Reidy  Kim (KOR)
L WO, WO
Did not advance
Benny Lee
Thomas Reidy
Doubles N/A  Fernandes
Silva (POR)
W 15–1, 15–10
 Hartono
Gunawan (INA)
L 3–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Linda French Singles Bye  Huang (CHN)
L 1–11, 1–11
Did not advance
Joy Kitzmiller  Jaroensiri (THA)
L 3–11, 0–11
Did not advance
Erika von Heiland  Julien (CAN)
L 2–11, 0–11
Did not advance
Linda French
Joy Kitzmiller
Doubles N/A  Kohara
Mizui (JPN)
L 6–15, 12–15
Did not advance

Baseball[edit]

Men's Team Competition:

  • United States — 4th place (5-4)

Men's Team Results

Men's Team Roster

Basketball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Angola
W 116–48
 Croatia
W 103–70
 Germany
W 111–68
 Brazil
W 127–83
 Spain
W 122–81
1 Q  Puerto Rico
W 115–77
 Lithuania
W 127–76
 Croatia
W 117–85
1st, gold medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 111–55
 China
W 93–67
 Spain
W 114–59
N/A 1 Q N/A Unified Team
L 73–79
Bronze medal game
 Cuba
W 88–74
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster
USA Basketball Men's National Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Height Weight From
PF 4 Laettner, Christian 22 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 235 lb (107 kg) Duke Blue Devils
C 5 Robinson, David 26 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 235 lb (107 kg) San Antonio Spurs
C 6 Ewing, Patrick 29 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 240 lb (110 kg) New York Knicks
SF 7 Bird, Larry 35 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Boston Celtics
SF 8 Pippen, Scottie 26 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Chicago Bulls
SG 9 Jordan, Michael 29 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 198 lb (90 kg) Chicago Bulls
SG 10 Drexler, Clyde 30 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 222 lb (101 kg) Portland Trail Blazers
PF 11 Malone, Karl 28 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 256 lb (116 kg) Utah Jazz
PG 12 Stockton, John 30 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 175 lb (79 kg) Utah Jazz
SF 13 Mullin, Chris 28 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) Golden State Warriors
PF 14 Barkley, Charles 29 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 250 lb (110 kg) Phoenix Suns
PG 15 Johnson, Magic 32 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Retired [2]
Group stage
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 0 579 350 +229 10
 Croatia 4 1 423 400 +23 9
 Brazil 2 3 420 463 −43 7 1–0
 Germany 2 3 369 432 −63 7 0–1
 Angola 1 4 324 392 −68 6 1–0
 Spain 1 4 398 476 −78 6 0–1
July 26, 1992
16:30
Angola  48–116  United States
Scoring by half: 16–64, 32–52

July 27, 1992
20:30
Croatia  70–103  United States
Scoring by half: 37–54, 33–49

July 29, 1992
20:30
United States  111–68  Germany
Scoring by half: 58–23, 53–45

July 31, 1992
22:30
United States  127–83  Brazil
Scoring by half: 60–41, 67–42

August 2, 1992
22:30
Spain  81–122  United States
Scoring by half: 35–65, 46–57
Quarterfinal
August 4, 1992
22:30
United States  115–77  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 67–40, 48–37
Semifinal
August 6, 1992
22:30
Lithuania  76–127  United States
Scoring by half: 30–49, 46–78
Gold medal game
August 8, 1992
22:00
2nd, silver medalist(s) Croatia  85–117  United States 1st, gold medalist(s)
Scoring by half: 42-56, 43–61

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
Group stage
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 0 318 181 +137 6
 China 2 1 205 226 −21 5
 Spain 1 2 181 238 −57 4
 Czechoslovakia 0 3 183 242 −59 3
July 30, 1992
11:00
Czechoslovakia  55–111  United States
Scoring by half: 33–53, 22–58

August 1, 1992
11:00
United States  93–67  China
Scoring by half: 47–33, 46–34

August 3, 1992
20:00
Spain  59–114  United States
Scoring by half: 32–51, 27–63
Semifinal
August 5, 1992
13:00
United States  73–79 Unified Team
Scoring by half: 41–47, 32–32
Bronze medal game
August 7, 1992
13:00
3rd, bronze medalist(s) United States  88–74  Cuba
Scoring by half: 44–44, 44–30

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eric Griffin Light flyweight  del Rosario (DOM)
W 14–2
 Lozano (ESP)
L 2–6
Did not advance =9
Timothy Austin Flyweight Bye  Strogov (BUL)
W 19–7
 Mwangata (TAN)
W 19–8
 González (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sergio Reyes Bantamweight  González (PUR)
W 10–1
 Lee (PRK)
L 8–15
Did not advance =9
Julian Wheeler Featherweight  Palyani (EUN)
L 4–8
Did not advance =17
Oscar De La Hoya Lightweight  Silva (BRA)
W RSC
 Odion (NGR)
W 16–4
 Tontchev (BUL)
W 16–7
 Hong (KOR)
W 11–10
 Rudolph (GER)
W 7–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Vernon Forrest Light welterweight  Richardson (GBR)
L 8–14
Did not advance =17
Pepe Reilly Welterweight  Baute (ESP)
W RSC
 Karpaciauskas (LTU)
L 5–16
Did not advance =9
Raúl Márquez Light middleweight  Defiagbon (NGR)
W 8–7
 Cadeau (SEY)
W 20–3
 Delibaş (NED)
L 12–16
Did not advance =5
Chris Byrd Middleweight  Edwards (GBR)
W 21–3
 Lebziak (EUN)
W 16–7
 Dine (ALG)
W 21–2
 Johnson (CAN)
W 17–3
 Hernández (CUB)
L 7–12
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Montell Griffin Light heavyweight  Mabiletsa (BOT)
W 10–4
 Ko (KOR)
W 16–1
 May (GER)
L 4–6
Did not advance =5
Danell Nicholson Heavyweight  Lawson (GBR)
W 10–2
 Mavrović (CRO)
W 9–6
 Savón (CUB)
L 11–13
Did not advance =5
Larry Donald Super heavyweight Bye  Kulpin (EUN)
W RSC
 Baldo (CUB)
L 4–10
Did not advance =5

