University of Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The University of Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1982 by the M Club Foundation to honor student-athletes, coaches, and administrators who made significant contributions to athletics at the University of Maryland. The Hall of Fame was established by athletic director Dick Dull, Jack Faber, Tom Fields, Al Heagy, Jim Kehoe, Art Kramer and Jack Scarbath, who determined selection criteria and the organization's by-laws. These were later approved by an Election Committee of coaches and letterwinners appointed by Dull.[1]

Criteria[edit]

The Election Committee consists of the athletic director, coaches, alumni, and athletic department staff, and meets each year in May to consider nominations. Anyone is eligible to nominate candidates for induction.[1]

  • Letterwinners must be out of school for at least ten years
  • Athletic department staff must have earned a letter or served for at least 15 years
  • Record of "superior athletic accomplishments", which may include those achieved after leaving the university
  • Selection is based upon athletic merit alone
  • Candidate must be of "good character and reputation"
  • Candidates who have achieved induction into a national hall of fame merit automatic induction, provided they meet the other criteria[1]

Inductees[edit]

Curley Byrd (inducted 1982) was a star athlete at Maryland and later served as the university's football coach, athletic director, and university president.
Charles E. Keller (inducted 1982) played for the New York Yankees from 1939 to 1949.
Bill Guckeyson (inducted 1982) was killed in action as a fighter pilot over Europe in World War II.
Quarterback Jack Scarbath (inducted 1984) finished second in the 1952 Heisman Trophy voting.
Gene Shue (inducted 1991) was named to the NBA All-Star team in five consecutive years.[2]
Gary Collins (inducted 1997) was a consensus All-American and finished eighth in the Heisman voting in 1961.[3]
Gary Williams (inducted 1999) led the men's basketball team to two Final Fours, including the 2002 national championship.
Boomer Esiason (inducted 2003) set numerous school football records, was awarded the NFL MVP Award, and led the Cincinnati Bengals to Super Bowl XXIII.
Thomas V. Miller (inducted 2008), president of the Maryland Senate, was inducted for "meritorious service".
Rennie Smith (inducted 2009) co-captained the 1955 national championship lacrosse team.
Year Name Sport or capacity Graduated
1982 Bosey Berger Football, basketball, baseball 1932
1982 Joseph C. Burger Football, basketball, lacrosse 1925
1982 Curley Byrd Football, track, baseball, baseball coach, football coach 1908
1982 Arthur E. Cook Rifle Attended
1982 Geary F. Eppley Football, track, track coach, athletic director 1921
1982 Bill Guckeyson Football, basketball, track, baseball 1936
1982 Charles E. Keller Basketball, baseball 1937
1982 Fred Linkous Football, basketball, lacrosse 1928
1982 Charles L. Mackert Football, assistant coach 1921
1982 Jim Meade Football, lacrosse 1939
1982 Julius J. Radice Football, basketball, baseball 1930
1982 Burton Shipley Football, basektball, baseball, basketball coach, baseball coach 1914
1982 Bill Supplee Football, basketball, track 1926
1983 George V. Chalmers Football, basketball, baseball 1932
1983 William W. Evans Football, basketball, lacrosse 1930
1983 Jack Faber Basketball, lacrosse, football coach, lacrosse coach 1926
1983 Norwood Sothoron Football, basketball, baseball, lacrosse 1935
1984 Caleb Bailey Football, baseball 1922
