User talk:67.183.16.32

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Triple J Hottest 100, 2009[edit]

While we appreciate your contribution, please remember that Wikipedia is not a crystal ball. Also, as given in the edit summary on the main Triple J Hottest 100 page, this artist was a forerunner, not the guaranteed first place. Please take this into consideration when editing. --JB Adder | Talk 00:39, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Yes, I can. It's actually written in the screenshot on the Crikey page: "We speak to the forerunner of this year's Hottest 100..." (emphasis added for clarification). Given that this was revealed before voting closed—along with the fact that, last I checked the dictionary, 'forerunner' did not have the same definition as 'winner'—we cannot assume that the Mumford and Sons song came in at number 1. Please read your sources fully, as it may prevent you from being reverted in the future. --JB Adder | Talk 00:50, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

I can't see the word "Frontrunner" anywhere on both sources. The word "frontrunners" appears... but that is in the phrase: "frontrunners of the UK nu-folk movement." Referring to their place in the Top 100, the word "winner" is used in both references. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 00:55, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

I'll repeat myself: it's in the screenshot on the Crikey page, not the Crikey article itself. --JB Adder | Talk 01:01, 26 January 2010 (UTC)


Which screenshot? The current page: http://www.crikey.com.au/2010/01/22/oz-day-spoiler-abc-leaks-hottest-100-victor/ Does not use the wording you describe.67.183.16.32 (talk) 01:03, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Okay, I stand corrected there. However, given that this was revealed prior to the closing of polls, this should be taken with a grain of salt (media sensationalism is the phrase we could use here). --JB Adder | Talk 01:11, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

The polls closed on the 18th of January. The date on the webpage is the 22nd of January. This is after the close date. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 01:13, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

The article says they closed on the 18th (my error); closed after the article was released. --JB Adder | Talk 01:15, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Which Article? The wiki page currently says the polls closed on the 18th. Please be more precise about your problem with the references. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 01:24, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

The wiki article. --JB Adder | Talk 01:25, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Are you being deliberately obtuse? I mentioned that the wiki article said that polls closed on the 18th. The reference is dated the 22nd. The 22nd is after the 18th. Can you _please_ be more specific about your problem with the references. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 01:28, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Okay, I'll put it in terms you can understand: I was the one who created the article, from a template I made last year. The dates, however, when it was originally created, were directly copied from the 2008 article, and are, thus, not altogether reliable. The voting actually closed the Sunday before (the 23rd, if my memory serves well). --JB Adder | Talk 01:32, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Your memory is incorrect. The referenced page: http://www.abc.net.au/triplej/hottest100/vote.htm states that the voting ended "Sunday 18th January 2009 - midnight AEST". It's the first sentence of the voting rules. In other words, the dates are indeed correct, and the leak happened after voting finished. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 01:39, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Yes, last year's voting ended Sunday 18th January 2009. This year's ended Sunday 23 January 2010.
Regardless, the controversy has been addressed in the Notes section. How about we leave it as it is for now. --JB Adder | Talk 01:43, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

Ooops, sorry. I misread the year. You are right, Triple J hasn't updated their rules page for some reason. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 01:46, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

On the other hand... it seems you've updated the wiki page to say that the poll closed on the 17th, which is again before the 22nd. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 02:03, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

On the subject of changing pages: sorry for reverting your reversion. Got a little enthusiastic. --JB Adder | Talk 02:35, 26 January 2010 (UTC)

No problem. I remember the page being a mad-house last year. The amount of vandalism towards the end was almost impossible to control. 67.183.16.32 (talk) 02:37, 26 January 2010 (UTC)