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Clawson C-1 2:09.23 15 3:17.17 31 2:09.23 21
David Hearn 2:01.70 6 2:01.57 9 2:01.57 11
Jon Lugbill 1:58.62 2 1:58.69 3 1:58.62 4
Lecky Haller
Jamie McEwan
C-2 2:16.35 7 2:08.05 4 2:08.05 4
Joe Jacobi
Scott Strausbaugh
2:04.82 1 2:02.41 1 2:02.41 1st, gold medalist(s)
Martin McCormick
Elliot Weintrob
2:30.59 13 2:32.08 13 2:30.59 15
Eric Jackson K-1 1:52.59 10 1:57.04 14 1:52.59 13
Scott Shipley 1:59.64 21 2:00.98 23 1:59.64 27
Richard Weiss 1:54.29 14 1:53.12 7 1:53.12 16
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dana Chladek K-1 2:11.75 1 3:06.46 22 2:11.75 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maylon Hanold 5:32.75 25 3:13.80 23 3:13.80 25
Cathy Hearn 2:31.99 16 2:19.51 7 2:19.51 9

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fred Spaulding C-1 500 m 1:56.86 4 R 1:57.48 5 SF 1:57.48 6 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:10.24 6 R 4:04.39 2 SF 4:13.83 6 Did not advance
Stewart Carr
James Terrell
C-2 500 m 1:46.85 6 SF N/A 1:46.62 5 Did not advance
Wyatt Jones
Gregory Steward
C-2 1000 m 4:01.65 7 SF N/A DSQ Did not advance
Norman Bellingham K-1 500 m 1:41.00 2 SF Bye 1:41.48 1 QF 1:40.84 4
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:36.59 3 R 3:32.34 1 SF 3:36.34 1 QF 3:37.93 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michael Harbold
Peter Newton
K-2 500 m 1:32.42 1 SF Bye 1:29.80 4 QF 1:33.02 8
Greg Barton
Norman Bellingham
K-2 1000 m 3:15.74 2 SF Bye 3:17.93 2 QF 3:19.26 4
Chris Barlow
Mark Hamilton
Mike Herbert
Terry Kent
K-4 1000 m 2:58.57 4 SF N/A 2:56.57 3 QF 3:04.30 9
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shelia Conover K-1 500 m 1:54.57 1 SF 1:53.05 5 Did not advance
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-2 500 m 1:53.52 6 SF 1:45.40 5 Did not advance
Shelia Conover
Alexandra Harbold
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-4 500 m 1:36.74 2 QF Bye 1:43.00 7

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling[edit]

Twenty cyclists represented the United States in 1992. Erin Hartwell won bronze in the men's 1 km time trial and Rebecca Twigg won bronze in the women's individual pursuit.

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Lance Armstrong Men's road race 4:35:56 14
Bob Mionske 4:42:31 75
Timm Peddie 4:35:56 37
George Hincapie
Scott Mercier
Nathan Sheafor
John Stenner
Men's team time trial 2:13:35 16
Jeanne Golay Women's road race 2:05:03 6
Inga Thompson 2:05:03 26
Sally Zack 2:05:03 10

Track[edit]

Points race
Athlete Event First round Final
Points Rank Points Rank
James Carney Men's points race 6 13 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Sundquist Men's individual pursuit 4:34.390 6 Q  Kingsland (AUS)
L Lapped
Did not advance 12
Chris Coletta
Dirk Copeland
Matthew Hamon
Jim Pollak
Men's team pursuit 4:22.963 9 Did not advance
Rebecca Twigg Women's individual pursuit 3:43.218 3 Q  Longo (FRA)
W 3:46.508
 Watt (AUS)
L 3:52.429
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Round 2 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ken Carpenter Men's sprint 10.561 6 Q  Kalimanto (INA),
 Kojima (JPN)
W 10.981
Bye  Andrews (NZL),
 Harnett (CAN)
L DSQ
 Magné (FRA)
W 11.390
 Fiedler (GER)
L
Did not advance Classification final
 Kovsh (EUN),
 Lovito (ESP),
 Moreno (ESP)
W 11.648
5
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.946 7  Ballanger (FRA),
 Kuroki (JPN)
L DSQ
 Neumann (GER)
L
N/A Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erin Hartwell Men's 1 km time trial 1:04.753 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kent Ferguson 3 m springboard 374.22 12 Q 609.12 5
Mark Lenzi 409.11 2 Q 676.53 1st, gold medalist(s)
Scott Donie 10 m platform 423.45 4 Q 633.63 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matt Scoggin 379.20 12 Q 492.60 10
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Karen LaFace 3 m springboard 279.06 11 Q 447.75 9
Julie Ovenhouse 291.48 5 477.84 5
Mary Ellen Clark 10 m platform 329.85 2 Q 401.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ellen Owen 299.52 5 Q 392.10 7

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special
Points Rank Points Rank
Charlotte Bredahl Monsieur Individual 1507 =22 Did not advance
Robert Dover Lectron 1507 =22 Did not advance
Carol Lavell Gifted 1629 6 Q 1408 6
Michael Poulin Graf George 1495 27 Did not advance
Charlotte Bredahl
Robert Dover
Carol Lavell
Michael Poulin
As above Team 4634 3rd, bronze medalist(s) N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Stephen Bradley Sassy Reason Individual 65.20 =44 128.0 59 193.20 58 10 =24 203.20 52
Michael Plumb Adonis 49.60 8 135.60 61 185.20 =56 10 =24 195.20 48
Todd Trewin Sandscript 67.80 =52 87.20 =45 155 47 Did not advance
Jil Walton Patrona 63.20 =35 43.60 18 106.80 17 10 =24 116.80 17
Stephen Bradley
Michael Plumb
Todd Trewin
Jil Walton
As above Team 178.00 7 307.20 13 485.20 13 30 =9 515.20 10
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 1 Round 2
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Lisa Ann Jacquin For the Moment Individual 12 =13 12 =8 24 =10 DNS 111 =37 Q 8 =14 Q 13.25 =16 21.25 =17
Norman Dello Joio Irish 40.5 =43 28.5 =28 68.5 38 21.5 =22 90 24 Q 0 =1 Q 4.75 4 4.75 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anne Kursinski Cannonball 82.5 =81 12 =8 94.5 53 DNS 181.5 63 Did not advance
Michael Matz Heisman 12 =13 0 =1 12 =4 DNS 99 =27 Q 4 =6 Q 12.25 14 16.25 10
Lisa Ann Jacquin
Norman Dello Joio
Anne Kursinski
Michael Matz
As above Team 20 8 8 =1 28 =5 N/A

Fencing[edit]

16 fencers represented the United States in 1992.