1984 Brooke Brewer Football, track 1922
1984 John F. Christhilf Lacrosse 1936
1984 William W. Cobey Athletic director 1930
1984 Joseph H. Deckman Lacrosse, football 1931
1984 Charles F. Ellinger Football, lacrosse 1937
1984 Al Heagy Football, basketball, lacrosse, lacrosse coach 1930
1984 Frederick M. Hewitt Football, lacrosse 1936
1984 John F. Kelly Lacrosse 1937
1984 Ivan M. Marty Lacrosse 1924
1984 William G. Morris Football, baseball 1913
1984 John C. Norris Football, basketball, lacrosse 1932
1984 Edwin E. Powell Lacrosse 1913
1984 Gordon S. Pugh Lacrosse 1932
1984 Jack Scarbath Football, lacrosse 1952
1984 Gerald Snyder Football, lacrosse 1929
1984 Jim Tatum Football coach Non-alumnus
1984 R. V. Truitt Lacrosse, lacrosse coach 1914
1984 Bob Ward Football, football coach 1952
1984 Albert W. Woods Football, football coach 1933
1985 Frank H. Cronin Track, boxing, coach 1939
1985 John F. Hough Football, lacrosse 1925
1985 Thomas J. McQuade Football, lacrosse 1924
1985 Pershing L. Mondorff Football, baseball, basketball, soccer 1941
1985 Kenneth T. Knode Football, baseball 1916
1985 Harry Edwin Semler Football, baseball 1922
1986 Ben Alperstein Boxing 1936
1986 Francis A. Buscher Football, basketball, baseball 1934
1986 James R. Kappler Lacrosse 1957
1986 Jim Kehoe Track coach, athletic director 1940
1986 Jessee J. Krajovic Football, track 1931
1986 John W. Zane Sports information director 1960
1987 Thomas M. Fields Track 1941
1987 William E. Krouse Football, wrestling, coach 1941
1987 Tommy Mont Football, basketball, lacrosse, football coach 1947
1987 George W. Knepley Basketball, baseball 1939
1987 Howard V. Keene Baseball 1921
1987 Charles E. Wicker Lacrosse, soccer 1956
1988 Clayton A. Beardmore Lacrosse, lacrosse coach 1962
1988 Bernie Faloney Football, baseball 1953
1988 John D. Gilmore Football, track, basketball, boxing 1943
1988 Bud Millikan Basketball coach Non-alumnus
1988 Raymond J. Poppelman Football, lacrosse 1933
1988 Doyle P. Royal Tennis, soccer, tennis coach, soccer coach 1943
1988 Victor G. Willis Football, basketball, baseball 1937
1989 William R. Campbell Swimming coach Non-alumnus
1989 Ernest Fischer Wrestling 1954
1989 James H. Keating Lacrosse 1957
1989 Edward Ronkin Basketball 1932
1989 John W. Simmons Lacrosse 1956
1990 Hotsy Alperstein Boxing 1943
1990 Ernest J. Betz Lacrosse 1958
1990 John C. Heim Lacrosse 1967
1990 Charles A. May Basketball, football, lacrosse 1931
1990 Edward M. Minion Football, lacrosse 1938
1990 Milton M. Mulitz Basketball, lacrosse 1940
1990 Myron B. Stevens Baseball, basketball, football 1927
1991 John B. Flynn Basketball, baseball 1946
1991 Stan Jones Football 1953
1991 Alan Lowe Lacrosse 1967
1991 Richard M. Moran Lacrosse 1960
1991 Edward Reider Boxing, soccer 1949
1991 Gene Shue Basketball 1949
1991 Robert Smith Football, baseball 1942
1992 Dick Modzelewski Football 1953
1992 Vince Palumbo Boxing 1955
1992 James H. Belt Soccer 1951
1992 G. Irene Knox Rifle 1934
1992 Ray Krouse Football 1950
1994 Chet Hanulak Football 1954
1994 William Hubbell Lacrosse 1952
1994 Mike Sandusky Football 1957
1994 Alfred Wyre Head trainer 1947?
1994 Robert James Athletic director 1947
1995 Tom Brown Football, baseball 1962
1995 Tom McMillen Basketball 1974
1995 Sue Tyler Women's lacrosse coach Non-alumnus
1995 Frank Urso Lacrosse 1974
1995 Randy White Football 1974
1995 Earl Widmyer Track, football 1935
1996 Frank Costello Track, track coach 1968
1996 John Lucas Basketball, tennis 1974
1996 Bob Pellegrini Football 1956
1996 Margaret Mitchell Rifle 1930
1997 Michael Cole Track 1966
1997 Gary Collins Football 1961
