User talk:D2306

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Peer review requests[edit]

Hi D2306, there was a slight issue with the way you listed the Sinyavin and Iskra peer reviews at WP:MHPR. Most of what was done was correct, but you didn't transclude the reviews onto the page. It's not a major drama and I've rectified the issue now. Here is the diff: [1] Cheers. AustralianRupert (talk) 00:03, 2 December 2010 (UTC)

  • Thanks, I will remember to do it next timeD2306 (talk) 00:24, 2 December 2010 (UTC)


Hi, D2306, thanks for the barnstar! Keep up the good work. Cheers, AustralianRupert (talk) 23:12, 3 December 2010 (UTC)

Minor Question and Welcome[edit]


Hello, D2306, and welcome to Wikipedia! Thank you for your contributions. I hope you like the place and decide to stay. Here are some pages that you might find helpful:

I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wikipedian! Please sign your messages on discussion pages using four tildes (~~~~); this will automatically insert your username and the date. If you need help, check out Wikipedia:Questions, ask me on my talk page, or ask your question on this page and then place {{helpme}} before the question. Again, welcome!

Hi D2306! I was wondering if you, by any chance, speak Russian? I've noticed that you are active in WWII Soviet articles, so this just came to my mind. I look forword to working with you! Buggie111 (talk) 14:57, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

Sinyavin Offensive[edit]

I've added some more detail. I hope it helps. Dapi89 (talk) 13:55, 17 December 2010 (UTC)

Christer Bergström has built a reputation as an expert author on Eastern Front aviation and he is not stranger to the German and Soviet archives. While Mr Glantz is an exceptional source for these articles, he is so on army sources rather than air power. I notice he pays scant attention to aerial battles and air power's contribution (as do most others) in his work.
Even as early as August 1942, the Soviets conserved their aviation considerably. On the quite sectors they amassed nearly 1,000 aircraft (near Leningrad), and even more in the Polar Regions. This was against a German air force which was spread thin in North Africa, struggling to knock out Malta, involved in a battle at Stalingrad which alarmingly depleted its strength, was being sucked into action in the RAF's night campaign over Germany costing it even more resources and generally being worn down. Moreover serviceability rates were very poor in Russia. The German logistical 'system', was ill-thought through and they proved themselves to be thoroughly incompetent at supply and re-supply. So their number of operational aircraft was far lower than overall strength.
Around 100 operational German aircraft faced 550 Soviet machines. When assessed for serviceability this worked out 2:1 n the Soviet favour.
I don’t know what you mean by the German 8th Air Corps. I know it was not on this part of the front. Dapi89 (talk) 15:41, 17 December 2010 (UTC)
I've just made some amendments. I have left in only those air units that took part in the core fighting, and avoided noting down supporting units, so as to avoid being misleading. The others were acting only in a supporting role with other operations, as part of Maskirovka, further south. Dapi89 (talk) 15:41, 17 December 2010 (UTC)
Okay. I'll have to look up that units' location. I know the Corps well, having covered it during various battles and ops.
Honestly, I really think you're mistaken in saying most Orbats are at the end! They certainly should not be! Orbats are most at home at the top as a sub section of preparations or as a main title after one of the aformentioned. Please see Battle of Sedan (1940), Battle of France or Battle of Belgium. Okay. I contributed mostly to them, but it does look right doesn't it? Dapi89 (talk) 16:16, 17 December 2010 (UTC)
I'm affraid not. I'm not a reviewer and I'd be lousy at it. Just trying to help out. Dapi89 (talk) 16:39, 17 December 2010 (UTC)
GA assessment

Hi, do you have the time to continue the GAN? Jappalang (talk) 10:16, 13 March 2011 (UTC)

DYK nomination of Admiral Lazarev class monitor[edit]

Symbol question.svg Hello! Your submission of Admiral Lazarev class monitor at the Did You Know nominations page has been reviewed, and there still are some issues that may need to be clarified. Please review the comment(s) underneath your nomination's entry and respond there as soon as possible. Thank you for contributing to Did You Know! Zoeperkoe (talk) 01:42, 19 December 2010 (UTC)

DYK for Admiral Lazarev class monitor[edit]

Materialscientist (talk) 06:03, 20 December 2010 (UTC)

DYK for Pervenetz class ironclad[edit]

Materialscientist (talk) 06:02, 22 December 2010 (UTC)

DYK for MO class small guard ship[edit]

Thanks ... could you spare some time to get the QYK queues packed with hooks? Victuallers (talk) 12:02, 23 December 2010 (UTC)

Talk:Leonid Govorov/GA1 On Hold[edit]

Operation Iskra milhist ACR[edit]

As AustralianRupert indicated was imminent on the review page, I've now closed the review as unsuccessful. However, I'd like to thank you very much for submitting your article to milhist's A-Class review process. Although Operation Iskra didn't get promoted this time round, I hope the process was beneficial to the article and will help to guide its further improvement. If you'd like to renominate it once the issues identified in the review have been addressed, we'd be most happy to take another look. Thank you again for your hard work, EyeSerenetalk 10:48, 2 March 2011 (UTC)

JPEG maps are evil[edit]

Could you upload maps such as File:Sinyavin offensive 10 09.JPG and File:Iskra 21-1-43.JPG in PNG please? And upload to Commons please – useful PD images are eventually transferred to Commons by other users and then deleted from Wikipedia. Incnis Mrsi (talk) 19:18, 11 March 2011 (UTC)