Men
Athlete Event Pool stage Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nick Bravin Individual foil  Wong (SIN)
W 5–1
 da Ponte (PAR)
W 5–2
 Davis (GBR)
W 5–4
 Richter (AUT)
L 0–5
 Wagner (GER)
L 2–5
 Érsek (HUN)
L 2–5
5 Q  Lo (HKG)
L 0–2
Did not advance 39
Zaddick Longenbach  Guimarães (POR)
L 2–5
 Kim S-P (KOR)
L 4–5
 Wang L (CHN)
W 5–2
 Kiss (HUN)
W 5–3
 Sypniewski (POL)
L 4–5
 Shevchenko (EUN)
L 1–5
=4 Q  García (CUB)
L 0–2
Did not advance 45
Mike Marx  Tan (SIN)
W 5–0
 Torres (PHI)
W 5–0
 Kim Y-H (KOR)
W 5–2
 Grigoryev (EUN)
L 3–5
 Weidner (GER)
L 2–5
 Ye (CHN)
L 3–5
4 Q  Nagano (JPN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 36
Robert Marx Individual épée  Álvarez (PAR)
W 5–3
 Bandeira (POR)
W 5–0
 Pereira (ESP)
W 5–5
 O'Brien (IRL)
L 1–5
 Felisiak (GER)
L 1–5
 Kulcsár (HUN)
L 2–5
4 Q  Ječmínek (TCH)
W 2–0
 Cuomo (ITA)
W 2–0
 Kovács (HUN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 24
Jon Normile  Tan (SIN)
W 5–0
 Gadomski (POL)
W 5–4
 Jang (KOR)
W 5–3
 Davidson (AUS)
L 4–5
 Kaaberma (EST)
L 0–5
 Kovács (HUN)
L 1–5
5 Q  Lazzarini (BRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance 43
Chris O'Loughlin  Zakaria (INA)
L 2–5
 Lazzarini (BRA)
W 5–1
 Paul (GBR)
L 4–5
 Douba (TCH)
L 3–5
 Kravchuk (EUN)
L 4–5
 Srecki (FRA)
L 1–5
6 Did not advance 55
Bob Cottingham Individual sabre  Silva (POR)
W 5–2
 Köves (HUN)
W 5–2
 Fletcher (GBR)
L 1–5
 García (ESP)
L 1–5
 Shirshov (EUN)
L 0–5
N/A 5 Q  Fletcher (GBR)
W 2–0
 Scalzo (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advance 24
Mike Lofton  Plourde (CAN)
L 1–5
 van Garderen (RSA)
W 5–1
 Pohosov (EUN)
W 5–4
 Babanasis (GRE)
W 5–3
 Ducheix (FRA)
L 2–5
 Scalzo (ITA)
L 3–5
5 Q Bye  Szabo (ROM)
W 2–0
 Meglio (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advance 21
Steve Mormando  Menalda (BRA)
W 5–4
 Gniewkowski (POL)
W 5–3
 Banos (CAN)
L 3–5
 Nolte (GER)
L 2–5
 Szabo (ROM)
L 4–5
N/A 5 Q  Banos (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 34
Bob Cottingham
John Friedberg
Mike Lofton
Steve Mormando
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre  Romania (ROM)
L 5–9
 France (FRA)
L 5–9
N/A 3 Did not advance N/A Did not advance 9
Last chance barrage
Athlete Event Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3 Barrage 4
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robert Marx Individual épée Bye  Kulcsár (HUN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Bob Cottingham Individual sabre  Banos (CAN)
W 2–0
 Shirshov (EUN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Mike Lofton Bye  Kościelniakowski (POL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Pool stage Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caitlin Bilodeaux Individual foil  Modaine-Cessac (FRA)
L 2–5
 Iannuzzi (ARG)
W 5–4
 Bracewell (GBR)
W 5–4
 Sobczak (POL)
W 5–1
 Némethné Jánosi (HUN)
W 5–4
 Guzgaun-Tufan (ROM)
L 1–5
4 Q Bye  Sobczak (POL)
L 0–2
Did not advance 29
Mary O'Neill  Strachan (GBR)
W 5–1
 Esquerdo (ESP)
L 1–5
 Wang (CHN)
L 2–5
 Funkenhauser (GER)
L 3–5
 Velichko (EUN)
L 0–5
N/A 5 Q  McIntosh (GBR)
L 0–2
Did not advance 36
Molly Sullivan  Kim (KOR)
W 5–1
 Bau (GER)
L 0–5
 Grigorescu (ROM)
L 0–5
 Wolnicka-Szewczyk (POL)
L 1–5
 Glikina (EUN)
L 1–5
N/A 6 Did not advance 39
Caitlin Bilodeaux
Ann Marsh
Sharon Monplaisir
Mary O'Neill
Molly Sullivan
Team foil  France (FRA)
L 5–9
 China (CHN)
L 4–9
N/A 3 Did not advance N/A Did not advance 9
Last chance barrage
Athlete Event Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3 Barrage 4
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Caitlin Bilodeaux Individual foil  Bortolozzi-Borella (ITA)
L 1–2
Did not advance

Football[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Italy
L 1–2
 Kuwait
W 3–1
 Poland
T 2–2
3 Did not advance
Roster