1997 Len Elmore Basketball 1974
1997 Robert Kopnisky Wrestling 1965
1997 Douglas Schreiber Lacrosse 1973
1998 John Belitza Track 1968
1998 Tara Heiss Basketball 1978
1998 Gobel Kline Wrestling 1969
1998 Douglas Radebaugh Lacrosse 1975
1998 Renaldo Nehemiah Track 1981
1998 Stan Lavine Football, team doctor 1950
1999 Richard Corrigan Lacrosse 1958
1999 Richard Drescher Basketball, track 1970
1999 Garry Garber Boxing 1950
1999 Paula Girven-Pittman Track 1980
1999 Gary Williams Basketball, basketball coach 1968
2000 John Baker Track 1971
2000 Vicky Bullett Basketball 1989
2000 Jerry Claiborne Football coach Non-alumnus
2000 Mike Farrell Lacrosse 1976
2000 Kevin Glover Football 1985
2000 Bill Larash Lacrosse 1952
2000 Dick Shiner Football 1963
2000 Roy Skinner Lacrosse, soccer 1958
2001 Deane Beman Golf 1960
2001 Nick Kovalakides Track 1961
2001 Andy McDonald Soccer, baseball 1958
2001 Alice Orton Rifle 1930
2001 Sam Silber Lacrosse 1935
2001 Kim Turner Field hockey 1988
2001 Buck Williams Basketball 1981
2002 Lefty Driesell Basketball coach Non-alumnus
2002 Dick Edell Lacrosse coach
2002 Gene Hiser Baseball 1971
2002 Albert King Basketball 1981
2002 Ed Modzelewski Football 1951
2002 Jasmina Perazic Basketball 1983
2003 Ray Altman Lacrosse 1963
2003 Boomer Esiason Football 1983
2003 Chris Stauffer Track 1963
2003 Rosalind Sheppard Track 1989
2003 Chris Weller Women's basketball coach 1966
2003 Tom Young Basketball 1958
2004 Elton Jackson Baseball coach Non-alumnus
2004 Laura LeMier Field hockey, lacrosse 1981
2004 J. D. Maarleveld Football 1985
2004 Dorothy McKnight Women's basketball coach  ?
2004 Gregory Robertson Track 1980
2004 Bill Walker Football, baseball 1954
2005 Joe F. Blair Sports information director Non-alumnus
2005 Tom Cosgrove Football 1952
2005 Paul McNeil Wrestling 1941
2005 Deanna Tate Women's basketball 1989
2005 Jessica Wilk Field hockey, lacrosse 1990
2005 Walt Williams Basketball 1991
2006 Lisa Buente Field Hockey 1990
2006 Howie Dare Baseball, football 1957
2006 Nick Davis Basketball 1958
2006 Christy Winters Basketball 1990
2006 Mike Thearle Lacrosse 1973
2006 Deborah Yow Athletic director 1994
2007 Phil Denkevitz Swimming 1965
2007 Fred Funk Golf 1980
2007 Jack Heise Meritorious service 1947
2007 Bob Kessler Basketball 1956
2007 John McHugh Wrestling coach 1959
2007 Carin Peterson Field hockey, women's lacrosse 1988
2007 Buddy Williamson Track and field 1971
2008 Dave Diehl Administrator 1963
2008 Kelly Amonte Hiller Women's lacrosse 1996
2008 Kim Chorosiewski Field hockey, women's lacrosse 1987
2008 Thomas V. Miller Meritorious service 1964
2008 Keith Booth Basketball 1997
2008 Darryl Hill Football 1964
2008 Brian Dougherty Lacrosse 1996
2009 Desmond Armstrong Soccer 1984
2009 Dale Castro Football 1979
2009 Conrad Hemphill Baseball 1954
2009 Johnny Holliday Broadcaster Non-alumnus
2009 Kate Kauffman-Beach Field hockey 1996
2009 Missy Meharg Field hockey coach Non-alumnus
2009 Rennie Smith Lacrosse 1955
2010 Leo Cullen Soccer 1998
2010 Christine DeBow Field hockey 1997
2010 Laura Harmon Women's lacrosse, field hockey 1995
2010 Marchelle Payne-Gassaway Women's track and field 1994
2010 Eric Wilson Football 1985
2010 Peter Worstell Lacrosse 1981

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Appendix H; University of Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame; 1982-1998, University of Maryland M Club, retrieved June 19, 2010.
  2. ^ Gene Shue Past Statistics, Basketball Reference, retrieved July 25, 2010.
  3. ^ 1961 - 27th Award, Heisman.com, retrieved June 9, 2009.

External links[edit]