Battle of Krasny Bor[edit]

Hello, What You say that General Esteban Infantes not directed the battle, is false. Lindemann and Esteban Infantes, both theoretically led the Battle, but in practice only the Spanish participated and died in battle, so, Hitler decorated Esteban Infantes. The French and Spanish versions as well as certified. For minimum respect for the dead Spanish volunteers, not try to change history. (talk) 23:18, 4 April 2012 (UTC)Gonbal2

In practice, (according to, for example Glantz in "Battle of Leningrad") the bulk of the Soviet attack fell on both the Spanish and the SS Police division. So it was not just Spanish, and Infantes was never in command of the SS Police division. Over the next two days, the Germans reinforced the positions with regimental groups from 7 divisions. Notably the regimental groups from the 212th and 215th Infantry divisions helped to hold the line. The battle group Flemish Legion was reduced to 50 men by the end of March 1943 and the whole unit was sent to be reformed. The continued attempts to present a typical 1942-1943 eastern front engagement as a "300 spartans" battle is what's disrespecting the dead.
The content of the French and Spanish versions is irrelevant. Especially since the Spanish version very poorly sourced, and the French version is a translated hybrid of the English and French versions.D2306 (talk) 07:58, 5 April 2012 (UTC)

That what you say is opposed to all historical study. It is clear that what you say is opposed to all historical study French, German, British and Americans (irrelevant you say¡¡¡). Paradoxical that only your version oppose each other. Thousands of dead Spanish and decoration by the Nazis who were their leaders and survivors, according to your version, did not exist. A lack of respect for dead Spanish soldiers, totally untenable and deplorable. So was the story and not what you want to understand.Gonbal2 (talk) 05:49, 19 April 2012 (UTC)Gonbal2

Paradoxal, that you did not notice I gave a specific reference to a very well known American historian, David Glantz. I can get more if need. So it is not "my" version. I you read carefully, nowhere does it say that "thousands of dead Spanish and decoration by the Nazis did not exist". It merely states that they were by far not alone, and therefore putting Infantes as commander (which is what the discussion was about) is incorrect. And nothing that was written has any "lack of respect for dead Spanish soldiers". And you did not give any references whatsoever to support you dubious claims.

If you still believe you are right, you can copy this to the article talk page and we can get WP:MILHIST to reach a consensus.D2306 (talk) 08:28, 19 April 2012 (UTC)

re: Nikolayevka[edit]

Reading the article I'm under the impression that most of the losses are from the second phase of Operation Saturn, and the actual battle of Nikolayevka did not begin til 26 January despite what the infobox says. So the overwhelming majority of the Axis losses would have been suffered during Operation Saturn, not in the battle for Nikolayevka. Nikolayevka is the site of one of the few successful Axis breakthroughs during the Soviet encirclement. Thus it may be viewed as a minor tactical victory in a campaign that was overwhelmingly a Soviet success otherwise. As you say, two divisions were wiped out and another lost 70% but the overwhelming majority of this would have occurred in the previous 13 days and not just at Nikolayevka. There, a breakout allowed the remaining 30% or so of the Italian alpini, plus some German and Hungarian stragglers, to escape. Of course, in light of their previous horrible losses this does not constitute much more than a local victory in the midst of defeat on the rest of that front; it saved them from annihilation, but by then there wasn't a whole lot left to annihilate. The Italian wiki page supports this reading, and also the conclusion that it's a tactical victory for the Axis. Let me know what you think about this. Capt Jim (talk) 23:19, 7 June 2013 (UTC)

Kamov Ka-50[edit]

I have closed out your request at WP:RM/TR. Due to the overlapping histories between Ka-50 and Ka-52 it is too tricky to do a technical move. But see Talk:Kamov Ka-50#Requested move to Kamov Ka-52 for some further options. Thanks, EdJohnston (talk) 16:11, 23 June 2013 (UTC)

Voting for the Military history WikiProject Historian and Newcomer of the Year is ending soon![edit]

US-O11 insignia.svg 6 Star.svg
Milhist coordinator emeritus.svg

Time is running out to voting for the Military Historian and Newcomer of the year! If you have not yet cast a vote, please consider doing so soon. The voting will end on 31 December at 23:59 UTC, with the presentation of the awards to the winners and runners up to occur on 1 January 2017. For the Military history WikiProject Coordinators, MediaWiki message delivery (talk) 05:01, 29 December 2016 (UTC)

This message was sent as a courtesy reminder to all active members of the Military History WikiProject.

The Bugle: Issue CXXIX, January 2017[edit]

Full front page of The Bugle
Your Military History Newsletter

The Bugle is published by the Military history WikiProject. To receive it on your talk page, please join the project or sign up here.
If you are a project member who does not want delivery, please remove your name from this page. Your editors, Ian Rose (talk) and Nick-D (talk) 23:07, 7 January 2017 (UTC)

The Bugle: Issue CXXX, February 2017[edit]

Full front page of The Bugle
Your Military History Newsletter

The Bugle is published by the Military history WikiProject. To receive it on your talk page, please join the project or sign up here.
If you are a project member who does not want delivery, please remove your name from this page. Your editors, Ian Rose (talk) and Nick-D (talk) 04:45, 7 February 2017 (UTC)