Head coach: Lothar Osiander

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Brad Friedel May 18, 1971 21 ? United States UCLA
2 DF Cam Rast January 16, 1970 22 ? United States Santa Clara University
3 DF Alexi Lalas June 1, 1970 22 ?
4 DF Mike Burns September 14, 1970 21 ?
5 DF Erik Imler June 1, 1971 21 ? United States Virginia Cavaliers
6 MF Dario Brose January 27, 1970 22 ? France Stade Briochin
7 FW Dante Washington November 21, 1970 21 ? United States Radford
8 DF Mike Lapper August 28, 1970 19 ?
9 FW Steve Snow March 2, 1971 21 ? Belgium Standard Liège
10 MF Claudio Reyna July 20, 1973 19 ? United States Virginia Cavaliers
11 MF Yari Allnutt February 2, 1970 22 ? United States University of Portland
12 DF Troy Dayak January 21, 1971 21 ? United States San Francisco Bay Blackhawks
13 FW Joe-Max Moore February 23, 1971 21 ? United States UCLA
14 MF Cobi Jones June 16, 1970 22 ?
15 DF Zak Ibsen June 2, 1972 20 ? United States UCLA
16 MF Manny Lagos June 11, 1971 21 ? United States Minnesota Thunder
17 MF Mike Huwiler April 1, 1972 20 ? United States Virginia Cavaliers
18 GK Ian Feuer May 20, 1971 21 ? Belgium Molenbeek
19 MF Chris Henderson December 11, 1970 21 ? United States Seattle Storm
20 DF Curt Onalfo November 19, 1969 22 ? France La Ciotat
Group stage
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 5
 Italy 3 2 0 1 3 4 −1 4
 United States 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 3
 Kuwait 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Italy 2–1 United States
Melli Goal 15'
Albertini Goal 22'
Report Moore Goal 65'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)

United States 3–1 Kuwait
Brose Goal 56'
Lagos Goal 79'
Snow Goal 85'
Report Marwi Goal 16'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Lim Kee Chong (MRI)

United States 2–2 Poland
Imler Goal 20'
Snow Goal 85'
Report Koźmiński Goal 31'
Juskowiak Goal 40'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Lim Kee Chong (MRI)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Trent Dimas Team 9.325 9.475 9.350 9.475 9.575 9.125 9.400 9.550 9.625 9.325 9.725 9.725 Q 113.675 44
Scott Keswick 9.650 9.675 9.550 9.150 9.775 9.650 9.525 9.000 9.575 9.475 9.700 9.000 113.725 43 Q
Jair Lynch 9.525 9.075 9.550 9.500 9.475 9.300 8.975 8.800 9.550 9.700 Q 9.650 9.675 112.775 60
Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 9.425 9.350 9.425 9.625 9.525 9.475 9.325 9.350 9.425 9.425 9.650 8.950 112.950 56
John Roethlisberger 9.600 9.650 9.150 9.700 9.700 9.525 9.375 9.500 9.500 9.300 9.675 9.525 114.200 36 Q
Chris Waller 9.650 9.575 9.650 9.775 Q 9.675 9.550 9.025 9.525 9.600 9.525 9.650 9.600 114.800 27 Q
Total 95.575 95.600 95.750 93.575 95.300 95.925 571.725 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB Score Rank
Scott Keswick All-around 9.400 9.050 9.625 9.700 9.600 9.725 57.100 19
John Roethlisberger 8.400 9.550 9.425 9.700 9.525 9.500 56.100 34
Chris Waller 8.575 9.675 9.600 9.125 9.450 9.375 55.800 35
Pommel horse N/A 9.825 N/A 9.825 5
Jair Lynch Parallel bars N/A 9.712 N/A 9.712 6
Trent Dimas Horizontal bar N/A 9.875 9.875 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Wendy Bruce Team 9.825 9.950 9.787 9.850 9.650 9.712 9.750 9.637 78.161 28
Dominique Dawes 9.762 9.900 9.762 9.812 9.750 9.637 9.812 9.925 78.360 26
Shannon Miller 9.950 9.925 Q 9.912 9.950 Q 9.887 9.900 Q 9.887 9.900 Q 79.311 1 Q
Betty Okino 9.887 9.937 9.850 9.887 9.862 9.850 Q 9.900 9.825 78.998 6 Q
Kerri Strug 9.837 9.950 9.837 9.862 9.775 9.750 9.887 9.837 78.735 14
Kim Zmeskal 9.900 9.995 Q 9.887 9.900 9.350 9.912 9.925 9.925 Q 78.749 12 Q
Total 99.111 98.722 98.048 98.823 394.704 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F Score Rank
Shannon Miller All-around 9.925 9.900 9.925 9.975 39.725 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Betty Okino 9.850 9.862 9.850 9.825 39.387 12
Kim Zmeskal 9.800 9.775 9.900 9.937 39.412 10
Shannon Miller Vault 9.837 N/A 9.837 6
Kim Zmeskal 9.593 9.593 8
Shannon Miller Uneven bars N/A 9.962 N/A 9.962 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Balance beam N/A 9.912 N/A 9.912 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Betty Okino 9.837 9.837 6
Shannon Miller Floor N/A 9.912 9.912 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kim Zmeskal 9.900 9.900 6

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Final round
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Score Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Score Rank
Tamara Levinson All-around 9.025 9.000 8.200 8.250 34.475 40 Did not advance
Jenifer Lovell 9.025 9.125 8.950 9.025 36.125 23 Did not advance

Handball[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Repechage 4 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tony Okada –60 kg  Pradayrol (FRA)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance =35
Jimmy Pedro –65 kg  Kaiser (LIE)
W 1000–0000
 Au (HKG)
W 1000–0000
 Maruyama (JPN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance =20
Mike Swain –71 kg  Park (PRK)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =34
Jason Morris –78 kg Bye  Abakar (CHA)
W 1000–0000
 Varayev (EUN)
W 0010–0000
 Wurth (NED)
W 0010–0000
 Adolfsson (SWE)
W 1000–0000
Bye  Yoshida (JPN)
L 0000–1000
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Joseph Wanag –86 kg Bye  Croitoru (ROM)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =21
Leo White –95 kg N/A  El-Shewy (EGY)
W 0200–0000
 Traineau (FRA)
W 1000–0000
 Meijer (NED)
L 0000–0000 C
Did not advance N/A Bye  Kai (JPN)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance =9
Damon Keeve +95 kg N/A  Csősz (HUN)
L 000–0000 K
Did not advance N/A  Venturelli (ITA)
W 1000–0000
 Stoykov (BUL)
W 0100–0000
 Moreno (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jo Anne Quiring –52 kg  Muñoz (ESP)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance  Çalışkan (TUR)
W 0010–0000
 Rendle (GBR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =9
Kate Donahoo –56 kg  Segarra (PUR)
W 0001–0000
 Flagothier (BEL)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance Bye  Cavalleri (POR)
W 0100–0000
 Arnaud (FRA)
W 0001–0000
Bronze medal final
 González (CUB)
L 0000–0010
=5
Lynn Roethke –61 kg  Blum (LIE)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =20
Grace Jividen –66 kg Bye  Revé (CUB)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance  Wu (TPE)
W 1000–0000
 Király (HUN)
W 0100–0000
 Rakels (BEL)
L 0000–0000 S
Did not advance =7
Sandy Bacher –72 kg  Horton (GBR)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance  André (BRA)
W 0010–0000
 Schüttenhelm (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =9
Colleen Rosensteel +72 kg Bye  Sakaue (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Andrade (BRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =13

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1992.

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
RR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Michael Gostigian Individual 30 V – 35 D =46 728 3:13.90 2 1324 120 28 980 189 =12 1105 13:29.30 25 1138 5275 9
James Haley 34 V – 31 D =28 796 3:22.10 =19 1256 60 12 1040 188 =17 1090 14:19.30 53 988 5170 25
Rob Stull 45 V – 20 D 3 983 3:25.10 33 1232 225 44 875 182 =42 1000 13:37.90 34 1114 5204 20
Michael Gostigian
James Haley
Rob Stull
Team N/A =4 2507 N/A 1 3812 N/A 6 2895 N/A 5 3195 N/A 10 3240 15649 4

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Greg Walker Single sculls 7:13.62 4 R 7:11.85 3 SC/D 7:05.54 4 FD 7:12.32 18
John Pescatore
Peter Sharis
Coxless pair 6:52.43 4 R 6:45.31 2 SA/B 6:35.99 3 FA 6:39.23 6
John Moore
Aaron Pollock
Stephen Shellans Jr.
Coxed pair 7:04.78 3 R 7:08.41 2 SA/B 6:54.78 5 FB 7:04.84 8
Jon Smith
Gregory Springer
Double sculls 6:43.79 2 SA/B Bye 6:26.69 5 FB 6:26.67 9
Thomas Bohrer
Doug Burden
Patrick Manning
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Coxless four 6:00.93 1 SA/B Bye 5:58.87 1 FA 5:56.68 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Teo Bielefeld
Tim Evans
Sean Hall
James Neil
Jack Rusher
Coxed four 6:21.79 2 R 6:18.10 1 FA N/A 6:06.03 4
Bob Kaehler
Chip McKibben
Keir Pearson
John Riley
Quadruple sculls 5:49.28 4 R 5:56.98 1 SA/B 5:52.48 4 FB 5:55.06 8
Malcolm Baker
Richard Kennelly Jr.
Jeff Klepacki
Michael Moore
Scott Munn
John Parker
Chris Sahs
Rob Shepherd
Mike Teti
Eight 5:33.37 1 SA/B Bye 5:37.11 2 FA 5:33.18 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anne Marden Single sculls 7:40.12 1 SA/B Bye 7:35.72 2 FA 7:29.84 4
Stephanie Pierson
Anna Seaton
Pair 7:40.19 1 SA/B Bye 7:11.70 1 FA 7:08.11 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mary Mazzio
Cindy Ryder
Double sculls 7:26.73 4 R 7:22.29 2 SA/B 7:13.04 6 FB 7:12.24 11
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
Four 6:46.03 2 R 6:48.55 1 FA N/A 6:31.86 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Serena Eddy-Moulton
Kristine Karlson
Michelle Knox-Zaloom
Alison Townley
Quadruple sculls 6:36.73 2 R 6:30.93 1 FA N/A 6:32.65 5
Tina Brown
Shannon Day
Yasmin Farooq
Sarah Gengler
Kelley Jones
Betsy McCagg
Mary McCagg
Diana Olson
Tracy Rude
Eight 6:15.52 3 R 6:13.83 3 FA N/A 6:12.25 6

Qualification legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinal A/B; SC/D=Semifinal C/D; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Mike Gebhardt Lechner A-390 5.7 8.0 10.0 3.0 17.0 13.0 17.0 5.7 3.0 5.7 71.1 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Brian Ledbetter Finn 18.0 0.0 8.0 16.0 16.0 3.0 11.7 N/A 54.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kevin Burnham
Morgan Reeser
470 19.0 3.0 11.7 23.0 0.0 13.0 20.0 N/A 66.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Lanee Butler Lechner A-390 11.7 17.0 19.0 17.0 3.0 20.0 13.0 0.0 15.0 0.0 95.7 5
Julia Trotman Europe 0.0 3.0 31.0 5.7 8.0 31.0 15.0 N/A 62.7 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Pamela Healy
Jennifer Isler
470 21.0 11.7 3.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0 N/A 40.7 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Stephen Bourdow
Paul Foerster
Flying Dutchman 11.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 23.0 8.0 13.0 32.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Keith Notary
Randy Smyth
Tornado 0.0 3.0 29.0 14.0 0.0 8.0 17.0 42.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 3.0 0.0 5.7 0.0 5.7 17.0 33.0 31.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed racing
Athlete Event Fleet racing Match racing
Race Total Round robin Semifinal Final / BM
1 2 3 4 5 6 Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
Kevin Mahaney
Soling 0.0 13.0 5.7 0.0 5.7 31.0 24.4 1 Q  GBR
W
 ESP
W
 GER
L
 DEN
W
 SWE
W
4 1 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
W 2–0
 Denmark (DEN)
L 0–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Total Rank Score Rank Total Rank
Ben Amonette 10 m air pistol 577 14 N/A Did not advance
Darius Young 571 33 Did not advance
Francis Allen 10 m running target 564 15 N/A Did not advance
Roy Hill 570 11 Did not advance
Robert Foth 10 m air rifle 590 5 Q N/A 99.4 6 689.4 7
David Johnson 589 11 Did not advance
Ben Amonette 50 m pistol 555 19 N/A Did not advance
Darius Young 566 3 Q 89 6 655 4
Roger Mar 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 9 Did not advance
John McNally 587 6 Q 194 4 781 5 Did not advance
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 594 18 N/A Did not advance
William E. Meek 596 9 Did not advance
Robert Foth 50 m rifle three positions 1169 3 Q N/A 97.6 3 1266.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
David Johnson 1155 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Score Rank Score Rank Total Rank
Elizabeth Callahan 10 m air pistol 372 37 Did not advance
Constance Petracek 375 24 Did not advance
Launi Meili 10 m air rifle 391 =11 Did not advance
Debra Sinclair 391 =11 Did not advance
Constance Petracek 25 m pistol 570 29 Did not advance
Roxane Thompson 572 24 Did not advance
Launi Meili 50 m rifle three positions 587 OR 1 Q 97.3 4 684.3 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ann-Marie Pfiffner 578 12 Did not advance
Open shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Bret Erickson Trap 145 13 Q 46 =17 191 =16 Did not advance
James Graves 140 =29 Did not advance
Jay Waldron 147 3 Q 48 =7 195 5 Q 22 =5 217 6
Matthew Dryke Skeet 149 2 Q 49 =10 198 5 Q 23 =4 221 6
Connie Fluker 145 25 Did not advance
James Graves 148 7 Q 49 =10 197 =11 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Matt Biondi 50 m freestyle 22.32 2 FA 22.09 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tom Jager 22.45 3 FA 22.30 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Matt Biondi 100 m freestyle 49.75 4 FA 49.53 5
Jon Olsen 49.63 3 FA 49.51 4
Doug Gjertsen 200 m freestyle 1:48.65 8 FA 1:50.57 8
Joe Hudepohl 1:48.52 6 FA 1:48.36 6
Dan Jorgensen 400 m freestyle 3:53.20 14 FB DNS
Sean Killion 3:52.42 13 FB 3:52.76 11
Lawrence Frostad 1500 m freestyle 15:21.37 7 FA 15:19.41 7
Sean Killion 15:27.49 12 Did not advance
David Berkoff 100 m backstroke 54.84 3 FA 54.78 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jeff Rouse 54.63 1 FA 54.04 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tripp Schwenk 200 m backstroke 1:59.92 6 FA 1:59.73 5
Royce Sharp 2:00.97 11 FB DNS
Hans Dersch 100 m breaststroke 1:03.14 15 FB 1:02.39 10
Nelson Diebel 1:01.80 3 FA 1:01.50 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mike Barrowman 200 m breaststroke 2:11.48 OR 1 FA 2:10.16 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Roque Santos 2:14.71 9 FB 1:15.73 12
Pablo Morales 100 m butterfly 53.59 1 FA 53.32 1st, gold medalist(s)
Melvin Stewart 54.26 8 FA 54.04 5
Melvin Stewart 200 m butterfly 1:56.99 1 FA 1:56.26 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
David Wharton 2:00.84 12 FB 2:01.08 10
Greg Burgess 200 m individual medley 2:01.35 3 FA 2:00.97 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ron Karnaugh 2:01.64 4 FA 2:02.18 6
Eric Namesnik 400 m individual medley 4:17.75 1 FA 4:15.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)
David Wharton 4:20.73 8 FA 4:17.26 4
Matt Biondi
Joe Hudepohl
Tom Jager
Shaun Jordan
*
Jon Olsen
Joel Thomas
*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:18.50 2 FA 3:16.74 1st, gold medalist(s)
Doug Gjertsen
Joe Hudepohl
Scott Jaffe
*
Dan Jorgensen
*
Jon Olsen
Melvin Stewart
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:23.70 6 FA 7:16.23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
David Berkoff*
Matt Biondi
*
Hans Dersch
*
Nelson Diebel
Pablo Morales
Jon Olsen
Jeff Rouse
Melvin Stewart
*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:39.84 1 FA 3:36.93 =WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Angel Martino 50 m freestyle 25.63 =2 FA 25.23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jenny Thompson 25.63 =2 FA 25.37 5
Nicole Haislett 100 m freestyle 55.67 4 FA 55.19 4
Jenny Thompson 54.69 OR 1 FA 54.84 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nicole Haislett 200 m freestyle 1:59.33 2 FA 1:57.90 AM 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jenny Thompson 2:01.71 12 FB DNS
Janet Evans 400 m freestyle 4:09.38 1 FA 4:07.37 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Erika Hansen 4:12.08 3 FA 4:11.50 4
Jane Evans 800 m freestyle 8:32.69 1 FA 8:25.52 1st, gold medalist(s)
Erika Hansen 8:36.56 4 FA 8:39.25 7
Lea Loveless 100 m backstroke 1:01.19 2 FA 1:01.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Janie Wagstaff 1:02.29 5 FA 1:01.81 5
Lea Loveless 200 m backstroke 2:11.32 2 FA 2:11.54 4
Janie Wagstaff 2:13.91 9 FB DNS
Megan Kleine 100 m breaststroke 1:11.04 14 FB 1:11.07 12
Anita Nall 1:09.32 2 FA 1:08.17 AM 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jill Johnson 200 m breaststroke 2:30.80 9 FB 2:33.89 14
Anita Nall 2:27.77 1 FA 2:26.88 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton 100 m butterfly 1:00.10 6 FA 58.74 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Summer Sanders 1:00.38 7 FA 59.82 6
Summer Sanders 200 m butterfly 2:10.58 2 FA 2:08.67 1st, gold medalist(s)
Angie Wester-Krieg 2:12.00 6 FA 2:11.46 6
Nicole Haislett 200 m individual medley 2:17.40 9 FB DNS
Summer Sanders 2:14.68 1 FA 2:11.91 AM 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Erika Hansen 400 m individual medley 4:48.13 10 FB 4:48.37 10
Summer Sanders 4:43.95 2 FA 4:37.58 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton*
Nicole Haislett
Angel Martino
Ashley Tappin
*
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:41.57 1 FA 3:39.46 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Nicole Haislett
*
Megan Kleine
*
Lea Loveless
Anita Nall
Summer Sanders
*
Jenny Thompson
Janie Wagstaff
*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:10.83 3 FA 4:02.54 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the first round ranked across all heats.
Qualification legend: FA - Advance to medal final; FB - Advance to non-medal final

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Three female synchronized swimmers represented the United States in 1992.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical figures Free swim Total Free swim Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Kristen Babb-Sprague Solo 92.808 1 98.52 =1 191.328 1 Q 99.04 2 191.848 1st, gold medalist(s)
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
Duet 92.575 1 98.64 1 191.215 1 Q 99.60 1 191.175 1st, gold medalist(s)

Table tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Butler Men's singles  Primorac (CRO)
L 0–2
 Nathan (PER)
W 2–0
 Jančí (TCH)
W 2–1
2 Did not advance
Sean O'Neill  Lo (HKG)
L 0–2
 Yoo (KOR)
L 1–2
 Roque (CUB)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Jim Butler
Sean O'Neill
Men's doubles  Casares /
Pales (ESP)
L 1–2
 Kim J-M /
Kim S-h (PRK)
L 0–2
 A Mazunov /
D Mazunov (EUN)
L 0–2
4 N/A Did not advance
Insook Bhushan Women's singles  Al-Hindi (JOR)
W 2–0
 Deng (CHN)
L 0–2
 Chiu (CAN)
W 2–0
2 Did not advance
Diana Gee  Tepes (CHI)
W 2–0
 Nemes (GER)
L 0–2
 Hong (KOR)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Lily Hugh-Yip  Yu (PRK)
L 0–2
 Amankwaa (GHA)
W 2–0
 Li (NZL)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Diana Gee
Lily Hugh-Yip
Women's doubles  Chai /
Chan (HKG)
L 0–2
 Coubat /
Wang-Dréchou (FRA)
L 0–2
 Gabaglio /
Kim (ARG)
W 2–0
3 N/A Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Chang Singles  Mancini (ARG)
W 6–1, 6–4, 3–6, 6–0
 Oncins (BRA)
L 2–6, 6–3, 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Jim Courier  Krishnan (IND)
W 6–2, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
 Bloom (ISR)
W 6–2, 6–0, 6–0
 Rosset (SUI)
L 4–6, 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Pete Sampras  Masur (AUS)
W 6–1, 7–6(7–4), 6–4
 Yzaga (PER)
W 6–3, 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
 Cherkasov (EUN)
L 7–6(9–7), 6–1, 5–7, 0–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Jim Courier
Pete Sampras
Doubles N/A  Edberg /
Järryd (SWE)
W 1–6, 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
 Casal /
Sánchez (ESP)
L 7–5, 6–4, 3–6, 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jennifer Capriati Singles  Reinach (RSA)
W 6–1, 6–0
 Tarabini (ARG)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Basuki (INA)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Huber (GER)
W 6–3, 7–6(6–1)
 Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
 Graf (GER)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mary Joe Fernández  Chen (CHN)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Hy (CAN)
W 6–2, 1–6, 12–10
 Zvereva (EUN)
W 7–6(10–9), 6–1
 Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
W 5–7, 6–1, 6–0
 Graf (GER)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zina Garrison-Jackson  Coetzer (RSA)
L 5–7, 1–6
Did not advance
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernández
Doubles N/A  Muns-Jagerman /
Schultz (NED)
W 6–0, 6–0
 Graf /
Huber (GER)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–4
 de Swardt /
Reinach (RSA)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Meskhi /
Zvereva (EUN)
W 6–4, 7–5
 Martínez /
Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
W 7–5, 6–6, 6–2
1st, gold medalist(s)

Volleyball[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Water polo[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Australia
W 8–4
 Czechoslovakia
W 9–3
 France
W 11–7
Unified Team
L 5–8
 Germany
W 7–2
2 Q  Spain
L 4–6
Bronze medal game
Unified Team
L 4–8
4


Roster
Preliminary round
Group A
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Unified Team 10 5 5 0 0 50 32 +18
2.  United States 8 5 4 0 1 40 24 +16
3.  Australia 5 5 2 1 2 44 41 +3
4.  Germany 4 5 2 0 3 38 41 –3
5.  France 3 5 1 1 3 38 42 –4
6.  Czechoslovakia 0 5 0 0 5 33 63 –30
August 1, 1992 Australia  4–8  United States Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 2, 1992 Czechoslovakia  3–9  United States Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 3, 1992 United States  11–7  France Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 5, 1992 United States  5–8 Unified Team Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 6, 1992 United States  7–2  Germany Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc
Semifinal
August 8, 1992 United States  4–6  Spain Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc
Bronze medal game
August 9, 1992 United States  4–8 Unified Team Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Bryan Jacob –60 kg 117.5 =14 145.0 =16 262.5 19
Tim McRae –67.5 kg 135.0 =6 162.5 8 297.5 8
Vernon Patao 132.5 8 157.5 =13 290.0 10
Tony Urrutia –82.5 kg 150.0 18 190.0 =12 340.0 17
Brett Brian –90 kg 150.0 =13 187.5 =11 337.5 13
Wes Barnett –100 kg 157.5 17 195.0 14 352.5 15
David Langon NM Did not advance DNF
Rich Schutz –110 kg 155.0 =21 192.5 =15 347.5 18
Mark Henry +110 kg 165.0 =12 212.5 9 377.5 10
Mario Martinez 170.0 =7 215.0 8 385.0 8

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – a margin of victory of at least 15 points.
  • EF – Decision by withdrawal
  • D2 – Both wrestlers disqualified for passivity
  • Q – Qualify to gold medal bout
  • q – Qualify to bronze medal bout

Athlete Event Pool stage Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Tim Vanni Freestyle 48 kg  Pangelinan (GUM)
W 4–0ST
 Chen (CHN)
W 3–1PP
 Rahmati (IRI)
W 3–1PP
 Petryshen (CAN)
W 3–0PO
 Raşovan (ROU)
L 1–3PP
 Kim (KOR)
L 1–3PP
3 5th place final
 Heugabel (GER)
W 3–0PP
5
Zeke Jones Freestyle 52 kg  Boudchiche (TUN)
W 4–0ST
 Levya (CUB)
W 4–0ST
 Corduneanu (ROM)
W 3–0PO
Bye  Sato (JPN)
W 3–1PP
 Kim (KOR)
W 3–1PP
1 Q  Ri (PRK)
L 1–3PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kendall Cross Freestyle 57 kg  Dawson (CAN)
W 3–1PP
 Okuyama (JPN)
W 4–0TO
 Mallah (IRI)
W 3–1PP
 Musaoğlu (TUR)
L 1–3PP
Bye  Puerto (CUB)
L 1–3PP
3 5th place final
 Pavlov (BUL)
L 0–4TO
6
John Smith Freestyle 62 kg  Faikoğlu (TUR)
W 3–1PP
 Kim (PRK)
W 3–1PP
 Polky (GER)
W 3–0PO
 Azizov (EUN)
W 4–0ST
 Reinoso (CUB)
L 1–3PP
N/A 1 Q  Mohammadian (IRI)
W 3–0PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Townsend Saunders Freestyle 68 kg  McNeil (GBR)
W 3–0PO
 Fadzayev (EUN)
L 1–3PP
 Oziti (NGR)
W 4–0TO
 Özbaş (TUR)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 4 7th place final
 Wilson (CAN)
W 3–1PP
7
Kenny Monday Freestyle 74 kg  Revický (TCH)
W 3–0PP
Bye  Ho (CHN)
W 3–0PO
 Gadzhiev (EUN)
W 3–0PO
 Walencik (POL)
W 3–0PO
N/A 1 Q  Park (KOR)
L 0–3PO
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kevin Jackson Freestyle 82 kg  Öztürk (TUR)
W 3–0PO
 Kostecki (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Hohl (CAN)
W 3–1PP
 Iglesias (ESP)
W 3–0PO
 Khadem (IRI)
W 3–1PP
N/A 1 Q  Zhabrailov (EUN)
W 3–0PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Chris Campbell Freestyle 90 kg  Khadartsev (EUN)
L 0–3PO
 Park (NZL)
W 4–0ST
 Ota (JPN)
W 3–0PO
Bye  Limonata (CUB)
W 3–1PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Sükhbat (MGL)
W 3–1PP
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Coleman Freestyle 100 kg  Carrow (CAN)
W 3–1PP
Bye  Kim (KOR)
L 0–3PO
 Verma (IND)
W 3–1PP
 Balz (GER)
L 0–3PO
N/A 4 7th place final
 Kiss (HUN)
W 3–0PP
7
Bruce Baumgartner Freestyle 130 kg  Barbutov (BUL)
W 3–1PP
 Gombos (HUN)
W 3–0PO
 Gobejishvili (EUN)
W 3–0PO
 Wang (CHN)
W 4–0TO
 Schröder (GER)
W 3–0PO
N/A 1 Q  Thue (CAN)
W 3–0PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Fuller Greco-Roman 48 kg  Sánchez (CUB)
L 0–3PO
 Zagranitchni (ISR)
W 3–1PP
 Dăscălescu (ROU)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance 7 Did not advance
Shawn Sheldon Greco-Roman 52 kg  Tango (MAR)
W 3–0PO
 Rønningen (NOR)
L 0–3PO
 Rizvanović (IOP)
W 3–1PP
 Tsenov (BUL)
W 3–1PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Min (KOR)
L WO
4
Dennis Hall Greco-Roman 57 kg  Mourier (FRA)
L 0–3PO
 Šukevičius (LTU)
W 3–1PP
 Dimitrov (BUL)
W 4–0TO
 Ignatenko (EUN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 4 7th place final
 Pehkonen (FIN)
L 1–3PP
8
Buddy Lee Greco-Roman 62 kg  Dietsch (SUI)
L 1–3PP
 Khdar (MAR)
W 4–0ST
 Nishiguchi (JPN)
W 3–1PP
 Büttner (GER)
W 4–0EF
 Martynov (EUN)
L 0–4TO
N/A 3 5th place final
 Bódi (HUN)
L 0–4EF
6
Rodney Smith Greco-Roman 68 kg  Villuela (ESP)
W 3–1PP
Bye  Baranov (ISR)
W 4–0TO
 Yeats (CAN)
W 3–1PP
 Repka (HUN)
L 0–3PO
 Yalouz (FRA)
W 3–1PP
2 q Bronze medal final
 Rodríguez (CUB)
W 3–1PP
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Travis West Greco-Roman 74 kg  Iskandaryan (EUN)
L 1–3PP
 Kasap (CAN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance 7 Did not advance
Dan Henderson Greco-Roman 82 kg  Ramadan (EGY)
W 3–0PO
 Mischler (FRA)
W 3–1PP
 Kasum (IOP)
L 0–3PO
 Farkas (HUN)
L 0–3PO
 Zander (GER)
L 0–3PO
Did not advance 5 9th place final
 Martinetti (SUI)
L 1–3PP
10
Michial Foy Greco-Roman 90 kg  Campanella (ITA)
W 3–1PP
 Ivošević (IOP)
W 3–1PP
 Meiss (FRA)
W 4–0TO
 Koguashvili (EUN)
L 1–3PP
 Başar (TUR)
L 1–3PP
N/A 3 5th place final
 Babak (IRI)
L 0–4ST
6
Dennis Koslowski Greco-Roman 100 kg  Wroński (POL)
W 3–0PO
 Song (KOR)
W 3–0PO
 Ieremciuc (ROU)
W 3–0PO
 Hallik (EST)
W 3–0PO
Bye N/A 1 Q  Milián (CUB)
L 1–3PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matt Ghaffari Greco-Roman 130 kg  Gerovski (BUL)
T 0–0D2
 Johansson (SWE)
L 0–3PO
Did not advance N/A 8 Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-12-29.
  2. ^ By the time the roster was announced, Johnson had already retired from professional basketball.